Blog

2026 Ford F-150 vs Chevrolet Silverado 1500

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT Trail Boss and 2026 Ford F-150 Tremor - Group - Pittsburg CA
Half-Ton Truck Comparison

Compare the Ford F-150 vs Chevy Silverado 1500

Towing, Engines, Work Utility, Hybrid Interest & the V8 Question


The Ford F-150 vs Chevrolet Silverado 1500 comparison is one of the most important half-ton truck decisions because both pickups are highly capable. The Silverado 1500 leans into proven Chevrolet truck strength, available V8 power, available Duramax diesel torque, practical bed utility, and trailering confidence. The F-150 counters with a broad technology and productivity story, including available PowerBoost hybrid capability, BlueCruise availability, Pro Power Onboard, Pro Access Tailgate, and Raptor performance.

This is not a one-size-fits-all comparison.

The 2026 Ford F-150 gets credit if your priorities are hybrid availability, hands-free highway driving availability, mobile-worksite utility, or Ford-specific productivity tech.

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is more compelling if your truck life centers on available V8 or diesel power, straightforward capability, practical trailering tools, bed utility, and a familiar Chevrolet ownership path.

For Delta Chevrolet shoppers, the better fit often comes down to how the truck will be used across East Contra Costa. A pickup that commutes on Highway 4, hauls tools during the week, handles family errands, and tows confidently near and far — from the Pittsburg Marina to longer recreation trips toward places like Courtright Reservoir — has to be more than a spec-sheet winner. It has to match your trailer, payload, engine preference, cabin needs, technology comfort level, and long-term dealership support.


Quick Answers2026 Silverado 1500 vs 2026 F-150

What is the basic Silverado 1500 vs F-150 choice?
The Silverado 1500 is the stronger fit for drivers who want available V8 power, available Duramax diesel torque, familiar Chevrolet truck capability, and practical towing support. The F-150 is the stronger fit for drivers who prioritize available hybrid power, advanced productivity technology, and Ford-specific features such as BlueCruise or Pro Power Onboard.


Which truck tows more?
The 2026 Ford F-150 has the higher max available towing figure at 13,500 pounds. The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is close at up to 13,300 pounds when properly equipped, so the more important step is matching the exact truck configuration to your actual trailer, passengers, cargo, and equipment.


Which truck has the better engine lineup?
The better lineup depends on your priority. Silverado offers TurboMax, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, and Duramax diesel choices. F-150 offers EcoBoost, 5.0L V8, PowerBoost hybrid, and Raptor-focused performance engines.


Which truck should I test drive first?
Start with the Silverado 1500 at Delta Chevrolet if you want available V8 or diesel power, practical trailering confidence, bed utility, Chevrolet truck familiarity, and a local dealership team that understands East Contra Costa truck needs.

Jump To
Side-by-side view of Chevrolet Silverado High Country and Ford F-150 Platinum cabins, showcasing digital displays and luxury finishes.

Core Differences: 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs. 2026 Ford F-150

The table below focuses on the differences most likely to shape a real truck purchase: starting MSRP, powertrain availability, towing, payload, trailering tools, bed utility, and technology direction. It is not meant to replace a build sheet, window sticker, payload label, or towing guide for a specific VIN.

2026 Silverado 1500 vs 2026 F-150 Key DifferencesHighlighted differences only — not a complete list of all features, specifications, trims, packages, options, accessories, fees, or availability details.
Category2026 Chevrolet Silverado 15002026 Ford F-150
Starting MSRP*$36,900$39,585
Turbo Powertrain Available
TurboMax engine
Available
EcoBoost engines
V8 Powertrain Available
• 5.3L V8
• 6.2L EcoTec3 V8
Available
• 5.0L V8
• Raptor R performance V8
Diesel Powertrain Available
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel
Not available
Hybrid Powertrain Not available Available
3.5L PowerBoost Full Hybrid V6
Max Towing*Up to 13,300 lbs.Up to 13,500 lbs.
Max Payload*Up to 2,260 lbs.Up to 2,440 lbs.
Bed & Trailering UtilityAvailable Multi-Flex Tailgate, available Trailering App, and up to 14 available camera views on select trims.Available Pro Access Tailgate, available Pro Power Onboard, and Ford trailering support features.

What the Core Differences Mean

The F-150 has the stronger tech-and-productivity pitch. Its available PowerBoost hybrid, available onboard power, available BlueCruise, and Pro Access Tailgate give Ford a clear advantage for shoppers who want the truck to double as a mobile workspace or tech-forward daily driver.

The Silverado answers with a more traditional truck-strength argument. It keeps available V8 power in the center of the conversation, offers an available Duramax diesel engine, and adds trailering technology that can make hitching, towing, and maneuvering feel more manageable when the truck is configured correctly.

Around East Contra Costa, that distinction is useful. F-150 may appeal if your top priorities are hybrid power, mobile-worksite utility, or advanced convenience features. Silverado is the truck to start with if your week involves towing, contractor use, family errands, boat or trailer hauling, and a preference for a straightforward Chevrolet pickup.

Rear view of white Chevrolet Silverado WT and Ford F-150 XL at a construction site during sunset, highlighting work-ready design.

What Each Truck Does Best

Before comparing every trailering tool and engine option, it helps to give each truck its own role. The Silverado 1500 and F-150 are close enough that a one-line winner would miss the point.

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

The familiar capability-first half-ton

Best Fit: Drivers who want V8 power or Duramax diesel torque, practical bed access, trailering confidence, and a truck that feels ready for work and everyday ownership.


The Silverado is strongest when capability needs to feel straightforward. It is the better starting point if your truck must cover jobsite use, family duty, trailer planning, and weekend hauling without turning the decision into a technology-first purchase.

2026 Ford F-150

The tech-forward configuration play

Best Fit: Drivers who want available hybrid power, BlueCruise availability, Pro Power Onboard, Pro Access Tailgate, broad configuration flexibility, or Raptor performance.


The F-150 offers shoppers many ways to build a truck around tech, productivity, and performance. It is a respectable alternative if those features matter more than diesel availability or Chevrolet truck familiarity.


Compare the 2026 Silverado 1500 and 2026 F-150 by What Matters Most

Engines & Powertrain StrategyV8 and diesel strength vs EcoBoost and hybrid flexibility
2026 Silverado 1500 vs 2026 F-150 Engine OverviewHighlighted differences only — engine availability, output, packages, and towing ratings vary by trim and configuration.
Category2026 Silverado 15002026 F-150
Base Engine PowerTurboMax
310 hp / 430 lb-ft of torque
2.7L EcoBoost V6
325 hp / 400 lb-ft of torque
Traditional V8 Path5.3L EcoTec3 V8
355 hp / 383 lb-ft of torque
6.2L EcoTec3 V8
420 hp / 460 lb-ft of torque
5.0L Ti-VCT V8
400 hp / 410 lb-ft of torque
5.2L Supercharged V8 Raptor R
720 hp / 640 lb-ft of torque
Diesel / Hybrid SplitDuramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel
305 hp / 495 lb-ft of torque
3.5L PowerBoost Full Hybrid V6
430 hp / 578 lb-ft of torque

Engine Fit & Real-World Use

Both trucks start with strong torque-focused engines, but they feel aimed at slightly different drivers. Silverado's TurboMax brings more torque than the F-150's 2.7L EcoBoost V6, which helps its case for drivers who want confident everyday truck response without immediately moving into a V8 or diesel.

The V8 comparison is also meaningful. Both trucks still offer V8 power, but Silverado gives drivers two mainstream V8 options with the 5.3L and 6.2L EcoTec3 engines. The F-150 offers a 5.0L V8, while the 5.2L supercharged V8 belongs to the more specialized Raptor R performance truck.

The cleanest split is diesel versus hybrid. Silverado is the diesel choice thanks to the available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel, while F-150 is the hybrid choice thanks to the available 3.5L PowerBoost Full Hybrid V6. That makes the decision easier if your top priority is either diesel torque or hybrid capability.

The practical takeaway is simple: choose Silverado first if diesel availability, V8 familiarity, and Chevrolet truck feel matter most. Choose F-150 first if hybrid capability, EcoBoost power, or Raptor performance sits at the top of the list.

Towing, Payload & Truck CapabilityMaximum ratings vs real configured capability
2026 Silverado 1500 vs 2026 F-150 Towing & PayloadMaximum ratings are configuration-dependent and do not apply to every truck.
Category2026 Silverado 15002026 F-150
Max Available Towing*Up to 13,300 lbs.Up to 13,500 lbs.
Max Available Payload*Up to 2,260 lbs.Up to 2,440 lbs.
Helpful Towing & Hauling ToolsAvailable diesel torque, V8 choices, Trailering App, and up to 14 available camera views.Available towing technology, Pro Power Onboard and Pro Access Tailgate.

Towing Confidence vs Maximum Numbers

Ford has the edge on maximum towing and payload. That matters if you are trying to build around the highest possible number and are comparing exact tow packages, engine choices, cab styles, and payload labels.

Silverado is not far behind, and its towing case is more than one number. The available Duramax diesel, V8 choices, trailering app, and available camera views help drivers think through hitching, visibility, pre-departure checks, and trailer confidence.

For boat or trailer hauling around the Delta region, the right move is to compare the exact VIN, payload label, trailering equipment, and trailer weight. The headline rating starts the conversation; the real truck configuration finishes it.

