Blog / Colorado

2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trim Levels Explained

Six 2026 Chevrolet Colorado pickup trucks in tan, white, gray, red, and blue drive along a mountain road and adjacent trail at sunrise, showcasing the range of Colorado trim levels available at Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg, CA.

Compare the 2026 Chevy Colorado Trim Levels

Compare Colorado trims by price, towing capability, drivetrain, off-road hardware, technology, and design.
Find the midsize truck that best fits your work needs, commute, weekend plans, and long-term priorities.

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado trim levels give midsize truck shoppers several clear paths. WT keeps the lineup practical and work-ready, Custom adds a sharper value-and-style angle, LT brings more comfort for daily driving, Trail Boss adds factory-lifted off-road attitude, Z71 feels more polished and adventure-ready, and ZR2 sits at the top with the most serious factory trail hardware.

This guide compares the 2026 Chevy Colorado trims by starting MSRP, engine output, drivetrain, towing capability, off-road equipment, technology, design character, packages, and buyer fit. The goal is to show what each trim changes in real ownership terms, from jobsite use and Highway 4 commuting to Delta-area recreation, weekend towing, gear hauling, and unpaved-road access.

For shoppers comparing Chevrolet Colorado trims around Pittsburg, East Contra Costa, the Highway 4 corridor, and the wider Delta region, this article is built to make the lineup easier to sort before you visit Delta Chevrolet.

Quick Answers 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trim Levels

What are the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado trim levels?
The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado trim levels are WT, Custom, LT, Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2.


Which 2026 Chevy Colorado trim is the base model?
The Colorado WT is the starting trim in the 2026 lineup. It starts at $32,400 MSRP* and gives shoppers the Colorado’s core midsize truck strengths, including the 2.7L TurboMax® engine, 310 horsepower, 430 lb-ft of torque, Chevy Safety Assist, an 11.3-inch diagonal center touchscreen, and an 11-inch diagonal digital Driver Information Center.


Does every 2026 Chevy Colorado use the same engine?
Yes. Every 2026 Colorado is powered by the 2.7L TurboMax® engine, rated at 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. That gives every trim a strong torque foundation, whether you choose a work-focused WT, a comfort-oriented LT, or an off-road-focused ZR2.


How much can the 2026 Chevy Colorado tow?
The 2026 Chevy Colorado offers up to 7,700 lbs of maximum available towing capacity when properly equipped.* Actual towing capacity depends on trim, drivetrain, trailering equipment, payload, passengers, cargo, and the exact vehicle configuration.


Which 2026 Colorado trim is best for everyday driving?
LT is a strong fit for many everyday truck shoppers because it builds on the Colorado’s capability with more comfort, convenience, and customization flexibility. It is also the trim Edmunds recommends for many midsize truck shoppers because of its reasonable starting price and available packages.


Which Colorado trim is best for off-road driving?
ZR2 is the most off-road-capable 2026 Colorado trim. It adds a 3-inch factory-installed lift with high-performance suspension, Multimatic® DSSV dampers, 33-inch mud-terrain tires, five selectable drive modes, and protective trail hardware. Trail Boss and Z71 are also strong choices for shoppers who want off-road confidence without moving all the way to ZR2.


What is the difference between Colorado Trail Boss and Z71?
Trail Boss is the more rugged value-oriented off-road trim, with a 2-inch factory-installed lift, 18-inch wheels with 32-inch all-terrain tires, a 2-speed auto transfer case, and off-road performance display. Z71 is more polished and adventure-focused, adding Z71 design details, Jet Black interior with Adrenaline Red accents, LED lighting, and a more refined off-road personality.


Which Colorado trim should work-truck buyers start with?
WT is the clearest starting point for work-focused shoppers because it keeps the Colorado practical, capable, and straightforward. Custom can also make sense for buyers who want similar value with a stronger appearance package and 18-inch High Gloss Black aluminum wheels.

Two silver 2026 Chevrolet Colorado pickup trucks drive side by side along a coastal highway overlooking the Golden Gate Bridge and San Francisco Bay, one carrying bicycles and the other loaded with gear, illustrating the truck’s versatility and trim options available at Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg, CA.

2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trim Levels Compared & Contrasted

What’s Standard & What Matters

The 2026 Colorado lineup is easiest to understand by role. WT and Custom focus on practical value. LT adds more daily comfort. Trail Boss and Z71 bring two different off-road personalities, with Trail Boss leaning more rugged and Z71 feeling more refined. ZR2 is the specialist for drivers who want the most trail-focused Colorado from the factory.

Because every Colorado uses the 2.7L TurboMax® engine with 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, the trim decision is less about finding enough power and more about choosing the right equipment around that shared strength. Price, 4WD availability, lift height, tires, lighting, cabin comfort, trailering support, and off-road hardware are the differences that matter most.

Standard Equipment On All Trims
What Every 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Includes
Highlighted Standard Features Only — Not a Complete List of All Equipment, Packages, Colors, Accessories, or Ordering Options.
CategoryDetails
Midsize Truck Layout• Four-Door Crew Cab Configuration
• Five-Passenger Seating
• Short Bed Midsize Pickup Layout
• Practical Size for Work, Commuting, Recreation, and Urban/Suburban Driving
Powertrain Foundation• 2.7L TurboMax® Engine Across the Lineup
• 310 Horsepower
• 430 Lb-Ft of Torque
• 8-Speed Automatic Transmission
Towing Capability• Up to 7,700 Lbs. Maximum Available Towing Capacity When Properly Equipped*
• Actual Towing Capacity Depends on Trim, Drivetrain, Trailering Equipment, Payload, Passengers, Cargo, and Vehicle Configuration
Technology• 11.3-Inch Diagonal Center Touchscreen
• 11-Inch Diagonal Digital Driver Information Center
• Google Built-In Compatibility
• Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ Compatibility
Safety Foundation• Chevy Safety Assist
• Automatic Emergency Braking
• Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking
• Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning
• Forward Collision Alert
• Following Distance Indicator
• IntelliBeam® Auto High Beams
Drive Mode Capability• Multiple Available Drive Modes Depending on Trim and Equipment
• Off-Road Performance Display Available on Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2
• Baja Mode Exclusive to ZR2
Core Colorado RoleA midsize pickup built around strong standard torque, manageable size, useful towing capability, everyday technology, available 4WD, and a wide range of work, commuter, and off-road personalities.

How Well Is the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Equipped?

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado starts with a strong shared foundation. Every trim includes the TurboMax® engine, 430 lb-ft of torque, an 8-speed automatic transmission, an 11.3-inch center touchscreen, an 11-inch digital Driver Information Center, and Chevy Safety Assist.

That matters because shoppers do not have to move far up the lineup to get the Colorado’s core strength, screen technology, and safety foundation. The trim decision is more about how you want the truck configured: simple and work-ready, more comfortable for daily use, more appearance-focused, or more prepared for off-road driving.

