Blog

Does Chevy Make a Hybrid SUV?

Three Chevrolet SUVs in light green, red, and seafoam green parked side by side at a scenic overlook in Pittsburg, California, on a sunny morning.

Delta Chevrolet · Pittsburg, California

Does Chevy Make a Hybrid SUV?

Compare Efficient Gas SUVs and EV Alternatives

Chevrolet does not currently offer a new hybrid SUV in its U.S. lineup. Your Chevy alternatives include efficient gas SUVs such as Trax, Trailblazer and Equinox, or fully electric options such as Equinox EV and Blazer EV.

At Delta Chevrolet, you can compare those choices with transparent purchase figures and online trade and finance tools. Start with the SUV that fits your passengers and parking, then put its energy costs alongside the rest of your budget.

Start with the powertrain

Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid and EV Mean Different Things

The word “hybrid” often starts the search for lower fuel bills. Before comparing models, decide whether you want to keep filling up with gasoline, add charging to that routine, or drive entirely on electricity.

Gasoline + electric assistance

Conventional Hybrid

A gasoline engine works with an electric motor and battery. The vehicle recovers energy during braking and uses its engine to help maintain the battery’s charge. You refuel with gasoline and do not plug it in.

Plug in + keep a gas engine

Plug-In Hybrid

A larger battery supports electric driving, with a gasoline engine available as part of the powertrain. Regular charging is how you get the most use from its electric capability. Electric-only operation and range depend on the model and conditions.

Fully electric

Battery-Electric SUV

An EV drives on electricity stored in its battery and charges from an external power source. Equinox EV and Blazer EV fit this category. There is no gasoline engine to continue the trip when the battery needs charging.

The Equinox name needs a closer look: gasoline Equinox and Equinox EV are separate vehicles. Neither is an Equinox hybrid. Engine stop/start on a gas SUV also does not turn it into a hybrid.

Keep your familiar fueling routine

Three Efficient Gas Chevy SUVs to Put on Your List

Trax, Trailblazer and Equinox let you focus on fuel economy while keeping quick gasoline refueling. The right comparison includes the engine and drivetrain: an AWD version can have different ratings from the FWD configuration shown here.

Selected U.S. configurations · EPA-estimated city, highway and combined MPG*
Model and configurationCity MPGHighway MPGCombined MPGA useful starting point when…Shop
2026 Chevrolet Trax1.2L turbo · FWD · Flex-fuel version on gasoline28*32*30*You want a small SUV for commuting, errands and easier parking.Shop Trax
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer1.3L turbo · FWD29*33*31*You want a small gas SUV and are comparing FWD efficiency with available AWD.Shop Trailblazer
2027 Chevrolet Equinox1.5L turbo · FWD25*29*27*Family gear and everyday cargo flexibility deserve more room in the decision.Shop Equinox

Ratings apply to the configurations listed. The Trax figures shown are for its flex-fuel version running on gasoline; other versions have different ratings. Actual mileage varies. Inventory changes; each shopping link shows the model’s current available vehicles.

Trax: Keep the SUV Manageable

Trax’s compact footprint is a useful fit when parking and a daily commute take priority over a larger vehicle. The 2026 model uses front-wheel drive, so look to another Chevy SUV if AWD is a requirement.

Trailblazer: Compare the Drivetrain

The FWD 1.3L configuration earns the strongest city and highway ratings in this table. Available AWD changes the comparison. Choose the drivetrain you need first, then use that vehicle’s own fuel-economy label.

Equinox: Give Your Gear a Trial Run

With rear seats folded, Equinox offers up to 63.5 cu. ft. of cargo space, versus up to 54.0 cu. ft. in Trax and 54.4 cu. ft. in Trailblazer. Bring the stroller, sports bags or other regular cargo when you compare vehicles; usable space matters alongside MPG.

Make electricity your everyday fuel

Equinox EV and Blazer EV: Two Fully Electric Alternatives

If you can build charging into where you park, an electric SUV gives you a different routine: add energy while the vehicle sits, then leave for the next day’s drive. These range figures describe a full charge; they are separate from MPG and operating cost.

2026 and 2027 Equinox EV

Start With the Everyday Electric SUV

Up to 319* miles

EPA-estimated full-charge range with FWD

Equinox EV seats up to five and offers up to an EPA-estimated 307 miles with AWD in the applicable configuration. Put it on your list when you want an electric option for the commute, school run and everyday errands.

For a calculator reference, the 2026 Equinox EV FWD is EPA-rated at 31 kWh/100 miles combined. Compare the available vehicle’s seating, cargo space and charging connection in person. The EV is its own model, so the gasoline Equinox’s equipment and dimensions do not automatically carry over.

2027 Blazer EV

Add Style and Performance to the Comparison

Up to 312* miles

EPA-estimated full-charge range with FWD

Blazer EV gives you another five-seat electric SUV to experience, with distinct styling and a lineup that includes a performance-focused SS. If the way your next SUV looks and drives matters as much as efficiency, compare it directly with Equinox EV.

The 2027 Blazer EV FWD is EPA-rated at 32 kWh/100 miles combined. Range changes with model year, equipment and drivetrain. The 312-mile FWD rating is not a rating for every Blazer EV in our inventory or for the SS.

Actual range varies with weather, terrain, battery age and condition, vehicle load, and how the vehicle is used and maintained. Leave a charging reserve for your route.

Make the choice work all week

Start With Where You Park, Then Look at Where You Drive

For a Highway 4 commute, the deciding factor is often what happens before and after the drive. A dependable place to charge can turn parked time into useful charging time; a high MPG number alone cannot tell you which routine will work.

You Have Consistent Charging Access

Start with an EV if home or workplace charging can cover your normal mileage. For a home setup, have a qualified installer assess the parking location, electrical capacity and installation cost. Confirm the vehicle’s connector and charging equipment before committing.

You Rely on Shared or Public Parking

Work out a charging plan before choosing electric. Check when you can use nearby chargers, the price, how long the car can stay and a backup location. If the plan adds too much time to your week, Trax, Trailblazer or Equinox keeps refueling straightforward.

Your Week Includes Longer Trips

Map charging stops and a reserve around the route you actually take. An EPA range rating is not a guarantee at freeway speeds or in every temperature. If you prefer flexible stops and cannot plan dependable charging, compare the gas SUVs first.

Need a third row? All five SUVs highlighted here seat up to five. Start with passenger capacity before choosing a powertrain; our new Chevrolet inventory also lets you explore larger SUVs such as Traverse, Tahoe and Suburban.

For home-charging options, charging times and model-year connector differences, use our Equinox EV range and charging guide.

Compare dollars using your own inputs

What Would Gas or Electricity Cost You Each Month?

MPG measures gasoline use. An EV’s kWh per 100 miles measures electricity use; MPGe is an energy-equivalence rating, not an electricity price. This calculator turns mileage, consumption and the rates you enter into a monthly energy comparison.

Illustrative starting values: these are examples, not current local prices or ratings for a specific vehicle. Replace them with your own figures.

A Worked Example

At 1,000 miles per month, a gas SUV averaging 30 MPG with gasoline at $5.00 per gallon uses about $166.67 in gasoline. An EV using 35 kWh of purchased electricity per 100 miles at $0.40 per kWh uses $140.00 in electricity. That is a $26.67 difference in monthly energy cost. The EV input already includes charging losses. All amounts are illustrative.

The math: gas cost = miles ÷ MPG × price per gallon. EV cost = miles ÷ 100 × kWh per 100 miles × price per kWh.

Energy costs only. Results exclude the vehicle price or lease payment, taxes, financing, insurance, maintenance, charger equipment and installation, and charging-network subscriptions, session or parking fees. The equal-cost rate compares energy cost per mile; it does not calculate a vehicle purchase payback period.

Questions before your test drive

Chevy Hybrid SUV and EV FAQs

Does Chevrolet currently make a hybrid SUV?

Chevrolet does not currently offer a new hybrid SUV in its U.S. lineup. Its SUV choices include gasoline models such as Trax, Trailblazer and Equinox, plus fully electric models such as Equinox EV and Blazer EV. A conventional hybrid and a plug-in hybrid use different powertrains from those Chevy alternatives.

Is the Chevy Equinox EV a hybrid?

No. The Equinox EV is fully electric and needs external charging. It does not have a gasoline engine to take over when the battery runs low. The gasoline-powered Equinox is a separate vehicle; neither is an Equinox hybrid.

Are the Chevy Trax and Trailblazer hybrids?