Interior, Technology & Daily DrivingCabin tech, comfort features, and work-friendly amenities
Interior & Technology HighlightsHighlighted features only — availability varies by trim, package, connected-service requirement, subscription, and configuration.
Category2026 Silverado 15002026 F-150
Screens & Connectivity• Available 13.4-inch diagonal touchscreen
• Available 12.3-inch diagonal Driver Information Center
• Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility
• Standard Wi-Fi hotspot capability
• Available Google built-in compatibility
• 12-inch center display
• Available 12-inch productivity screen in digital cluster
• SYNC 4
• Available Ford Connectivity Package
• Available head-up display
Comfort & Cabin Amenities• Available bucket seats with center console
• Available 10-way power driver seat with lumbar control
• Front perforated leather-appointed seating surfaces on select trims
• High Country premium leather seating surfaces
• Authentic open-pore wood trim on High Country
• Available multicontour front seats with Active Motion
• Available heated and ventilated front seats
• Available leather bucket seating surfaces
• Available rear heated seats
• Available B&O sound systems, including available B&O Unleashed with 14 speakers on select trims
Driver Assistance & Visibility• Chevy Safety Assist
• Available Safety Package with HD Surround Vision
• Available 15-inch Head-Up Display
• Available Super Cruise driver assistance technology with trailering on High Country
• Offering 8 cameras with up to 14 views on select trims
• Available BlueCruise hands-free highway driving
• Available 360-Degree Camera
• Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist 2.0 on select trims
• Available Pro Trailer Backup Assist
• Available Pro Trailer Hitch Assist
Work-Friendly Utility• In-Vehicle Trailering App
• Custom trailer profiles
• Step-by-step pre-departure checklists
• Available Multi-Flex Tailgate
• Available OnStar connected services
• Available Interior Work Surface
• Lockable interior storage
• Flip-and-fold rear seats
• Available Mobile Office Package
• Available Pro Power Onboard

Daily Comfort & Technology Fit

Silverado's interior argument is straightforward usability. Its available large-screen setup, Google built-in compatibility, trailering app, available head-up display, available Super Cruise with trailering, and premium High Country cabin content give drivers a useful mix of comfort, visibility, and towing-focused technology.

The F-150's advantage is how strongly it leans into mobile-workspace utility. Available BlueCruise, Interior Work Surface, lockable storage, flip-and-fold rear seats, Pro Power Onboard, and premium audio or seating upgrades make sense for drivers who want the cabin to support both daily driving and workday productivity.

The difference is not whether one truck has technology and the other does not. It is whether you want technology to support a familiar truck experience, or whether productivity features and mobile-office flexibility are central to why you are buying the truck.

Off-Road, Appearance & Premium TrimsTrail Boss and ZR2 vs Tremor and Raptor

Core Trim & Style Paths

Work-truck roots, appearance trims, premium models, and specialty truck paths

2026 Silverado 1500

• WT, Custom, LT, RST, LT Trail Boss, LTZ, High Country, ZR2
• RST body-color grille bar, bumpers, and door handles
• Available RST Select, Redline, and Rally Special Editions
• Available Midnight Edition on Custom Trail Boss, LT Trail Boss, and High Country
• Available black badging, black wheels, recovery hooks, and dark exterior details on select editions

2026 F-150

• XL, STX, XLT, Lariat, Tremor, King Ranch, Platinum, Raptor
• STX with available F-150 Lobo Package and available STX FX4
• XLT with available Chrome Appearance Package and Black Appearance Package
• Lariat with available Bed Utility Package and Pro Access Tailgate
• King Ranch and Platinum with distinctive premium exterior and interior themes

Rugged Factory Off-Road Path

Trail Boss and ZR2 vs Tremor and trail-focused F-150 equipment

2026 Silverado 1500

• Custom Trail Boss with 2-inch factory suspension lift
• Z71 Off-Road Package
• Autotrac 2-speed transfer case
• Automatic locking rear differential
• Skid plates
• Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires on select Trail Boss trims
• LT Trail Boss adds 13.4-inch touchscreen and 12.3-inch Driver Information Center

2026 F-150

• Tremor with selectable Drive Modes
• Trail Control with Trail 1-Pedal Drive and Trail Turn Assist
• 33-inch all-terrain tires
• Increased ride height with improved approach and departure angles
• 3.73 electronic locking rear axle
• Available front axle with Torsen differential
• Six upfitter switches in overhead console

Top Off-Road Hardware

Silverado ZR2 capability vs F-150 Raptor performance hardware

2026 Silverado 1500

• ZR2 with 2-inch factory suspension lift
• Multimatic DSSV dampers
• Front and rear E-lockers
• Off-road cut front bumper
• Large underbody aluminum skid plates
• 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires
• Multi-Flex Tailgate
• 15-inch Head-Up Display

2026 F-150

• Raptor with available 5.2L supercharged V8 on Raptor R
• Available Dual-Valve FOX Racing Shocks
• Available 37-inch all-terrain tires
• 4x4 with Hi-Lock transfer case
• Heavy-duty skid plates
• FOX Shox Live Valve Technology
• Baja terrain management drive mode
• Head-up display and 360-Degree Camera

Premium Comfort & Cabin Upgrades

LTZ and High Country vs King Ranch and Platinum

2026 Silverado 1500

• LTZ with front perforated leather-appointed seating surfaces
• LTZ with 20-inch painted-aluminum wheels
• LTZ offering 8 cameras with up to 14 views
• High Country premium leather seating surfaces
• High Country exclusive perforation and stitching pattern
• Authentic open-pore wood trim
• Available Super Cruise with trailering on High Country

2026 F-150

• King Ranch with available multicontour leather bucket seats with Active Motion
• King Ranch exclusive exterior and interior theme
• Available twin-panel moonroof
• Available 7.2kW Pro Power Onboard
• Available B&O Unleashed Sound System with 14 speakers
• Platinum with leather-trimmed interior details
• Platinum with rear heated seats and available head-up display

Best Shopper Takeaway

Silverado 1500

Silverado gives shoppers a clear ladder from work truck to style trim, Trail Boss, premium High Country, and serious ZR2 off-road capability. Its off-road story feels especially strong if you want a factory-engineered Silverado setup without moving into a desert-performance truck.

F-150

F-150 gives shoppers a wider specialty-truck spread, from Tremor trail hardware to Raptor and Raptor R performance. Its premium trims also lean heavily into comfort themes, mobile-worksite tools, and advanced technology.

Off-Road & Premium Fit

Silverado ZR2 and F-150 Raptor are not the same answer. ZR2 is the key Chevrolet off-road truck for drivers who want serious trail capability with a factory-engineered Silverado foundation. Raptor is more specialized and more performance-focused.

For many shoppers, the more realistic comparison may be Trail Boss or ZR2 against Tremor, or LTZ/High Country against Lariat/King Ranch/Platinum. Those matchups depend more on equipment, price, comfort expectations, and how much off-road performance you will actually use.

The Silverado side stays especially strong for drivers who want off-road confidence, available premium amenities, and Chevrolet truck familiarity without making the entire truck decision about extreme performance.

Beige Chevrolet Silverado ZR2 and Ford F-150 Raptor parked on a rocky mountain trail at sunrise, showcasing extreme off-road capability.

Which Full-Size Truck Fits Your Routine?

The Silverado vs F-150 decision works best when it is tied to real use. Both trucks are capable. The stronger fit depends on whether you want Silverado's available V8/diesel power and familiar Chevrolet truck feel, or F-150's hybrid availability, productivity tools, and tech-forward configuration options.

Choose the Silverado 1500 If...

You want a proven truck with gas, V8, and diesel paths.

Best Fit: Drivers who want available V8 power, available Duramax diesel torque, confident trailering, and a truck that feels ready for both work and daily use.


This is the most natural fit for drivers who tow, haul, commute, and run family errands in the same truck. Silverado's advantage is not one gimmick; it is how many truck essentials it keeps together.

Choose the F-150 If...

You want hybrid capability or tech-forward work utility.

Best Fit: Drivers who prioritize available PowerBoost hybrid power, BlueCruise availability, onboard power tools, or a broad productivity-focused feature set.


The F-150 is a serious alternative if your workday or commute benefits from Ford's available productivity tech. It is also the better answer if hybrid power is a must-have.

Choose Silverado for Towing Confidence If...

You want capability that feels easy to understand.

Best Fit: Drivers who want to pair the right engine, cab, bed, axle, payload, and trailering tools for trailers, boats, equipment, or weekend gear.


For Delta-area boat or trailer hauling, the Silverado's available Duramax diesel and camera/trailering support are easy to justify when the exact configuration fits the load.

Choose F-150 for Tech Utility If...

You want the truck to act more like a mobile workspace.

Best Fit: Drivers who want available onboard power, tailgate access while hitched, hands-free highway driving availability, and Ford's broad connected-feature approach.


These Ford strengths are real. The question is whether they matter more to your daily routine than Silverado's available diesel, V8 choices, and Chevy truck familiarity.

Interactive Truck Finder

Should You Choose the 2026 Silverado 1500 or 2026 Ford F-150?

Answer a few truck-shopping questions to see whether the Silverado 1500 or F-150 better matches your engine preference, work use, family routine, off-road interest, technology needs, towing plans, and East Contra Costa driving needs.

Your Best Match

Why this truck fits

Also compare

Quiz results are general shopping guidance only. Final fit depends on the exact truck configuration, towing equipment, payload label, cab and bed setup, trim, packages, pricing, incentives, inventory, and your specific trailer or hauling needs.


Ready to Compare the Silverado 1500 in Person?

The best way to finish a Silverado 1500 vs F-150 comparison is to sit in the cab, review the payload label, talk through your trailer or work needs, and compare the exact trim and equipment that fit your routine.

White Chevrolet Silverado High Country and Ford F-150 Platinum parked in a modern driveway at sunset, highlighting premium trims.

Final Thoughts: Should You Choose the 2026 Silverado 1500 or 2026 F-150?

