Blog / Comparison

2027 Chevrolet Equinox vs Nissan Rogue Comparison

Two white SUVs—a 2027 Chevrolet Equinox and a 2026.5 Nissan Rogue—driving side by side through downtown Pittsburg, California, with palm trees, modern buildings, and hills in the background under bright morning sunlight, emphasizing their sleek urban styling and performance.

2027 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2026.5 Nissan Rogue

Compact-SUV Price, MPG, Cargo Space & Daily-Driving Fit


The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2026.5 Nissan Rogue comparison starts with an unusual model-year detail. Chevrolet is currently presenting the Equinox as a 2027 model, while Nissan identifies this Rogue update as a 2026.5 model. For shoppers, the label matters less than the ownership question: which compact SUV better fits your budget, commute, cargo needs, technology expectations, and daily driving routine?

This comparison looks at the areas that matter most in a compact SUV: starting MSRP, power, MPG, AWD availability, cargo room, towing, technology, safety features, trim choices, and real-world buyer fit.

The Equinox makes its case with a slightly lower starting MSRP, standard 11.3-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen, available AWD, and a simple LT, RS, and ACTIV lineup that is easy to understand.

The 2026.5 Nissan Rogue deserves real credit, too. It brings stronger horsepower and torque figures, stronger MPG estimates, more maximum cargo volume, and a broader trim spread that includes Rock Creek and Platinum models.

The better choice is not universal. For many East Contra Costa shoppers, the decision comes down to whether the Equinox’s value-forward simplicity and standard screen tech matter more, or whether the Rogue’s MPG, cargo capacity, and powertrain numbers are the stronger fit.

Quick Answers2027 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2026.5 Nissan Rogue

What is the basic Chevy Equinox vs Nissan Rogue difference?
The Equinox is the more value-forward daily driver, with simple trim choices, standard large-screen technology, available AWD, and useful compact-SUV practicality. The Rogue is the stronger numbers-led fit for shoppers who prioritize horsepower, MPG, and maximum cargo space.


Why is one a 2027 model and the other a 2026.5 model?
Chevrolet is currently presenting the Equinox as a 2027 model, while Nissan identifies this Rogue update as a 2026.5 model. Compare them by current pricing, equipment, MPG, cargo room, AWD availability, and test-drive feel rather than the model-year label alone.


Which compact SUV has the lower starting MSRP?
The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox starts slightly lower at $29,000 MSRP, while the supplied 2026.5 Nissan Rogue pricing sheet lists the Rogue S FWD at $29,490 MSRP. Both prices are before additional destination, delivery, freight, taxes, title, license, dealer fees, accessories, and other charges.


Which SUV has more power?
The Rogue has the power advantage, with a 201-horsepower VC-Turbo engine and 225 lb-ft of torque. The Equinox uses a 175-horsepower 1.5L turbo engine with 203 lb-ft of torque.


Which SUV gets better MPG?
The Rogue has the stronger MPG estimates. Nissan lists up to 29 city / 36 highway / 32 combined MPG for FWD Rogue trims, while Car and Driver summarizes the 2027 Equinox EPA range at 26 to 27 combined MPG depending on configuration.


Which SUV has more cargo room?
The Rogue has the larger maximum cargo figure, with up to 74.1 cu. ft. with the second-row seat folded. Chevrolet lists the 2027 Equinox at 63.5 cu. ft. of maximum cargo volume.


Which SUV should Delta Chevrolet shoppers test drive first?
Start with the Equinox if price clarity, standard large-screen technology, available AWD, and easy everyday driving matter most. Start with the Rogue if your top priorities are horsepower, MPG, cargo volume, or the Rock Creek/Platinum trim personalities.


Side-by-side view of the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox and 2026.5 Nissan Rogue interiors parked near a lakeside overlook in Pittsburg, California, showing both dashboards and steering wheels with scenic hills and water in the background. The Chevrolet cabin features a wide digital display, red accents, and a sporty layout, while the Nissan interior highlights a clean design with analog gauges and a compact infotainment screen.

Core Differences: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2026.5 Nissan Rogue

The table below focuses on the comparison points that shape the real decision: starting MSRP, power, MPG, AWD, cargo room, towing, technology, safety, and each SUV’s strongest ownership role. It is not a complete build sheet, but it gives compact-SUV shoppers a clear place to start.

2027 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2026.5 Nissan Rogue Key Differences
Category2027 Chevrolet Equinox2026.5 Nissan Rogue
Highlighted differences only — not a complete list of all features, options, packages, fees, or availability details.
Starting MSRP*LT: $29,000
Slightly lower starting point.
S FWD: $29,490
Very close entry price.
Powertrain1.5L Turbo
• 175 hp / 203 lb-ft
• 8-speed automatic
1.5L VC-Turbo
• 201 hp / 225 lb-ft
• Xtronic CVT
Combined MPG*26–27 MPG range31–32 MPG range
Drive• FWD
Available AWD
• FWD
Available AWD
Cargo Space*• 63.5 cu. ft. max
~ 30 cu. ft. behind second row
• 74.1 cu. ft. max
~31 cu. ft. behind second row
Towing*1,500 lbs. when properly equipped1,500 lbs. when properly equipped
Technology• Standard 11.3-inch touchscreen
Apple CarPlay / Android Auto compatibility
• 8-inch display on most trims
12.3-inch display on Platinum
StrengthsValue, 8-speed automatic, simple trims, standard screen tech, and everyday family useStronger MPG, more power, more cargo room, and greater trim variety

What the Core Differences Mean

The Rogue has the measurable wins in power, MPG, and cargo volume. Those advantages matter if you spend more time on longer regional drives, carry bulky gear often, or want the extra response of Nissan’s VC-Turbo engine.

The Equinox counters with a slightly lower starting MSRP, standard large-screen infotainment, available AWD, and a cleaner trim structure. That is the stronger case for shoppers who want a compact SUV that is easy to price, easy to use, and well matched to daily commuting, family errands, and mixed suburban-to-highway driving.


What Each Compact SUV Does Best

After the core numbers are on the table, the Chevy Equinox vs Nissan Rogue decision becomes easier to frame. The Equinox is the stronger fit when value, standard tech, and daily simplicity lead the purchase. The Rogue is more compelling when MPG, cargo, and powertrain output are the deciding factors.

EQUINOX STRENGTH

2027 Chevrolet Equinox

The value-forward daily driver

Best at Keeping the Decision Simple

The Equinox lineup is easier to understand, with LT, RS, and ACTIV giving shoppers a clearer path from value to style to rugged-look character.

Best Standard Screen Story

Every 2027 Equinox trim includes the 11.3-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen, so shoppers do not have to move to the top of the lineup for a modern center display.

Best Fit for Straightforward Weekly Use

The Equinox makes the most sense when commuting, errands, school schedules, grocery runs, and simple compact-SUV usability matter more than chasing the highest MPG, cargo, or horsepower number.

ROGUE STRENGTH

2026.5 Nissan Rogue

The efficiency-and-cargo spec leader

Best Measurable Power Advantage

The Rogue has the stronger output numbers, with more horsepower and torque than the Equinox from its VC-Turbo engine.

Best MPG & Cargo Case

Rogue leads on fuel-economy estimates and maximum cargo volume, which matters for shoppers who drive longer distances or regularly carry bulkier gear.

Best Upper-Trim Variety

Rock Creek gives the Rogue a clearer outdoor-style personality, while Platinum adds the stronger premium-cabin and technology story.

In short, the Equinox is easier to recommend for everyday value and simple technology, while the Rogue earns its place for shoppers who put MPG, cargo room, and powertrain output first.

A bronze 2027 Chevrolet Equinox and a silver 2026.5 Nissan Rogue parked on a dirt trail surrounded by rolling hills and trees at sunset near Pittsburg, California, showcasing their rugged off-road capability and adventure-ready trims.

Compare the 2027 Equinox & 2026.5 Rogue by What Matters Most

The Nissan Rogue vs Chevy Equinox decision becomes clearer when each category answers a specific ownership question. Pricing explains how close the entry point is. Performance and MPG show where Rogue leads. Technology and daily usability show why the Equinox stays compelling for shoppers who want a straightforward compact SUV.

Lineup, Trims & Starting MSRPEquinox simplicity vs Rogue trim spread
2027 Equinox vs 2026.5 Rogue Starting MSRP Overview
Category2027 Chevrolet Equinox2026.5 Nissan Rogue
Starting MSRP shown before destination, delivery, freight, taxes, title, license, dealer fees, accessories, and other charges.
Entry TrimsLT: $29,000S: $29,490
SV: $30,490
Style TrimsRS: $33,900Dark Armor: $33,340
Outdoor & Premium TrimsACTIV: $33,900Rock Creek: $34,390
Platinum: $39,390

Pricing & Lineup Meaning

The Equinox is easier to shop because the lineup is narrower. LT is the value entry, RS is the sportier-looking model, and ACTIV gives the Equinox a more rugged appearance and equipment direction. That clean structure helps shoppers avoid getting lost in too many trim combinations.

The Rogue gives shoppers more price steps. That works well if you want to fine-tune the choice between S, SV, Dark Armor, Rock Creek, and Platinum. It also means the Rogue has more places where a shopper can prioritize AWD, appearance, outdoor-style equipment, or upper-trim comfort.

The important pricing takeaway is that both SUVs start close before additional charges. The Equinox has the slightly lower starting MSRP, but shoppers should compare the exact Delta Chevrolet vehicle, installed equipment, available offers, trade value, and monthly payment before deciding.

Performance, MPG & TowingRogue output advantage vs Equinox everyday ease
2027 Equinox vs 2026.5 Rogue Performance & MPG
Category2027 Chevrolet Equinox2026.5 Nissan Rogue
EPA and manufacturer estimates vary by trim, drivetrain, road conditions, driving style, load, maintenance, and equipment.
Engine• 1.5L turbo engine
• 175 hp
• 203 lb-ft of torque
• 8-speed automatic
• 1.5L VC-Turbo engine
• 201 hp
• 225 lb-ft of torque
• Xtronic CVT
Best MPG Highlight• 26–27 combined MPG range• 31–32 combined MPG range
Drive Type• FWD Standard
Available AWD
• FWD Standard
Available AWD
Towing• 1,500 lbs. when properly equipped• 1,500 lbs. when properly equipped
Driving PriorityBest for shoppers who want predictable power, simple controls, available AWD, and a compact SUV that feels easy to manage over a normal week.Best for shoppers who want stronger output, better MPG estimates, and a more numbers-led powertrain argument.

Powertrain, MPG & Utility Meaning

The Rogue has the measurable performance and efficiency advantage on paper. Its VC-Turbo engine produces more horsepower and torque than the Equinox, and its combined MPG estimates are stronger. That makes the Rogue a natural fit for drivers who want fewer fuel stops, stronger passing confidence, and a more numbers-led powertrain case.

The Equinox answers with a different kind of everyday usefulness. It pairs predictable turbo power with an 8-speed automatic transmission, available AWD, and the same 1,500-lb light-duty towing rating shown for the Rogue. It is not trying to win this comparison by maximum output. Its case is built around easy daily drivability, clear controls, useful technology, and a compact-SUV feel that works well for commuting, errands, school schedules, and shorter regional trips.

Because both SUVs offer available AWD and similar light towing capacity, those categories are more about choosing the right configuration than choosing a clear winner. Shoppers who want Rock Creek’s more outdoors-oriented setup may lean Rogue, while shoppers who want a simpler LT, RS, or ACTIV decision may find the Equinox easier to shop.

Interior Space, Seating & Cargo RoomRogue cargo advantage vs Equinox everyday practicality
2027 Equinox vs 2026.5 Rogue Interior & Cargo
Measurement / Feature2027 Chevrolet Equinox2026.5 Nissan Rogue
Cargo and passenger measurements vary by trim, moonroof, floor position, accessories, and installed equipment.
Seating Capacity5 passengers5 passengers
Maximum Cargo Volume• 63.5 cu. ft.• 74.1 cu. ft.
Cargo Behind Second Row• ~ 30 cu. ft.• ~ 32 cu. ft.
Useful Cabin Notes• Five-passenger layout
• Flexible rear cargo area
• Available AutoSense Power Liftgate
• Hidden under-floor rear cargo storage
• Five-passenger layout
• Reclining second-row split bench
• Second-row A/C vents
• Divide-N-Hide Cargo System on Platinum

Passenger Comfort & Cargo Use

The Rogue has the cargo-space win. Its higher maximum cargo volume and stronger behind-the-second-row figure on Platinum give it a practical advantage for shoppers who regularly carry bulky gear, luggage, folding chairs, sports bags, or weekend supplies.