No. The 2026 Trax and Trailblazer configurations in this guide use turbocharged gasoline engines. An automatic engine stop/start feature does not make a vehicle a hybrid. Compare the engine, drivetrain and EPA fuel-economy figures on the exact vehicle’s window sticker.

Can I choose a Chevy EV if I cannot charge at home?

Home charging is optional, but a repeatable charging routine is essential. Identify workplace or public locations that can replace the energy you use each week, then check access hours, connector compatibility, prices, parking rules and a backup. If those options do not fit your schedule, begin with a gas SUV.

Is driving an EV always cheaper than driving a gas SUV?

No. Energy cost depends on the vehicle’s consumption and what you pay for gasoline or electricity. Public charging can cost more per kWh than your home rate. Compare energy costs separately from purchase or lease payments, insurance, maintenance and any charging-equipment or installation expense.

Does Chevy offer a three-row hybrid SUV?

Chevrolet does not currently offer a new three-row hybrid SUV in the U.S. The five models compared here seat up to five. If you need more seats, explore Chevrolet’s larger SUVs, including Traverse, Tahoe and Suburban, and evaluate their own powertrains, fuel economy and passenger capacity.

Your next step, here in Pittsburg

The Delta Difference in Pittsburg

Choose the SUV and the buying experience that fit your life. We pair transparent pricing with straightforward deal discussions, giving you clear figures to weigh against fuel or electricity costs.

Delta Chevrolet is part of the family-owned Ken Harvey Auto Group, whose history dates to 1954. You can shop with a locally rooted Pittsburg team and return to us for the Chevrolet service support that comes with ownership.

Bring your usual mileage, charging situation and passenger needs. Request a test drive of your shortlist and compare how the vehicles feel, how your gear fits and what the available vehicle will cost.

Visit us: 3750 Century Court, Pittsburg, CA 94565.

  • Put the Whole Purchase in ViewStart with our online trade appraisal and finance resources. Your current vehicle and purchase plan belong in the comparison alongside running costs.
  • Make Your Visit CountBrowse the specific model’s available inventory, then request your test drive online. You arrive with a useful shortlist and more time to focus on the SUV you want.
  • Keep Ownership Support CloseOur factory-trained technicians, GM parts and Chevrolet-focused service give you a local place to turn for maintenance and diagnostics after you choose your vehicle.

Still deciding where to start? Tell our team what you need from your next SUV.

* — EPA fuel economy: Ratings are EPA estimates for the exact U.S. configurations shown: 2026 Trax 1.2L turbo FWD flex-fuel vehicle operating on regular gasoline (28 city/32 highway/30 combined MPG); 2026 Trailblazer 1.3L turbo FWD (29/33/31 MPG); 2027 Equinox 1.5L turbo FWD (25/29/27 MPG). The non-flex-fuel 2026 Trax has different ratings. Fuel economy varies with vehicle configuration, driving conditions and maintenance. Your actual mileage will vary. Consult the specific vehicle’s EPA label. Sources: EPA Trax FFV, EPA Trailblazer, and EPA Equinox.

* — Maximum cargo: Maximum cargo volumes are 54.0 cu. ft. for 2026 Trax, 54.4 cu. ft. for 2026 Trailblazer and 63.5 cu. ft. for 2027 Equinox, measured with the rear seats folded. Cargo and load capacity are limited by weight and distribution. Confirm cargo dimensions and equipment on the vehicle you are considering.

* — EPA-estimated electric driving range: Equinox EV has EPA-estimated range up to 319 miles with FWD for 2026 and 2027; the 307-mile AWD estimate shown is configuration-specific (for 2026, the 11-kW onboard-charger version), and some AWD configurations are lower. The 2027 Blazer EV 312-mile estimate applies to FWD LT/RS, not every trim or wheel/tire configuration. Estimates are for a full charge; actual range will vary based on temperature, terrain, battery condition, vehicle load, options, speed, use and maintenance. See Chevrolet Equinox EV and Chevrolet Blazer EV model disclosures.

* — EPA electricity consumption: EPA combined values are 31 kWh per 100 miles for 2026 Equinox EV FWD and 32 kWh per 100 miles for 2027 Blazer EV FWD. These are laboratory estimates for the named configurations, include charging losses and are not guaranteed real-world consumption. Other model years, drivetrains and trims may differ. Sources: EPA 2026 Equinox EV and EPA 2027 Blazer EV.

* — Illustrative calculator results: The initial mileage, consumption and gas/electricity rates are user-editable assumptions, not verified local prices, dealer offers, OEM promises or savings guarantees. The tool compares estimated monthly energy purchases only; it excludes vehicle price, financing, insurance, maintenance, taxes, public-charging fees and charging equipment. Actual costs and results depend on usage and prices entered.

U.S. lineup and availability: Information reviewed November 6, 2026. Model-year and powertrain availability can change. Confirm the specific vehicle’s window sticker, equipment, price and availability with Delta Chevrolet. Financing is subject to lender approval and terms.

Recommended Posts

Four Chevrolet Silverado 1500 engine options displayed side by side in a dark industrial warehouse, illuminated by dramatic overhead spotlights for a TurboMax, V8, and Duramax engine comparison.

2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 Engines: TurboMax vs V8 vs Duramax