For East Contra Costa drivers balancing commuting, jobsite travel, weekend gear, Delta recreation, and occasional towing, the Colorado’s midsize footprint is part of its appeal. WT and Custom keep things straightforward, LT adds more daily-use convenience, and Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2 add progressively stronger off-road purpose.

Compare All Trim Levels

Trims are listed by starting MSRP from lowest to highest to make the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado trim lineup easier to compare by price.

CategoryWTCustomLTTrail BossZ71ZR2
Starting MSRP*$32,400$33,545$36,000$40,500$44,600$50,700
Core RoleWork-ready Colorado foundationStyle-and-value Colorado trimComfortable everyday truckRugged lifted off-road trimPolished adventure-focused trimTop off-road performance trim
Best FitDrivers who want Colorado capability, torque, technology, and value in the most practical trimShoppers who want useful Colorado capability with a sharper factory appearanceDrivers who want the best mix of everyday comfort, customization, and midsize truck usefulnessBuyers who want a factory-lifted Colorado with stronger rough-road confidenceDrivers who want off-road usefulness with a more refined cabin and design characterShoppers who want the most serious factory off-road Colorado
Standard Engine2.7L TurboMax® Engine
310 HP / 430 Lb-Ft of Torque
Transmission8-Speed Automatic Transmission
Cab / Bed LayoutCrew Cab Midsize Pickup Layout
Short Bed Configuration
Seating5-Passenger Seating
Drivetrain2WD Standard
4WD Available
4WD Standard
Maximum Available TowingUp to 7,700 Lbs. When Properly Equipped*
Wheels / Tires17-Inch Ultra Silver Metallic Wheels
All-Season Tires
18-Inch High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels
All-Season Tires
17-Inch Argent Metallic Wheels
All-Season Tires
18-Inch Wheels
32-Inch All-Terrain Tires
18-Inch Wheels
32-Inch All-Terrain Tires
17-Inch Wheels
33-Inch MT Tires
Off-Road / Capability CharacterPractical truck capability with available 4WDValue-focused truck with street-style appearance and available 4WDDaily-use capability with available 4WD and more comfort features• 2-Inch Factory-Installed Lift
• 2-Speed Auto Transfer Case
• Transfer Case Shield
• Off-Road Performance Display
• Four Selectable Drive Modes
• Off-Road Performance Display
• 32-Inch All-Terrain Tires
• Adventure-Focused Z71 Character
• 3-Inch Factory-Installed Lift
• High-Performance Suspension
• Multimatic® DSSV Dampers
• Five Selectable Drive Modes
• 33-Inch MT Tires
Design FocusClean work-truck designBlack badges and stronger value-oriented styleMore comfortable, versatile everyday truck presentationLifted, rugged, trail-ready attitudeJet Black interior with Adrenaline Red accents and LED exterior lightingAggressive ZR2 off-road stance with serious trail hardware
Technology / Convenience AngleLarge touchscreen, digital driver display, and Chevy Safety Assist from the startWT-like technology foundation with added black-wheel and badge styling• EZ Lift and Lower Tailgate with StowFlex Storage
• Remote Start with Keyless Open & Start
• Available Wireless Phone Charging
Off-road display, 4WD hardware, and trail-focused truck setupLED headlamps, taillamps, fog lamps, off-road display, and more refined Z71 appearanceZR2-specific off-road technology, underbody camera availability, and trail-focused display tools
Standout StrengthMost accessible Colorado trimBest low-price style upgradeStrongest everyday value and customization balanceMost accessible lifted off-road ColoradoBest blend of off-road confidence and daily refinementMost capable factory off-road Colorado

How Do the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trim Levels Compare?

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado trims separate by purpose more than powertrain. Since every trim uses the same TurboMax® engine and 8-speed automatic transmission, shoppers can focus on how each model changes the truck’s personality: work-first utility, value-minded style, everyday comfort, off-road confidence, or serious trail capability.

WT, Custom, and LT are the trims most shoppers should compare first if the Colorado will mainly serve as a commuter, work truck, light towing vehicle, or practical daily pickup. WT is the most straightforward, Custom adds stronger visual appeal while still offering available 4WD, and LT becomes the easier truck to live with when comfort, keyless access, tailgate functionality, and available convenience packages matter more.

Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2 are the off-road side of the lineup, but they are not interchangeable. Trail Boss gives the Colorado a factory-lifted stance and rugged hardware without jumping to the top trim. Z71 adds a more polished adventure feel with stronger lighting and interior character. ZR2 is the specialist, built for shoppers who want the most capable factory Colorado for rough trails, desert routes, uneven access roads, and off-road recreation.


Choosing the Right Chevrolet Colorado Trim Level for Your Lifestyle

Colorado WT

Work-Ready Truck Foundation


Best Fit: Drivers who want Colorado strength, towing usefulness, truck technology, and value in the most straightforward trim.


The WT is the practical starting point in the Colorado lineup. It gives you the TurboMax® engine, large screens, core safety tech, and available 4WD without adding extra appearance or off-road equipment that a work-first buyer may not need.

Colorado Custom

Value With Sharper Style


Best Fit: Shoppers who want the Colorado’s capability with a more distinctive factory look and a modest step up from WT.


The Custom stays close to the WT value story, but gives the truck a stronger visual identity with black badging and 18-inch High Gloss Black aluminum wheels. It is the trim for buyers who want more presence without moving deeper into comfort or off-road equipment.

Colorado LT

Everyday Comfort Sweet Spot


Best Fit: Drivers who want the Colorado to feel more comfortable, more convenient, and easier to use as a daily truck.


The LT is the Colorado trim many shoppers should study closely. It keeps the truck useful for towing, errands, commuting, and weekend projects, while adding convenience features that make daily ownership easier.

Colorado Trail Boss

Accessible Lifted Off-Road Trim


Best Fit: Drivers who want standard 4WD, a factory lift, all-terrain tires, and more confidence for rougher roads and outdoor use.


The Trail Boss gives the Colorado a stronger off-road stance without jumping to the highest trim. It fits drivers who want more confidence for gravel roads, uneven jobsite approaches, outdoor access points, and weekend recreation.

Colorado Z71

Polished Adventure Truck


Best Fit: Shoppers who want off-road confidence, stronger design details, better lighting, and a more refined Colorado feel.


The Z71 is the more polished adventure trim in the Colorado lineup. It keeps the truck capable for unpaved routes and weekend plans, but adds stronger lighting, interior detail, and a more finished overall feel than Trail Boss.

Colorado ZR2

Serious Factory Off-Road Truck


Best Fit: Drivers who want the most capable factory Colorado for rough trails, uneven terrain, and off-road recreation.


The ZR2 is the Colorado trim for shoppers who want real off-road hardware from the factory. Its lift, suspension, dampers, tires, drive modes, and protective equipment make it the specialist in the lineup.

What the Experts Recommend

Edmunds’ Pick: 2026 Chevrolet Colorado LT

Edmunds recommends the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado LT as the trim to consider first, pointing to its reasonable starting price and broad customization potential.