The Equinox is still a practical compact SUV for normal family and commuter use. Its cargo area works well for groceries, school bags, daily errands, and folded-seat flexibility when larger items come up. The difference is that cargo capacity is one of the Rogue’s clearest strengths, while the Equinox relies more on value, technology simplicity, and daily usability.

Technology, Connectivity & Cabin EaseEquinox standard screen strength vs Rogue upper-trim tech
2027 Equinox vs 2026.5 Rogue Technology Highlights
Category2027 Chevrolet Equinox2026.5 Nissan Rogue
Feature availability varies by trim, package, connected-service requirements, smartphone compatibility, software version, and subscription status.
Main Touchscreen• Standard 11.3-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen
Strong standard-screen advantage.
• 8-inch color display on S, SV, Dark Armor, and Rock Creek
• 12.3-inch HD color display on Platinum
Best tech content sits higher in the lineup.
Smartphone Integration• Apple CarPlay compatibility
• Android Auto compatibility
• OnStar connectivity and Google-based infotainment interface
• Wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on S, SV, Dark Armor, and Rock Creek
• Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto on Platinum
Premium Tech• 11.3-inch infotainment display
• Digital driver information display
• Available wireless phone charging
• Google built-in on Platinum
• Bose 10-speaker premium audio on Platinum
• 12.3-inch digital dashboard on Platinum
• Wireless charging standard on Platinum and optional on Rock Creek

Technology That Fits Daily Use

The Equinox has the stronger standard tech story because every trim starts with the large 11.3-inch touchscreen. That matters for shoppers who do not want to climb deep into the lineup just to get a modern center display.

The Rogue counters with more upper-trim technology depth. Platinum brings the larger 12.3-inch display, Google built-in, Bose audio, wireless smartphone integration, and a 12.3-inch digital dashboard. That gives the Rogue a stronger premium-tech argument if you are already shopping near the top of the lineup.

Safety SystemsDriver-assistance foundations and everyday confidence
2027 Equinox vs 2026.5 Rogue Safety Systems
Category2027 Chevrolet Equinox2026.5 Nissan Rogue
Driver-assistance systems are support features. They do not replace attentive driving, safe speeds, visual checks, or driver control.
Safety Foundation• Over 15 standard safety and driver-assistance features
• Automated emergency braking with pedestrian detection
• Lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist
• Adaptive cruise control with lane-centering support
• Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection
• Blind Spot Warning
• Rear Cross Traffic Alert
• ProPILOT Assist standard on SV, Dark Armor, Rock Creek, and Platinum

Safety System Meaning

Both SUVs bring modern driver-assistance technology into the comparison, so safety should be viewed less as a simple winner-take-all category and more as a question of feature mix, trim availability, and how each system feels during a test drive.

The Equinox has a strong standard-safety story, with Chevrolet emphasizing a broad set of standard safety and driver-assistance features across the lineup. That supports shoppers who want a compact SUV with confidence-building technology built into the daily-driving experience, not reserved only for upper trims.

The Rogue also deserves credit, especially because features like Blind Spot Warning, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, and ProPILOT Assist availability give Nissan a familiar driver-assistance identity. Shoppers comparing both SUVs should still confirm the exact features on the specific trim they are considering, since safety and convenience technology can vary by model, package, and equipment.


Which SUV Fits Your Priorities?

If the decision is close, focus less on the badge matchup and more on the part of ownership that matters every week: monthly payment, commute length, cargo use, cabin technology, AWD needs, and whether you actually need the Rogue’s stronger MPG and cargo numbers.

Choose the Equinox If...

Your week is built around everyday ease

Best Fit: You want a compact SUV that keeps the shopping process simple, gives you a large standard touchscreen, offers available AWD, and makes sense for regular family-and-commuter use.


The Equinox is the better starting point when weekly usefulness matters more than chasing the highest horsepower, MPG, or cargo number. It is especially easy to understand if you want a straightforward LT, RS, or ACTIV decision.

Choose the Rogue If...

Your decision is driven by measurable specs

Best Fit: You want stronger MPG estimates, more horsepower and torque, more maximum cargo room, or a trim path that includes Rock Creek outdoor character and Platinum comfort.


The Rogue is the stronger fit for shoppers who regularly carry more cargo, spend more time on longer drives, or want the extra powertrain numbers to show up in daily confidence.

The Expert’s Perspective

Car & Driver gives both compact SUVs credit for everyday usefulness, but the Equinox earns the higher overall rating thanks to its value, design, and standard-feature story.


8 / 10 C&D Rating

2027 Chevrolet Equinox

Biggest strengths:

  • Handsome, contemporary design that gives the Equinox a cleaner and more modern visual identity.
  • Strong value positioning, with smart pricing and a useful list of standard features.
  • Comfortable, easygoing ride quality that fits commuting, errands, and family routines well.
  • Roomy cabin and practical cargo space for everyday compact SUV use.

Read the Review

7.5 / 10 C&D Rating

2026.5 Nissan Rogue

Biggest strengths:

  • Comfortable, quiet ride quality that helps the Rogue feel relaxed in daily driving.
  • Highly practical interior layout with generous passenger space and clever storage.
  • Upper trims bring an upscale, near-luxury cabin feel for shoppers who prioritize refinement.
  • Slightly better efficiency, which may matter for drivers focused on fuel costs.

Read the Review


Compare the Equinox in Person at Delta Chevrolet

The easiest way to finish the 2027 Chevy Equinox comparison is to sit inside one, check the cargo area, pair your phone, compare available trims, and review current offers with Delta Chevrolet.

Two silver SUVs—a 2027 Chevrolet Equinox and a 2026.5 Nissan Rogue—parked side by side in a residential driveway at dusk in Pittsburg, California, with warm house lights and a tree in the background, highlighting their modern styling and design differences.

Final Thoughts: Chevy Equinox vs Nissan Rogue

The 2026.5 Nissan Rogue has real advantages. It offers more horsepower, more torque, stronger MPG estimates, and more maximum cargo room. Shoppers who put those numbers first should treat the Rogue as a serious compact-SUV option, especially in Rock Creek or Platinum form.

The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox makes its case differently. It is the stronger fit for shoppers who want a slightly lower starting MSRP, standard large-screen technology, available AWD, a simple trim structure, and a daily-driving experience that fits family errands, commuting, and normal East Bay ownership without overcomplicating the purchase.

The best next step is not to crown a universal winner. Compare the numbers, then test the details that shape your week: seat comfort, touchscreen layout, cargo access, visibility, AWD needs, trade value, offers, and monthly payment. For many Delta Chevrolet shoppers, that is where the Equinox’s value-forward daily-use strengths become easiest to understand.


Delta Chevrolet:
Compact-SUV Help for East Contra Costa Shoppers

Delta Chevrolet serves shoppers from Pittsburg and the surrounding East Contra Costa region, where compact SUVs need to handle Highway 4 commuting, family errands, BART-connected schedules, and weekend movement around the Delta region. If you are comparing the Equinox against the Rogue, the Delta Chevrolet team can help you review available Equinox trims, current Chevrolet offers, trade value, and payment options so the comparison moves from spec sheets to real ownership numbers.

Where to Go Next

Use these Delta Chevrolet resources to continue researching the Equinox, compare related SUV details, or move into inventory, trade value, payment estimates, and contact options.


FAQ: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2026.5 Nissan Rogue

Is the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox better than the 2026.5 Nissan Rogue?

It depends on your priorities. The Equinox is the stronger fit for slightly lower starting MSRP, simple trim choices, standard large-screen tech, and daily-use value. The Rogue is stronger for horsepower, torque, MPG estimates, and maximum cargo volume.

Why is the Chevy Equinox a 2027 model while the Rogue is a 2026.5 model?

Chevrolet is currently presenting the Equinox as a 2027 model, while Nissan identifies this Rogue update as a 2026.5 model. Shoppers should compare current equipment, pricing, fuel economy, cargo space, AWD availability, and test-drive feel rather than deciding based on the model-year label alone.

Which costs less, the 2027 Equinox or the 2026.5 Rogue?

The 2027 Equinox starts slightly lower at $29,000 MSRP, while the supplied 2026.5 Rogue pricing lists the Rogue S FWD at $29,490 MSRP. Both figures are before additional destination, delivery, freight, taxes, title, license, dealer fees, accessories, and other charges.

Which has better MPG, the Equinox or Rogue?

The Rogue has the better MPG estimates in this comparison. Nissan lists up to 29 city / 36 highway / 32 combined MPG for FWD Rogue trims, while the 2027 Equinox is summarized at 26 to 27 combined MPG depending on configuration.

Which has more cargo space, the Equinox or Rogue?

The Rogue has more maximum cargo volume, with up to 74.1 cu. ft. with the second-row seat folded. Chevrolet lists the 2027 Equinox at 63.5 cu. ft. of maximum cargo volume.

Do both the Equinox and Rogue offer AWD?

Yes. The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox offers available all-wheel drive, and the 2026.5 Nissan Rogue offers available Intelligent AWD. Rogue Rock Creek is AWD and adds all-terrain tires and off-road-tuned suspension.

Which is better for East Contra Costa commuting?

The Equinox is a strong fit for shoppers who want straightforward technology, available AWD, and everyday comfort for Highway 4 commuting and family errands. The Rogue is better matched to drivers who prioritize MPG and cargo room for longer regional driving.


em>DISCLAIMERS:
*MSRP figures shown in this article are starting MSRP figures before destination, delivery, freight, taxes, title, license, registration, dealer fees, accessories, premium paint, dealer-installed equipment, optional packages, incentives, and other charges unless specifically stated. Nissan D&H is listed at $1,545 in the supplied 2026.5 Rogue pricing document. Chevrolet destination, delivery, or freight charges and all final transaction details must be confirmed with Delta Chevrolet before purchase or lease.
*Pricing, offers, incentives, lease terms, finance terms, vehicle availability, trim availability, installed equipment, and production details may change without notice. Always confirm current vehicle details, window sticker information, pricing, and final transaction terms with the dealership.
*MPG ratings are EPA estimates or manufacturer estimates where noted. Actual mileage will vary based on trim, drivetrain, driving conditions, traffic, weather, terrain, vehicle load, accessory use, fuel quality, maintenance, and driving habits.
*Towing ratings vary by trim, drivetrain, equipment, hitch setup, trailer type, cargo, passengers, tongue weight, and loading. Never exceed the vehicle’s rated towing capacity. Consult the owner’s manual and follow all towing, braking, hitch, and load-distribution requirements.
*Cargo volume, passenger volume, dimensions, ground clearance, and feature availability vary by trim, configuration, equipment, packages, accessories, moonroof, cargo-floor position, and production date. Confirm measurements and usable space on the specific vehicle you are considering.
*Driver-assistance and safety technologies are not substitutes for attentive driving. System operation can be affected by weather, speed, road conditions, visibility, traffic, sensor obstruction, and other factors. The driver remains responsible for safe vehicle operation at all times.
*Third-party ratings and editorial opinions are attributed to their respective publishers and may change over time. Recheck third-party sources before final publication.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Three Chevrolet Equinox EV SUVs in silver blue and white parked in front of California Theatre at dusk showcasing full trim range and color options.