2027 Silverado 1500 / Four Engine Choices Four Ways to Power Your Silverado. One Right Fit for You. From everyday hauling to maximum-rated towing, long-distance diesel driving, and high-output V8 performance, each 2027 Silverado 1500 engine brings a different advantage. Compare all four before choosing your truck. Explore Silverado 1500 Inventory ↗ Compare Engine Specs ↓ Everyday utility 01 2.7L TurboMax Responsive everyday torque for commuting, jobsite errands, and lighter recreational trailers. 455 lb-ft Rated peak engine torque Maximum-rated towing 02 5.7L Gas V8 The V8 for shoppers prioritizing the highest published Silverado 1500 tow rating on a qualifying build. 13,700 lb Max available towing* Diesel road trips 03 3.0L Duramax Diesel torque and long-distance driving appeal for highway miles and properly matched towing. 495 lb-ft Rated peak engine torque High-output V8 04 6.6L Gas V8 The highest-output gasoline V8 for shoppers who value strong power reserves and the equipment of a ZR2 or High Country. 481 hp Rated peak horsepower NEW FOR 2027 The 2027 Silverado 1500 is not a carryover of the 2026 engine lineup. Chevrolet replaces the 5.3L and 6.2L gasoline V8s with new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s. TurboMax gains 40 horsepower and a 10-speed automatic; Duramax 3.0L remains available. See the model-year differences. THE FOUR-ENGINE COMPARISON 2027 Silverado 1500 Engine Specs: Horsepower, Torque, Towing and Payload The redesigned Silverado offers a turbocharged four-cylinder, two naturally aspirated gasoline V8s and an inline-six turbodiesel. All pair with a 10-speed automatic. Maximum towing and payload figures describe different qualifying configurations, not one truck with every maximum at once. 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 | Published Powertrain and Capability Ratings Specification 2.7L TurboMax 5.7L V8 3.0L Duramax 6.6L V8 Engine and fuel Turbocharged gas I4 Naturally aspirated gas V8 Turbo-diesel inline-six Naturally aspirated gas V8 Horsepower 350 hp 402 hp 305 hp 481 hp Peak torque 455 lb-ft 428 lb-ft 495 lb-ft 501 lb-ft Transmission 10-speed automatic 10-speed automatic 10-speed automatic 10-speed automatic Max available towing * 9,400 lb 13,700 lb 12,000 lb 9,700 lb Max available payload * 2,340 lb 2,170 lb 1,870 lb 1,510 lb Best first comparison Everyday truck work Maximum trailer rating Diesel highway use Premium / ZR2 power UNDER-LOAD PERFORMANCE Four Engine Personalities, Not Just Four Sets of Numbers Output figures tell only part of the story. Engine construction, fueling and the Silverado configuration you choose determine how each powertrain fits your workload and ownership routine. Under the Hood What Changes Under the Hood 2.7L TurboMax Rated peak engine torque 455 lb-ft Updated hardware: Chevrolet revised the turbocharger and fuel-delivery hardware for 2027, alongside the move to a 10-speed automatic. Daily response: Useful pulling power at city speeds makes TurboMax a practical starting point for commuting, material runs and routine bed loads. Trailer decision: Start with your fully loaded trailer weight, then compare an eligible truck's actual tow and payload ratings rather than treating engine size as a capacity rating. Buying tradeoff: Compare the cab, bed and package combinations you will actually use before paying for a different engine's capability. 5.7L Gas V8 Rated peak engine torque 428 lb-ft Towing leadership: The highest-rated Silverado 1500 towing setup uses this engine, but a particular cab, drivetrain and trailering package are required. V8 character: More rated horsepower than TurboMax does not mean more peak torque; compare driving response as well as the numbers. Configuration tradeoff: Choosing 4WD or a different cab can change the available towing limit. The best trailer match may not be the highest-rated build. Buyer fit: Begin here when gasoline fueling and substantial trailer use matter, then check the actual truck's ratings against your load. 3.0L Duramax Rated peak engine torque 495 lb-ft Highway focus: Compare the diesel when long trips and repeat loaded driving matter more than selecting the engine with the highest horsepower number. Trailer setup: An eligible Crew Cab diesel with the Max Trailering Package is required for its published highest towing configuration. Driving tradeoff: Diesel power delivery can suit sustained highway use, while the actual truck's weight and gearing still influence how it feels. Vehicle match: Confirm the cab, drivetrain and trailer equipment that fit your routine; diesel availability is not identical in every trim and body style. 6.6L Gas V8 Rated peak engine torque 501 lb-ft Highest rated output: This engine offers Silverado's strongest published horsepower and peak torque, but those engine ratings are not a trailer rating. Flagship pairing: Evaluate the premium High Country or off-road-oriented ZR2 equipment you want alongside the engine, not independently of the truck. Different towing role: Its maximum trailer rating is below the 5.7L V8's. More engine output does not override a truck's configuration limits. Buyer fit: Choose this powertrain for its response and the specific High Country or ZR2 package you prefer, not for the highest advertised tow ceiling. TRAILER REALITY CHECK Match Your Trailer to a Silverado Configuration, Not Just an Engine A 6.6L V8 has the most peak output, but the 5.7L V8 holds the top published tow rating. Once you know the trailer’s fully loaded weight, the next decisions are cab, drivetrain, available towing equipment and how much weight the truck must carry. 01 Weigh the trailer as loaded Include the trailer, boat motor, fuel, water, coolers, camping equipment or job materials. An advertised dry weight is not your real departure weight. 02 Account for people and hitch weight Passengers, cargo, accessories and conventional tongue weight consume payload. Start with the carrying-capacity label on the actual Silverado. 03 Verify the complete truck Match engine, cab, bed, drivetrain, axle, hitch and the available Max Trailering Package against Chevrolet’s 2027 requirements. 700–1,050 lb * Illustrative conventional tongue weight Example: a fully loaded 7,000-lb fishing boat and trailer. At an illustrative 10%–15% conventional tongue-weight range *, roughly 700–1,050 pounds would be carried at the hitch before passengers and bed cargo. This is a planning illustration, not vehicle or trailer manufacturer loading guidance. Use the trailer’s actual weight, manufacturer instructions and the specific Silverado’s rating. 2027 Silverado 1500 Maximum Tow Ratings — Four Qualifying Engine Configurations (lb) Engine Max tow * Configuration that earns the rating TurboMax 2.7L 9,400 lb Regular Cab · Long Bed · 2WD 5.7L V8 13,700 lb Double Cab · Standard Bed · 2WD · Max Trailering Package Duramax 3.0L 12,000 lb Crew Cab · Short Bed · 4WD · Max Trailering Package 6.6L V8 9,700 lb Crew Cab · Short or Standard Bed · 4WD Shop Silverado 1500 Configurations Ask About Your Trailer Match FUEL ECONOMY AND OWNERSHIP 2027 Silverado 1500 MPG: Fuel Economy and Ownership by Engine GM has released 2027 EPA-certified fuel-economy ratings for the new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s and the 3.0L Duramax. The enhanced TurboMax is awaiting certification. Use the configuration-specific ratings below alongside your expected miles, towing routine and ongoing costs. 2027 Silverado 1500 / Fuel & Maintenance Basics TurboMax & Gas V8s Gasoline No DEF required 3.0L Duramax Diesel Diesel DEF required EPA ratings are now available for the 2027 V8s and Duramax. TurboMax certification remains pending. Compare the actual window sticker; off-road tires, drivetrains and towing can change fuel use. Gasoline engines: TurboMax and both V8s avoid diesel exhaust fluid and diesel particulate-filter regeneration. Compare purchase price, expected annual mileage and your trailer needs before paying for output that rarely gets used. Duramax diesel: Add diesel fuel price, DEF replenishment, particulate-filter operation and the diesel-specific maintenance schedule to your budget. The case for diesel grows stronger when highway use and sustained load demands are a regular part of the routine. Chevrolet reports more than 900 miles of highway driving range for an eligible Duramax truck with the available approximately 34-gallon tank *. This is a manufacturer highway-range claim, not an EPA MPG estimate or a towing-range promise. 2027 Silverado 1500 EPA Fuel Economy — Selected Configurations Engine Configuration EPA City / Hwy / Combined MPG * 2.7L TurboMax 2027 configurations Not yet certified 5.7L V8 2WD 15 / 19 / 17 5.7L V8 4WD 15 / 18 / 16 5.7L V8 4WD, mud-terrain tires 14 / 16 / 14 6.6L V8 High Country 4WD 14 / 18 / 15 6.6L V8 ZR2 4WD 13 / 15 / 14 3.0L Duramax 2WD 22 / 27 / 24 3.0L Duramax 4WD, specified lifted build 21 / 23 / 22 3.0L Duramax 4WD, mud-terrain tires 21 / 22 / 21 3.0L Duramax ZR2 4WD 20 / 22 / 21 EPA figures vary by engine, drivetrain, tires and equipment. Ratings shown are selected 2027 configurations; check the actual truck's fuel-economy label. On a phone, swipe the table sideways to view every column. CHOOSE YOUR WORKLOAD Which Silverado 1500 Engine Fits Your Everyday Driving and Weekend Plans? Open the scenario that most closely resembles your routine. Each recommendation balances the engine’s strengths with the actual truck you need and explains when another powertrain deserves consideration. Daily miles and versatile truck work Highway 4 commuting, supplies, home projects and smaller trailers Start with TurboMax See the decision factors ▼ TurboMax is an effective first comparison when your truck spends more time commuting or carrying useful cargo than hauling a heavy trailer. Check the cab/bed that suits you and the label for available payload; a bigger engine is not an automatic advantage for daily utility. Regular substantial towing A larger camper, equipment trailer or loaded boat with gasoline preference Prioritize 5.7L V8 See the decision factors ▼ Begin with your trailer's real loaded weight. The 5.7L holds the highest published towing maximum, but the configuration that earns it uses a specific Double Cab 2WD and Max Trailering equipment. If you need a different cab or drivetrain, compare that truck's actual rating instead of relying on the headline number. Long trips and diesel preference Repeat highway miles, touring and diesel ownership routine Compare 3.0L Duramax See the decision factors ▼ Duramax merits a comparison when frequent highway travel and the diesel ownership routine fit your plans. Match its available cab and drivetrain to your needs, then compare it against a 5.7L gasoline truck with the same practical seating and trailer requirements. Higher output or off-road flagship High Country luxury or ZR2 capability, with strong engine response Consider 6.6L V8 See the decision factors ▼ Start with the High Country or ZR2 equipment you want, then confirm the 6.6L-equipped configuration. Choose it for the higher-output powertrain paired with those features; the available towing rating still depends on the specific truck and does not exceed the 5.7L's maximum. Shop Silverado 1500 Inventory CHOOSE THE ACTUAL TRUCK The Engine Decision Gets Easier After These Four Configuration Checks The 2027 Silverado lineup uses seven trim families with distinct engines, cabs and equipment. Use these checkpoints to move from preferred powertrain to the truck you can actually order, buy, drive and tow with. CAB & BED The body must fit the job Regular, Double and Crew Cab arrangements change both passenger/cargo usefulness and which engines are available. ENGINE BY TRIM Know where engines are sold TurboMax covers much of the lineup; the 6.6L is limited to eligible High Country and ZR2 trucks. TOW PACKAGE Look for documented equipment Chevrolet’s maximum 5.7L V8 and Duramax tow configurations require the available Max Trailering Package. PRICE & USE Choose the lowest sufficient setup Compare transaction price, fuel routine, equipment, intended miles and actual trailer or payload needs together. For equipment-by-trim differences, explore our 2027 Silverado 1500 trim guide. Engine availability varies by cab, drivetrain, package and production timing; use the quick reference below as a starting point, then verify the actual order guide and window sticker. 