That recommendation fits many midsize truck shoppers because LT keeps the Colorado’s TurboMax® power, towing usefulness, large-screen technology, and manageable size while adding more comfort and convenience for daily driving.


2026 Chevrolet Colorado Features & Specs

Trim-By-Trim Breakdown

Colorado WT Trim Overview
2026 Chevrolet Colorado WT trim level
2026 Chevrolet Colorado WT Specifications
Highlighted Features Only — Not a Complete List of All Equipment or Options.
Starting MSRP*$32,400
Standard Engine2.7L TurboMax® Engine
310 HP / 430 Lb-Ft of Torque
Transmission8-Speed Automatic Transmission
Drivetrain2WD Standard
4WD Available
Seating5-Passenger Seating
Standout Features• 11.3-Inch Diagonal Center Touchscreen
• 11-Inch Diagonal Digital Driver Information Center
• Chevy Safety Assist
• 17-Inch Ultra Silver Metallic Steel Wheels
• All-Season Tires
Capability / Utility• Towing Capacity Varies by Trim, Drivetrain, Equipment, and Configuration
• Crew Cab Midsize Truck Layout
• Available 4WD
Core RoleWork-Ready Colorado Foundation
Best FitDrivers who want Colorado torque, towing usefulness, technology, and midsize pickup practicality in the most accessible trim.

Real-World Analysis2026 Chevrolet Colorado WT

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado WT is the cleanest way into the Colorado lineup. It gives you the same TurboMax® torque foundation as the higher trims, the same large screen setup, and the practical size that makes the Colorado easier to maneuver than a full-size truck.

This trim works best when the truck’s job is clear: commuting, work use, weekend projects, light trailering, and hauling gear without paying for added styling or off-road hardware. Around East Contra Costa, that can mean weekday Highway 4 driving, jobsite stops, home projects, and occasional Delta recreation.

WT is the value-first Colorado trim. It is not trying to be the most expressive, most comfortable, or most trail-ready version of the truck. Its strength is giving shoppers the core Colorado experience in the most direct form.

Colorado Custom Trim Overview
2026 Chevrolet Colorado Custom trim level
2026 Chevrolet Colorado Custom Specifications
Highlighted Features Only — Not a Complete List of All Equipment or Options.
Starting MSRP*$33,545
Standard Engine2.7L TurboMax® Engine
310 HP / 430 Lb-Ft of Torque
Transmission8-Speed Automatic Transmission
Drivetrain2WD Standard
4WD Available
Seating5-Passenger Seating
Step-Up Features• 18-Inch High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels
• Black Nameplates
• Black Tailgate Lettering
• Stronger Factory Appearance Than WT
Capability / Utility• Towing Capacity Varies by Trim, Drivetrain, Equipment, and Configuration
• TurboMax® Torque Foundation
• Available 4WD
Core RoleStyle-And-Value Colorado Trim
Best FitShoppers who want the Colorado’s capability and technology with a more distinctive look than WT.

Real-World Analysis2026 Chevrolet Colorado Custom

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Custom builds on the WT idea by giving the truck a stronger factory appearance. It keeps the same TurboMax® power, midsize pickup usefulness, and large-screen technology, then adds black exterior details and 18-inch High Gloss Black aluminum wheels for a sharper look.

Custom fits drivers who want a truck that still feels value-conscious, but not as work-truck plain. It is a good match for daily driving, light-duty truck use, errands, and weekend projects when visual presence matters, but off-road hardware and added cabin convenience are not the main priorities.

Within the Colorado range, Custom is the style-conscious value step. It is not as comfort-focused as LT and not as trail-ready as Trail Boss, but it gives shoppers a cleaner way to add personality while keeping the truck practical.

Colorado LT Trim Overview
2026 Chevrolet Colorado LT trim level
2026 Chevrolet Colorado LT Specifications
Highlighted Features Only — Not a Complete List of All Equipment or Options.
Starting MSRP*$36,000
Standard Engine2.7L TurboMax® Engine
310 HP / 430 Lb-Ft of Torque
Transmission8-Speed Automatic Transmission
Drivetrain2WD Standard
4WD Available
Seating5-Passenger Seating
Step-Up Features• EZ Lift and Lower Tailgate with StowFlex Storage
• Remote Start
• Keyless Open and Start
• Wrapped Steering Wheel
• Available Wireless Phone Charging
Design / Convenience Character• More Everyday-Comfort-Oriented Than WT or Custom
• Strong Package Flexibility
• Available Midnight Edition
Core RoleComfortable Everyday Colorado
Best FitDrivers who want Colorado capability with more daily comfort, easier access, and better customization flexibility.

Real-World Analysis2026 Chevrolet Colorado LT

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado LT is where the lineup starts to feel more comfortable as a daily truck. It keeps the Colorado’s strong torque, towing usefulness, and manageable size, but adds convenience features that make a difference when the truck is used every day.

LT is a strong fit for drivers who need one vehicle to handle commuting, errands, weekend hauling, light towing, and occasional unpaved-road use. Remote start, keyless access, the EZ Lift and Lower Tailgate, and available wireless charging support the kind of ownership where the truck is part of the daily routine.

This is one of the easiest Colorado trims to recommend broadly. Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2 make sense when off-road character is central to the purchase, but LT is the cleaner fit when comfort, usability, price, and package flexibility matter most.

Colorado Trail Boss Trim Overview
2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trail Boss trim level
2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trail Boss Specifications
Highlighted Features Only — Not a Complete List of All Equipment or Options.
Starting MSRP*$40,500
Standard Engine2.7L TurboMax® Engine
310 HP / 430 Lb-Ft of Torque
Transmission8-Speed Automatic Transmission
Drivetrain4WD Standard
Seating5-Passenger Seating
Step-Up Features• 2-Inch Factory-Installed Lift
• 18-Inch Wheels with 32-Inch All-Terrain Tires
• 2-Speed Auto Transfer Case
• Transfer Case Shield
• Off-Road Performance Display
Design / Capability Character• Rugged Lifted Colorado Stance
• More Off-Road-Focused Than LT
• Standard 4WD for Added Trail and Rough-Road Confidence
Core RoleAccessible Lifted Off-Road Colorado
Best FitDrivers who want standard 4WD, a factory lift, all-terrain tires, and a stronger off-road look without moving to ZR2.

Real-World Analysis2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trail Boss

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trail Boss gives the lineup its first major off-road shift. Standard 4WD, a 2-inch factory-installed lift, all-terrain tires, a 2-speed transfer case, and an off-road performance display make it better prepared for rougher access roads, dirt routes, and outdoor use than WT, Custom, or LT.

This trim fits drivers who want a truck that still works well for commuting, errands, hauling, and weekend towing, but also feels more ready for recreation. Around the Delta region, that can mean boat-ramp access, gravel roads, uneven jobsite entrances, trailheads, and weekend routes where extra ground clearance and 4WD confidence are useful.