2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Levels Explained

ARTICLE OPENING Delta Chevrolet Trim Guide 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV Trim Levels: LT 1, LT 2 & RS Compared Compare all three Equinox EV trims by starting price, FWD or AWD configuration, EPA-estimated range, charging, cabin equipment, driver technology, packages and everyday East Bay fit. The 2026 Chevy Equinox EV asks shoppers to make two separate choices: equipment level and drivetrain. LT 1, LT 2 and RS can all be configured around the efficient front-drive setup or available dual-motor all-wheel drive. FWD is the maximum-range path at an EPA-estimated 319 miles, while AWD trades a modest amount of rated range for 300 horsepower and added traction at an EPA-estimated 307 miles.* Across the lineup, the core electric platform, digital interface and safety foundation stay consistent. LT 1 is the value entry point, LT 2 is the functional comfort-and-visibility step, and RS is the design-led move. A higher trim should therefore earn its place through equipment or styling you will actually use rather than through an expectation of different core EV hardware. For drivers around Pittsburg, Antioch, Concord and the wider Contra Costa County corridor, that separation keeps the shortlist practical. Start with the drivetrain that fits your range and traction priorities, then add the lowest trim whose comfort, visibility or styling changes would be used repeatedly. Packages sit on top of that decision rather than replacing it. QUICK ANSWERS Quick Answers 2026 Chevy Equinox EV trim levels ▼ How is the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV lineup organized? Chevrolet lists three trims in ascending order: LT 1, LT 2 and RS. LT 1 is the value-focused EV foundation, LT 2 is the comfort-and-visibility step, and RS adds the most distinctive sport-oriented appearance. Which 2026 Equinox EV trims offer FWD and AWD? LT 1, LT 2 and RS can be configured with front-wheel drive or available dual-motor all-wheel drive. What are the 2026 Equinox EV EPA-estimated range ratings? Chevrolet lists up to 319 miles for FWD models and 307 miles for AWD models on a full charge. Actual range varies with conditions and use.* How quickly can the 2026 Equinox EV fast-charge? Chevrolet lists an 85-kWh battery and up to 150-kW public DC fast charging, with approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions. It can add up to 84 miles in 10 minutes for FWD or up to 81 miles for AWD.* What is the starting MSRP of each 2026 Equinox EV trim? Chevrolet lists LT 1 from $34,995, LT 2 from $41,795 and RS from $44,095 before destination freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment and other applicable costs.* What does LT 2 add over LT 1? LT 2 moves the daily-use package forward with items such as bright roof rails, wireless phone charging, HD Surround Vision, heated seating, a power driver seat and hands-free cargo access, depending on exact equipment. What does RS add over LT 2? RS concentrates its step-up in appearance and cockpit character with black emblems and mirrors, 21-inch black wheels, a flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent cabin choices; FWD or AWD remains a separate drivetrain decision. ARTICLE NAVIGATION Skip to the Equinox EV Section You Need Compare the lineup Buyer fit Explore every trim Take the Trim Finder Quiz LINEUP ORIENTATION Three Trims, Six Drivetrain Paths, One Shared EV Core Choose FWD or AWD for range and output, then choose the trim for the equipment you will notice every day The Equinox EV does not reserve its stronger drivetrain for the top badge. A shopper can pair the lower LT 1 with available AWD, keep LT 2 in maximum-range FWD form, or order RS around either drivetrain. That makes the powertrain choice the clean first filter: FWD favors the longest EPA estimate, while AWD increases output and traction. After that, the equipment progression is easier to price against actual routines. LT 1 can cover a straightforward commute without giving up the large screens, heat pump or core charging hardware. LT 2 changes repeated-use comfort, loading and low-speed visibility. RS asks whether its larger-wheel, black-trim and sport-cabin design is worth making part of the ownership experience. UNIFIED LINEUP AND TRIM COMPARISON SLIDER Compare the lineup What They Share & What Sets Them Apart Use the topics to distinguish shared EV fundamentals from drivetrain, comfort, option-package, visibility and styling differences. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next What's New Shared EV Foundation Pricing & Roles Range, Output & Charging Comfort & Utility Cabin Technology & Audio Safety & Parking Support Comparison Topic 1 of 7 The 2026 changes are mostly lineup clarity, appearance choices and charging-cable convenience. What's New What's New comparison Trim structure LT 1 / LT 2 / RS LT appearance option A Midnight appearance package is newly available on LT models, bringing black wheels and darker exterior details. RS paint flexibility RS can now be ordered with a monotone body-color look rather than requiring the black-roof treatment. Color update Polar White Tricoat replaces Iridescent Pearl Tricoat in the 2026 color palette. Charging cable A dual-level portable charging cable is standard for 2026. Shortlist takeaway The 2026 shopping story is refinement, not a different EV platform. Learn the LT 1 / LT 2 / RS roles, then treat Midnight, roof color and other options as configuration details to verify on the exact vehicle. Comparison Topic 2 of 7 The core electric hardware, displays and safety foundation arrive before you move above LT 1. Shared EV Foundation Shared EV Foundation comparison Battery & rapid charging Battery: 85 kWh Public DC fast charge: up to 150 kW 10%–80%: approximately 42 minutes under Chevrolet's stated conditions* Range-management tools Regen on Demand®, One Pedal Driving, cabin preconditioning and a standard heat pump support daily energy management. Digital interface Driver display: 11-inch diagonal Center screen: 17.7-inch diagonal Apps: Google built-in compatibility; Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are not equipped. Chevy Safety Assist Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Alert, Following Distance Indicator and IntelliBeam® are standard. Passenger & cargo layout Seating for up to five, 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seats, 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo space and a dual-height cargo floor.* Coverage context Basic limited warranty: 3 years/36,000 miles; powertrain: 5 years/60,000 miles; electric components: 8 years/100,000 miles. Terms and exclusions apply.* Shortlist takeaway Moving above LT 1 is not required to get the battery size, rapid-charging ceiling, large displays or the six-feature Chevy Safety Assist package. Higher trims should earn their place through the comfort, visibility, package access or design changes you will use. Comparison Topic 3 of 7 Price the trim by the ownership change it creates, then price the drivetrain and packages separately. Pricing & Roles Pricing & Roles comparison LT 1 — $34,995 starting MSRP* Core role: lowest starting price with the complete EV operating foundation Configuration choice: FWD or available AWD LT 2 — $41,795 starting MSRP* Price relationship: +$6,800 MSRP vs. LT 1 starting MSRP* Core role: comfort, cargo-access, wireless-charging and parking-visibility step RS — $44,095 starting MSRP* Price relationship: +$2,300 MSRP vs. LT 2 starting MSRP* Core role: 21-inch-wheel, black-trim and sport-cabin design package The second price decision FWD/AWD, appearance packages, Super Cruise-related equipment and Convenience Package II can change the exact vehicle price. Compare the VIN-specific window sticker rather than treating the trim badge as the complete configuration. Shortlist takeaway LT 2 is the largest equipment-price step in the trim ladder, while RS adds a smaller second step that is weighted more heavily toward design. Price the drivetrain and option packages on the actual VIN before deciding which jump is worthwhile. Comparison Topic 4 of 7 Drivetrain changes range and output; trim mainly changes the equipment around that drivetrain. Range, Output & Charging Range, Output & Charging comparison All trims — FWD Output: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft torque EPA-estimated range: 319 miles* DC range in 10 min: up to 84 miles* All trims — available AWD Output: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft torque EPA-estimated range: 307 miles* DC range in 10 min: up to 81 miles* Shared charging hardware 85-kWh battery; up to 150-kW public DC fast charging; approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions.* Shortlist takeaway FWD is the maximum-range answer and AWD is the stronger-output answer on every trim. Decide which of those matters first; then compare LT 1, LT 2 and RS without expecting a higher badge to change the battery or the stated rapid-charging session. Comparison Topic 5 of 7 LT 2 changes the daily cabin and cargo routine; RS changes the visual and tactile character. Comfort & Utility Comfort & Utility comparison LT 1 foundation 19-inch wheels, cloth seating, manual front-seat adjustment and single-zone automatic climate control. An available Comfort Package can add power/heated driver-focused equipment. LT 2 daily-use step Evotex seating, heated front seats, power driver-seat adjustment, heated steering wheel, hands-free power liftgate, bright roof rails and heated mirrors. RS design step 21-inch black wheels, black exterior details, flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent interior choices create the sport-oriented presentation. Available Convenience Package II On LT 2 and RS, Chevrolet highlights ventilated front seats, a 6-way power front-passenger seat and automated walk-up lighting; exact package content should be checked on the window sticker. Shared utility Five-seat layout, 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seat, 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume and a dual-height cargo floor.* Shortlist takeaway LT 2 is the clearest quality-of-life step because its additions affect entry, seating, charging a phone, loading cargo and parking. RS makes sense when the 21-inch-wheel and black-trim identity is itself part of the reason to own the vehicle. Comparison Topic 6 of 7 The large-screen Google interface is shared; the useful step-ups are wireless charging, ambient lighting and available hands-free driving technology. Cabin Technology & Audio Cabin Technology & Audio comparison Shared digital baseline 11-inch Driver Information display and 17.7-inch center touch-screen with Google built-in compatibility. Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are not equipped. LT 1 audio & navigation 6-speaker audio plus the Google-based connected interface and built-in navigation capability. LT 2 technology step Wireless phone charging and multi-color ambient interior lighting become part of the stronger daily-use equipment package. Available hands-free driving Super Cruise® driver assistance technology is available on appropriately equipped Equinox EV models; package content, compatible roads and connected-service terms apply. Available driver-information upgrades Higher equipment packages can add features such as a head-up display and enhanced rearward viewing technology; verify package content on the specific build. Shortlist takeaway The screen size does not justify a move-up because it is already standard. Pay for LT 2 or an option package when the wireless, visibility or hands-free driving features solve a repeated need rather than because the basic infotainment interface changes. Comparison Topic 7 of 7 Standard collision and lane support is broad; upper equipment mainly expands low-speed visibility and hands-free assistance. Safety & Parking Support Safety & Parking Support comparison Shared Chevy Safety Assist Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Alert, Following Distance Indicator and IntelliBeam®. LT 1 safety breadth Chevrolet advertises more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features on LT 1. Available packages can expand parking and camera support. LT 2 visibility step HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert are part of the stronger standard low-speed awareness package. RS visibility equipment HD Surround Vision remains part of the RS safety-and-visibility package while the trim adds its distinct design treatment. Available advanced assistance Available Super Cruise® and enhanced automated parking technology can further change highway and parking routines on appropriately equipped vehicles. Driver responsibility Driver-assistance features have operating limits and do not replace attentive driving, safe judgment or checking the vehicle surroundings. Shortlist takeaway The trim decision is not a choice between having safety and not having it. LT 1 already starts with a broad baseline; LT 2 is the more useful breakpoint when camera coverage and rear-pedestrian awareness matter often, while advanced hands-free systems remain configuration-sensitive. Previous 1 of 7 Next TRIM FINDER JUMP CTA Need a Faster Starting Point? The six-question finder weighs range, AWD, cabin comfort, parking visibility, styling and available driver technology without assuming the highest trim is the right answer. Jump to the Questionnaire BUYER-FIT LIFESTYLE SELECTOR Buyer-Fit Shortcuts Which Equinox EV Role Sounds Like Your Driving? Pick the routine that matters most. The selector names the lowest trim that cleanly serves it, explains the match, and points to one useful alternative. LIFESTYLE SELECTOR Longest-Range Value AWD at the Lowest Trim Comfort-First Commuter Hands-Free Highway Tech Sport-Look Priority Sport Style Plus AWD SHARED RECOMMENDATION PANEL Your Best Fit Longest-Range Value LT 1 Why It Fits LT 1 FWD is the lowest trim and reaches the lineup-high 319-mile EPA estimate while keeping the shared battery, screens and safety foundation. Also Compare Choose LT 2 FWD if heated seating, a power driver seat, wireless phone charging and HD Surround Vision will improve everyday use. EXPERT PERSPECTIVE Independent Expert Perspective Car and Driver 8.5 / 10 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV rating Review strengths: Range, value & available Super Cruise Read the independent review A Well-Rounded EV — Strong Range & Everyday Comfort Car and Driver highlights the Equinox EV for its useful driving range, accessible value and available Super Cruise hands-free driving technology. The review also praises its comfortable ride and well-weighted steering, along with selectable regenerative-braking settings that include one-pedal driving. The AWD model adds a more energetic feel to that everyday usability. In Car and Driver's instrumented testing, an all-wheel-drive Equinox EV reached 60 mph in 5.8 seconds, giving drivers stronger acceleration while retaining the range and practicality that make the Equinox EV a compelling everyday electric crossover. TRIM-DETAIL IMAGE TRIM-BY-TRIM SLIDER Trim-by-trim guide Build the Equinox EV Shortlist One Step at a Time Start with LT 1 to see the shared EV foundation, then use LT 2 and RS to isolate the upgrades that actually change the ownership experience. Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next LT 1 LT 2 RS Trim 1 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 1 The complete EV foundation with the widest value case for either maximum-range FWD or higher-output AWD. 