The 2026 Ford F-150 is the stronger fit if you want available PowerBoost hybrid capability, BlueCruise availability, Pro Power Onboard, Pro Access Tailgate, or Raptor performance. Those are real advantages for shoppers who want a tech-forward truck with broad configuration flexibility.

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is the stronger fit if you want a proven full-size truck with available V8 power, available Duramax diesel torque, practical trailering tools, strong bed utility, and a familiar Chevrolet feel. For many Delta Chevrolet shoppers, that balance makes Silverado the better first test drive.

If you are still undecided, compare the exact Silverado 1500 trim, payload label, trailering equipment, cab, bed, and powertrain that match your routine. That is where the Silverado's real-world fit becomes easier to judge than a broad spec-sheet comparison.


Third-Party Review Lens

Outside Reviewer Perspective

Car and Driver's reviews reinforce the same buyer-fit split: both trucks are capable, but they appeal to different priorities.

Engine VarietyTrailering SupportZR2 Capability

The Silverado review points to a broad engine range, useful towing strength, practical storage, available Multi-Flex Tailgate, and ZR2 off-road capability.


Why it matters: That supports Silverado's case for shoppers who want a proven truck with V8, diesel, work, towing, and off-road paths.

Reviewer Notes

2026 Ford F-150

Lineup BreadthWorksite UtilitySmart Features

The F-150 review highlights broad lineup flexibility, towing and hauling ability, available onboard power, cabin storage, work-surface functionality, and Pro Access Tailgate.


Why it matters: That matches the F-150's appeal for shoppers who want flexibility, productivity tech, and a more feature-driven truck experience.

Balanced takeaway: Silverado leans toward proven truck fundamentals and available V8 or diesel power, while F-150 leans toward broad configuration flexibility and tech-forward work utility.


FAQ: 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs 2026 Ford F-150

Is the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 better than the 2026 Ford F-150?

The Silverado 1500 is the stronger fit for shoppers who prioritize available V8 power, available Duramax diesel torque, Chevrolet truck familiarity, practical bed utility, and Delta Chevrolet support. The F-150 is a strong alternative for shoppers who prioritize hybrid availability, BlueCruise availability, Ford productivity technology, or Raptor performance.

Which truck tows more, the Silverado 1500 or F-150?

The 2026 Ford F-150 has the higher max available towing figure at 13,500 pounds. The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 can tow up to 13,300 pounds when properly equipped. Actual towing depends on the exact truck configuration, trailer weight, cargo, passengers, accessories, and equipment.

Does the 2026 Silverado 1500 offer a V8 engine?

Yes. The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 offers 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 and 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 engine options, depending on trim and configuration.

Does the 2026 Silverado 1500 offer a diesel engine?

Yes. The 2026 Silverado 1500 offers the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel engine on select trims. That is one of Silverado's clearest advantages over the F-150 for shoppers who want a diesel half-ton pickup.

Does the 2026 Ford F-150 offer a hybrid?

Yes. The 2026 Ford F-150 offers an available 3.5L PowerBoost Full Hybrid V6. That makes the F-150 the stronger choice for shoppers who specifically want hybrid half-ton truck capability.

Which truck is better for work and family use?

Both trucks can work well as work-and-family pickups. Silverado is the stronger fit if your needs center on practical towing, bed utility, available V8 or diesel power, and a familiar Chevrolet truck feel. F-150 is the stronger fit if hybrid power, available BlueCruise, or mobile power tools are higher priorities.

Which truck is better for off-road driving?

The Silverado ZR2 and Ford F-150 Raptor serve different off-road shoppers. Silverado ZR2 is the key Chevrolet off-road choice for serious trail capability, while the F-150 Raptor is a more extreme high-performance off-road truck.

What areas does Delta Chevrolet serve?

Delta Chevrolet is located in Pittsburg, CA, and serves Silverado shoppers from Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Concord, Clayton, Oakley, Discovery Bay, and the broader East Contra Costa region.


Compare the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 at Delta Chevrolet

Delta Chevrolet is a practical East Contra Costa Chevrolet dealership serving shoppers who need trucks for real work, real towing, and real everyday use. That matters in a Silverado 1500 vs F-150 decision because the right truck depends on your actual trailer, payload, commute, jobsite needs, family use, and long-term ownership plan.

Located at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, Delta Chevrolet gives local shoppers a convenient place to compare Silverado 1500 trims, review available inventory, talk through trade value, and plan financing. For drivers across East Contra Costa, the Silverado's available V8 engines, available Duramax diesel, bed utility, and trailering tools are worth comparing in person instead of judging only from a spec chart.

The F-150 remains a strong competitor, especially for hybrid capability, available BlueCruise, onboard power, and Ford-specific productivity features. The Silverado is the Chevrolet to test when you want a truck that prioritizes proven powertrain variety, practical capability, towing confidence, and Delta Chevrolet support.

Keep Researching & Start Shopping

Use these Delta Chevrolet resources to keep comparing the Silverado 1500, review current Chevrolet inventory, estimate your trade, explore financing, or plan a visit when you are ready to compare trucks in person.

Keep Researching


Start Shopping


Disclaimers:
*MSRP, pricing, offers, incentives, taxes, title, license, dealer fees, destination charges, optional equipment, accessories, and availability may change without notice. Dealer sets final price.
*Vehicle availability, colors, trims, packages, powertrains, features, equipment, and model-year details vary by configuration and inventory. See Delta Chevrolet and the manufacturer for current details.
*Towing and payload ratings are maximum available figures when properly equipped. Actual ratings depend on cab, bed, drivetrain, axle ratio, engine, wheels, equipment, accessories, passengers, cargo, tongue weight, trailer setup, and other factors. Always consult the owner manual, trailering guide, and vehicle-specific labels before towing or hauling.
*EPA-estimated fuel economy, where referenced, is for specific configurations. Actual mileage will vary based on driving conditions, vehicle equipment, maintenance, terrain, payload, towing, fuel, and driving habits.
*Driver-assistance and safety features are not substitutes for safe, attentive driving. Feature operation can be limited by conditions. Review the owner manual for important limitations and details.
*BlueCruise, Super Cruise, Pro Power Onboard, Pro Access Tailgate, Multi-Flex Tailgate, trailering camera views, connected services, and other features may require specific trims, packages, subscriptions, activation, compatible roads, or equipment. Availability and functionality may change.
*Third-party reviewer comments and editorial summaries are based on outside source opinions and may change over time.
*This comparison is for general research only and does not replace reviewing the exact vehicle window sticker, build sheet, owner manual, trailering guide, or dealership inventory listing.

Recommended Posts

Three Chevrolet Equinox EV SUVs in silver blue and white parked in front of California Theatre at dusk showcasing full trim range and color options.