Trail Boss is the right Colorado trim when off-road attitude matters, but the full ZR2 setup is more than you need. It brings a meaningful capability upgrade without becoming the most specialized model in the lineup.

Colorado Z71 Trim Overview
2026 Chevrolet Colorado Z71 trim level
2026 Chevrolet Colorado Z71 Specifications
Highlighted Features Only — Not a Complete List of All Equipment or Options.
Starting MSRP*$44,600
Standard Engine2.7L TurboMax® Engine
310 HP / 430 Lb-Ft of Torque
Transmission8-Speed Automatic Transmission
Drivetrain4WD Standard
Seating5-Passenger Seating
Step-Up Features• LED Headlamps, Taillamps, and Fog Lamps
• Jet Black Interior with Adrenaline Red Accents
• 18-Inch Wheels with 32-Inch All-Terrain Tires
• Four Selectable Drive Modes
• Off-Road Performance Display
Design / Capability Character• More Refined Adventure-Focused Colorado Trim
• Stronger Lighting and Interior Character Than Trail Boss
• Balanced 4WD Confidence for Daily Driving and Weekend Use
Core RolePolished Adventure-Focused Colorado
Best FitDrivers who want off-road confidence, all-terrain capability, stronger design details, and a more finished cabin feel.

Real-World Analysis2026 Chevrolet Colorado Z71

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Z71 takes the off-road side of the lineup in a more refined direction. It keeps standard 4WD, all-terrain tires, selectable drive modes, and the off-road performance display, but adds stronger lighting, a more distinctive interior, and a more finished adventure-truck character.

Z71 is a strong match for drivers who want one truck for workdays, commuting, recreation, and longer weekend use. It feels more polished than Trail Boss, but still has enough capability to support rougher roads, outdoor gear, campsite access, and changing surfaces without feeling like a purely street-focused trim.

Compared with Trail Boss, Z71 is less about the lifted stance alone and more about balance. Compared with ZR2, it is easier to justify for shoppers who want adventure-ready confidence without needing the most extreme factory off-road hardware.

Colorado ZR2 Trim Overview
2026 Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 trim level
2026 Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 Specifications
Highlighted Features Only — Not a Complete List of All Equipment or Options.
Starting MSRP*$50,700
Standard Engine2.7L TurboMax® Engine
310 HP / 430 Lb-Ft of Torque
Transmission8-Speed Automatic Transmission
Drivetrain4WD Standard
Seating5-Passenger Seating
Step-Up Features• 3-Inch Factory-Installed Lift with High-Performance Suspension
• Multimatic® DSSV Dampers
• 17-Inch Wheels with 33-Inch Mud-Terrain Tires
• Five Selectable Drive Modes, Including Baja Mode
• Full Skid Plates and Rocker Protection
Design / Capability Character• Most Aggressive Colorado Off-Road Stance
• Serious Factory Trail Hardware
• Built for Drivers Who Prioritize Off-Road Performance
Core RoleTop Factory Off-Road Colorado
Best FitDrivers who want the most capable Colorado trim for rough trails, uneven terrain, off-road recreation, and serious adventure use.

Real-World Analysis2026 Chevrolet Colorado ZR2

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 is the most specialized trim in the lineup. Its 3-inch factory lift, high-performance suspension, Multimatic® DSSV dampers, 33-inch mud-terrain tires, Baja Mode, and protective trail hardware give it a purpose that goes well beyond appearance.

This trim fits drivers who want the Colorado to handle rough trails, loose surfaces, uneven terrain, and outdoor routes that would make a less specialized truck feel out of place. It still has the same TurboMax® engine and everyday truck usefulness underneath it, but the ZR2’s value comes from the equipment that supports real off-road use.

ZR2 is not the trim most shoppers need for basic commuting, work use, or weekend errands. It is the Colorado for buyers who want the strongest factory trail setup and the confidence of choosing the specialist from the start.

Ready to Find Your 2026 Chevrolet Colorado?

Now that you have a better sense of how the Colorado trims compare, the next step is seeing the size, cabin, bed utility, towing setup, and off-road hardware in person. Browse available Colorado models or explore all new vehicles at Delta Chevrolet.

A blue and orange 2026 Chevrolet Colorado parked side by side in a residential driveway at sunset, showcasing the contrast between off‑road and daily‑driver trims available at Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg, CA.

Final Thoughts: Which 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trim Should You Choose?

The right 2026 Chevrolet Colorado trim depends on how you plan to use your midsize truck most often. WT is the cleanest starting point if you want practical truck capability, strong TurboMax® torque, useful technology, and value. Custom keeps that value focus but adds a sharper factory appearance.

LT is the easiest Colorado trim for many shoppers to start with because it adds more comfort and convenience while keeping the truck’s price, size, towing usefulness, and customization potential easy to understand. Trail Boss and Z71 are the off-road middle ground, with Trail Boss giving you the more rugged factory-lifted setup and Z71 adding a more polished adventure-truck feel.

ZR2 is the specialist. It is the trim to choose when serious off-road capability matters more than simply having a truck that looks rugged. If you are comparing Chevy Colorado models in the East Contra Costa area, Delta Chevrolet can help you match the right trim to your commute, work needs, towing plans, trail use, weekend gear, and long-term ownership priorities.

FAQ: 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trim Levels

What are the 2026 Chevy Colorado trim levels?

The 2026 Chevy Colorado trim levels are WT, Custom, LT, Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2. WT is the starting point, Custom adds a stronger appearance theme, LT brings more everyday comfort, Trail Boss is the accessible lifted off-road trim, Z71 adds a more polished adventure focus, and ZR2 is the most off-road-capable Colorado trim.

Which 2026 Chevrolet Colorado trim is best for everyday driving?

LT is a strong fit for many everyday drivers because it adds comfort and convenience features while keeping the Colorado’s midsize size, TurboMax® engine, towing usefulness, and available 4WD. WT and Custom can also work well for value-focused shoppers, while Z71 is a good fit for drivers who want more adventure-ready character.

What is the difference between Colorado WT and Colorado Custom?

Colorado WT is the most practical, work-ready starting trim. Colorado Custom builds from that value-focused foundation with a sharper appearance, including 18-inch High Gloss Black aluminum wheels, black nameplates, black tailgate lettering, and available 4WD. Custom is the better fit if you want a more distinctive look without moving into the higher comfort or off-road trims.

What is the difference between Colorado Trail Boss and Colorado Z71?

Colorado Trail Boss is the more rugged value-oriented off-road trim, with standard 4WD, a 2-inch factory-installed lift, 18-inch wheels with 32-inch all-terrain tires, a 2-speed auto transfer case, a transfer case shield, and an off-road performance display. Colorado Z71 is more polished, adding LED lighting, a Jet Black interior with Adrenaline Red accents, four selectable drive modes, and a more refined adventure-truck feel.

Which 2026 Chevy Colorado trim is best for off-road driving?