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 1 trim details Starting MSRP* $34,995 Drivetrain & output FWD: single motor / 220 hp / 243 lb-ft torque Available AWD: dual motor / 300 hp / 355 lb-ft torque EPA range & rapid charging* FWD: 319 miles; up to 84 miles added in 10 minutes of public DC fast charging AWD: 307 miles; up to 81 miles added in 10 minutes Battery & charging* 85-kWh battery Up to 150-kW public DC fast charging Approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions Standard heat pump and dual-level charge cord Wheels, space & utility 19-inch wheels Five-passenger seating 26.4 cu. ft. behind the second row / 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Dual-height cargo floor Cabin foundation Cloth upholstery and manually adjustable front seats Single-zone automatic climate control Available Comfort Package adds power/heated driver-focused equipment Technology foundation 11-inch Driver Information display and 17.7-inch center touch-screen Google built-in compatibility and 6-speaker audio No Apple CarPlay® or Android Auto™ smartphone mirroring Driver support Chevy Safety Assist plus Chevrolet's broader set of more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features; package availability can expand camera and parking support. Best fit Drivers who want the complete Equinox EV operating foundation at the lowest starting price and prefer to choose FWD or AWD before paying for LT 2 comfort or RS styling. Real-World Analysis: LT 1 Makes the Drivetrain Choice the Main Event Use LT 1 as the control: first decide whether the extra output and traction of AWD are worth trading 12 miles of EPA-estimated range. LT 1 works because the battery, fast-charging ceiling, large displays and core safety package are already established before the equipment ladder begins. A commuter with dependable home or workplace charging does not need to move up simply to access the core EV experience. For a Pittsburg-to-Concord or Antioch routine, FWD keeps the longest published range and the lowest trim starting point. If wet-weather traction or quicker response matters more, LT 1 AWD is the lowest equipment path to the 300-horsepower dual-motor system. Move above LT 1 when the repeated-use conveniences are the reason, not because the electric hardware is incomplete. LT 2 makes sense for shoppers who will notice heated seating, hands-free cargo access, wireless charging and enhanced camera support often enough to justify the equipment step. Trim 2 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 2 The comfort, loading, wireless-charging and parking-visibility step without forcing a particular drivetrain. 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 2 trim details Starting MSRP* $41,795 Price Relationship* +$6,800 MSRP vs. LT 1 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level Daily cabin comfort Evotex seating surfaces Heated front seats and power driver-seat adjustment Heated steering wheel Cargo & exterior convenience Hands-free power liftgate Bright roof rails and heated outside mirrors Enhanced front LED lighting Cabin technology step Wireless phone charging and multi-color ambient interior lighting make the cabin easier to live with without changing the shared 17.7-inch/11-inch display layout. Visibility & parking step HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert strengthen low-speed awareness compared with the LT 1 foundation. Package ceiling Convenience Package II can add ventilated front seats, a 6-way power front-passenger seat and automated walk-up lighting; available Super Cruise-related equipment can change the driver-assistance experience. Best fit Drivers who want a noticeably richer daily-use package and better low-speed visibility while keeping the choice between maximum-range FWD and higher-output AWD. Real-World Analysis: LT 2 Is the Functional Upgrade, Not a Drivetrain Upgrade Its value comes from the routines around the powertrain: getting in, loading up, warming the cabin and seeing more around the vehicle at low speed. LT 2 changes the moments around the drive more than the drive itself. Its cabin upgrades reduce everyday friction, while hands-free cargo access and broader camera coverage become useful when arriving, loading or maneuvering in tighter spaces. That independence is useful for East Bay buyers with different charging and traction priorities. LT 2 FWD keeps the 319-mile EPA estimate while delivering the stronger comfort package; LT 2 AWD applies the same equipment layer to the 300-horsepower dual-motor setup. Stop at LT 2 when the daily-use features are the target and the RS wheel-and-black-trim design would be mostly cosmetic for your routine. Move to RS when its visual identity is part of the purchase, or use an LT 2 package when hands-free driving or higher cabin equipment matters more than exterior styling. Trim 3 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS The design-focused flagship that adds 21-inch black wheels and sport-oriented exterior/cabin details while leaving FWD/AWD as a separate choice. 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS trim details Starting MSRP* $44,095 Price Relationship* +$2,300 MSRP vs. LT 2 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level Exterior identity Black emblems, black mirrors, gloss-black lower details and an available monotone/body-color roof treatment create the RS-specific look. Wheel package 21-inch black wheels replace the LT-oriented 19-inch visual stance and become the most obvious exterior differentiator. Cockpit character A flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent interior choices give RS a more overtly sport-themed driver environment. 2026 appearance flexibility The 2026 RS can be configured without the black roof, making the styling decision less dependent on a mandatory two-tone treatment. Best fit Drivers who already like the LT 2 level of daily-use equipment and want the 21-inch-wheel, black-trim and sport-cabin presentation enough to make appearance a purchase priority. Real-World Analysis: RS Is a Styling Decision More Than a Power Decision The quickest way to understand RS is to stop treating its badge as a required path to 300 horsepower. RS does not own the higher-output drivetrain; available AWD can be selected on LT trims too. Its cleanest justification is the more assertive visual and tactile treatment: the larger-wheel stance and sport-cabin cues are the parts you are paying to see and feel every day. That distinction can still matter every day. A shopper who values the RS presentation every time the vehicle is approached or driven may find the modest starting-price gap over LT 2 easier to justify than someone focused only on range, charging or driver-assistance content. Compare RS against an equivalently driven LT 2. If 21-inch wheels and the black-trim cabin/exterior package feel essential, RS is coherent. If the goal is 300-horsepower AWD, Super Cruise or ventilated seats rather than the visual treatment, LT 1 or LT 2 can solve that need without making RS mandatory. Previous Trim 1 of 3 Next Trim PRIMARY SHOPPING CTA Find the Equinox EV Trim That Fits You Now that you know what separates LT 1, LT 2 and RS, explore our current 2026 Chevy Equinox EV inventory to find the trim, drivetrain, color and features that best fit your priorities. Compare available models, see what is in stock at Delta Chevrolet and take the next step toward your ideal Equinox EV. Shop Equinox EV Inventory Value Your Trade CLOSING IMAGE FINAL THOUGHTS AND QUICK DECISION GUIDE Which 2026 Equinox EV Trim Is Right for You? Start with LT 1 and change one variable at a time. Move to AWD when additional output and traction are worth more than the 12-mile difference in EPA-estimated range. Move to LT 2 when comfort, cargo access, wireless charging and low-speed visibility will improve the routine. Move to RS when its sport-oriented design is itself part of the ownership goal. Once one or two configurations remain, compare live VINs rather than badges alone. Packages, wheels, charging accessories and vehicle-specific pricing can make two Equinox EVs with the same trim name meaningfully different, so the window sticker should settle the final comparison. Decision Shortcuts Maximum-range value: start with LT 1 FWD. 300-hp AWD at the lowest equipment level: compare LT 1 AWD. Comfort and parking visibility: compare LT 2 in the drivetrain you prefer. Available hands-free driving technology: start with an appropriately equipped LT 2 before assuming RS is required. Sport-oriented 21-inch and black-trim design: compare RS. INTERACTIVE TRIM FINDER Trim Finder Quiz Find Your Ideal Equinox EV Trim Level in Seconds Six questions weigh range, drivetrain, cabin comfort, parking visibility, styling and available driver technology to identify the first trim worth inspecting. Question 1 of 6 17% 1. Which priority should anchor the Equinox EV decision? Keep the lowest trim and maximize rated range Get dual-motor AWD at the lowest equipment level Prioritize comfort, cargo access and camera visibility Prioritize the 21-inch-wheel and black-trim sport design 2. Which cabin experience will you actually use? Cloth seating, manual front seats and the shared screen setup are enough Heated seating, power driver adjustment and wireless phone charging matter Flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent sport-cabin details matter 3. How should range and output be balanced? I want the 319-mile FWD EPA estimate I prefer the 300-hp AWD setup and 307-mile EPA estimate Either drivetrain works; equipment matters more 4. What parking and driver-assistance support do you want? The broad standard safety baseline covers the recurring need HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert matter Available Super Cruise and advanced parking support are priorities 5. Which cargo and exterior routine fits you? Keep the simpler 19-inch-wheel foundation Hands-free liftgate and roof rails are useful every week The 21-inch black-wheel and dark-trim package is the point 6. Which technology upgrade is worth paying for? The 17.7-inch center screen, 11-inch driver display and Google built-in are enough Wireless phone charging and ambient lighting are meaningful I want to shop the higher option packages for HUD, ventilation or hands-free driving Back Next Your Equinox EV Starting Point Your trim recommendation will appear here Why This Trim Fits Also Compare Shop Current Equinox EV Inventory Value Your Trade Explore Financing Restart Treat the recommendation as the first configuration to inspect. Before buying, verify the live listing and window sticker for drivetrain, packages, wheels, color, charging items, availability and vehicle-specific price. FAQ FAQ: 2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Levels What are the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV trim levels in order? ▼ LT 1, LT 2 and RS. Which 2026 Equinox EV trims offer front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive? ▼ LT 1, LT 2 and RS can all be configured with FWD or available dual-motor AWD. What are the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV EPA-estimated range ratings? ▼ Chevrolet lists up to 319 miles for FWD models and 307 miles for AWD models. Actual range varies with temperature, terrain, loading, battery condition, driving style and other factors.* How long does it take to fast-charge a 2026 Equinox EV? ▼ Chevrolet lists an 85-kWh battery capable of up to 150-kW public DC fast charging and approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions. It can add up to 84 miles in 10 minutes for FWD or up to 81 miles for AWD.* What does Equinox EV LT 2 add over LT 1? ▼ LT 2 focuses on everyday comfort and visibility, adding equipment such as Evotex seating, heated front seats, a power driver seat, heated steering wheel, hands-free power liftgate, wireless phone charging, bright roof rails and HD Surround Vision. What does Equinox EV RS add over LT 2? ▼ RS is mainly the design step, with black exterior details, 21-inch black wheels, a flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent interior choices. FWD or AWD remains a separate configuration choice. Does the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV have Apple CarPlay or Android Auto? ▼ No. Chevrolet states that the 2026 Equinox EV uses Google built-in compatibility instead of Apple CarPlay® or Android Auto™ smartphone mirroring. Where can I compare 2026 Equinox EV trims near Pittsburg and Contra Costa County? ▼ Delta Chevrolet is located at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA 94565. Review current Equinox EV inventory online, then compare the exact drivetrain, packages, window sticker and vehicle-specific price before visiting. Sales: 925-526-6071. DEALERSHIP Bring Your Equinox EV Shortlist to Delta Chevrolet Delta Chevrolet serves Pittsburg and the wider East Contra Costa County area with new Chevrolet inventory, EV research, financing, trade-in tools and long-term service support. That matters for an Equinox EV purchase because the badge is only the start of the configuration: drivetrain, option packages, wheel choice, charging accessories and the exact vehicle record all affect the final comparison. For an Equinox EV, the most useful dealership conversation is configuration-specific. Confirm the drivetrain, package content, wheel setup, charging accessories and window sticker on the exact VIN before the test drive so the comparison stays focused on differences that affect ownership. Visit Delta Chevrolet at 3750 Century Court, Pittsburg, CA 94565 or call 925-526-6071 for a side-by-side Equinox EV comparison. Bring the VIN-specific listing or window sticker so drivetrain, packages, wheels, charging items, availability and vehicle-specific pricing can be matched to the trim role you are considering. WHERE TO GO NEXT Continue From Your Equinox EV Shortlist Once the trim question is narrowed, use live listings to verify configurations, return to EV research if charging is still unresolved, or move into trade and financing steps. Keep Researching Chevrolet Research Hub MyFirstEV Program Details Explore the 2027 Equinox Explore the 2026 Blazer Explore the 2026 Trailblazer Explore the 2026 Traverse Start Shopping Shop Equinox EV Shop All New Inventory Value Your Trade Explore Financing New Vehicle Specials Contact Us DISCLAIMERS Disclaimers: *Chevrolet starting MSRP figures and 2026 model information were checked August 17, 2026. Displayed starting prices can exclude destination freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment and other applicable charges; dealer sets final vehicle price. Verify the VIN-specific listing and window sticker before purchase. *EPA-estimated range is for comparison purposes. Actual range varies with ambient temperature, terrain, battery age and condition, loading, driving style, climate-control use, tire condition, accessories and other factors. *Chevrolet lists an 85-kWh battery, up to 150-kW public DC fast charging, approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions, up to 84 miles added in 10 minutes for FWD and up to 81 miles for AWD. Charging performance varies with battery temperature/state of charge, charger output, site conditions, vehicle condition and other factors. *Public charging networks, GM-approved NACS adapter availability, app functionality, pricing and account requirements can change. Confirm charger compatibility and access before travel. *Passenger and cargo measurements use published specifications. Usable cargo space can vary with seat position, cargo shape and measurement method. *Warranty descriptions are summaries only. Review the current Chevrolet warranty booklet for complete terms, exclusions, maintenance requirements and coverage details. *Features, packages, subscriptions, connected services, colors, wheels, charging accessories and vehicle availability can change. Some equipment requires specific packages or connected-service plans. Confirm the exact window sticker and current manufacturer/dealer information. *Super Cruise® and other driver-assistance systems have operating limits, compatible-road or service requirements where applicable, and do not replace safe, attentive driving. Review Chevrolet guidance and the Owner's Manual for important limitations. *Car and Driver's 8.5/10 rating and editorial assessment were checked August 17, 2026. Third-party scores and editorial content belong to their publisher and can change. FAQPAGE SCHEMA ITEMLIST SCHEMA SERVICE / AREA SERVED SCHEMA

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ZR2 driving through the mountains at sunset.