2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Levels Explained

ARTICLE OPENING Delta Chevrolet Trim Guide 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV Trim Levels: LT 1, LT 2 & RS Compared Compare all three Equinox EV trims by starting price, FWD or AWD configuration, EPA-estimated range, charging, cabin equipment, driver technology, packages and everyday East Bay fit. The 2026 Chevy Equinox EV asks shoppers to make two separate choices: equipment level and drivetrain. LT 1, LT 2 and RS can all be configured around the efficient front-drive setup or available dual-motor all-wheel drive. FWD is the maximum-range path at an EPA-estimated 319 miles, while AWD trades a modest amount of rated range for 300 horsepower and added traction at an EPA-estimated 307 miles.* Across the lineup, the core electric platform, digital interface and safety foundation stay consistent. LT 1 is the value entry point, LT 2 is the functional comfort-and-visibility step, and RS is the design-led move. A higher trim should therefore earn its place through equipment or styling you will actually use rather than through an expectation of different core EV hardware. For drivers around Pittsburg, Antioch, Concord and the wider Contra Costa County corridor, that separation keeps the shortlist practical. Start with the drivetrain that fits your range and traction priorities, then add the lowest trim whose comfort, visibility or styling changes would be used repeatedly. Packages sit on top of that decision rather than replacing it. QUICK ANSWERS Quick Answers 2026 Chevy Equinox EV trim levels ▼ How is the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV lineup organized? Chevrolet lists three trims in ascending order: LT 1, LT 2 and RS. LT 1 is the value-focused EV foundation, LT 2 is the comfort-and-visibility step, and RS adds the most distinctive sport-oriented appearance. Which 2026 Equinox EV trims offer FWD and AWD? LT 1, LT 2 and RS can be configured with front-wheel drive or available dual-motor all-wheel drive. What are the 2026 Equinox EV EPA-estimated range ratings? Chevrolet lists up to 319 miles for FWD models and 307 miles for AWD models on a full charge. Actual range varies with conditions and use.* How quickly can the 2026 Equinox EV fast-charge? Chevrolet lists an 85-kWh battery and up to 150-kW public DC fast charging, with approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions. It can add up to 84 miles in 10 minutes for FWD or up to 81 miles for AWD.* What is the starting MSRP of each 2026 Equinox EV trim? Chevrolet lists LT 1 from $34,995, LT 2 from $41,795 and RS from $44,095 before destination freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment and other applicable costs.* What does LT 2 add over LT 1? LT 2 moves the daily-use package forward with items such as bright roof rails, wireless phone charging, HD Surround Vision, heated seating, a power driver seat and hands-free cargo access, depending on exact equipment. What does RS add over LT 2? RS concentrates its step-up in appearance and cockpit character with black emblems and mirrors, 21-inch black wheels, a flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent cabin choices; FWD or AWD remains a separate drivetrain decision. ARTICLE NAVIGATION Skip to the Equinox EV Section You Need Compare the lineup Buyer fit Explore every trim Take the Trim Finder Quiz LINEUP ORIENTATION Three Trims, Six Drivetrain Paths, One Shared EV Core Choose FWD or AWD for range and output, then choose the trim for the equipment you will notice every day The Equinox EV does not reserve its stronger drivetrain for the top badge. A shopper can pair the lower LT 1 with available AWD, keep LT 2 in maximum-range FWD form, or order RS around either drivetrain. That makes the powertrain choice the clean first filter: FWD favors the longest EPA estimate, while AWD increases output and traction. After that, the equipment progression is easier to price against actual routines. LT 1 can cover a straightforward commute without giving up the large screens, heat pump or core charging hardware. LT 2 changes repeated-use comfort, loading and low-speed visibility. RS asks whether its larger-wheel, black-trim and sport-cabin design is worth making part of the ownership experience. UNIFIED LINEUP AND TRIM COMPARISON SLIDER Compare the lineup What They Share & What Sets Them Apart Use the topics to distinguish shared EV fundamentals from drivetrain, comfort, option-package, visibility and styling differences. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next What's New Shared EV Foundation Pricing & Roles Range, Output & Charging Comfort & Utility Cabin Technology & Audio Safety & Parking Support Comparison Topic 1 of 7 The 2026 changes are mostly lineup clarity, appearance choices and charging-cable convenience. What's New What's New comparison Trim structure LT 1 / LT 2 / RS LT appearance option A Midnight appearance package is newly available on LT models, bringing black wheels and darker exterior details. RS paint flexibility RS can now be ordered with a monotone body-color look rather than requiring the black-roof treatment. Color update Polar White Tricoat replaces Iridescent Pearl Tricoat in the 2026 color palette. Charging cable A dual-level portable charging cable is standard for 2026. Shortlist takeaway The 2026 shopping story is refinement, not a different EV platform. Learn the LT 1 / LT 2 / RS roles, then treat Midnight, roof color and other options as configuration details to verify on the exact vehicle. Comparison Topic 2 of 7 The core electric hardware, displays and safety foundation arrive before you move above LT 1. Shared EV Foundation Shared EV Foundation comparison Battery & rapid charging Battery: 85 kWh Public DC fast charge: up to 150 kW 10%–80%: approximately 42 minutes under Chevrolet's stated conditions* Range-management tools Regen on Demand®, One Pedal Driving, cabin preconditioning and a standard heat pump support daily energy management. Digital interface Driver display: 11-inch diagonal Center screen: 17.7-inch diagonal Apps: Google built-in compatibility; Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are not equipped. Chevy Safety Assist Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Alert, Following Distance Indicator and IntelliBeam® are standard. Passenger & cargo layout Seating for up to five, 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seats, 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo space and a dual-height cargo floor.* Coverage context Basic limited warranty: 3 years/36,000 miles; powertrain: 5 years/60,000 miles; electric components: 8 years/100,000 miles. Terms and exclusions apply.* Shortlist takeaway Moving above LT 1 is not required to get the battery size, rapid-charging ceiling, large displays or the six-feature Chevy Safety Assist package. Higher trims should earn their place through the comfort, visibility, package access or design changes you will use. Comparison Topic 3 of 7 Price the trim by the ownership change it creates, then price the drivetrain and packages separately. Pricing & Roles Pricing & Roles comparison LT 1 — $34,995 starting MSRP* Core role: lowest starting price with the complete EV operating foundation Configuration choice: FWD or available AWD LT 2 — $41,795 starting MSRP* Price relationship: +$6,800 MSRP vs. LT 1 starting MSRP* Core role: comfort, cargo-access, wireless-charging and parking-visibility step RS — $44,095 starting MSRP* Price relationship: +$2,300 MSRP vs. LT 2 starting MSRP* Core role: 21-inch-wheel, black-trim and sport-cabin design package The second price decision FWD/AWD, appearance packages, Super Cruise-related equipment and Convenience Package II can change the exact vehicle price. Compare the VIN-specific window sticker rather than treating the trim badge as the complete configuration. Shortlist takeaway LT 2 is the largest equipment-price step in the trim ladder, while RS adds a smaller second step that is weighted more heavily toward design. Price the drivetrain and option packages on the actual VIN before deciding which jump is worthwhile. Comparison Topic 4 of 7 Drivetrain changes range and output; trim mainly changes the equipment around that drivetrain. Range, Output & Charging Range, Output & Charging comparison All trims — FWD Output: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft torque EPA-estimated range: 319 miles* DC range in 10 min: up to 84 miles* All trims — available AWD Output: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft torque EPA-estimated range: 307 miles* DC range in 10 min: up to 81 miles* Shared charging hardware 85-kWh battery; up to 150-kW public DC fast charging; approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions.* Shortlist takeaway FWD is the maximum-range answer and AWD is the stronger-output answer on every trim. Decide which of those matters first; then compare LT 1, LT 2 and RS without expecting a higher badge to change the battery or the stated rapid-charging session. Comparison Topic 5 of 7 LT 2 changes the daily cabin and cargo routine; RS changes the visual and tactile character. Comfort & Utility Comfort & Utility comparison LT 1 foundation 19-inch wheels, cloth seating, manual front-seat adjustment and single-zone automatic climate control. An available Comfort Package can add power/heated driver-focused equipment. LT 2 daily-use step Evotex seating, heated front seats, power driver-seat adjustment, heated steering wheel, hands-free power liftgate, bright roof rails and heated mirrors. RS design step 21-inch black wheels, black exterior details, flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent interior choices create the sport-oriented presentation. Available Convenience Package II On LT 2 and RS, Chevrolet highlights ventilated front seats, a 6-way power front-passenger seat and automated walk-up lighting; exact package content should be checked on the window sticker. Shared utility Five-seat layout, 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seat, 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume and a dual-height cargo floor.* Shortlist takeaway LT 2 is the clearest quality-of-life step because its additions affect entry, seating, charging a phone, loading cargo and parking. RS makes sense when the 21-inch-wheel and black-trim identity is itself part of the reason to own the vehicle. Comparison Topic 6 of 7 The large-screen Google interface is shared; the useful step-ups are wireless charging, ambient lighting and available hands-free driving technology. Cabin Technology & Audio Cabin Technology & Audio comparison Shared digital baseline 11-inch Driver Information display and 17.7-inch center touch-screen with Google built-in compatibility. Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are not equipped. LT 1 audio & navigation 6-speaker audio plus the Google-based connected interface and built-in navigation capability. LT 2 technology step Wireless phone charging and multi-color ambient interior lighting become part of the stronger daily-use equipment package. Available hands-free driving Super Cruise® driver assistance technology is available on appropriately equipped Equinox EV models; package content, compatible roads and connected-service terms apply. Available driver-information upgrades Higher equipment packages can add features such as a head-up display and enhanced rearward viewing technology; verify package content on the specific build. Shortlist takeaway The screen size does not justify a move-up because it is already standard. Pay for LT 2 or an option package when the wireless, visibility or hands-free driving features solve a repeated need rather than because the basic infotainment interface changes. Comparison Topic 7 of 7 Standard collision and lane support is broad; upper equipment mainly expands low-speed visibility and hands-free assistance. Safety & Parking Support Safety & Parking Support comparison Shared Chevy Safety Assist Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Alert, Following Distance Indicator and IntelliBeam®. LT 1 safety breadth Chevrolet advertises more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features on LT 1. Available packages can expand parking and camera support. LT 2 visibility step HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert are part of the stronger standard low-speed awareness package. RS visibility equipment HD Surround Vision remains part of the RS safety-and-visibility package while the trim adds its distinct design treatment. Available advanced assistance Available Super Cruise® and enhanced automated parking technology can further change highway and parking routines on appropriately equipped vehicles. Driver responsibility Driver-assistance features have operating limits and do not replace attentive driving, safe judgment or checking the vehicle surroundings. Shortlist takeaway The trim decision is not a choice between having safety and not having it. LT 1 already starts with a broad baseline; LT 2 is the more useful breakpoint when camera coverage and rear-pedestrian awareness matter often, while advanced hands-free systems remain configuration-sensitive. Previous 1 of 7 Next TRIM FINDER JUMP CTA Need a Faster Starting Point? The six-question finder weighs range, AWD, cabin comfort, parking visibility, styling and available driver technology without assuming the highest trim is the right answer. Jump to the Questionnaire BUYER-FIT LIFESTYLE SELECTOR Buyer-Fit Shortcuts Which Equinox EV Role Sounds Like Your Driving? Pick the routine that matters most. The selector names the lowest trim that cleanly serves it, explains the match, and points to one useful alternative. LIFESTYLE SELECTOR Longest-Range Value AWD at the Lowest Trim Comfort-First Commuter Hands-Free Highway Tech Sport-Look Priority Sport Style Plus AWD SHARED RECOMMENDATION PANEL Your Best Fit Longest-Range Value LT 1 Why It Fits LT 1 FWD is the lowest trim and reaches the lineup-high 319-mile EPA estimate while keeping the shared battery, screens and safety foundation. Also Compare Choose LT 2 FWD if heated seating, a power driver seat, wireless phone charging and HD Surround Vision will improve everyday use. EXPERT PERSPECTIVE Independent Expert Perspective Car and Driver 8.5 / 10 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV rating Review strengths: Range, value & available Super Cruise Read the independent review A Well-Rounded EV — Strong Range & Everyday Comfort Car and Driver highlights the Equinox EV for its useful driving range, accessible value and available Super Cruise hands-free driving technology. The review also praises its comfortable ride and well-weighted steering, along with selectable regenerative-braking settings that include one-pedal driving. The AWD model adds a more energetic feel to that everyday usability. In Car and Driver's instrumented testing, an all-wheel-drive Equinox EV reached 60 mph in 5.8 seconds, giving drivers stronger acceleration while retaining the range and practicality that make the Equinox EV a compelling everyday electric crossover. TRIM-DETAIL IMAGE TRIM-BY-TRIM SLIDER Trim-by-trim guide Build the Equinox EV Shortlist One Step at a Time Start with LT 1 to see the shared EV foundation, then use LT 2 and RS to isolate the upgrades that actually change the ownership experience. Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next LT 1 LT 2 RS Trim 1 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 1 The complete EV foundation with the widest value case for either maximum-range FWD or higher-output AWD. 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 1 trim details Starting MSRP* $34,995 Drivetrain & output FWD: single motor / 220 hp / 243 lb-ft torque Available AWD: dual motor / 300 hp / 355 lb-ft torque EPA range & rapid charging* FWD: 319 miles; up to 84 miles added in 10 minutes of public DC fast charging AWD: 307 miles; up to 81 miles added in 10 minutes Battery & charging* 85-kWh battery Up to 150-kW public DC fast charging Approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions Standard heat pump and dual-level charge cord Wheels, space & utility 19-inch wheels Five-passenger seating 26.4 cu. ft. behind the second row / 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Dual-height cargo floor Cabin foundation Cloth upholstery and manually adjustable front seats Single-zone automatic climate control Available Comfort Package adds power/heated driver-focused equipment Technology foundation 11-inch Driver Information display and 17.7-inch center touch-screen Google built-in compatibility and 6-speaker audio No Apple CarPlay® or Android Auto™ smartphone mirroring Driver support Chevy Safety Assist plus Chevrolet's broader set of more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features; package availability can expand camera and parking support. Best fit Drivers who want the complete Equinox EV operating foundation at the lowest starting price and prefer to choose FWD or AWD before paying for LT 2 comfort or RS styling. Real-World Analysis: LT 1 Makes the Drivetrain Choice the Main Event Use LT 1 as the control: first decide whether the extra output and traction of AWD are worth trading 12 miles of EPA-estimated range. LT 1 works because the battery, fast-charging ceiling, large displays and core safety package are already established before the equipment ladder begins. A commuter with dependable home or workplace charging does not need to move up simply to access the core EV experience. For a Pittsburg-to-Concord or Antioch routine, FWD keeps the longest published range and the lowest trim starting point. If wet-weather traction or quicker response matters more, LT 1 AWD is the lowest equipment path to the 300-horsepower dual-motor system. Move above LT 1 when the repeated-use conveniences are the reason, not because the electric hardware is incomplete. LT 2 makes sense for shoppers who will notice heated seating, hands-free cargo access, wireless charging and enhanced camera support often enough to justify the equipment step. Trim 2 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 2 The comfort, loading, wireless-charging and parking-visibility step without forcing a particular drivetrain. 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 2 trim details Starting MSRP* $41,795 Price Relationship* +$6,800 MSRP vs. LT 1 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level Daily cabin comfort Evotex seating surfaces Heated front seats and power driver-seat adjustment Heated steering wheel Cargo & exterior convenience Hands-free power liftgate Bright roof rails and heated outside mirrors Enhanced front LED lighting Cabin technology step Wireless phone charging and multi-color ambient interior lighting make the cabin easier to live with without changing the shared 17.7-inch/11-inch display layout. Visibility & parking step HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert strengthen low-speed awareness compared with the LT 1 foundation. Package ceiling Convenience Package II can add ventilated front seats, a 6-way power front-passenger seat and automated walk-up lighting; available Super Cruise-related equipment can change the driver-assistance experience. Best fit Drivers who want a noticeably richer daily-use package and better low-speed visibility while keeping the choice between maximum-range FWD and higher-output AWD. Real-World Analysis: LT 2 Is the Functional Upgrade, Not a Drivetrain Upgrade Its value comes from the routines around the powertrain: getting in, loading up, warming the cabin and seeing more around the vehicle at low speed. LT 2 changes the moments around the drive more than the drive itself. Its cabin upgrades reduce everyday friction, while hands-free cargo access and broader camera coverage become useful when arriving, loading or maneuvering in tighter spaces. That independence is useful for East Bay buyers with different charging and traction priorities. LT 2 FWD keeps the 319-mile EPA estimate while delivering the stronger comfort package; LT 2 AWD applies the same equipment layer to the 300-horsepower dual-motor setup. Stop at LT 2 when the daily-use features are the target and the RS wheel-and-black-trim design would be mostly cosmetic for your routine. Move to RS when its visual identity is part of the purchase, or use an LT 2 package when hands-free driving or higher cabin equipment matters more than exterior styling. Trim 3 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS The design-focused flagship that adds 21-inch black wheels and sport-oriented exterior/cabin details while leaving FWD/AWD as a separate choice. 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS trim details Starting MSRP* $44,095 Price Relationship* +$2,300 MSRP vs. LT 2 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Compared to Previous Trim Level Exterior identity Black emblems, black mirrors, gloss-black lower details and an available monotone/body-color roof treatment create the RS-specific look. Wheel package 21-inch black wheels replace the LT-oriented 19-inch visual stance and become the most obvious exterior differentiator. Cockpit character A flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent interior choices give RS a more overtly sport-themed driver environment. 