ZR2 is the best 2026 Colorado trim for serious off-road driving. It adds a 3-inch factory-installed lift with high-performance suspension, Multimatic® DSSV dampers, 33-inch mud-terrain tires, five selectable drive modes including Baja Mode, and protective trail hardware. Trail Boss and Z71 are also good choices for drivers who want off-road confidence without moving to the most specialized trim.

Does every 2026 Chevy Colorado have the same engine?

Yes. Every 2026 Chevy Colorado trim uses the 2.7L TurboMax® engine, rated at 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. That gives every trim a strong shared powertrain foundation, whether you choose WT, Custom, LT, Trail Boss, Z71, or ZR2.

How much can the 2026 Chevy Colorado tow?

The 2026 Chevy Colorado offers up to 7,700 lbs of maximum available towing capacity when properly equipped.* Actual towing capacity depends on trim, drivetrain, trailering equipment, payload, passengers, cargo, accessories, and the exact vehicle configuration.

Is the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trail Boss four-wheel drive?

Yes. The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trail Boss comes with standard 4WD. It also includes a 2-inch factory-installed lift, all-terrain tires, a 2-speed auto transfer case, a transfer case shield, and off-road-focused display features.

Which 2026 Colorado trims are four-wheel drive?

Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2 come with standard 4WD. WT, Custom, and LT are 2WD standard with available 4WD.

Shop the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado at Delta Chevrolet

If you are comparing midsize Chevrolet trucks near Pittsburg, Delta Chevrolet can help you sort through the Colorado lineup with a practical, real-world approach. Some shoppers need a straightforward work truck. Others care more about daily comfort, towing support, 4WD confidence, off-road hardware, appearance packages, or long-term versatility.

The Colorado lineup gives you several clear paths. WT and Custom keep the focus on value and truck usefulness. LT adds more daily comfort and convenience. Trail Boss and Z71 bring stronger off-road character, while ZR2 gives the Colorado its most serious factory trail setup.

Visit Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg, CA to compare available Colorado models, review current inventory, and experience The Delta Difference. Our team can help you choose the trim that fits your commute, work needs, weekend plans, and ownership priorities.

Keep Exploring

Disclaimers: *MSRP figures are for comparison and research purposes only and may exclude tax, title, license, dealer fees, destination freight charge, optional equipment, packages, accessories, and other charges. Pricing, availability, incentives, equipment, packages, colors, powertrains, towing ratings, and specifications can change without notice and may vary by trim, configuration, production timing, and individual vehicle. Always confirm details with Delta Chevrolet and review the window sticker for the specific vehicle you are considering.

*Towing capacity, payload, passenger capacity, cargo volume, bed utility, off-road capability, and performance figures depend on the exact vehicle configuration, drivetrain, axle ratio, equipment, passengers, cargo, trailer weight, tongue weight, accessories, and driving conditions. Never exceed the vehicle’s rated capacities. See the owner’s manual and trailering guide for complete information before towing or driving off-road.

*EPA fuel economy estimates, if referenced, are for comparison only. Your actual mileage will vary based on vehicle configuration, driving habits, road conditions, traffic, weather, payload, accessory use, and maintenance. Technology, driver assistance, trailering, and safety features have limitations and do not replace attentive driving. See Chevrolet materials and the owner’s manual for details.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet Traverse High Country and Tahoe High Country parked together at a scenic overlook in Pittsburg, CA