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Preview

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Updates & News A practical early look at the next-generation Chevy Silverado 1500, including its new trim lineup, powertrain direction, interior technology, off-road models, and how East Bay truck shoppers can start narrowing their choices. The 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is the next-generation version of Chevy’s full-size pickup. Chevrolet has outlined a major redesign with a new trim lineup, new powertrain direction, larger standard displays, updated off-road models, and a more technology-focused cabin. Because this is a preview, this guide focuses on what shoppers can use now: the role of each announced trim, which engine direction may matter for different types of truck owners, and how to think through current Silverado shopping versus waiting for the redesigned model. Exact pricing, ratings, packages, and inventory timing can be verified with Delta Chevrolet as launch details become available. Around Pittsburg, Antioch, Concord, Brentwood, Oakley, Clayton, Discovery Bay, and the broader East Bay, Silverado shoppers often need one truck to handle several jobs: Highway 4 commuting, contractor work, fleet use, Delta-area boating, trailer hauling, family travel, weekend gear, and daily errands. The right next step depends on whether you need a current Silverado now or want to follow the redesigned 2027 Silverado. QUICK ANSWERS Quick Answers 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 preview ▼ What is new about the 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500? Chevrolet has announced a next-generation Silverado 1500 with an all-new exterior design, a new seven-trim lineup, new V8 engines, an enhanced 2.7L TurboMax with a 10-speed transmission, continued Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel availability, standard large digital displays, and a stronger lifted/off-road trim family. When is the 2027 Silverado expected to arrive? Chevrolet says the 2027 Silverado 1500 is expected to go on sale at the end of 2026. Exact Delta Chevrolet timing, allocation, order timing, and live inventory availability have not been announced yet. What trims has Chevrolet announced? The announced 2027 Silverado 1500 lineup includes Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, Silverado, Trail Boss, ZR2, and High Country. Chevrolet says Silverado replaces the former LT position for the 2027 model year. What engines has Chevrolet announced? Chevrolet has announced four powertrain choices: an enhanced 2.7L TurboMax with a 10-speed transmission, a next-generation 5.7L V8, a next-generation 6.6L V8, and the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel. What details should shoppers verify before ordering? Pricing, towing ratings, payload ratings, MPG ratings, cab and bed configurations, packages, colors, incentives, offers, and Delta Chevrolet inventory timing should be verified before making a final purchase decision. Should I wait for the 2027 Silverado or shop the current Silverado? If you need a truck soon for work, towing, family use, or business operations, comparing current Silverado 1500 inventory still makes sense. If you are specifically interested in the redesign, new V8 direction, larger screens, updated Trail Boss/ZR2 models, or High Country upgrades, the 2027 Silverado is worth following. ARTICLE NAVIGATION Jump to a 2027 Silverado Preview Section 2027 Updates Trim Preview Trim Finder Engine News GROUP IMAGE MAIN OVERVIEW SECTION What the 2027 Silverado Preview Means A next-generation truck with clearer trim, tech, and capability directions The 2027 Silverado preview matters because it shows where Chevrolet is taking its full-size truck: a stronger exterior design, a more digital cabin, a revised seven-trim structure, new V8 engines, continued diesel availability, and a more defined off-road family. For shoppers, the useful question is not just what changed. It is which direction fits your life best: work truck, value truck, mainstream daily driver, factory-lifted pickup, serious off-road model, premium flagship, or powertrain-focused towing tool. WHAT CHEVROLET HAS ANNOUNCED What Chevrolet Has Announced Core 2027 Silverado highlights ▼ New Lineup • Work Truck • Custom • Custom Trail Boss • Silverado • Trail Boss • ZR2 • High Country The seven-trim structure gives shoppers clear paths from work-focused utility to premium comfort and off-road hardware. Powertrain Direction • Enhanced 2.7L TurboMax • 10-speed transmission with TurboMax • Next-generation 5.7L V8 • Next-generation 6.6L V8 • Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel The engine lineup points to four useful shopping lanes: turbocharged utility, two V8 paths, and continued diesel availability. New Design • All-new exterior • Bolder stance • Stronger front-end look • New LED headlights and taillights • More pronounced wheel opening moldings and rocker treatments • Dual exhaust on Custom and above The redesign gives the next-generation Silverado a stronger truck identity while keeping the practical full-size pickup mission. Digital Interior • Standard 16.3-inch center display • Standard 12.2-inch Driver Information Center • 11.5-inch passenger screen on ZR2 and High Country • Head-Up Display and rear camera mirror on ZR2 and High Country • Available dual wireless charging • Available Multi-Flex center console The broader digital cockpit should matter most for shoppers who use navigation, trailering tools, phone integration, camera views, and work-related connectivity often. Off-Road Family • Custom Trail Boss • Trail Boss • ZR2 • Available ZR2 Bison Edition The lifted and off-road side of the lineup is easier to understand, with Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, and ZR2 serving different levels of rugged use. DETAILS TO VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Details to Verify Before Ordering Pricing, ratings, availability, and configuration items ▼ Silverado shoppers often choose by exact cab, bed, engine, drivetrain, trailer weight, payload need, business use, and monthly budget. Keep these items on your checklist when order guides, pricing, and Delta Chevrolet availability are released. 2027 Silverado Ordering Checklist Highlighted verification items only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Pricing MSRP, destination charge, dealer pricing, lease offers, finance offers, incentives, and monthly payment estimates. Capability Ratings Towing capacity, payload capacity, GCWR, trailering package requirements, axle details, and configuration-specific ratings. Efficiency EPA MPG ratings for the 2.7L TurboMax, 5.7L V8, 6.6L V8, and Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel. Configurations Cab and bed combinations, drivetrain pairings, engine-by-trim availability, wheel choices, and package restrictions. Availability Order timing, allocation, arrival timing, and live 2027 Silverado inventory availability at Delta Chevrolet. ANNOUNCED LINEUP NO-JS SLIDER 2027 Silverado Trims: Announced Lineup and Shopper Direction Seven announced trims, shown in a swipe-friendly trim slider The 2027 Silverado lineup includes seven announced trims: Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, Silverado, Trail Boss, ZR2, and High Country. Use this trim slider to see how each one appears to fit into the lineup and which type of shopper may want to start there. Choose an Upcoming Trim Work Truck Custom Custom Trail Silverado Trail Boss ZR2 High Country WORK TRUCK Trim 1 of 7 2027 Silverado Work Truck The Work Truck is the most straightforward Silverado direction, aimed at shoppers who need utility, durability, commercial usefulness, and uptime more than premium features. Announced Role Work-first Silverado direction focused on fleet durability, commercial use, utility, and uptime. Key Shopping Questions Which cab, bed, engine, and payload setup will best support your work use? Likely Shopper Fit Contractors, municipal users, business owners, and jobsite drivers who need a straightforward full-size pickup. Move-Up Logic Start here if work use comes first. Move up to Custom if you want more appearance and everyday appeal while staying value-focused. CUSTOM Trim 2 of 7 2027 Silverado Custom Custom is the value-focused personal-use direction, giving shoppers a stronger Silverado look without immediately moving into premium or specialty off-road territory. Announced Role Value-focused full-size truck direction with essential content and a stronger appearance than a basic work truck. Key Shopping Questions Do you want more style and everyday comfort while keeping the truck value-focused? Likely Shopper Fit Shoppers who want everyday Silverado utility for work, family, and weekend use without moving into a premium trim. Move-Up Logic Start here if you want value and style. Move up to Silverado if comfort, technology, and mainstream daily-use features become more important. CUSTOM TRAIL BOSS Trim 3 of 7 2027 Silverado Custom Trail Boss Custom Trail Boss is the more attainable lifted Silverado direction, giving shoppers factory-lifted presence before stepping into the stronger Trail Boss or ZR2 paths. Announced Role Entry point into the lifted Silverado family, with 2-inch lift and 34-inch tires confirmed by Chevrolet. Key Shopping Questions Do you want lifted Silverado attitude without stepping all the way into the upper off-road trims? Likely Shopper Fit Drivers who want factory-lifted presence and off-road style at a more attainable point than the upper off-road trims. Move-Up Logic Start here if lifted style matters but value still matters. Move up to Trail Boss if you want a stronger factory-lifted off-road direction. SILVERADO Trim 4 of 7 2027 Silverado Silverado is the core mainstream trim direction and replaces the former LT position, making it the likely center of the lineup for many daily truck shoppers. Announced Role Core mainstream Silverado trim, confirmed by Chevrolet as the replacement for the former LT position. Key Shopping Questions Do you want the balanced middle of the lineup for commuting, family use, work, and weekend utility? Likely Shopper Fit Shoppers who want the mainline Silverado experience for commuting, work, family use, and broad truck utility. Move-Up Logic Start here if you want the balanced trim. Move down to Custom for value, up to High Country for premium comfort, or toward Trail Boss if factory-lifted character matters. TRAIL BOSS Trim 5 of 7 2027 Silverado Trail Boss Trail Boss is the stronger factory-lifted Silverado direction, aimed at shoppers who want more rugged presence than Custom Trail Boss without going all the way to ZR2. Announced Role Factory-lifted off-road direction with 34-inch MT tires, 2-inch factory lift, and dedicated off-road hood. Key Shopping Questions Do you want a stronger factory-lifted truck for rough roads, outdoor use, and rugged daily style? Likely Shopper Fit Drivers who want stronger factory off-road presence for trails, ranch roads, rough worksites, and weekend recreation. Move-Up Logic Start here if you want a stronger lifted truck. Move down to Custom Trail Boss for a more attainable lifted path, or up to ZR2 for the most specialized off-road hardware. ZR2 Trim 6 of 7 2027 Silverado ZR2 ZR2 is the most off-road-focused Silverado 1500 direction Chevrolet has announced, with hardware meant for shoppers who prioritize rough-surface control. Announced Role Off-road flagship with 35-inch MT tires, 2-inch lift, front and rear E-lockers, Multimatic DSSV dampers, and jounce dampers. Key Shopping Questions Do you need the most specialized off-road hardware in the Silverado 1500 lineup? Likely Shopper Fit Off-road-focused shoppers who want the most specialized Silverado 1500 direction Chevrolet has announced. Move-Up Logic Start here if off-road hardware is the priority. Move down to Trail Boss if you want lifted character without the most specialized ZR2 equipment. HIGH COUNTRY Trim 7 of 7 2027 Silverado High Country High Country is the premium flagship direction, aimed at shoppers who want Silverado capability with the most refined cabin and advanced feature focus. Announced Role Premium flagship direction with panoramic sunroof, unique interior themes, premium materials, and advanced display features. Key Shopping Questions Do you want the most premium Silverado direction for comfort, technology, and long-drive refinement? Likely Shopper Fit Shoppers who want Silverado capability with the most refined cabin, technology, and long-drive comfort focus. Move-Up Logic Start here if premium comfort is the priority. Move down to Silverado if you want a balanced mainstream truck without the flagship price position. Trim roles are based on Chevrolet’s early 2027 Silverado information. Use the buttons above or swipe/scroll horizontally to review each trim. INTERACTIVE SILVERADO TRIM FINDER Silverado Trim Finder Which 2027 Silverado Trim Will Likely Fit You Best? Answer a few early shopping questions to see which announced 2027 Silverado 1500 trim may fit your needs best. Results are based on Chevrolet’s early 2027 Silverado trim direction and are designed to help you narrow the lineup before you shop. Question 1 of 5 0% complete Go Back Next Step Likely Trim Fit Why this trim likely fits Also compare Get Updates Shop Silverado Trim Finder results are guidance only. Confirm final equipment, pricing, ratings, offers, and availability with Delta Chevrolet before choosing a truck. Start Over POWERTRAIN IMAGE POWERTRAIN OVERVIEW 2027 Silverado Powertrain Preview New V8 direction, TurboMax update, and Duramax continuation Powertrain news is one of the biggest reasons truck shoppers are watching the next-generation 2027 Chevy Silverado. The lineup points in four useful directions: turbocharged everyday utility, a new core V8 path, a higher-capability V8 watch point, and continued Duramax diesel availability. Powertrain Directions What Each 2027 Silverado Engine Path May Mean Think of these as early engine lanes. The right fit depends on whether you prioritize daily torque, V8 character, towing confidence, long-distance range, or diesel efficiency. TURBOMAX Turbocharged Utility Enhanced 2.7L TurboMax Chevrolet says the enhanced 2.7L TurboMax is now paired with a 10-speed transmission. Why shoppers will watch it: This could be the everyday torque-focused path for Work Truck, Custom, Silverado, and shoppers who want useful truck capability without automatically moving to a V8. Best early fit: Commuting, jobsite support, errands, light hauling, and mixed work/play truck use. Best shopper question: Do you want useful everyday truck torque without automatically moving into a V8? 