2026 appearance flexibility The 2026 RS can be configured without the black roof, making the styling decision less dependent on a mandatory two-tone treatment. Best fit Drivers who already like the LT 2 level of daily-use equipment and want the 21-inch-wheel, black-trim and sport-cabin presentation enough to make appearance a purchase priority. Real-World Analysis: RS Is a Styling Decision More Than a Power Decision The quickest way to understand RS is to stop treating its badge as a required path to 300 horsepower. RS does not own the higher-output drivetrain; available AWD can be selected on LT trims too. Its cleanest justification is the more assertive visual and tactile treatment: the larger-wheel stance and sport-cabin cues are the parts you are paying to see and feel every day. That distinction can still matter every day. A shopper who values the RS presentation every time the vehicle is approached or driven may find the modest starting-price gap over LT 2 easier to justify than someone focused only on range, charging or driver-assistance content. Compare RS against an equivalently driven LT 2. If 21-inch wheels and the black-trim cabin/exterior package feel essential, RS is coherent. If the goal is 300-horsepower AWD, Super Cruise or ventilated seats rather than the visual treatment, LT 1 or LT 2 can solve that need without making RS mandatory. Previous Trim 1 of 3 Next Trim PRIMARY SHOPPING CTA Find the Equinox EV Trim That Fits You Now that you know what separates LT 1, LT 2 and RS, explore our current 2026 Chevy Equinox EV inventory to find the trim, drivetrain, color and features that best fit your priorities. Compare available models, see what is in stock at Delta Chevrolet and take the next step toward your ideal Equinox EV. Shop Equinox EV Inventory Value Your Trade CLOSING IMAGE FINAL THOUGHTS AND QUICK DECISION GUIDE Which 2026 Equinox EV Trim Is Right for You? Start with LT 1 and change one variable at a time. Move to AWD when additional output and traction are worth more than the 12-mile difference in EPA-estimated range. Move to LT 2 when comfort, cargo access, wireless charging and low-speed visibility will improve the routine. Move to RS when its sport-oriented design is itself part of the ownership goal. Once one or two configurations remain, compare live VINs rather than badges alone. Packages, wheels, charging accessories and vehicle-specific pricing can make two Equinox EVs with the same trim name meaningfully different, so the window sticker should settle the final comparison. Decision Shortcuts Maximum-range value: start with LT 1 FWD. 300-hp AWD at the lowest equipment level: compare LT 1 AWD. Comfort and parking visibility: compare LT 2 in the drivetrain you prefer. Available hands-free driving technology: start with an appropriately equipped LT 2 before assuming RS is required. Sport-oriented 21-inch and black-trim design: compare RS. INTERACTIVE TRIM FINDER Trim Finder Quiz Find Your Ideal Equinox EV Trim Level in Seconds Six questions weigh range, drivetrain, cabin comfort, parking visibility, styling and available driver technology to identify the first trim worth inspecting. Question 1 of 6 17% 1. Which priority should anchor the Equinox EV decision? Keep the lowest trim and maximize rated range Get dual-motor AWD at the lowest equipment level Prioritize comfort, cargo access and camera visibility Prioritize the 21-inch-wheel and black-trim sport design 2. Which cabin experience will you actually use? Cloth seating, manual front seats and the shared screen setup are enough Heated seating, power driver adjustment and wireless phone charging matter Flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent sport-cabin details matter 3. How should range and output be balanced? I want the 319-mile FWD EPA estimate I prefer the 300-hp AWD setup and 307-mile EPA estimate Either drivetrain works; equipment matters more 4. What parking and driver-assistance support do you want? The broad standard safety baseline covers the recurring need HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert matter Available Super Cruise and advanced parking support are priorities 5. Which cargo and exterior routine fits you? Keep the simpler 19-inch-wheel foundation Hands-free liftgate and roof rails are useful every week The 21-inch black-wheel and dark-trim package is the point 6. Which technology upgrade is worth paying for? The 17.7-inch center screen, 11-inch driver display and Google built-in are enough Wireless phone charging and ambient lighting are meaningful I want to shop the higher option packages for HUD, ventilation or hands-free driving Back Next Your Equinox EV Starting Point Your trim recommendation will appear here Why This Trim Fits Also Compare Shop Current Equinox EV Inventory Value Your Trade Explore Financing Restart Treat the recommendation as the first configuration to inspect. Before buying, verify the live listing and window sticker for drivetrain, packages, wheels, color, charging items, availability and vehicle-specific price. FAQ FAQ: 2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Levels What are the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV trim levels in order? ▼ LT 1, LT 2 and RS. Which 2026 Equinox EV trims offer front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive? ▼ LT 1, LT 2 and RS can all be configured with FWD or available dual-motor AWD. What are the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV EPA-estimated range ratings? ▼ Chevrolet lists up to 319 miles for FWD models and 307 miles for AWD models. Actual range varies with temperature, terrain, loading, battery condition, driving style and other factors.* How long does it take to fast-charge a 2026 Equinox EV? ▼ Chevrolet lists an 85-kWh battery capable of up to 150-kW public DC fast charging and approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions. It can add up to 84 miles in 10 minutes for FWD or up to 81 miles for AWD.* What does Equinox EV LT 2 add over LT 1? ▼ LT 2 focuses on everyday comfort and visibility, adding equipment such as Evotex seating, heated front seats, a power driver seat, heated steering wheel, hands-free power liftgate, wireless phone charging, bright roof rails and HD Surround Vision. What does Equinox EV RS add over LT 2? ▼ RS is mainly the design step, with black exterior details, 21-inch black wheels, a flat-bottom steering wheel and red-accent interior choices. FWD or AWD remains a separate configuration choice. Does the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV have Apple CarPlay or Android Auto? ▼ No. Chevrolet states that the 2026 Equinox EV uses Google built-in compatibility instead of Apple CarPlay® or Android Auto™ smartphone mirroring. Where can I compare 2026 Equinox EV trims near Pittsburg and Contra Costa County? ▼ Delta Chevrolet is located at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA 94565. Review current Equinox EV inventory online, then compare the exact drivetrain, packages, window sticker and vehicle-specific price before visiting. Sales: 925-526-6071. DEALERSHIP Bring Your Equinox EV Shortlist to Delta Chevrolet Delta Chevrolet serves Pittsburg and the wider East Contra Costa County area with new Chevrolet inventory, EV research, financing, trade-in tools and long-term service support. That matters for an Equinox EV purchase because the badge is only the start of the configuration: drivetrain, option packages, wheel choice, charging accessories and the exact vehicle record all affect the final comparison. For an Equinox EV, the most useful dealership conversation is configuration-specific. Confirm the drivetrain, package content, wheel setup, charging accessories and window sticker on the exact VIN before the test drive so the comparison stays focused on differences that affect ownership. Visit Delta Chevrolet at 3750 Century Court, Pittsburg, CA 94565 or call 925-526-6071 for a side-by-side Equinox EV comparison. Bring the VIN-specific listing or window sticker so drivetrain, packages, wheels, charging items, availability and vehicle-specific pricing can be matched to the trim role you are considering. WHERE TO GO NEXT Continue From Your Equinox EV Shortlist Once the trim question is narrowed, use live listings to verify configurations, return to EV research if charging is still unresolved, or move into trade and financing steps. Keep Researching Chevrolet Research Hub MyFirstEV Program Details Explore the 2027 Equinox Explore the 2026 Blazer Explore the 2026 Trailblazer Explore the 2026 Traverse Start Shopping Shop Equinox EV Shop All New Inventory Value Your Trade Explore Financing New Vehicle Specials Contact Us DISCLAIMERS Disclaimers: *Chevrolet starting MSRP figures and 2026 model information were checked August 17, 2026. Displayed starting prices can exclude destination freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment and other applicable charges; dealer sets final vehicle price. Verify the VIN-specific listing and window sticker before purchase. *EPA-estimated range is for comparison purposes. Actual range varies with ambient temperature, terrain, battery age and condition, loading, driving style, climate-control use, tire condition, accessories and other factors. *Chevrolet lists an 85-kWh battery, up to 150-kW public DC fast charging, approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions, up to 84 miles added in 10 minutes for FWD and up to 81 miles for AWD. Charging performance varies with battery temperature/state of charge, charger output, site conditions, vehicle condition and other factors. *Public charging networks, GM-approved NACS adapter availability, app functionality, pricing and account requirements can change. Confirm charger compatibility and access before travel. *Passenger and cargo measurements use published specifications. Usable cargo space can vary with seat position, cargo shape and measurement method. *Warranty descriptions are summaries only. Review the current Chevrolet warranty booklet for complete terms, exclusions, maintenance requirements and coverage details. *Features, packages, subscriptions, connected services, colors, wheels, charging accessories and vehicle availability can change. Some equipment requires specific packages or connected-service plans. Confirm the exact window sticker and current manufacturer/dealer information. *Super Cruise® and other driver-assistance systems have operating limits, compatible-road or service requirements where applicable, and do not replace safe, attentive driving. Review Chevrolet guidance and the Owner's Manual for important limitations. *Car and Driver's 8.5/10 rating and editorial assessment were checked August 17, 2026. Third-party scores and editorial content belong to their publisher and can change. FAQPAGE SCHEMA ITEMLIST SCHEMA SERVICE / AREA SERVED SCHEMA