2027 Chevy Traverse vs Tahoe

2027 CHEVY THREE-ROW SUV COMPARISON Compare the Chevrolet Traverse vs Tahoe Which Three-Row SUV Fits You? Midsize family flexibility or full-size space, towing capability and powertrain choice? The 2027 Chevy Traverse and 2027 Chevy Tahoe belong on the same shortlist because both are three-row Chevrolet SUVs built for families, carpools, road trips and weekend gear. They solve that job differently, though. The Traverse stays in the midsize class and keeps its powertrain, footprint and entry price comparatively simple. The Tahoe moves into a full-size package with more cargo capacity, more towing headroom and three engine choices. That makes the Chevrolet Traverse vs Tahoe decision less about which badge sits higher in the lineup and more about which role better matches the routine. Traverse fits more naturally when three usable rows, up to eight seats and substantial cargo room solve the job without full-size towing hardware or broader powertrain choice. Tahoe fits more naturally when nine-passenger potential, heavier trailers, larger cargo loads or V8 and diesel powertrain choices are recurring needs rather than occasional possibilities. Around Pittsburg and East Contra Costa, the difference can show up in very ordinary places: Highway 4 commuting, school pickup lines, garage space, parking around town, family trips across Northern California and weekends toward the Delta marinas. Start with the jobs that repeat every week. Then compare the numbers that support those jobs instead of treating “bigger” as automatically better. Start With Your Real Routine Which Three-Row Chevy Job Sounds Most Like Yours? Choose the situation that repeats most often. This first pass is about model mission, not trim level: everyday family space versus full-size capability. Three Rows Cover the Family Job Towing Is a Real Weekend Job Parking & Budget Matter Daily Maximum Space & Powertrain Choice Based on This Priority Three Rows Cover the Family Job Start With the 2027 Chevy Traverse Who This Favors Families that want three rows, up to eight seats and a large cargo area, and whose routine does not require the Tahoe's higher towing ceiling, wider footprint or V8 and diesel powertrain choices. Why It Points Here The Traverse offers up to eight seats, 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume and up to 5,000 pounds of towing with a materially lower published starting MSRP. Shop the Chevy Traverse Traverse vs Tahoe Answers in 60 Seconds ▼ What is the biggest difference between the 2027 Chevy Traverse and Tahoe? Traverse is a midsize three-row SUV built around one turbocharged four-cylinder and FWD/AWD. Tahoe is a full-size three-row SUV with RWD/4WD, three engine choices, more cargo room and substantially more maximum towing capacity. How much more does the Tahoe start at? Chevrolet currently shows the 2027 Traverse at $40,800 starting MSRP and the main 2027 Tahoe model display at $61,200, a $20,400 difference before destination freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees and options.* Which seats more people? Traverse seats up to eight on LT with the available second-row bench. Tahoe seats eight standard in many configurations and offers up to nine on LS, while seven-passenger layouts are also available. Which has more cargo space? Tahoe has the higher cargo ceiling at 122.7 cu. ft. maximum versus 98 cu. ft. in Traverse. Behind the second row, the figures are 72.5 versus 56.6 cu. ft. With all three rows upright, the gap narrows to 25.5 versus 22.9 cu. ft. Which can tow more? Tahoe reaches up to 8,400 lbs. when properly configured, while Traverse is rated to tow up to 5,000 lbs. The extra 3,400 lbs. of maximum headroom matters if a larger boat, camper or equipment trailer is part of the real plan.* Which is more fuel-efficient? Traverse FWD is EPA-rated at 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined MPG, while AWD is 20/24/21. Tahoe varies much more by engine: the gas V8 routes are 16–17 combined MPG, while the 3.0L Duramax diesel reaches 24 combined MPG with RWD and 22 with 4WD.* Why Comparing These Two Models Makes Sense Two Three-Row Chevys, Two Different Hardware Strategies Both can cover family duty. The useful question is which set of strengths your routine actually uses: the Traverse’s midsize family utility and simpler footprint, or the Tahoe’s full-size cargo, towing and powertrain range. 2027 Chevy Traverse 3-Rows Without Going Full-Size One 328-hp turbo 2.5L engine, an 8-speed automatic, FWD or available AWD, up to eight seats, 98 cu. ft. of maximum cargo space and up to 5,000 lbs. of towing keep the model focused on family utility and manageable daily use. 2027 Chevy Tahoe Full-Size Space & Capability RWD or available 4WD, three core engine choices, seating for up to nine, 122.7 cu. ft. of maximum cargo room and up to 8,400 lbs. of towing orient the Tahoe toward heavier-duty family, trailering and recreation use. These SUVs Separate on More Than Size The Traverse and Tahoe overlap on passenger duty, but their roles diverge beyond size. Traverse prioritizes a lower starting price, gasoline efficiency and a narrower, lower daily footprint. Tahoe prioritizes a higher towing ceiling, greater cargo capacity, available nine-passenger seating and broader engine choice. JUMP TO THE SECTION YOU NEED Compare the SUVs Third-Party Perspective Take the Quiz Compare the Two Three-Row Chevys Where the 2027 Traverse & Tahoe Actually Separate Move topic by topic to compare the differences that change daily ownership: price, space, parking, powertrain, towing and fuel use. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next At a Glance Seating & Cargo Size & Parking Powertrain & Drivetrain Towing & Recreation Price, MPG & Technology Comparison Topic 1 of 6 Traverse Prioritizes Everyday Family Utility; Tahoe Prioritizes Full-Size Capacity AT A GLANCE 2027 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe at a glance Category 2027 Chevy Traverse 2027 Chevy Tahoe Primary Role Midsize three-row family SUV space-first without full-size hardware Full-size three-row SUV higher cargo, towing & powertrain ceilings Starting MSRP* $40,800 $61,200 Maximum Seating* Up to 8 available on LT Up to 9 available on LS Maximum Cargo* 98 cu. ft. 122.7 cu. ft. Maximum Towing* 5,000 lbs. 8,400 lbs. Drivetrain Strategy FWD / available AWD RWD / available 4WD Shortlist Takeaway Start with Traverse when three-row family space, up to 5,000 pounds of towing and a midsize footprint leave comfortable headroom for the routine. Start with Tahoe when heavier towing, higher maximum cargo capacity, nine-passenger seating or broader powertrain choice are recurring requirements. Comparison Topic 2 of 6 Tahoe Adds Cargo Headroom; the Gap Changes With the Seats Up or Down SEATING & CARGO Seating and cargo comparison Category Traverse Tahoe Maximum Seating 8 passengers LT w/ available front bench 9 passengers LS 2WD w/ available front bench Common 7-Seat Route Z71, RS & High Country All Trim Levels 2nd row bucket seats = 7 seating 2nd row bench = 8 seating Cargo Behind 3rd Row* 22.9 cu. ft. 25.5 cu. ft. Cargo Behind 2nd Row* 56.6 cu. ft. 72.5 cu. ft. Maximum Cargo* 98 cu. ft. 122.7 cu. ft. Shortlist Takeaway Tahoe’s cargo advantage grows as the rear rows fold: it provides 72.5 cu. ft. behind the second row and 122.7 cu. ft. maximum, versus 56.6 and 98 cu. ft. in Traverse. With all three rows upright, though, the gap is much smaller at 25.5 versus 22.9 cu. ft. If every seat will be occupied often, test your actual luggage or stroller load before assuming the full-size SUV creates a dramatically larger usable cargo area. Comparison Topic 3 of 6 The Difference Is More Width & Height Than a Huge Length Gap SIZE & PARKING Exterior size comparison Dimension Traverse Tahoe Overall Length* 204.4 in. 204.7 in. on Z71 211.3 in. Width, Including Mirrors* 87.8 in. 93.6 in. Overall Height* 69.5 in. 70.6 in. on Z71 75.8–76.8 in. Shortlist Takeaway Tahoe is about 6.6 to 6.9 inches longer depending on Traverse trim, but its additional width and height are the differences you may notice more quickly in a garage, a tight parking structure or a crowded school pickup lane. Bring both through the spaces you use instead of judging size from a spec sheet alone. Comparison Topic 4 of 6 Traverse Keeps the Powertrain Simple; Tahoe Gives You Three Distinct Paths POWERTRAIN & DRIVETRAIN Powertrain and drivetrain comparison Category Traverse Tahoe Core Engine 2.5L turbo I4 328 hp / 326 lb-ft torque 5.3L V8 355 hp / 383 lb-ft torque Additional Engines None one engine across lineup 6.2L V8 420 hp / 460 lb.-ft. 3.0L Duramax diesel 305 hp / 495 lb.-ft. Transmission 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic Drive Layout FWD or AWD Z71 adds Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD RWD or 4WD Z71 centers its role on an Autotrac two-speed transfer case Shortlist Takeaway Traverse keeps the engine decision simple so you can focus on trim and drivetrain. Tahoe makes powertrain selection part of the purchase: 5.3L V8 for the core route, 6.2L V8 for more horsepower, or Duramax diesel for its 495 lb.