5.7L V8 New V8 Direction Next-Generation 5.7L V8 Chevrolet has announced a new 5.7L V8 as part of the next-generation Silverado 1500 powertrain family. Why shoppers will watch it: This may become the core V8 path for broad Silverado use, including towing, commuting, weekend projects, and traditional full-size truck capability. Best early fit: Shoppers who want V8 character and broad gasoline-truck capability. Best shopper question: Do you want the likely core gasoline V8 path for broad Silverado use? 6.6L V8 Higher-Capability V8 Watch Next-Generation 6.6L V8 Chevrolet has announced a new 6.6L V8 for the 2027 Silverado 1500 lineup. Why shoppers will watch it: This is the powertrain to watch for capability positioning, towing relevance, and availability across off-road, premium, or higher-capability configurations. Best early fit: Shoppers who want the strongest gasoline V8 direction in the next Silverado 1500 family. Best shopper question: Do you want to watch the strongest gasoline V8 direction in the next Silverado 1500 lineup? DIESEL Diesel Continuation Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel Chevrolet says the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel continues for the next-generation Silverado. Why shoppers will watch it: Diesel availability may matter most for long-distance driving, highway range, trailering needs, and shoppers who prefer a diesel full-size truck experience. Best early fit: High-mileage drivers, towing-focused shoppers, and owners who value diesel efficiency and range potential. Best shopper question: Do highway range, diesel torque, or long-distance towing confidence matter most? How to Use This Information Match the engine to the job. Daily drivers may focus on TurboMax or the 5.7L V8, towing-focused shoppers may compare the V8 and diesel paths closely, and high-mileage owners may keep the Duramax near the top of the list. Final ratings and configuration details should be verified before choosing a truck for towing, payload, MPG, or business use. INTERIOR IMAGE CABIN TECHNOLOGY CARDS Cabin and Technology Updates to Watch More screen space, useful storage, and upper-trim technology The 2027 Silverado interior update matters because full-size truck cabins often serve as mobile offices, family travel spaces, towing command centers, and everyday commuting cabins. The larger standard screens should make the biggest difference for drivers who rely on navigation, phone integration, camera views, vehicle information, trailering support, and work-related connectivity. Standard Screens Every 2027 Silverado 1500 gets a standard 16.3-inch center display and 12.2-inch Driver Information Center. That gives even the more accessible trims a modern cabin foundation instead of reserving large-screen usability only for upper models. ZR2 and High Country Tech Chevrolet says ZR2 and High Country include an 11.5-inch passenger screen along with Head-Up Display and rear camera mirror. These details position the upper off-road and premium trims as the most technology-forward versions announced so far. Super Cruise Available Super Cruise with trailering capability is one of the major technology details to watch. It may matter most for drivers who spend long stretches on compatible highways while towing or commuting, but it still requires attentive driving and proper system use. Charging and Storage Available dual wireless charging and the available reconfigurable Multi-Flex center console point toward a more flexible cabin. For truck owners who carry paperwork, tools, devices, family items, and travel gear, storage layout can matter as much as screen size. High Country Cabin High Country is the premium flagship direction, with Chevrolet confirming a Silverado-first panoramic sunroof, two unique interior themes, premium trim details, and a more refined cabin presentation. OFF-ROAD IMAGE OFF-ROAD SECTION Trail Boss, ZR2, and the Lifted Silverado Direction Three lifted trims give the 2027 Silverado a clearer off-road family Chevrolet has confirmed three lifted 2027 Silverado trims: Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, and ZR2. Custom Trail Boss is the more attainable lifted entry, Trail Boss strengthens the off-road presence, and ZR2 sits at the top of the announced off-road range. Custom Trail Boss Lifted Entry Custom Trail Boss is the direction to watch if you want factory-lifted Silverado character without immediately moving to the most specialized off-road hardware. Chevrolet has confirmed a 2-inch lift and 34-inch tires, making this the more attainable entry into the lifted Silverado family. Trail Boss Factory-Lifted Presence Trail Boss is aimed at shoppers who want a stronger factory-lifted truck personality. Chevrolet has confirmed 34-inch MT tires, a 2-inch factory lift, and a dedicated off-road hood, making this the middle off-road direction to watch. ZR2 Off-Road Flagship ZR2 is the most off-road-focused Silverado 1500 direction Chevrolet has announced. Confirmed equipment includes 35-inch MT tires, a 2-inch lift, standard front and rear E-lockers, Multimatic DSSV dampers, and jounce dampers. ZR2 Bison AEV Collaboration The available ZR2 Bison Edition adds AEV-linked hardware, including distinctive front and rear AEV bumpers, rocker protection, beadlock-capable 18-inch wheels, skid plates, and additional Bison-specific details. This is the most specialized off-road expression for shoppers who want maximum trail-focused hardware. CURRENT SHOPPING CTA Plan Your Silverado Next Step at Delta Chevrolet Whether you are tracking the next-generation Silverado or comparing current trucks now, Delta Chevrolet can help you plan the next step. While waiting for the Next-Gen, shop current inventory, check your trade value or sell your current vehicle. Shop Silverado Value Trade Sell Vehicle DRIVEWAY IMAGE FINAL THOUGHTS Final Thoughts: How to Think About the 2027 Chevy Silverado Right Now The 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 gives shoppers several clear directions to consider. Work Truck keeps the focus on utility, Custom adds value-minded style, Silverado becomes the core mainstream trim, Trail Boss and ZR2 handle the lifted/off-road side of the lineup, and High Country remains the premium flagship. The powertrain story is just as important. The enhanced TurboMax, new 5.7L V8, new 6.6L V8, and continuing Duramax diesel give shoppers different paths depending on whether daily usability, V8 character, towing confidence, or long-distance efficiency matters most. If your timing is flexible, the 2027 Silverado is worth following closely. If you need a truck sooner, current Silverado inventory remains the practical place to start, especially for work, towing, family use, and business needs around Pittsburg and the East Bay. FAQ FAQ: 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Preview Is the 2027 Chevy Silverado redesigned? ▼ Yes. Chevrolet has announced the 2027 Silverado 1500 as the next-generation Silverado, with an all-new exterior design, a more digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup, and new powertrain direction. When is the 2027 Silverado release date? ▼ Chevrolet says the 2027 Silverado 1500 is expected to go on sale at the end of 2026. Exact Delta Chevrolet arrival timing and live inventory availability have not been announced yet. What engines will the 2027 Silverado offer? ▼ Chevrolet has announced an enhanced 2.7L TurboMax with a 10-speed transmission, a next-generation 5.7L V8, a next-generation 6.6L V8, and the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel. What trims will the 2027 Silverado have? ▼ The announced 2027 Silverado trims are Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, Silverado, Trail Boss, ZR2, and High Country. Is Silverado replacing the LT trim? ▼ Yes. Chevrolet says Silverado is now a trim for the 2027 model year and replaces the former LT position in the Silverado 1500 lineup. What technology is new inside the 2027 Silverado? ▼ Every 2027 Silverado 1500 includes a standard 16.3-inch center display and 12.2-inch Driver Information Center. Chevrolet has also announced an 11.5-inch passenger screen, Head-Up Display, and rear camera mirror for ZR2 and High Country. Will the 2027 Silverado offer Super Cruise with trailering? ▼ Chevrolet has announced available Super Cruise driver-assistance technology with trailering capability for the 2027 Silverado. Super Cruise is a driver-assistance feature and requires attentive driving, compatible roads, proper use, and active service terms. Are 2027 Silverado towing and payload ratings available? ▼ Final 2027 Silverado towing and payload ratings are not available yet. Shoppers who tow should use the official configuration-specific ratings once Chevrolet releases them. Should I wait for the 2027 Silverado? ▼ Waiting makes sense if you want the redesign, new V8 direction, larger screens, updated Trail Boss or ZR2 models, or High Country upgrades. If you need a truck sooner, compare current Silverado inventory and see whether today’s models already meet your work, towing, or family-use needs. What areas does Delta Chevrolet serve? ▼ Delta Chevrolet serves truck shoppers from Pittsburg, Antioch, Concord, Brentwood, Oakley, Clayton, Discovery Bay, Bay Point, Rio Vista, East Contra Costa County, the Highway 4 corridor, the Delta region, and the broader East Bay. From current Silverado inventory to 2027 Silverado updates, trade-in support, financing, and service, Delta Chevrolet is a practical Chevrolet resource for drivers throughout the area. DEALERSHIP SHOUTOUT Why Work With Delta Chevrolet for Silverado Updates? Delta Chevrolet is built around a practical truck and SUV market. From our Pittsburg location, we work with shoppers across East Contra Costa County, the Highway 4 corridor, the East Bay, and the Delta region, where full-size trucks are often used for more than one job. A Silverado may need to commute during the week, tow on the weekend, carry tools, support a business, handle family errands, and still feel comfortable on longer drives. The Delta Difference is especially useful with an upcoming truck like the 2027 Silverado because shoppers need clear, practical guidance as Chevrolet shares more information. Our role is to help you compare current Silverado options, understand the redesigned model, and plan trade-in or financing steps around your real timing. Delta Chevrolet is part of Ken Harvey Auto Group, with a family-owned background dating back to 1954. The dealership’s listed customer benefits include transparent pricing, a 3-day exchange, a 30-day used warranty, a Clean Title Guarantee, and clear digital buying paths. Those points matter for truck shoppers who want a straightforward process, especially when comparing a current Silverado against a future next-generation model. Silverado ownership also depends on support after the sale. Delta Chevrolet’s listed service strengths include factory-trained mechanics, GM parts, complete diagnostics, trade planning, free 20-mile towing, and full-cycle GM ownership support. For contractors, fleet users, families, and recreational truck owners around Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Oakley, Concord, Clayton, and Discovery Bay, that service foundation can be just as important as the trim badge on the tailgate. WHERE TO GO NEXT CTA Where To Go Next Keep researching the Silverado family, compare current truck inventory, or connect with Delta Chevrolet for help planning your next truck. Continue Researching Get Updates Research Hub 1500 Towing Guide 2026 1500 Trims Colorado Trims Silverado HD Trims Shop, Finance, or Connect New Vehicles Shop Silverado Vehicle Specials Value Trade Sell Vehicle Finance Options Payment Tool Contact Us DISCLAIMERS Disclaimers: *This article is an early 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 preview based on Chevrolet information available at the time of writing. Final details may change before production, ordering, or retail availability. *Chevrolet has not announced final 2027 Silverado 1500 MSRP, destination charge, towing ratings, payload ratings, EPA MPG ratings, full cab and bed configurations, complete package availability, final colors, lease offers, finance offers, incentives, or Delta Chevrolet inventory timing as of this preview. *Expected availability language is based on Chevrolet’s announcement. Exact arrival timing, order timing, allocation, and vehicle availability at Delta Chevrolet must be confirmed directly with the dealership. *Towing and payload ratings depend on the exact vehicle, engine, cab, bed, drivetrain, axle, equipment, options, accessories, cargo, passengers, trailer setup, and owner’s manual guidance. Do not tow or load based on preview information. *Super Cruise and driver-assistance features do not replace the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. Always pay attention while driving, follow local laws, use compatible roads and equipment, and review Chevrolet’s feature limitations and owner’s manual guidance. *Dealer links, offers, inventory, pricing, trade values, selling programs, and financing tools are subject to change and should be verified with Delta Chevrolet before relying on them for a purchase, sale, lease, trade, or finance decision. *Images are representational and actual production model may vary. FAQPAGE SCHEMA ITEMLIST SCHEMA AREA SERVED / SERVICE SCHEMA

White, bronze, and blue 2027 Chevy Equinox SUVs parked on scenic overlook at sunset, displaying full trim range and color options.