2027 Engine Availability Across Silverado Trim Families 2027 Silverado 1500 Engine Availability — Trim-Family Summary Trim family TurboMax 5.7L V8 3.0L Duramax 6.6L V8 WT (Work Truck) ✓ Standard ○ Available ○ † Available; see availability note below — Not offered Custom ✓ Standard — Not offered — Not offered — Not offered Silverado (LT 2WD / Z71 4WD) ✓ Standard ○ Available ○ Available — Not offered Custom Trail Boss ✓ Standard ○ Available ○ Available — Not offered Trail Boss ✓ Standard ○ Available ○ Available — Not offered High Country — Not offered ✓ Standard ○ Available ○ Available ZR2 — Not offered — Not offered ✓ Standard ○ Available ✓ Standard ○ Available — Not offered The symbols summarize engine availability by trim family. Swipe sideways on smaller screens; see the WT exception and configuration notes at the bottom of the page. What Changed From the 2026 to the 2027 Silverado 1500? The 2027 light-duty Silverado replaces the previous 5.3L and 6.2L V8 gasoline engines with sixth-generation 5.7L and 6.6L V8s. TurboMax moves from 310 to 350 hp and gets a 10-speed automatic in place of the former eight-speed. The 3.0L Duramax remains an available diesel. All four 2027 powertrains now use 10-speed automatics. The redesign also introduces an updated seven-trim structure, standard 16.3-inch center and 12.2-inch driver displays and new available trailering technology. Shop the model year you actually want, and do not borrow 2026 towing or EPA figures for a 2027 truck. For a broader model-year explanation, see Chevrolet’s official 2027 Silverado overview. Why Shop With Us The Delta Difference When You Shop Silverado 1500 At Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg, we connect engine research with the actual Silverado cab, bed, drivetrain and equipment you are considering. Our family-owned group roots, clear vehicle-price discussions and digital shopping resources make it easier to decide which truck fits your life before you make a commitment. Family-Owned Group Roots Since 1954 We are part of the family-owned Ken Harvey Auto Group, whose automotive history dates to 1954. Our Pittsburg dealership brings that local connection to today’s Silverado shoppers. Transparent Pricing on Your Silverado We explain the listed truck price alongside its engine, cab, bed and trailering equipment so you can weigh the actual purchase instead of comparing powertrain labels in isolation. Match the Truck to Your Trailer Bring your loaded trailer weight, passenger needs and typical cargo. We can help compare the cab, drivetrain, hitch provisions and towing information for the Silverado configurations you are considering. Start Your Silverado Search Online Explore actual truck listings, financing and trade-in tools before visiting. Our team can then help check the model year, engine, trailering package and equipment on a specific Silverado. Common Silverado 1500 Engine Questions 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 Engine FAQs What are the four engine options on the 2027 Silverado 1500? ▼ The 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 offers an enhanced 2.7L TurboMax, an all-new 5.7L gasoline V8, an all-new 6.6L gasoline V8 and a 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel. All four use a 10-speed automatic transmission. Which 2027 Silverado engine can tow the most? ▼ The 5.7L V8 has the highest published 2027 Silverado 1500 towing maximum: up to 13,700 pounds *. That requires a Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD with the available Max Trailering Package. Other configurations have lower ratings. Is the 6.6L V8 more powerful than the 5.7L V8? ▼ Yes. The 6.6L V8 produces 481 horsepower and 501 lb-ft of torque versus 402 horsepower and 428 lb-ft for the 5.7L V8. The 5.7L nevertheless achieves the higher maximum towing rating in its qualifying configuration. Which Silverado 1500 trims can have the 6.6L V8? ▼ The 2027 Silverado 1500 offers the 6.6L gasoline V8 in eligible High Country and ZR2 configurations. It is not a general option across the work and midrange trims. Is the 2027 Silverado TurboMax a V6 or four-cylinder? ▼ TurboMax is a turbocharged 2.7-liter gasoline four-cylinder. Chevrolet rates the enhanced 2027 engine at 350 horsepower and 455 lb-ft of torque, paired with a new 10-speed automatic. Does the 3.0L Duramax Silverado need diesel exhaust fluid? ▼ Yes. The Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel uses diesel exhaust fluid as part of its emissions-control equipment and requires diesel-specific maintenance and particulate-filter regeneration. Follow the applicable owner information. Are 2027 Silverado MPG figures the same as the 2026 model? ▼ Not necessarily. GM has supplied EPA-certified 2027 ratings for the 5.7L and 6.6L V8s and the 3.0L Duramax; the enhanced TurboMax is still awaiting certification. Ratings vary by drivetrain and equipment, so compare the 2027 window sticker for the exact truck rather than relying on 2026 figures. How do I verify the exact towing and payload ratings? ▼ Check the 2027 model-year Chevrolet trailering information, the actual truck’s engine, cab, bed, drivetrain, axle and Max Trailering Package where needed. Read the door-jamb carrying-capacity label and account for passengers, cargo, hitch limits and trailer tongue weight. Your Next Step Keep Researching Silverado 1500 or Start Shopping at Delta Chevrolet Compare available 2027 Silverado 1500 configurations, explore current financing or trade-in options, or continue researching towing and trim differences. The right engine is the one that meets your real workload in the truck you intend to own. Start Shopping at Delta Chevrolet Shop Silverado 1500 Shop All New Chevrolet Browse Used Trucks Schedule a Test Drive Value Your Trade Explore Financing Explore Chevy Trucks Contact Delta Chevrolet Keep Researching Chevrolet Silverado Delta Chevrolet Blog 2027 Silverado 1500 Trims 2027 Silverado Towing & Payload 2027 Silverado 1500 Preview 2026 Silverado 1500 Trims 2026 Silverado Towing 2026 Silverado Bed & Cab Sizes 2027 OEM Engine Specifications Specifications, Capability & Fuel-Use Disclosures * Qualified claims: The single asterisk on EPA MPG, towing, payload, illustrative trailer-loading, and highway-range statements refers to the applicable details below. Ratings, calculations, and range claims have different conditions and are not interchangeable. Engine output: Horsepower and peak torque are Chevrolet-published 2027 Silverado 1500 engine ratings. The torque comparison bars show rated engine torque only, not vehicle acceleration, fuel economy, towing or payload performance. See Chevrolet's published powertrain specifications. Maximum towing and payload: Chevrolet's published figures are for comparison only and belong to different qualifying configurations. Before buying or towing, review the Owner's Manual, vehicle-specific trailering information, hitch rating, and door-jamb carrying-capacity label. Passengers, cargo, options and accessories can reduce capacity. The maximum 5.7L V8 towing rating requires Silverado Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD with available Max Trailering Package; the 3.0L Duramax maximum requires Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD with available Max Trailering Package. Other maximum-tow configurations: TurboMax — Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD; 6.6L V8 — Crew Cab Short Bed or Standard Bed 4WD. Maximum payload is assessed separately: TurboMax — Regular Cab Standard Bed 2WD; 5.7L V8 — Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD; Duramax — Crew Cab Short Bed 2WD; 6.6L V8 — Crew Cab Short Bed ZR2 4WD. Always follow the lowest applicable vehicle, trailer and hitch limit. See Chevrolet's configuration-specific notes and our 2027 Silverado towing guide. Tongue-weight example: The 7,000-pound trailer, 10%–15% planning range and 700–1,050-pound tongue-weight calculation are illustrative, not truck, trailer or hitch manufacturer ratings or loading instructions. Determine actual weights and requirements from the specific equipment and manufacturers' guidance. EPA fuel-economy ratings: GM provided EPA-certified 2027 Silverado 1500 city, highway and combined MPG figures for the 5.7L V8, 6.6L V8 and 3.0L Duramax, as shown in the table. The enhanced TurboMax was not yet certified as of November 6, 2026. Ratings depend on the named drivetrain, tires, trim and other equipment, and actual fuel economy varies with driving conditions, load, weather and towing. Consult the EPA label on the specific vehicle; do not substitute 2026 ratings. Source: GM-supplied 2027 Silverado EPA ratings, reported November 3, 2026. Highway range: The more-than-900-mile highway-range statement is a Chevrolet claim for an eligible 2027 Duramax Silverado with an available approximately 34-gallon fuel tank. Actual range depends on driving conditions, load, towing, terrain, temperature and equipment. It is not a promise of towing range. See Chevrolet's announcement. † Trim availability: On Work Truck (WT), the 3.0L Duramax is available only with Crew Cab; it is not offered with WT Regular Cab or Double Cab. The 2027 Silverado LT (2WD) and Z71 (4WD) versions belong to the Silverado trim family. The availability matrix describes trim families, not guaranteed cab, bed, drivetrain, package, production or current dealer inventory combinations; confirm the current order guide and specific truck.