-ft. torque output and stronger fuel-economy profile. Comparison Topic 5 of 6 Towing Is One of the Clearest Boundaries TOWING & RECREATION Towing and recreation comparison Category Traverse Tahoe Maximum Available Towing* 5,000 lbs. 8,400 lbs. Trailering Tech Trailering equipment: Hitch View, Hitch Guidance & Trailering App Trailering equipment: Available in-vehicle trailering app, up to 14 camera views & available Super Cruise with trailering Where the Difference Matters Smaller boats, personal watercraft, light campers and utility trailers within the exact vehicle rating Larger boats, travel trailers and heavier recreational loads that call for the higher tow rating Shortlist Takeaway For Delta-area boat and trailer use, compare the loaded trailer weight you actually expect against the VIN-specific rating. If the real trailer comfortably stays within Traverse limits, its 5,000-lb. ceiling may provide all the capability the routine needs. If the load pushes beyond that territory, Tahoe’s higher tow rating becomes a directly relevant part of the fit rather than unused reserve capacity. Comparison Topic 6 of 6 The Price Gap Is Large; the MPG Story Depends is Engine Dependent PRICE, MPG & TECHNOLOGY Price fuel economy and technology comparison Category Traverse Tahoe Published Starting MSRP* $40,800 $61,200 Fuel Economy* city/hwy/combined FWD: 20/26/22 AWD: 20/24/21 Gas V8: 16–17 combined Duramax diesel: • 24 combined RWD • 22 combined 4WD Core Screens 17.7-in. center touchscreen + 11-in. driver information display Specialized Tech Available Super Cruise, HD Surround Vision, family-focused camera technology by equipment Available Super Cruise with trailering, up to 14 camera views and available 15-in. Head-Up Display Shortlist Takeaway Do not assume the larger Tahoe always uses more fuel than Traverse: the Duramax diesel is the efficiency outlier. Tahoe does start at a materially higher price, while its broader engine and drivetrain menu creates more configuration choices. Compare the exact engine, drivetrain and trim you would actually buy rather than a best-case number from either lineup. Previous Next Independent Expert Perspective Different Strengths in Each 3-Row Chevrolet SUV Car and Driver 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Car and Driver’s current Traverse review emphasizes the SUV’s generous interior space, adult-friendly third row, comfortable ride and useful 5,000-pound towing capacity. Its editorial framing is consistent with the Traverse’s core role here: a family-first three-row SUV that delivers substantial passenger and cargo usefulness without needing full-size Chevrolet hardware. Read the Traverse Review Car and Driver 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Car and Driver’s current Tahoe review praises the full-size SUV’s roomy and comfortable cabin, strong towing capability and available fuel-efficient diesel route. That reinforces why Tahoe belongs in this comparison when the buyer needs more than seats: its appeal is the combination of passenger space, trailering strength and powertrain breadth. Read the Tahoe Review Use the Visit to Test the Real Difference Drive the Same Route & Load the Same Gear in Both Bring the car seats, stroller, sports bags, coolers or trailer details that shape your week. In Traverse, test whether its three rows, cargo space and easier footprint fit the routine as comfortably as the numbers suggest. In Tahoe, test whether the additional space, towing capacity and powertrain choice materially improve that same routine. The same route and same load make the tradeoff easier to judge than separate test drives. Shop the Chevy Traverse Shop the Chevy Tahoe Schedule a Test Drive How the Traverse vs Tahoe Decision Adds Up Match the SUV to the Job You Repeat Most Often The Traverse is the cleaner fit when your real needs are three rows, up to eight seats, generous cargo room, family-friendly technology and towing that stays within a 5,000-pound ceiling. Its lower starting price, narrower and lower footprint, and stronger gasoline fuel economy can matter every day when full-size capability is not part of the routine. The Tahoe is the cleaner fit when your routine regularly calls for full-size capacity. A ninth seating position, 122.7 cu. ft. of maximum cargo room, an 8,400-pound maximum tow rating, 4WD-focused use, or the choice between V8 and Duramax diesel powertrains are not cosmetic upgrades. They change what the vehicle can reasonably be asked to do. For East Contra Costa shoppers, that can mean the difference between a three-row SUV used mainly for Highway 4 commuting, carpools, Bay Area errands and family travel versus one that also regularly pulls a larger boat toward the Delta, carries more gear or heads into Northern California recreation with heavier towing or 4WD needs. If Tahoe is appealing mainly because you need even more passenger-and-cargo space at the same time, the longer Chevrolet Suburban is the next model to research rather than trying to force this comparison to cover a different job. Still Split? Use the 3-Question Fit Check. 3-Question Fit Check Find Your Better Chevy SUV Starting Point Answer three questions about towing, space and powertrain priorities. The result points you toward the first SUV to investigate, then the same-route test drive should confirm it. Use these three questions as a decision checklist: Will your real trailer ever exceed 5,000 pounds? Do you regularly need more than eight seats or more than 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo room? Do V8, diesel or 4WD choices solve a recurring need, or would the Traverse’s simpler turbo gas and FWD/AWD strategy fit just as well? Question 1 0 answered Decision question Back Next Your Result Quiz Result Why Your Answers Point Here What Could Change the Answer Shop the Chevy Traverse Research 2027 Traverse Trims Shop the Chevy Tahoe Research Tahoe Trims Review the Comparison Schedule a Test Drive Fit-check results are general shopping guidance. Final fit depends on the exact trim, drivetrain, powertrain, passengers, cargo, trailer, pricing and your driving routine. Restart 2027 Chevy Traverse vs Tahoe FAQs What is the main difference between the 2027 Chevy Traverse and Tahoe? ▼ Traverse is a midsize three-row SUV with one turbocharged four-cylinder engine and FWD or AWD. Tahoe is a full-size three-row SUV with RWD or 4WD, three core engine choices, more maximum cargo space and a much higher maximum tow rating. How much bigger is the 2027 Tahoe than the Traverse? ▼ Tahoe is 211.3 inches long versus 204.4 inches for most Traverse trims and 204.7 inches for Traverse Z71. It is also 93.6 inches wide including mirrors versus 87.8 inches for Traverse, and it stands several inches taller. Which has more cargo space, Traverse or Tahoe? ▼ Tahoe has the higher cargo ceiling at 122.7 cubic feet maximum versus 98 cubic feet in Traverse. Behind the second row, the figures are 72.5 versus 56.6 cubic feet. With all three rows upright, the gap is much smaller: 25.5 cubic feet in Tahoe versus 22.9 in Traverse. Which seats more people, the Traverse or Tahoe? ▼ The Traverse seats up to eight on LT with the available second-row bench. The Tahoe offers up to nine seats on LS, while eight seats are common and seven-seat captain's-chair layouts are also available by trim. Which tows more, the 2027 Traverse or Tahoe? ▼ Tahoe. Its maximum available tow rating reaches 8,400 pounds when properly configured, compared with up to 5,000 pounds for Traverse. Actual capacity varies by configuration, passengers, cargo and equipment, so confirm the exact vehicle rating before towing. Which gets better MPG, the 2027 Traverse or Tahoe? ▼ It depends on the Tahoe engine. Traverse FWD is EPA-rated at 22 MPG combined and AWD at 21. Tahoe gas V8 configurations are rated at 16–17 combined MPG, while the Duramax diesel reaches 24 combined MPG with RWD and 22 with 4WD. Where can I compare a Chevy Traverse and Tahoe near Pittsburg, CA? ▼ Delta Chevrolet is located at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA. Shoppers can review current Traverse and Tahoe inventory, value a trade, estimate payments and schedule a back-to-back test drive to compare passenger space, parking ease, cargo use and towing needs. The Delta Difference A Straightforward Local Path from Shopping to Long-Term Chevrolet Care Delta Chevrolet pairs transparent pricing conversations with digital tools for inventory, trade planning, financing and test-drive scheduling, so Pittsburg and East Contra Costa shoppers can do meaningful preparation before arriving on Century Court. Backed by Ken Harvey Auto Group’s family-owned automotive roots dating to 1954, the store’s approach is built around clear answers and practical guidance from research through delivery. That support continues after purchase through factory-trained Chevrolet service, GM parts, diagnostics, maintenance and repair. Keeping shopping, trade planning, financing and long-term service connected under one local dealership relationship is the practical side of the Delta Difference. Sales: 925-526-6071 |  Service: 925-526-6327 WHERE TO GO NEXT Start Shopping Shop the Traverse Shop the Tahoe Schedule Test Drive Value Your Trade Get Pre-Approved Payment Calculator Research Next Research Hub 2027 Traverse Trims 2026 Tahoe Trims 2027 Equinox Trims 2026 Suburban Trims 2026 Blazer Trims Disclaimers: *Manufacturer starting MSRP figures exclude destination freight charge, tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment. Dealer sets final vehicle price. Chevrolet’s 2027 Tahoe page currently presents $61,200 in the main model header and LS trim card while a $60,700 figure remains in the FAQ. This guide uses the prominent $61,200 model-page display verified September 25, 2026; pricing can change, so confirm the current vehicle listing and window sticker. *Seating varies by trim and configuration. Traverse offers up to eight seats on LT with the available second-row bench. Tahoe offers seven-, eight- and available nine-passenger configurations, with nine-passenger seating available on LS. *Cargo volume varies by seating position, trim, equipment and measurement condition. Traverse publishes 22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row, 56.6 cu. ft. behind the second row and 98 cu. ft. maximum. Tahoe publishes 25.5 cu. ft. behind the third row, 72.5 cu. ft. behind the second row and 122.7 cu. ft. maximum. *Maximum towing figures are for comparison only. Traverse is rated up to 5,000 lbs. and Tahoe up to 8,400 lbs. when properly configured. Actual capacity varies by drivetrain, engine, trailering equipment, passengers, cargo and other factors. Review the Trailering section of the Owner’s Manual and confirm the exact vehicle rating before towing. *EPA fuel-economy figures are 2027 ratings. Traverse FWD is rated 20/26/22 city/highway/combined MPG and AWD 20/24/21. Tahoe 5.3L and 6.2L gas configurations range from 16–17 combined MPG depending on drivetrain; the 3.0L Duramax diesel is rated 24 combined MPG with RWD and 22 combined with 4WD. Actual mileage varies with driving and conditions. *Safety and driver-assistance features do not replace the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. Feature availability and functionality vary by trim, package, road, weather and service-plan requirements. *Car and Driver review conclusions belong to the publisher and can change. The third-party perspective above is an editorial summary and does not reproduce comparative scores.