2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Levels

2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Levels Explained Compare the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox LT, RS, and ACTIV to find the compact Chevy SUV that fits your budget, commute, cargo needs, family routine, available AWD interest, technology expectations, and East Contra Costa driving style. The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim levels are easiest to understand when you separate the lineup into three clear roles. The LT is the practical value foundation, the RS is the sport-styled Equinox with a darker street-style personality, and the ACTIV is the rugged/outdoor-inspired Equinox with a more weekend-ready look. This guide compares the 2027 Chevy Equinox trim levels by starting MSRP, engine, transmission, available AWD, MPG, cargo space, towing, technology, comfort features, wheel and tire setup, packages, color availability, and real-world buyer fit. The goal is not just to list equipment. It is to explain how each Equinox trim changes daily ownership. Around East Contra Costa and the Highway 4 corridor, the gas-powered Equinox makes sense for shoppers who want more space and polish than Trax or Trailblazer without moving into Blazer, Traverse, Tahoe, or Suburban size. It fits BART-connected commuting, school schedules, grocery runs, Delta-area recreation, and mixed suburban-to-highway driving without feeling oversized. QUICK ANSWERS Quick Answers 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim levels ▼ What are the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim levels? The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim levels are LT, RS, and ACTIV. What is the 2027 Chevy Equinox trim order? The 2027 Chevy Equinox trim order is LT, RS, and ACTIV when viewed by the official starting MSRP path used in this guide. RS and ACTIV start at the same MSRP, so the step-up decision is mainly sporty style versus rugged/outdoor-inspired style. Which 2027 Equinox trim is the most affordable? The LT is the most affordable 2027 Equinox trim, with a starting MSRP of $29,000. It gives shoppers the core compact SUV layout, 1.5L turbo engine, 8-speed automatic transmission, standard heated front seats and heated steering wheel, 11.3-inch touchscreen, and standard safety technology foundation. What is the difference between Equinox LT, RS, and ACTIV? LT is the practical value trim, RS is the sport-styled Equinox with blacked-out design details and a flat-bottom steering wheel, and ACTIV is the rugged/outdoor-inspired Equinox with all-terrain tires, unique tuning, and sueded microfiber seating surfaces. Is the 2027 Chevy Equinox available with AWD? Yes. Front-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is available across the 2027 Chevy Equinox lineup. Is this the same as the Equinox EV? No. This article covers the gas-powered 2027 Chevrolet Equinox. The Equinox EV is a separate electric SUV with different powertrain, range, charging, and trim logic. How much cargo space does the 2027 Equinox have? The 2027 Equinox has 29.8 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the second row and 63.5 cubic feet with the second row folded. Which 2027 Chevy Equinox trim should I choose? Choose LT for practical value, RS for sporty street-style design, or ACTIV for rugged/outdoor-inspired character. RS and ACTIV are the stronger step-up choices when you want added convenience, stronger design personality, and available two-tone style, while LT remains the cleanest value-first answer. ARTICLE NAVIGATION Jump to a Section Trim Quiz Compare Trims Trim Fit Feature Highlights COMPARISON IMAGE MAIN COMPARISON SECTION Compare the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Levels Value, Sporty Style, or Rugged-Inspired Design? The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox lineup follows a simple compact-SUV path. LT gives you the practical foundation, RS adds the sportiest visual identity, and ACTIV takes the same compact SUV formula in a more rugged/outdoor-inspired direction. Every Equinox trim shares the same 1.5L turbo engine, 8-speed automatic transmission, five-passenger layout, 11.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, 11-inch Driver Information Center, standard heated front seats, heated steering wheel, remote start, available AWD, and broad standard driver-assistance foundation. The trim decision is mainly about price, feature depth, wheel and tire setup, package value, and design personality. That makes the Equinox a strong fit for Delta Chevrolet shoppers who want one SUV to handle Highway 4 commuting, school drop-offs, grocery runs, BART station trips, and weekend gear. LT is the value-first choice, RS is the street-style choice, and ACTIV is the more outdoor-flavored choice. WHAT'S NEW / LINEUP NOTES What's New for the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox? Transmission, color, and RS interior detail updates ▼ 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Lineup Updates Highlighted model-year changes only — not a complete list of all production, package, accessory, color, or availability updates. Transmission Update • Front-wheel-drive models move from the former CVT to an 8-speed automatic • AWD models also use an 8-speed automatic • Most relevant to shoppers who prefer a conventional automatic feel Color Update • Cacti Green removed • Autumn Harvest Metallic added • Color availability still depends on trim, roof choice, production, and live inventory RS Detail Update • RS trims lose Santorini Blue accent stitching • Black with Red accents remains the RS interior theme • Confirm exact interior treatment on the vehicle you choose SHARED FOUNDATION What Every 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Shares The common compact SUV foundation before trim-specific changes ▼ The Equinox lineup starts with a useful shared foundation. All three trims are gas-powered, five-passenger compact SUVs with a 1.5L turbo engine, 8-speed automatic transmission, standard front-wheel drive, available all-wheel drive, heated front seats, heated steering wheel, remote start, an 11.3-inch touchscreen, and a broad set of standard driver-assistance features. That shared foundation keeps the trim decision focused. Moving from LT to RS or ACTIV does not turn the Equinox into a performance SUV or a serious trail vehicle. It adds feature depth, visual character, comfort convenience, and a clearer design identity. Standard Foundation Across the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Lineup Highlighted standard or shared features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Powertrain • 1.5L Turbo DOHC 4-cylinder • 175 horsepower • 203 lb-ft of torque • 8-speed automatic transmission Drivetrain • Front-wheel drive standard • All-wheel drive available • Drive Mode Selector standard • Useful for mixed commute and weekend conditions Cargo & Seating • Five-passenger seating • 29.8 cu. ft. behind second row • 63.5 cu. ft. behind first row • Two-row compact SUV layout Technology • 11.3-inch infotainment touchscreen • 11-inch Driver Information Center • Google built-in compatibility • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Comfort Basics • Heated driver and front passenger seats • Automatic heated steering wheel • Remote start • Keyless Open and Start Safety Foundation • Chevy Safety Assist • Adaptive Cruise Control • HD Rear Vision Camera • Teen Driver and Safety Alert Seat MAIN TRIM COMPARISON CHART 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Level Comparison Chart MSRP, MPG, AWD, cargo, wheels, packages, role, and buyer fit ▼ 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Level Comparison Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Category LT RS ACTIV Starting MSRP* $29,000 $33,900 Core Role Practical compact SUV foundation and everyday value choice Sport-styled Equinox with blacked-out street-style character Rugged/outdoor-inspired Equinox with a more adventure-focused look Engine / Output 1.5L Turbo DOHC 4-cylinder 175 hp / 203 lb-ft of torque Transmission 8-speed automatic Drivetrain Front-wheel drive standard All-wheel drive available EPA MPG Estimates* 24-26 city / 28-29 highway / 26-27 combined mpg range by drivetrain Towing Rating* Up to 1,500 lbs. with AWD Up to 800 lbs. with FWD Cargo / Seating • Five-passenger seating • 29.8 cu. ft. behind second row • 63.5 cu. ft. behind first row Technology • 11.3-inch touchscreen • 11-inch Driver Information Center • Google built-in compatibility • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Comfort / Convenience • Heated front seats • Heated steering wheel • Remote start • Single-zone air conditioning • Convenience Package II available • Convenience Package II standard • Wireless phone charging • Dual-zone automatic climate control • AutoSense hands-free power liftgate • Universal Home Remote Wheels / Tires • 17-inch Grazen Metallic machined-face aluminum wheels • 17-inch all-season tires • 19-inch wheel options with select packages • 19-inch Carbon Flash Metallic machined-face aluminum wheels • 235/55R19 all-season tires • Available 20-inch Black machined-face aluminum wheels • 17-inch Dark Android machined-face aluminum wheels • 235/65R17 all-terrain tires • Outdoor-inspired tire and wheel character Exterior Character Clean, practical Equinox design with available two-tone roof and Midnight Edition package Black mirrors, moldings, emblems, badging, flat-bottom steering wheel, standard 19-inch wheels, and available two-tone Black roof All-terrain tires, uniquely tuned suspension, ACTIV-specific cabin materials, and available two-tone White roof Best Fit Value-first shoppers who want Equinox space, tech, comfort basics, safety support, and available AWD without choosing a strong style direction. Drivers who want the sportiest-looking Equinox with blacked-out street-style design and stronger step-up content. Shoppers who want the more rugged/outdoor-inspired Equinox with all-terrain tire character and weekend-friendly design cues. TRIM FINDER JUMP CTA Still Deciding Which Equinox Trim Fits Best? Now that you have reviewed the main comparison chart, use our interactive trim finder to narrow the lineup by budget, daily comfort, AWD interest, technology, cargo needs, family use, sporty styling, and rugged design preference. Trim Quiz LIFESTYLE / BUYER-FIT CARDS Choosing the Right 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Level for Your Lifestyle Which Equinox trim fits your commute, family routine, cargo needs, and design preference? Equinox LT Everyday Value Best Fit: Shoppers who want the Equinox's space, standard technology, comfort basics, safety support, and available AWD at the most accessible trim level. LT works well when the goal is a practical compact SUV for commuting, family errands, groceries, school schedules, and weekend basics. It is the right first comparison for shoppers who want Equinox usefulness without paying for RS or ACTIV design personality. Equinox RS Sport Style Best Fit: Drivers who want a compact SUV with a sharper street-style identity, blacked-out design details, 19-inch wheel presence, and stronger convenience content. RS is the Equinox for shoppers who care about curb appeal, daily presence, and a sportier look without expecting performance-trim hardware. It makes the most sense when the move above LT is driven by style and convenience. Equinox ACTIV Rugged Style Best Fit: Shoppers who want the Equinox to look more rugged and weekend-ready, with all-terrain tires, 17-inch wheels, sueded microfiber seating surfaces, and a less street-styled personality than RS. ACTIV fits Delta-area routines that include parks, waterfront outings, uneven parking areas, sports gear, pets, and weekend cargo. It should be viewed as rugged/outdoor-inspired, not as a serious off-road SUV. EXPERT RECOMMENDATION CARD What the Experts Recommend Car and Driver 8 / 10 2027 Chevrolet Equinox rating Read Review RS and ACTIV Are the Step-Up Trims to Compare Car and Driver rates the 2027 Equinox 8/10 and points shoppers toward the RS and ACTIV trims when the move above LT makes sense. The reason is practical: RS and ACTIV add meaningful everyday content such as wireless phone charging, dual-zone automatic climate control, unique wheel designs, and available two-tone exterior color schemes. Choose RS if you want the sportier, blacked-out street-style Equinox. Choose ACTIV if you want the more rugged/outdoor-inspired Equinox with all-terrain tire character. LT still remains the right choice when value and the core Equinox package matter most. TRANSITION IMAGE TRIM-BY-TRIM BREAKDOWN 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim-by-Trim Breakdown A closer look at LT, RS, and ACTIV by role, step-up value, and real-world fit. LT 2027 Chevrolet Equinox LT Practical compact SUV foundation ▼ 2027 Chevrolet Equinox LT Highlights Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Starting MSRP* $29,000 Powertrain 1.5L Turbo 4-cylinder 175 hp / 203 lb-ft 8-speed automatic Drivetrain Front-wheel drive standard All-wheel drive available Core Highlights • Heated front seats • Heated steering wheel • Remote start • 11.3-inch touchscreen • 11-inch Driver Information Center Available Step-Up Content • Convenience Package II • Wireless phone charging • Dual-zone automatic climate control • AutoSense hands-free power liftgate • Available two-tone roof choices Core Role The practical Equinox foundation for shoppers who want compact-SUV space, standard technology, comfort basics, and available AWD without choosing RS or ACTIV styling. Best Fit Value-focused drivers who want a balanced gas Equinox for commuting, errands, family use, and everyday cargo flexibility. Real-World Analysis For shoppers