2027 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD engine comparison showing the new 8.3L Duramax diesel and 6.6L gas V8 side by side with dramatic blue and amber lighting.

2027 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD Engine Options: New 8.3L Duramax vs. 6.6L Gas

2027 Silverado 2500 HD / Engine Comparison Gas V8 Grit. Duramax Torque. Two powerful choices, two different ownership priorities. Compare Chevrolet's updated gas V8 with the all-new 8.3L Duramax (L6P) diesel, known as the Mongoose, then choose the 2500 HD configuration that can safely handle your actual load. Explore Silverado 2500 Inventory ↗ Compare Engine Specs ↓ The work-and-value choice 01 6.6L Gas V8 Mixed jobsite miles, payload-conscious work, and properly matched occasional trailers. 472 lb-ft Rated peak engine torque The heavy-towing choice 02 8.3L Mongoose Duramax Frequent heavy trailers, demanding grades, and long-distance towing under load. 1,230 lb-ft Rated peak engine torque 2500 HD / 3500 HD Do not apply the 38,000-lb headline to a Silverado 2500. * Chevrolet's up-to-38,000-pound gooseneck rating belongs to a qualifying Silverado 3500 HD diesel dual-rear-wheel configuration. The 2027 Silverado 2500 HD is rated to tow up to 23,200 lb * on a gooseneck with the 8.3L Duramax, Max Trailering Package and qualifying Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD configuration. Check the exact truck, hitch and trailer before towing. The comparison 2027 Silverado 2500 HD Gas vs. Duramax Engine Specs The two V8s share an Allison 10-speed automatic but are built around different fueling, load and operating priorities. These are official engine ratings, not universal towing or payload ratings for every Silverado 2500 HD. 2027 Chevrolet Silverado HD Powertrain Comparison Specification 6.6L Gas V8 8.3L Duramax (L6P) Diesel V8 Engine availability Standard Available Horsepower 412 hp 555 hp Torque 472 lb-ft 1,230 lb-ft Transmission Allison 10-speed automatic with powertrain-specific calibration Fuel and aftertreatment Gasoline; no DEF system Diesel fuel, diesel exhaust fluid (DEF), particulate-filter regeneration Downhill control Transmission grade braking Transmission grade braking plus upgraded integrated exhaust braking 2027 engineering highlights New intake and lubrication changes, oil cooler, revised emissions hardware New diesel architecture, turbocharger and charge-cooling design Performance under load What the 8.3L Mongoose Duramax Changes Under Load The diesel delivers 758 lb-ft more peak torque than the gas engine. That matters most when the truck repeatedly launches, accelerates or climbs with a heavy trailer. The gas V8 remains a capable HD powertrain for jobs where its rated towing and payload limits already cover the workload. Under the Hood Two Different Routes to Heavy-Duty Power 6.6L Gas V8 Rated peak torque 472 lb-ft Updated for 2027: Intake, oil cooling and lubrication improvements bring stronger output and revised supporting hardware. Useful work focus: An uncomplicated gasoline fueling routine is well suited to mixed trips between suppliers, jobsites and home. Trailer control: Its Allison 10-speed and grade-braking logic manage shifting and descents; it does not have a diesel exhaust brake. Payload decision: Compare the actual truck's cargo and tire/loading labels before adding tools, people and trailer hitch weight. 8.3L Mongoose Duramax Rated peak torque 1,230 lb-ft All-new foundation: Compacted graphite iron block, forged rotating components and steel pistons are engineered for heavy-duty use. Air and cooling: Variable-geometry turbocharging and dual-stage air-to-water charge cooling support demanding operation under load. Downhill advantage: Integrated exhaust braking adds a useful control system for long descents with appropriately matched heavy trailers. Ownership differences: Diesel fuel, DEF replenishment and emissions-system regeneration belong in your operating plan. Explore Chevrolet's 2027 Silverado HD overview Trailer reality check Match the Trailer to the Exact 2500 HD, Not the Biggest Number Conventional receiver-hitch trailers and bed-mounted gooseneck or fifth-wheel trailers place weight differently on the truck. Before choosing an engine, check the fully loaded trailer, the 2500 HD's payload and combined-weight limits, and the required tow package. 01 Weigh the loaded trailer Include the equipment, cargo, fluids and trailer itself. For a boat headed toward a Delta marina, add the motor, fuel, gear and trailer—not just the boat's dry weight. 02 Account for hitch weight Conventional tongue weight or fifth-wheel/gooseneck pin weight consumes available truck payload along with passengers, tools, accessories and bed cargo. 03 Check the exact Silverado build Verify cab, bed, drivetrain, axle, GVWR, GCWR, hitch and Max Trailering Package against the vehicle's trailering label and model-year guide. 1,200–1,800 lb Example conventional hitch load * Consider a 12,000-pound fully loaded conventional trailer. A general 10%–15% tongue-weight range would place approximately 1,200–1,800 pounds on the truck before you add passengers, tools or bed cargo. Use the trailer maker's loading instructions and the exact hitch/truck ratings—not this illustration—to establish the real setup. 2027 Silverado 2500 HD Tow Ratings — Selected Configurations (lb) * 2500 HD configuration / hitch 6.6L Gas 8.3L Duramax Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD — Gooseneck Up to 19,000 lb Up to 23,200 lb with Max Trailering Package Crew Cab Long Bed 4WD — Conventional Up to 16,000 lb Up to 18,500 lb; up to 20,000 lb with Max Trailering Crew Cab Long Bed 4WD — Gooseneck Up to 18,200 lb Up to 19,600 lb; up to 22,300 lb with Max Trailering Compare Silverado 2500 Configurations Ask About a Trailer Match Ownership and cost Gas vs. Duramax: The Ownership Costs Behind the Engine Choice The diesel brings significantly greater pulling power, and Chevrolet prices the 2027 8.3L Duramax at an $11,400 factory engine option * over the standard 6.6L gas V8. Whether the upgrade pays off for you depends on how often you tow heavy and what the truck needs to carry. 2027 Silverado HD / Engine Pricing Position 6.6L Gas V8 Standard 8.3L Duramax +$11,400 * Chevrolet factory option MSRP Gas: The standard engine keeps the upfront powertrain cost lower, uses gasoline, and avoids DEF and diesel particulate-filter regeneration. It is worth evaluating first when the truck spends much of its week carrying cargo or driving without a heavy trailer. Diesel: Budget for the initial engine option, diesel fuel, DEF and diesel-specific maintenance. Its advantage is more compelling when long hauls, repeated high loads, exhaust braking and a higher-rated towing configuration are central to how you earn or travel. There is no comparable standard EPA city/highway/combined MPG label for these heavy-duty pickups. For a realistic ownership-cost comparison, use your likely annual miles, fuel costs, maintenance and actual towing duty cycle. Choose your workload Which Silverado HD Engine Fits the Way You Work? Open the use case closest to yours. Each recommendation starts with the load and frequency of use rather than the engine's headline horsepower. Daily work and supply runs Tools, materials, jobsite visits and unloaded miles Start with 6.6L gas See the decision factors ▼ The standard gas V8 provides a strong starting point when your truck's main job is carrying cargo, moving between stops, or supporting occasional towing. Compare available payload on actual trucks with the bed, cab and accessories you need, then assess whether diesel power would solve a regular limitation. Weekend boats and campers Recreation towing with everyday truck use Evaluate both engines See the decision factors ▼ A gasoline 2500 HD can be the better-value choice for a trailer comfortably within its documented ratings. Move the diesel higher on the list when the loaded boat or camper is heavy, grades and mileage are demanding, or your future trailer will require a higher-rated configuration. Confirm the hitch and payload either way. Regular heavy trailering Equipment, large trailers and long grades Prioritize 8.3L Duramax See the decision factors ▼ The new diesel's torque, cooling and integrated exhaust braking are useful advantages for repeated demanding towing. Specify the cab, drivetrain, Max Trailering Package and hitch around your heaviest real load. If the trailer's pin weight leaves too little payload on a 2500 HD, compare a Silverado 3500 HD instead. Shop Silverado HD Trucks Choose the actual truck The Engine Is Only Half of a Silverado 2500 