Three 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 trucks showing different cab and bed size configurations

2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Dimensions, Cab Sizes and Bed Lengths

2026 Silverado 1500 Real-World Size Guide 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Dimensions, Cab Sizes and Bed Lengths Compare 2026 Silverado 1500 cab sizes, bed lengths and overall dimensions, then see what those measurements mean for sheet goods, lumber, tools, furniture, bikes, passengers, child seats and the garage where the truck has to fit. Shop Silverado 1500 Put the Sizes in Perspective Quick Answer 2026 Silverado 1500 Dimensions at a Glance Short Bed 69.92 in About 5 ft 10 in Standard Bed 79.44 in About 6 ft 7 in Long Bed 98.18 in About 8 ft 2 in Double Cab Rear Legroom 35.24 in 8.16 in less than Crew Cab Crew Cab Rear Legroom 43.40 in 8.16 in more than Double Cab Overall Length 210.94–241.41 in 17.58–20.12 ft Dimensions What Fits? Bed Sizes Interior Cab Comparison Garage Fit FAQs The measurements answer the basic size questions. The useful part is deciding whether those extra inches belong in the cargo box, inside the cab or nowhere at all. At Delta Chevrolet, we compare the published dimensions with what you actually carry, who actually rides with you and where the truck has to fit. Cab, Bed + Exterior Dimensions 2026 Silverado 1500 Dimensions by Configuration Cab and bed choice determine the Silverado's overall footprint. Compare cargo-box length, wheelbase, total length, body width and representative height for each core configuration. Configuration Bed + Wheelbase Overall Length Width + Height* Regular Cab + Standard Bed Bed 79.44 in Wheelbase 126.0 in 210.94 in 17.58 ft Width 81.14 in Height 75.85 in Regular Cab + Long Bed Bed 98.18 in Wheelbase 140.0 in 229.68 in 19.14 ft Width 81.14 in Height 75.59 in Double Cab + Standard Bed Bed 79.44 in Wheelbase 147.0 in 231.88 in 19.32 ft Width 81.24 in Height 75.63 in Crew Cab + Short Bed Bed 69.92 in Wheelbase 147.0 in 231.88 in 19.32 ft Width 81.24 in Height About 75.5 in Crew Cab + Standard Bed Bed 79.44 in Wheelbase 157.0 in 241.41 in 20.12 ft Width 81.24 in Height 75.40 in The shortest core Silverado configuration is about 17.6 feet long. The longest is just over 20.1 feet. Double Cab Standard Bed and Crew Cab Short Bed are especially useful to compare because both measure approximately 231.88 inches overall while allocating that space differently. *Reference heights are representative published figures for the listed core configurations. Height varies with drivetrain, suspension, tires, trim and equipment. Trail Boss, ZR2 and other configurations can be taller. A Better Mental Ruler Put the Silverado Bed Lengths in Real-World Perspective Familiar objects make 69.92, 79.44 and 98.18 inches easier to picture. Each comparison shows how the object's common length relates to the nominal bed floor. Real-World Reference Short Bed 69.92 in Standard Bed 79.44 in Long Bed 98.18 in 8-foot sheet goods or lumber 96 in long 26.08 in short 16.56 in short 2.18 in longer Twin / full mattress About 75 in long About 5.08 in short About 4.44 in longer About 23.18 in longer Queen mattress / common interior door About 80 in long About 10.08 in short About 0.56 in short About 18.18 in longer 10-foot lumber / conduit 120 in long 50.08 in short 40.56 in short 21.82 in short These are dimensional references only. Width, thickness, cargo shape, bedliners, accessories, loading position and securement still determine actual fit. Three Beds, Three Priorities What Each Silverado Bed Is Better At Short Bed: Prioritize Passenger Space and a Manageable Footprint The Short Bed is paired with Crew Cab, letting you keep the larger rear seating area while holding overall Crew Cab Short Bed length to about 19.32 feet. Its cargo box still works well for tool cases, coolers, storage totes, luggage, camping gear, lawn tools and bikes. It makes the strongest case when you use the cab constantly and only occasionally need more uninterrupted bed floor. Standard Bed: The Mixed-Use Middle Ground The Standard Bed is available across Regular Cab, Double Cab and Crew Cab configurations. Its 79.44-inch floor is close in length to a common 80-inch interior door or queen mattress, which makes the measurement easier to picture. The additional 9.52 inches over the Short Bed gives you more room to arrange bicycles, long-handled tools, coolers, lawn equipment, storage totes and home-project supplies without moving all the way to the Long Bed. Long Bed: Prioritize Long Material and Maximum Cargo Floor The Long Bed's 98.18-inch floor is slightly longer than a nominal 8-foot board or sheet, giving more floor support beneath lumber, conduit, fencing, trim and other long material. Moving from Standard Bed to Long Bed adds 18.74 inches of nominal floor length. That matters far more when long material goes in the truck regularly than when most of your cargo is compact tools, totes, coolers or cases. Cargo Box Dimensions 2026 Silverado 1500 Bed Width, Height and Volume Bed length changes by configuration, while the published width, wheelhouse opening and box height remain consistent across these core cargo boxes. Bed Length + Volume Cargo Box Width Height + Cab Short Floor 69.92 in Volume 62.9 cu. ft. At floor 71.40 in Wheelhouses 50.63 in Height 22.40 in Cab Crew Standard Floor 79.44 in Volume 71.7 cu. ft. At floor 71.40 in Wheelhouses 50.63 in Height 22.40 in Cabs Regular, Double, Crew Long Floor 98.18 in Volume 89.1 cu. ft. At floor 71.40 in Wheelhouses 50.63 in Height 22.40 in Cab Regular Interior Dimensions 2026 Silverado 1500 Cab Dimensions Front-seat measurements stay similar across the Silverado cab styles. The biggest practical change happens behind the front row, where Crew Cab provides substantially more rear legroom than Double Cab. That difference matters when adults, growing kids, child seats or work crews regularly use the back seat. Use the measurements below to compare the space itself, then the next section puts that difference into everyday context. Interior Measurement Regular Cab Double Cab Crew Cab Front Headroom 43.11 in 43.03 in 43.03 in Front Legroom 44.53 in 44.53 in 44.53 in Front Shoulder Room 66.02 in 66.02 in 66.02 in Front Hip Room 60.90 in 61.18 in 61.18 in Rear Headroom — 39.88 in 40.12 in Rear Legroom — 35.24 in 43.40 in Rear Shoulder Room — 64.88 in 65.16 in Rear Hip Room — 60.24 in 60.24 in 35.24 vs. 43.40 Inches Who Actually Uses the Second Row? The 8.16-inch difference between Double Cab and Crew Cab matters differently depending on who occupies the rear seat and how often they use it. Kids + Growing Families Double Cab can make sense when the second row mainly carries younger kids, backpacks, sports gear or occasional passengers. Crew Cab gives you more room to grow into as children get taller and rear-seat use becomes more frequent. Adults + Coworkers An occasional short trip and regular longer drives create different needs. When adults, coworkers, friends or family regularly occupy the rear seat, Crew Cab's additional legroom becomes something they use every trip. Child Seats Rear-facing child restraints use front-to-rear cabin space differently than a passenger's legs. Published legroom alone cannot guarantee fit, so bring the restraint and test it in the actual truck. Crew Cab gives you more cabin depth to work with. Secure In-Cab Storage For many work trucks, the second row carries laptops, jackets, bags and tools more often than people. Double Cab gives you enclosed, weather-protected storage behind the front seats while retaining the Standard Bed outside. Same Overall Length, Different Priorities Double Cab Standard Bed vs. Crew Cab Short Bed Both measure approximately 231.88 inches overall and use a 147-inch wheelbase. You are not choosing a longer truck. You are choosing where Chevrolet puts the space. Double Cab + Standard Bed Give More of the Truck to Cargo Overall length 231.88 in Bed floor 79.44 in Rear legroom 35.24 in You gain 9.52 inches of bed floor. Makes sense when the rear seat is secondary and the cargo box does more of the truck's daily work. Crew Cab + Short Bed Give More of the Truck to People Overall length 231.88 in Bed floor 69.92 in Rear legroom 43.40 in You gain 8.16 inches of rear legroom. Makes sense when adults, taller kids, child-seat passengers or family regularly use the second row. The Dimension You Use Every Day How Much Garage Does a Silverado Need? Silverado 1500 configurations range from approximately 17.58 to 20.12 feet long, but usable garage space matters more than the nominal room size. Crew Cab Standard Bed reaches approximately 20.12 feet overall, while Double Cab Standard Bed and Crew Cab Short Bed are both about 19.32 feet. Regular Cab Standard Bed is the shortest core configuration at about 17.58 feet. A 20-foot garage does not provide 20 feet of comfortable truck space. Bumpers, shelving, cabinets, garage-door movement and enough room to walk around the vehicle all reduce usable depth. Core Silverado configurations also measure slightly more than 81 inches wide without mirrors, so the actual garage-door opening and mirror clearance matter too. Height varies by configuration. Trail Boss and ZR2 models use different tires, suspension and off-road equipment, so verify the exact truck when overhead clearance is close. Use the Inches Where They Matter to You Compare Silverado 1500 Configurations at Delta Chevrolet Another 9.52 inches of bed floor matters when your cargo regularly needs it. Another 8.16 inches of rear legroom matters when your passengers regularly use it. The longest Silverado is not automatically the most useful Silverado—the right configuration puts the space where your work, family, projects and weekends require it. Bring us the real question: your garage measurement, a typical load, your child seat, your work gear, your bikes or whatever regularly has to fit. We will compare the actual cab and bed combinations, then walk through trim, engine, drivetrain, towing, payload and equipment. Shop Silverado 1500 Compare Silverado Trims Chevrolet Research Hub Contact Delta Chevrolet Frequently Asked Questions 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Dimensions FAQs Get answers about Silverado 1500 bed lengths, overall size, cargo-box width, rear passenger space, garage fit and the differences between the most useful cab-and-bed combinations. Why Shop With Delta Chevrolet Straightforward Guidance From Research Through Ownership Delta Chevrolet is backed by Harvey Automotive Group, a privately held, family-operated Northern California automotive organization with roots dating to 1954. We pair that experience with a more transparent, organized and customer-focused way to shop. Compare Silverado configurations with clear vehicle information and transparent pricing so you understand the truck, equipment and transaction before you move forward. Shop new Chevrolet trucks alongside Certified Pre-Owned and used options while our team connects your vehicle choice with trade, financing and budget priorities. Keep one dealership relationship after the sale with factory-trained Chevrolet service, diagnostics, GM parts, maintenance support and future trade-in planning. What are the 2026 Silverado 1500 bed lengths? + The Short Bed measures 69.92 inches, the Standard Bed measures 79.44 inches and the Long Bed measures 98.18 inches on the cargo floor. How long is the 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500? + Core configurations range from approximately 210.94 inches for Regular Cab Standard Bed to 241.41 inches for Crew Cab Standard Bed, or roughly 17.58 to 20.12 feet overall. How wide is the Silverado bed between the wheelhousings? + Chevrolet lists approximately 50.63 inches between the wheelhousings and approximately 71.40 inches of cargo-box width at the floor. Which Silverado bed makes the most sense for 8-foot material? + The Long Bed provides the most nominal floor support for 8-foot material because its 98.18-inch floor is slightly longer than 96 inches. The Standard Bed is 16.56 inches shorter than 96 inches and the Short Bed is 26.08 inches shorter. What is the difference between Double Cab Standard Bed and Crew Cab Short Bed? + Both core configurations are approximately 231.88 inches long. Double Cab Standard Bed gives you 9.52 more inches of bed floor, while Crew Cab Short Bed gives rear passengers 8.16 more inches of legroom. The choice is whether more of the same overall truck length should go toward cargo or passengers. Will a Silverado 1500 fit in a 20-foot garage? + It depends on configuration and true usable garage depth. Crew Cab Standard Bed is approximately 20.12 feet long, Crew Cab Short Bed and Double Cab Standard Bed are about 19.32 feet, and Regular Cab Standard Bed is about 17.58 feet. You also need clearance for bumpers, garage-door movement, shelving, walking space, mirrors and accessories. Is Crew Cab worth it for regular rear passengers? + Crew Cab provides 43.40 inches of rear legroom compared with 35.24 inches in Double Cab, a difference of 8.16 inches. That extra space becomes more useful when adults, taller kids or child-seat passengers regularly occupy the second row. Disclaimers: *Vehicle dimensions shown reflect Chevrolet and GM-published 2026 specifications available at the time of writing. Measurements, seating capacity, height, overall length and configuration availability vary by trim, drivetrain, suspension, tire size, equipment, packages, accessories and production changes. *Real-world cargo examples are dimensional comparisons only. They do not guarantee that a particular object will fit or can be transported in a particular orientation. Shape, thickness, bedliners, wheelhousings, tailgate position, accessories, tie-down points and other factors affect actual cargo fit. *Sheet-goods examples use the common nominal 48-inch by 96-inch size. Lumber examples use nominal lengths. Mattress and door references use common dimensions that vary by product and manufacturer. *Passenger-space examples are general comparisons only. Passenger comfort varies by occupant size, seating position and trip length. Child-restraint fit varies by restraint, installation and seating position. Always follow the child-restraint and vehicle manufacturer's instructions. *Always secure cargo properly and follow applicable load, visibility and overhang requirements. *Off-road configurations including Trail Boss and ZR2 can differ from baseline exterior dimensions because of suspension, tire and equipment changes. Verify measurements on the exact vehicle when garage, parking or overhead clearance is important. *Cab, bed, engine, drivetrain, trim, option and package availability can vary. Not every listed cab-and-bed combination is available with every trim, engine or drivetrain. *Inventory, pricing, incentives, equipment and availability are subject to change. Verify current vehicle details with Delta Chevrolet before purchase.

Chevrolet EV lineup featuring the Bolt, Blazer EV, Equinox EV and Silverado EV along a San Francisco Bay Area waterfront for Delta Chevrolet’s California MyFirstEV program.