who want Equinox space and value first The 2027 Equinox LT is the value-first foundation of the lineup. It gives shoppers the core Equinox experience: a roomy two-row compact SUV, useful cargo space, a modern touchscreen, standard heated comfort features, a full safety technology foundation, and available AWD without requiring a style-driven step-up. LT fits drivers who want one practical vehicle for weekday commuting, school schedules, grocery runs, and weekend errands. Around East Contra Costa, that means enough room for family routines and cargo while still keeping the Equinox easy to park and manageable through suburban lots, BART station traffic, and Highway 4 commuting. Stop at LT if price, practicality, and standard features matter more than design personality. Move to RS if you want a sportier street-style look, or compare ACTIV if you want all-terrain tire character and a more rugged/outdoor-inspired cabin and exterior theme. RS 2027 Chevrolet Equinox RS Sport-styled Equinox personality ▼ 2027 Chevrolet Equinox RS Highlights Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Starting MSRP* $33,900 Powertrain 1.5L Turbo 4-cylinder 175 hp / 203 lb-ft 8-speed automatic Drivetrain Front-wheel drive standard All-wheel drive available Step-Up Content • Convenience Package II standard • Wireless phone charging • Dual-zone automatic climate control • AutoSense hands-free power liftgate • Universal Home Remote Design Character • Black mirrors, moldings, emblems, and badging • Flat-bottom steering wheel • Black with Red accents interior theme • Available two-tone Black roof Wheels • 19-inch Carbon Flash Metallic machined-face aluminum wheels • Available 20-inch Black machined-face aluminum wheels Core Role The sport-styled Equinox for shoppers who want a more assertive street-style look and stronger convenience content without changing the basic compact SUV mission. Best Fit Drivers who prioritize curb appeal, blacked-out exterior details, larger wheel presence, and a more expressive daily-use Equinox. Real-World Analysis For drivers who want the sportiest-looking Equinox The 2027 Equinox RS is the street-style trim. Its value is less about changing the Equinox's powertrain and more about changing how the SUV looks and feels in daily use. Blacked-out design details, standard 19-inch wheels, a flat-bottom steering wheel, and the Black with Red accents interior theme give RS the sharpest visual identity in the lineup. RS fits shoppers who want their compact SUV to feel more expressive during commuting, errands, school pickup, and weekend driving. It works especially well when the Equinox will spend most of its time on pavement and the buyer wants a sportier curb presence without pretending the RS is a performance model. Choose RS if you like the ACTIV price point but prefer a street-focused appearance over all-terrain character. Compare LT if you want the practical foundation at the lower price, and compare ACTIV if you prefer rugged style, thicker tire sidewalls, and a more outdoor-inspired personality. ACTIV 2027 Chevrolet Equinox ACTIV Rugged/outdoor-inspired Equinox personality ▼ 2027 Chevrolet Equinox ACTIV Highlights Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Starting MSRP* $33,900 Powertrain 1.5L Turbo 4-cylinder 175 hp / 203 lb-ft 8-speed automatic Drivetrain Front-wheel drive standard All-wheel drive available Step-Up Content • Convenience Package II standard • Wireless phone charging • Dual-zone automatic climate control • AutoSense hands-free power liftgate • Universal Home Remote Design Character • All-terrain tires • Uniquely tuned suspension • Evotex and sueded microfiber seating surfaces • Maple Sugar interior theme • Available two-tone White roof Wheels • 17-inch Dark Android machined-face aluminum wheels • 235/65R17 all-terrain tires Core Role The rugged/outdoor-inspired Equinox for shoppers who want weekend-friendly design cues, all-terrain tire character, and a more adventure-oriented look than RS. Best Fit Drivers who want the Equinox to feel more prepared for parks, waterfront outings, sports gear, pets, uneven pavement, and casual outdoor routines. Real-World Analysis For shoppers who prefer rugged style over street style The 2027 Equinox ACTIV is the rugged/outdoor-inspired counterpart to RS. It does not turn the Equinox into a dedicated off-road SUV, but it does change the vehicle's character with all-terrain tires, 17-inch wheels, unique tuning, sueded microfiber seating surfaces, and a more adventure-focused exterior and cabin theme. ACTIV fits shoppers whose Equinox will handle more than weekday pavement. The benefit shows up when the SUV is carrying sports gear, pets, picnic supplies, hiking bags, beach chairs, or family cargo toward parks, the Pittsburg Marina area, Big Break, or weekend routes around the Delta region. Choose ACTIV if you like the RS equipment level but want a more rugged look and tire setup. Compare RS if your priority is a darker street-style design, and compare LT if the practical Equinox foundation matters more than the ACTIV personality. PRIMARY INVENTORY CTA Ready to Compare Equinox Trims at Delta Chevrolet? Now that the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim levels are easier to sort through, the next step is seeing which LT, RS, or ACTIV configuration fits your commute, family routine, cargo needs, AWD interest, styling preference, and budget. Shop Equinox Value Trade Sell Car CLOSING IMAGE FINAL THOUGHTS + INTERACTIVE TRIM FINDER Final Thoughts: Which 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Should You Choose? The best 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim depends on how you will actually use the SUV. LT is the practical value answer. RS is the strongest fit when sporty street-style design matters most. ACTIV is the better fit when rugged/outdoor-inspired character, all-terrain tire style, and weekend-ready design cues matter more. For East Contra Costa drivers, the decision often comes down to everyday details: Highway 4 commuting, BART-connected trips, family errands, school schedules, cargo flexibility, available AWD, phone charging, climate comfort, sporty design, and rugged styling. The Equinox stays practical across the lineup, so the right trim is the one that best matches your budget and your design preference. Use the interactive quiz below as a final gut-check after reviewing the comparison chart, lifestyle cards, expert perspective, and trim-by-trim breakdown. Quiz results are general shopping guidance only and should not replace a live inventory check, test drive, or confirmation of pricing, colors, incentives, installed equipment, packages, accessories, and availability with Delta Chevrolet. INTERACTIVE EQUINOX TRIM FINDER QUIZ Interactive Trim Finder Which 2027 Chevy Equinox Trim Fits You Best? Answer a few Equinox-specific shopping questions to see whether LT, RS, or ACTIV best matches your budget, comfort expectations, technology needs, AWD interest, cargo routines, sporty styling preference, rugged design preference, and East Contra Costa driving pattern. Question 1 of 6 0% complete Back Next Your Best Match Why this trim fits Also compare Shop Equinox Finance Options Contact Delta Quiz results are general shopping guidance only. Final trim fit, pricing, colors, packages, installed equipment, accessories, incentives, offers, and availability should be confirmed with Delta Chevrolet. Restart Quiz FAQ FAQ: 2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trim Levels What are the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim levels? ▼ The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim levels are LT, RS, and ACTIV. What are the 2027 Chevy Equinox trim levels in order? ▼ The 2027 Chevy Equinox trim levels in order are LT, RS, and ACTIV by the MSRP path used in this guide. RS and ACTIV start at the same MSRP, so the better fit depends on whether you prefer sporty style or rugged/outdoor-inspired style. Which 2027 Equinox trim is the base model? ▼ The LT is the base 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim. It starts the lineup with the 1.5L turbo engine, 8-speed automatic transmission, heated front seats, heated steering wheel, remote start, 11.3-inch touchscreen, Chevy Safety Assist, and available AWD. What is the difference between Equinox LT, RS, and ACTIV? ▼ LT is the practical value trim, RS is the sport-styled trim with blacked-out design details, and ACTIV is the rugged/outdoor-inspired trim with all-terrain tire character and a more adventure-focused look. Is the 2027 Chevy Equinox available with AWD? ▼ Yes. The 2027 Chevy Equinox comes with front-wheel drive as standard and offers all-wheel drive across the lineup. What engine does the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox use? ▼ Every 2027 Chevrolet Equinox trim uses a 1.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine rated at 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. How much cargo space does the 2027 Chevy Equinox have? ▼ The 2027 Chevy Equinox has 29.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 63.5 cubic feet behind the first row with the rear seats folded. How much can the 2027 Chevy Equinox tow? ▼ The 2027 Chevy Equinox is rated up to 1,500 pounds of towing with AWD and up to 800 pounds with FWD when properly equipped. Always confirm trailering equipment and limits before towing. Is the 2027 Equinox the same as the Equinox EV? ▼ No. The 2027 Equinox covered here is the gas-powered compact SUV. The Equinox EV is a separate electric vehicle with different powertrain, charging, range, and trim considerations. Which 2027 Chevy Equinox trim should I choose? ▼ Choose LT for value and everyday practicality, RS for sporty street-style design, or ACTIV for rugged/outdoor-inspired character. The best trim depends on whether your priority is price, style, weekend utility, or step-up convenience content. Which Bay Area cities does Delta Chevrolet serve? ▼ Delta Chevrolet serves Chevy shoppers from Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Concord, Clayton, Oakley, Discovery Bay, and nearby East Contra Costa communities. Our Pittsburg location is also convenient for drivers around the Highway 4 corridor, the East Bay, and the Delta region. DEALERSHIP SHOUTOUT Why Shop with Delta Chevrolet? Delta Chevrolet is built around practical East Contra Costa driving needs. We understand that many local SUV shoppers are balancing Highway 4 commuting, BART-connected workdays, school schedules, family errands, weekend gear, and trips around the Delta region. That is why our Equinox guidance focuses on fit, not pressure. The Delta Difference is about making the shopping process clearer. When shoppers are comparing LT, RS, and ACTIV, the right answer depends on the exact vehicle, equipment, color, incentives, trade value, and monthly-payment fit. Our team can help you compare those details without turning the trim decision into guesswork. Delta Chevrolet is part of the Ken Harvey Auto Group and is rooted in a family-owned automotive background dating back to 1954. That local history matters most when it supports a real ownership experience: straightforward shopping help, useful trade planning, and a team that understands how Chevrolet SUVs fit Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Concord, Clayton, Oakley, Discovery Bay, and nearby East Bay routines. After the sale, our Chevrolet service support helps keep ownership simple. Factory-trained mechanics, GM parts, complete diagnostics, trade planning, and full-cycle GM ownership support give Equinox drivers a practical long-term resource close to home. WHERE TO GO NEXT CTA Where To Go Next Still comparing Chevy SUVs, finance options, trade-in timing, or available Equinox inventory? Use these Delta Chevrolet links to keep researching or move toward the right SUV for your routine. Keep Researching Research Hub Model Research New Trailblazer New Traverse Shop, Finance & Connect Shop Equinox New Inventory New Specials Payment Tool Finance Options Value Trade Sell Car Contact Delta DISCLAIMERS Disclaimers: *MSRP figures are manufacturer-published starting MSRPs and may exclude tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment, accessories, destination/freight charges where applicable, and market adjustments. Dealer sets final price. *EPA MPG estimates and MPG ranges are for comparison purposes only. Actual mileage will vary based on driving conditions, driving habits, vehicle condition, fuel, terrain, weather, passengers, cargo, and other factors. *Engine, transmission, drivetrain, AWD, towing, package, color, roof, wheel, tire, interior, accessory, and feature availability may vary by trim, configuration, production timing, order status, and live Delta Chevrolet inventory. *Towing ratings require proper equipment and loading. Always follow the Owner's Manual and confirm trailering limits before towing. *Cargo volume, dimensions, and capacity figures are manufacturer-published estimates. Always secure cargo properly and follow the Owner's Manual. *Safety and driver-assistance features are no substitute for the driver's responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. The driver should remain attentive to traffic, surroundings, and road conditions at all times. *Car and Driver rating and recommendation information is third-party editorial content and may change. This article uses Car and Driver's live 2027 Chevrolet Equinox page as reviewed during article preparation. *Quiz results are general shopping guidance only and do not replace a live inventory check, test drive, or confirmation of pricing, colors, equipment, incentives, packages, accessories, and availability with Delta Chevrolet. FAQPAGE SCHEMA ITEMLIST SCHEMA AREA SERVED / DEALERSHIP SCHEMA