HD Decision These four checks determine whether a particular truck can take on your work safely and comfortably after the powertrain choice narrows the search. CAB & BED People, tools and useful cargo length Pick passenger space and bed size around your crew, upfit, equipment and parking routine. TOW EQUIPMENT Correct hitch and package Check the factory trailering provisions, axle, hitch type and Max Trailering availability for the exact build. PAYLOAD LABEL Carry weight matters Account for bodies, passengers, pin/tongue weight, tools and accessories before planning a load. OWNERSHIP COST Build around recurring use Compare final price, fuel choice, maintenance needs and the capability you will actually use. For help sorting equipment beyond the powertrain, compare our Silverado 2500 HD trim guide with the exact 2027 window sticker and available configurations. What's New Beyond the 2027 Silverado HD Engines? Chevrolet's heavy-duty update also introduces rack-and-pinion electric power steering, eBoost electronic braking with larger brakes, and revised drive-mode calibration. These changes affect handling, braking feel and towing control with either engine. The diesel's enhanced exhaust brake adds another tool for long descents with a trailer. Available camera and trailering-assistance systems depend on trim and installed equipment. We can compare the exact truck's available technology alongside its towing and payload labels rather than assuming every feature comes with a particular engine. Why Shop With Us The Delta Difference When You Shop Silverado HD A Silverado 2500 HD is a major decision, whether you choose the gas V8 or the Duramax diesel. At Delta Chevrolet, we pair that research with transparent pricing, a more straightforward deal conversation and digital shopping options, backed by the local roots of a family-owned automotive group. Family-Owned Group Roots Since 1954 We are part of the family-owned Ken Harvey Auto Group, whose automotive history dates to 1954. That is our group's heritage, paired with a Delta Chevrolet dealership serving today's Pittsburg and East Contra Costa truck shoppers. Transparent Pricing for the Truck You Choose We focus on clearly presented pricing so you can compare the cost of a gas or Duramax-equipped Silverado alongside its cab, bed and towing equipment. You can assess the actual truck and its price before weighing financing or a trade. A Simpler Purchase Conversation We simplify deal discussions by focusing on the vehicle, its equipment and clear purchase numbers instead of prolonged traditional negotiation. That makes it easier to compare two Silverado HD configurations without losing track of the full deal. Digital Ways to Begin Your Purchase Start with available Silverado 2500 HD listings, explore financing and estimate your trade online before coming in. Our digital shopping paths help you prepare for the conversation; equipment availability and final purchase terms are confirmed for the specific vehicle. Common Heavy-Duty Engine Questions 2027 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD Engine FAQs What engines are offered on the 2027 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD? ▼ The standard engine is an enhanced 6.6L gas V8 rated at 412 horsepower and 472 lb-ft of torque. The available all-new 8.3L Duramax turbo-diesel V8 produces 555 horsepower and 1,230 lb-ft of torque. Both pair with an Allison 10-speed automatic. Does the new 8.3L Duramax replace the old 6.6L diesel? ▼ Yes. The 8.3L Duramax, nicknamed the Mongoose by GM, is Chevrolet's new heavy-duty diesel for 2027, replacing the prior 6.6L Duramax diesel. The updated 6.6L gas V8 remains the standard gasoline engine. How much can a 2027 Silverado 2500 HD tow with the Duramax? ▼ The 2027 Silverado HD towing chart lists up to 23,200 pounds * of gooseneck towing for a qualifying 2500 HD Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD Duramax with the Max Trailering Package. Other cabs, drivetrains and hitches have different limits. Confirm the exact truck's factory rating and payload before towing. Can a Silverado 2500 HD tow 38,000 pounds? ▼ No. Chevrolet's 38,000-pound * maximum applies to a specifically equipped Silverado 3500 HD diesel dual-rear-wheel gooseneck configuration, not the Silverado 2500 HD. The 2500 HD has a lower maximum. Is gas or diesel better for Silverado 2500 HD payload? ▼ The gas engine is worth comparing when carrying capacity is the priority because the diesel powertrain adds weight. The payload available to you is defined by the individual truck's labels and configuration, after accounting for people, tools, accessories and trailer tongue or pin weight. Does the 2027 Duramax use diesel exhaust fluid? ▼ Yes. The 8.3L Duramax uses diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) and a diesel aftertreatment system that includes particulate-filter regeneration. The 6.6L gas V8 does not use DEF. When will the 2027 Silverado 2500 HD arrive? ▼ Chevrolet has announced late-2026 availability for the 2027 Silverado HD. Arrival dates for particular gas and diesel trucks depend on production, allocation and inventory. Contact Delta Chevrolet to check current availability. Which engine makes sense for occasional boat or camper towing? ▼ Start by matching the fully loaded trailer to an actual gas-equipped Silverado 2500 HD. If its towing, payload and hitch ratings cover your needs, gas can be the more cost-conscious choice. Compare the Duramax for heavier or more frequent towing, longer grades, or diesel-specific engine braking. Your Next Step Keep Researching Silverado HD or Start Shopping at Delta Chevrolet Start with our Silverado 2500 HD trim research, then compare available heavy-duty trucks, financing and trade-in options. Our Silverado 1500 guides cover the separate light-duty lineup and should not be used for 2500 HD specifications. Start Shopping at Delta Chevrolet Shop New Silverado 2500 Shop All New Chevrolet Explore Used Trucks Schedule a Test Drive Value Your Trade Explore Financing Sell Us Your Car Contact Delta Chevrolet Keep Researching Chevrolet Trucks Chevrolet Research Hub 2026 Silverado 2500 HD Trims 2027 Silverado 1500 Towing 2027 Silverado 1500 Trims 2027 Silverado 1500 Preview 2026 Silverado 1500 Trims 2026 Silverado 1500 Towing Silverado 2500 HD Articles Specifications, Trailering & Pricing Disclosures Engine specifications: The 2027 output ratings of 412 hp / 472 lb-ft for the 6.6L gas V8 and 555 hp / 1,230 lb-ft for the 8.3L Duramax are published by GM under SAE J1349. Peak torque comparisons describe rated engine output, not an individual truck’s acceleration, trailering limit or payload. GM introduced the 8.3L Duramax as the “Mongoose.” 2027 GM powertrain announcement. Maximum trailering ratings*: The configuration-specific 2027 Silverado 2500 HD figures shown above follow the October 9, 2026 GM Silverado HD order-guide towing chart as published by a Chevrolet dealer. They apply only to the indicated cab, bed, drivetrain, hitch and trailering-equipment combinations; axle, GVWR, GCWR, wheels, passengers, cargo, accessories and hitch ratings also affect permitted loads. The 23,200-lb maximum refers to a qualifying 2500 HD Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD diesel with Max Trailering and a gooseneck hitch. Chevrolet’s 38,000-lb headline applies to a qualifying 3500 HD diesel dual-rear-wheel configuration, not a 2500 HD. Before towing, consult the individual vehicle’s trailering label, applicable 2027 Chevrolet trailering documents and Owner’s Manual, and never exceed the lowest applicable rating. 2027 Chevrolet Silverado HD overview. Illustrative tongue-weight example*: The 12,000-lb loaded trailer and 10%–15% example calculate to 1,200–1,800 lb of conventional hitch weight. This is a planning illustration, not an OEM trailer rating or a required hitch-weight range for every trailer. Follow the trailer and hitch manufacturer’s loading instructions and include passengers, tools and accessories when calculating available payload. Factory engine option price*: Chevrolet confirmed to Kelley Blue Book that the 8.3L Duramax engine is an $11,400 factory option for the 2027 Silverado HD. This is the engine-option MSRP, not the complete vehicle price or a Delta Chevrolet transaction offer. Destination, other equipment, dealer pricing, taxes and fees affect final purchase cost. Chevrolet pricing confirmation via Kelley Blue Book, October 12, 2026. Images: Engine photos illustrate the gas and diesel powerplants; preproduction equipment, component details and appearance can differ from final vehicles.