California's MyFirstEV Program

California EV Incentive • Pittsburg, CA California MyFirstEV Program at Delta Chevrolet Learn how eligible first-time EV buyers can save up to $3,500. If you have been thinking about making the switch to an electric vehicle, California's MyFirstEV program may make your first EV more affordable. The state-backed program provides a point-of-sale incentive for eligible California residents purchasing or leasing their first zero-emission vehicle. Chevrolet is scheduled to launch its participation during August 2026. Because exact launch timing and availability can vary by manufacturer and dealership, shoppers should confirm that Chevrolet's incentive is active before ordering, purchasing or leasing a vehicle. Shop Chevrolet EVs Contact Delta Chevrolet 1:1 source image from Delta Chevrolet's 2026 Equinox EV model page. Source URL: https://www.deltachevrolet.com/static/dealer-32226/MRP/2026/Equinox-EV/equinox-ev-26-mov-cw.png Jump to What Matters Program Overview Who Qualifies Chevrolet EVs How It Works Chevrolet Timing FAQ Program Basics What Is the California MyFirstEV Program? MyFirstEV is a California incentive program designed specifically for residents purchasing or leasing their first zero-emission vehicle (ZEV). The incentive is applied at the point of sale instead of requiring eligible shoppers to complete the transaction and wait for reimbursement afterward. California has committed $135.5 million to the program, with participating automakers matching the state's contribution. General Motors, Chevrolet's parent company, is among the participating manufacturers. Eligible New ZEV $3,500 Potential point-of-sale savings on an eligible new zero-emission vehicle. Eligible Used ZEV $1,750 Potential point-of-sale savings on an eligible manufacturer-certified used ZEV. Who It Is For 1st ZEV For qualifying California residents buying or leasing their first zero-emission vehicle. Funding is limited. MyFirstEV operates on a first-come, first-served basis, and availability varies by participating manufacturer and dealership. Eligibility Who Qualifies for MyFirstEV? MyFirstEV is intended for California residents purchasing or leasing their first zero-emission vehicle. Eligible technologies include battery-electric vehicles and fuel-cell electric vehicles. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles are not eligible under the program. New Vehicle Requirements for a New Chevrolet EV A new Chevrolet EV must generally: Be a 2026 model year or newer Be an eligible zero-emission vehicle Have an MSRP of $50,000 or less Be purchased or leased after Chevrolet officially makes its MyFirstEV incentive available Used Vehicle Requirements for a Used EV A qualifying used ZEV can receive up to $1,750 and generally must: Have a purchase price of $25,000 or less Be at least two model years older than the year in which it is purchased Be purchased through a manufacturer's certified pre-owned program Eligibility depends on the individual vehicle, transaction date, manufacturer participation and remaining program funding. Confirm eligibility before completing a purchase or lease. Potential Chevrolet Options Which Chevrolet EVs May Qualify? Several current Chevrolet EVs begin below the MyFirstEV program's $50,000 MSRP limit, including the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV, 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV and 2027 Chevrolet Bolt. Starting MSRP alone does not guarantee eligibility. Trim level, factory equipment and options can raise the MSRP of a particular vehicle above the program limit, so shoppers should verify the exact vehicle before completing a transaction. Native 1:1 image from Delta Chevrolet's 2026 Equinox EV page. Electric SUV 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV With a starting MSRP of $34,995, the Equinox EV begins comfortably below the current MyFirstEV MSRP limit and offers an approachable entry point for shoppers considering their first electric SUV. PHOTO PLACEHOLDER — no native 1:1 Blazer EV image was identified on the current Delta Chevrolet model page. Suggested subject: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV, exterior 3/4 view, 1:1 crop. Electric SUV 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV The 2026 Blazer EV currently starts at $44,700, placing certain configurations below the program's $50,000 MSRP cap. Higher trims and optional equipment may exceed that limit. PHOTO PLACEHOLDER — no native 1:1 Bolt image was identified on the current Delta Chevrolet model page. Suggested subject: 2027 Chevrolet Bolt, exterior 3/4 view, 1:1 crop. Compact EV 2027 Chevrolet Bolt With a starting price of $29,990, the 2027 Bolt begins well below the current MyFirstEV MSRP limit and may be worth considering for shoppers prioritizing a lower entry price. Why isn't Silverado EV listed here? Its current starting MSRP is above the MyFirstEV $50,000 limit for new Chevrolet vehicles, so it is not included among these potentially qualifying examples. Delta Chevrolet can help you compare available EV inventory and review the MSRP of the exact vehicle you are considering. View Electric Vehicle Inventory At the Dealership How Does the $3,500 MyFirstEV Incentive Work? MyFirstEV is designed to reduce the eligible vehicle's cost as part of the dealership transaction. California's program funding is matched by participating automakers, creating up to $3,500 in total point-of-sale savings on an eligible new ZEV. Confirm First-ZEV Eligibility The shopper must be an eligible California resident buying or leasing a first zero-emission vehicle. Verify the Exact Vehicle The vehicle must satisfy current model-year, technology, price and participating-manufacturer requirements. Apply Savings at the Sale When the transaction qualifies, the incentive is incorporated into the dealership sales or lease process. Timing matters: vehicles ordered or purchased before a participating manufacturer launches its MyFirstEV incentive are not eligible retroactively. Current Chevrolet Status When Does MyFirstEV Start for Chevrolet? Chevrolet is currently scheduled to launch its participation in MyFirstEV during August 2026. The California Air Resources Board notes that exact launch timing and incentive availability can vary by manufacturer and dealership. If you are considering a Chevrolet EV now, contact Delta Chevrolet before ordering, purchasing or leasing to confirm whether Chevrolet's MyFirstEV incentive is active and whether the specific vehicle you are considering meets current program requirements. Check MyFirstEV Availability Before You Sign Confirm Chevrolet Is Live Do not assume an August rollout date means the incentive is already active for a specific transaction. Confirm current Chevrolet participation first, because purchases made before launch are not eligible later. Your First EV Why Consider a Chevrolet EV for Your First Electric Vehicle? Choosing your first EV involves more than comparing an incentive amount. It also means finding a vehicle that fits your everyday driving, understanding where and how you will charge, and choosing the range, space and price point that make sense for your routine. Chevrolet's EV lineup gives first-time electric shoppers several paths, from the value-focused Bolt to electric SUVs such as the Equinox EV and Blazer EV. Delta Chevrolet can help you compare available models based on the way you actually drive rather than simply comparing long feature lists. Whether your daily routine takes you along Highway 4, around Pittsburg and Antioch, into Concord or throughout the greater Bay Area, our team can help you compare EV range, charging considerations, pricing and current incentives before you choose your first electric Chevrolet. Explore Chevrolet EVs 1:1 source image from Delta Chevrolet's 2026 Equinox EV model page. Questions Before You Shop MyFirstEV Frequently Asked Questions How much is the California MyFirstEV rebate? Eligible first-time ZEV buyers or lessees can receive up to $3,500 toward a qualifying new vehicle or $1,750 toward a qualifying used vehicle. Is MyFirstEV only for people buying their first car? No. The requirement applies to your first zero-emission vehicle, not necessarily your first vehicle of any kind. The program is intended for California residents buying or leasing their first ZEV. Can I use MyFirstEV on a Chevrolet Equinox EV? A qualifying Chevrolet Equinox EV may be eligible after Chevrolet's MyFirstEV participation becomes active, provided the specific vehicle and transaction meet all current requirements. The 2026 Equinox EV starts below the program's $50,000 MSRP limit, but final eligibility depends on the exact configuration. Can I use MyFirstEV on a Chevrolet Blazer EV? Certain 2026 Chevrolet Blazer EV configurations may qualify after Chevrolet's incentive becomes active. The Blazer EV currently starts below $50,000, but higher trims and optional equipment can push an individual vehicle above the program's MSRP limit. Can I use MyFirstEV on a Chevrolet Bolt? The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt starts below the current MyFirstEV MSRP limit and may qualify after Chevrolet's participation is active, provided the vehicle, customer and transaction meet all applicable program requirements. Does MyFirstEV apply to plug-in hybrids? No. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles are not eligible for MyFirstEV because the program applies to qualifying battery-electric and fuel-cell electric vehicles. Can I use MyFirstEV on a used EV? Yes. Qualifying used ZEVs can receive up to $1,750. The vehicle must meet the current purchase-price and age requirements and be purchased through a manufacturer's certified pre-owned vehicle program. Can MyFirstEV be combined with other EV incentives? MyFirstEV may be combined with other eligible vehicle incentive programs when the rules of those programs allow it. Eligibility for any additional incentive depends on that program's own requirements, funding and availability. Can I buy a vehicle now and claim the MyFirstEV incentive later? No. Vehicles ordered or purchased before the participating manufacturer makes its MyFirstEV incentive available are not eligible to receive the incentive retroactively. Is MyFirstEV funding unlimited? No. MyFirstEV is subject to available funding and operates on a first-come, first-served basis. Explore MyFirstEV and Chevrolet EVs at Delta Chevrolet California's MyFirstEV program can provide eligible first-time ZEV shoppers with up to $3,500 in point-of-sale savings on a qualifying new vehicle. With Chevrolet scheduled to join the program during August 2026, now is a good time to learn which Chevrolet EVs fit both the program requirements and your daily driving needs. Visit Delta Chevrolet at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA 94565, or contact our team to explore Chevrolet EV inventory, compare available models and confirm current MyFirstEV availability and vehicle eligibility. Delta Chevrolet serves drivers from Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Concord, Oakley and communities throughout Contra Costa County and the East Bay. Shop Chevrolet EVs Contact Delta Chevrolet Call 925-526-6071 MyFirstEV eligibility, incentive amounts, vehicle requirements, participating manufacturer availability and funding are subject to program rules and change. Chevrolet is currently scheduled to launch its participation during August 2026; availability may vary by dealership and transaction date. Vehicles ordered or purchased before Chevrolet makes its incentive available are not eligible retroactively. Incentives are subject to available funding. Confirm current program requirements, Chevrolet participation and individual vehicle eligibility before purchase or lease.