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 towing a trailer along a scenic road through golden hills near Pittsburg, California.

2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity & Payload Chart

2027 SILVERADO 1500 TOWING & PAYLOAD 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity and Payload by Configuration The 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 can tow up to 13,700 pounds* with a properly equipped 5.7L V8 Double Cab, or carry up to 2,340 pounds of payload* with a TurboMax Regular Cab. Those are different builds. At Delta Chevrolet, we help you compare the cab, drivetrain, engine, bed and trailering equipment that fit your actual load. 13,700 lb Maximum available Silverado 1500 towing 2,340 lb Highest published payload capacity 12,000 lb Maximum Duramax Crew Cab 4WD towing 4 engines TurboMax, Duramax and two new V8s Start with the published ratings, then confirm the specific truck before you tow. Shop New Silverado 1500 Trucks View Towing & Payload Tables CHOOSE YOUR CAB, DRIVETRAIN & ENGINE Explore 2027 Silverado Towing by Engine and Configuration* Choose your cab, drivetrain and engine to compare Chevrolet-published maximum trailering and base payload for that combination. The chart includes all four 2027 engines; some combinations have no published rating. The exact bed and equipment still matter. Important package restriction: The 2027 order guide lists the Max Trailering Package (RPO NHT) only for the Silverado trim with order code 1LT, with the eligible 5.7L V8 or 3.0L Duramax. It is not an option on every Silverado trim. Check the exact truck for NHT and its required equipment before using a maximum tow rating. View full towing & payload tables Choose a cab, drivetrain and engine. Unavailable engine choices appear in gray and cannot be selected. Figures are published comparison maximums; trim and package restrictions still apply. 1. SELECT YOUR SILVERADO CAB Regular Cab Double Cab Crew Cab 2. CHOOSE YOUR DRIVETRAIN 2WD 4WD 3. CHOOSE YOUR ENGINE 2.7L TurboMax 3.0L Duramax Diesel 5.7L V8 6.6L V8 Regular Cab · 2WD · 2.7L TurboMax Chevrolet publishes up to 9,400 lb towing* and up to 2,340 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Regular Cab · 4WD · 2.7L TurboMax Chevrolet publishes up to 9,100 lb towing* and up to 2,120 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Regular Cab · 2WD · 5.7L V8 Chevrolet publishes up to 8,800 lb towing* and up to 2,170 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Regular Cab · 4WD · 5.7L V8 Chevrolet publishes up to 9,400 lb towing* and up to 2,030 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Double Cab · 2WD · 2.7L TurboMax Chevrolet publishes up to 9,100 lb towing* and up to 2,050 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Double Cab · 2WD · 5.7L V8 Chevrolet publishes up to 13,700 lb towing* and up to 1,930 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. The maximum towing figure requires the qualifying trim and Max Trailering Package (NHT). Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Double Cab · 4WD · 2.7L TurboMax Chevrolet publishes up to 8,900 lb towing* and up to 2,060 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Double Cab · 4WD · 5.7L V8 Chevrolet publishes up to 13,600 lb towing* and up to 1,940 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. The maximum towing figure requires the qualifying trim and Max Trailering Package (NHT). Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Crew Cab · 2WD · 2.7L TurboMax Chevrolet publishes up to 9,100 lb towing* and up to 2,040 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Crew Cab · 2WD · 5.7L V8 Chevrolet publishes up to 13,600 lb towing* and up to 1,920 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. The maximum towing figure requires the qualifying trim and Max Trailering Package (NHT). Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Crew Cab · 2WD · 3.0L Duramax Diesel Chevrolet publishes up to 10,000 lb towing* and up to 1,870 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Crew Cab · 4WD · 2.7L TurboMax Chevrolet publishes up to 8,900 lb towing* and up to 2,040 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Crew Cab · 4WD · 5.7L V8 Chevrolet publishes up to 13,500 lb towing* and up to 1,940 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. The maximum towing figure requires the qualifying trim and Max Trailering Package (NHT). Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Crew Cab · 4WD · 3.0L Duramax Diesel Chevrolet publishes up to 12,000 lb towing* and up to 1,810 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. The maximum towing figure requires the qualifying trim and Max Trailering Package (NHT). Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. Crew Cab · 4WD · 6.6L V8 Chevrolet publishes up to 9,700 lb towing* and up to 1,510 lb base payload* for this cab, drivetrain and engine comparison. The cited payload maximum applies to a qualifying ZR2 configuration. Published maximums may come from different builds; confirm the rating on the specific truck. That cab, drivetrain and engine combination is not factory-offered. Select an engine that is not grayed out. Gray means the engine is not factory-offered with your selected cab and drivetrain. Factory availability is not current dealership inventory, and comparison maximums are not VIN-specific limits. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 9,400 lb Regular Cab · 2WD · 2.7L TurboMax Up to 2,340 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 9,100 lb Regular Cab · 4WD · 2.7L TurboMax Up to 2,120 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 8,800 lb Regular Cab · 2WD · 5.7L V8 Up to 2,170 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 9,400 lb Regular Cab · 4WD · 5.7L V8 Up to 2,030 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 9,100 lb Double Cab · 2WD · 2.7L TurboMax Up to 2,050 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 13,700 lb Double Cab · 2WD · 5.7L V8 Up to 1,930 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 8,900 lb Double Cab · 4WD · 2.7L TurboMax Up to 2,060 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 13,600 lb Double Cab · 4WD · 5.7L V8 Up to 1,940 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 9,100 lb Crew Cab · 2WD · 2.7L TurboMax Up to 2,040 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 13,600 lb Crew Cab · 2WD · 5.7L V8 Up to 1,920 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 10,000 lb Crew Cab · 2WD · 3.0L Duramax Diesel Up to 1,870 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 8,900 lb Crew Cab · 4WD · 2.7L TurboMax Up to 2,040 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 13,500 lb Crew Cab · 4WD · 5.7L V8 Up to 1,940 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 12,000 lb Crew Cab · 4WD · 3.0L Duramax Diesel Up to 1,810 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. PUBLISHED TOWING COMPARISON* 9,700 lb Crew Cab · 4WD · 6.6L V8 Up to 1,510 lb published base payload* These are published comparison maximums and may apply to different builds. Confirm the qualifying trim, packages, VIN and door-jamb label before towing. Selector bars compare published maximum towing ratings for qualifying factory-offered cab, bed, drivetrain and engine choices. Chevrolet does not specify every rating by bed; where the published data does not establish a bed-specific maximum, the tool says so. Always confirm the selected truck’s trailering and payload limits. CHEVROLET CAPACITY DATA 2027 Silverado 1500 Towing and Payload Tables Start with the visible cab-and-drivetrain comparison. The engine output chart and detailed engine/cab tables are in the two expandable accordions directly underneath. All capacity figures are pounds and apply to specific qualifying builds, not every Silverado. Highest Towing and Payload by Cab and Drivetrain* Cab / drivetrain Maximum tow* Towing engine / requirement Maximum base payload* Payload engine Regular Cab · 2WD 9,400 TurboMax, Long Bed 2,340 TurboMax, Standard Bed Regular Cab · 4WD 9,400 5.7L V8 2,120 TurboMax Double Cab · 2WD 13,700 5.7L V8 + Max Trailering (NHT) 2,050 TurboMax Double Cab · 4WD 13,600 5.7L V8 + Max Trailering (NHT) 2,060 TurboMax Crew Cab · 2WD 13,600 5.7L V8 + Max Trailering (NHT) 2,040 TurboMax Crew Cab · 4WD 13,500 5.7L V8 + Max Trailering (NHT) 2,040 TurboMax Tow and payload maxima in the same row may belong to different engines, beds and packages. Each pair is for comparison across qualifying configurations. See the engine/cab chart for the exact published values. 2027 Silverado engine output, towing and payload* ▼ Engine HP / torque (lb-ft) Max tow* Max payload* Qualifying configuration notes TurboMax 2.7L 350 / 455 9,400 2,340 Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD (tow); Regular Cab Standard Bed 2WD (payload) Duramax 3.0L diesel 305 / 495 12,000 1,870 Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD with NHT (tow); Crew Cab Short Bed 2WD (payload) 5.7L V8 402 / 428 13,700 2,170 Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD with NHT (tow); Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD (payload) 6.6L V8 481 / 501 9,700 1,510 Crew Cab Short/Standard Bed 4WD (tow); Crew Cab Short Bed ZR2 4WD (payload) Chevrolet publishes four powertrains. Maximum towing and maximum payload for each engine may still require different cab, bed, drivetrain or equipment combinations. Detailed maximum trailering and base payload by engine/cab* ▼ Engine Cab Max tow 2WD Max tow 4WD Base payload 2WD Base payload 4WD TurboMax Regular Cab 9,400 9,100 2,340 2,120 TurboMax Double Cab 9,100 8,900 2,050 2,060 TurboMax Crew Cab 9,100 8,900 2,040 2,040 Duramax 3.0L Crew Cab 10,000 12,000 (NHT) 1,870 1,810 5.7L V8 Regular Cab 8,800 9,400 2,170 2,030 5.7L V8 Double Cab 13,700 (NHT) 13,600 (NHT) 1,930 1,940 5.7L V8 Crew Cab 13,600 (NHT) 13,500 (NHT) 1,920 1,940 6.6L V8 Crew Cab Not listed 9,700 Not listed 1,510 NHT means Chevrolet’s Max Trailering Package. The 6.6L V8 figures are for Crew Cab 4WD; 1,510 lb of payload refers to ZR2. Published payload values are base figures rather than the door-jamb limit of a particular vehicle. “Not listed” is not a zero-pound rating. THE CONFIGURATION MAKES THE RATING Why Two Silverados With the Same Badge Can Tow Different Loads Chevrolet’s 2027 ratings make the truck-selection process more precise: the engine supplies power, but the cab, bed, drivetrain and equipment decide which official chart cell applies. Here are the four details to pin down. 4 powertrains TurboMax 2.7L, Duramax 3.0L diesel, new 5.7L V8 and new 6.6L V8 3 cab styles Regular, Double and Crew Cab vary in passenger room and maximum trailer weight 2WD / 4WD drivetrains The same engine/cab pairing can have different towing and payload figures NHT package code Max Trailering Package is required for the highest-rated 5.7L V8 and Duramax configurations The 13,700-lb maximum is a 5.7L V8 Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD with NHT. The 2,340-lb payload maximum is a TurboMax Regular Cab Standard Bed 2WD. Neither rating automatically carries over to a different Silverado. COUNT EVERYTHING IN THE TRUCK Payload and Tongue Weight: The Part of Towing You Still Carry 01 / LOADED TRAILER Measure the Hitch Load If a trailer weighs 8,000 lb when loaded and places 10% of that weight on its hitch, the truck carries roughly 800 lb of tongue load. That is an illustrative assumption, not the measured tongue weight of your trailer. Trailer geometry and loading can change it. 02 / PASSENGERS AND GEAR Subtract the Whole Load With an illustrative 800 lb of tongue weight, 450 lb of occupants and 300 lb of tools, the truck carries 1,550 lb before other installed equipment or cargo. Compare that sum with the specific truck’s carrying-capacity label—not only the brochure maximum. 03 / VEHICLE-SPECIFIC LIMITS Check More Than the Payload Sticker Confirm GVWR, front and rear GAWR, GCWR, trailer rating, hitch/receiver limits, tire ratings and Chevrolet’s towing instructions. The lowest applicable limit controls, especially if a boat or equipment trailer is loaded differently from day to day. FIND THE RIGHT ENGINE PATH Where the Silverado 1500’s Three Main Buying Priorities Split 5.7L V8: Put Towing First The new 5.7L V8 delivers the headline maximum with a Double Cab 2WD and NHT. A Crew Cab with NHT stays close when passenger space matters. This is the first comparison for large campers and heavier work trailers within the truck’s actual rating. TurboMax: Put Bed Payload First The lighter Regular Cab 2WD TurboMax leads Chevrolet’s published base payload values. For materials, equipment and supplies carried in the bed, check this build before paying for power you do not need. TurboMax towing still reaches 9,400 lb in a separate Long Bed build. Duramax: Balance Crew Cab and 4WD The 3.0L Duramax Crew Cab 4WD reaches 12,000 lb with NHT, making it a clear diesel alternative for loaded recreation or work trips. The 6.6L V8 takes a different path: stronger horsepower and torque, but Chevrolet lists up to 9,700 lb of towing on its Crew Cab 4WD builds. Bring Us the Trailer Weight. We’ll Compare the Silverado Builds. At Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg, we can compare the actual Silverado equipment against your expected trailer, jobsite load and daily passenger needs. Start with verified published ratings, then ask about the specific truck before planning your towing setup. Shop New Silverado 1500 Trucks Ask Our Team About Towing THE DELTA DIFFERENCE Build the Right Silverado Ownership Plan at Delta Chevrolet Our Pittsburg dealership brings truck shoppers together with transparent vehicle comparisons, digital buying resources and Chevrolet ownership support. When your truck will work during the week and tow on the weekend, the details of both jobs matter. Clear, Competitive Pricing We make price and equipment comparisons part of the same discussion, so you can evaluate the right Silverado configuration alongside the transaction—not after you have chosen a truck. Harvey Automotive Family Heritage Delta Chevrolet is backed by a family-owned automotive group with roots dating to 1954. That long-standing regional connection supports the straightforward approach we bring to Pittsburg-area truck shoppers. Factory-Trained Chevrolet Service Our Chevrolet Certified Service department supports diagnostics, routine maintenance and GM parts needs after delivery. You have a local place to ask ownership and service questions as your work or towing routine changes. Digital Trade and Finance Resources Begin with current truck inventory, trade-in resources and finance information online. Our team can connect your existing truck’s value and your desired capabilities before you finalize the next step. QUESTIONS ABOUT TRUCK CAPABILITY 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing and Payload FAQs What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500? ▼ Up to 13,700 pounds when properly equipped. Chevrolet specifies a 5.7L V8 Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD with the available Max Trailering Package for that highest rating. What is the maximum payload of the 2027 Silverado 1500? ▼ Up to 2,340 pounds with a TurboMax Regular Cab Standard Bed 2WD. Check the carrying-capacity label on the exact Silverado because installed equipment and options affect payload. Which 2027 Silverado 1500 engine tows the most? ▼ The new 5.7L V8 leads at 13,700 pounds in a properly equipped Double Cab 2WD. The 6.6L V8 has more peak horsepower and torque, but its maximum published tow rating is 9,700 pounds. How much can a 2027 Silverado 1500 Crew Cab tow? ▼ With a 5.7L V8 and the Max Trailering Package, Crew Cab towing reaches up to 13,600 pounds in 2WD or 13,500 pounds in 4WD. The available engine, bed and equipment must match the chart. How much can the 2027 Silverado Duramax diesel tow? ▼ Up to 12,000 pounds in a Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD with the available Max Trailering Package. Chevrolet lists 10,000 pounds for the diesel Crew Cab 2WD configuration in its published chart. Do I need the Max Trailering Package for a 2027 Silverado? ▼ It depends on the rating you are targeting. For 2027, the Max Trailering Package (RPO NHT) is listed only for the Silverado trim with order code 1LT, with an eligible 5.7L V8 or 3.0L Duramax. It is required for the highest 5.7L V8 Double Cab and Crew Cab towing figures and the 12,000-pound Duramax Crew Cab 4WD figure. Confirm the package and all other requirements on the actual truck. Does trailer tongue weight reduce available Silverado payload? ▼ Yes. Tongue weight is carried by the truck along with passengers, cargo and accessories. Measure the loaded trailer and check payload, hitch, axle and vehicle weight limits before towing. Where can I compare Silverado towing configurations near Pittsburg? ▼ At Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg, California, we can help you compare available Silverado vehicles, installed trailering equipment and the published Chevrolet ratings. Bring the trailer’s loaded weight and your expected passenger and cargo load. YOUR NEXT STEP Choose Your Silverado. Verify Its Real Capacity. Explore current Silverado inventory, prepare a trade or finance conversation, or keep researching engines, cabs, trailering equipment and Chevy truck ownership. The exact truck—not just the model name—should decide your towing plan. Start Shopping Shop Silverado 1500 Shop Pre-Owned Vehicles Browse New Chevrolet Value Your Trade Explore Financing Contact Our Sales Team Chevrolet Service Center View Chevrolet Specials Keep Researching Explore Chevrolet Research 2027 Silverado 1500 Trim Levels 2026 Silverado vs. F-150 2026 Silverado 1500 Towing Guide 2026 Silverado 1500 Trim Levels 2026 Silverado Bed & Cab Sizes 2026 Silverado 2500 HD Trims Official 2027 Silverado Specs *All 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 figures are U.S. manufacturer-published maxima or base payload values for the specific configurations identified; they are not VIN-specific guarantees. The 13,700-pound towing maximum requires a 5.7L V8 Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD and available Max Trailering Package. The 2,340-pound payload maximum requires a TurboMax Regular Cab Standard Bed 2WD; it is not the same vehicle as the maximum-towing truck. Chevrolet also specifies NHT for the 12,000-pound Duramax 3.0L Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD tow rating. Other cab, bed, 2WD/4WD, trim, engine, wheel/tire, equipment and option combinations can carry lower ratings. Consult the Chevrolet owner’s manual and truck-specific carrying-capacity label; verify actual loaded trailer weight, tongue weight, passengers, cargo, accessories, GVWR, axle ratings, hitch/receiver ratings and GCWR. Equipment and inventory are subject to change. Manufacturer-published capability information is based on Chevrolet’s October 2, 2026 update.