2027 Chevrolet Traverse trim levels displayed together at a scenic overlook in Pittsburg, CA

2027 Chevrolet Traverse Trim Levels

THREE-ROW SUV TRIM GUIDE FOR EAST BAY FAMILIES Compare the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Trim Levels LT vs Z71 vs RS vs High Country: Four Different Ways to Configure a Family-First SUV The Traverse brings three usable rows, serious cargo flexibility and a large standard digital interface to every trim. The real trim question is whether your routine calls for extra passenger capacity, off-road hardware, sport-focused technology or the new High Country premium experience. The 2027 Chevy Traverse is built around the things that make a three-row SUV useful before a trim badge enters the conversation: passenger room, an adult-friendly third row, flexible cargo space and technology that is easy to reach from the driver’s seat. That combination fits larger households, carpools and longer Highway 4 trips without forcing shoppers into a full-size SUV. Because the core turbo powertrain, three-row packaging, cargo envelope and large-screen interface are shared broadly, paying more does not buy a fundamentally different Traverse. The meaningful differences are concentrated in passenger configuration, rough-road hardware, driver-assistance equipment and the two distinct upper-trim cabin and design directions. This guide begins with equipment that can immediately narrow the field, then treats seating, capability, technology and design as separate decisions. That keeps style changes in proportion to mechanical or family-use differences and makes it easier to find the first trim that truly solves your routine. Interactive Feature Finder Build Your Must-Have Features List Select Your Must-Have Features to See Which Trims Match, with the Most Affordable Exact Match Shown First. Matches can include standard or available equipment. Shared features are left out so each selection can meaningfully narrow the lineup. Seating & Family Utility 8-Passenger Seating Power-Fold 2nd Row Power-Fold 3rd Row Ventilated Front Seats Capability & Technology Advanced AWD System Terrain Modes Off-Road Equipment Standard Super Cruise Style & Materials Blackout Exterior Styling Natural Tan Seat Color Premium Interior Materials 22" Wheels Your Must-Have Match Choose a feature to begin filtering LT, Z71, RS and High Country all remain available for comparison. Clear Selections Quick no-script feature map: LT is the only trim with available eight-passenger seating and can add blackout exterior styling through the available Midnight or Sport Edition path. Z71 uniquely combines Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control and dedicated off-road hardware, and it offers the new Oregon seat color. RS adds One-Touch Fold second-row operation and standard blackout exterior styling. RS and High Country share the upper-trim path for standard Super Cruise, ventilated front seats, a power-folding third row and 22-inch wheels, while High Country adds its distinctive real-wood, microfiber-suede and Tritan Satin premium treatment. 2027 Chevy Traverse Trim Level Answers in 60 Seconds ▼ What are the 2027 Chevy Traverse trim levels? LT, Z71, RS and High Country. What are the 2027 Traverse starting MSRPs? LT starts at $40,800*, Z71 at $49,100*, RS at $55,800*, and High Country at $56,100*. Which 2027 Traverse can seat up to eight passengers? LT can seat up to eight with the available second-row bench. Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. Which Traverse trim has the dedicated off-road hardware? Z71. It combines standard twin-clutch AWD with Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control, off-road suspension, a skid plate and all-terrain tires. How much cargo room does the 2027 Traverse offer? Maximum cargo volume is up to 98 cu. ft., with 56.6 cu. ft. behind the second row and 22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row.* What changes most for 2027? High Country receives the biggest redesign in materials and trim, while new camera technology becomes available across the lineup and standard on RS and High Country. JUMP TO THE SECTION YOU NEED Shared Features Compare Trims Features By Trim Lifestyle Match Shared Three-Row Foundation The Traverse Gives Every Trim the Same Core Family-SUV Hardware The trim decision changes seating flexibility, off-road hardware, convenience technology and design more than it changes the basic way the Traverse moves people and cargo. Every 2027 Traverse uses a 2.5L turbocharged engine rated at 328 horsepower and 326 lb.-ft. of torque with an 8-speed automatic transmission. That keeps powertrain output consistent while the drivetrain strategy branches: LT, RS and High Country offer front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive, while Z71 centers its role on the Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system. The family foundation is similarly broad. The lineup offers three rows, up to 98 cu. ft. of maximum cargo volume*, a standard 17.7-inch center touchscreen, an 11-inch driver information display and more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features. LT is the only route to available eight-passenger seating; the other trims use seven-passenger layouts. For East Contra Costa households, that means the first question is not whether a higher trim finally makes the Traverse useful. The better question is which specialized layer you will use repeatedly: LT passenger flexibility, Z71 capability, RS sport-focused technology and design, or the newly elevated High Country cabin. Compare the lineup Compare the Differences That Change the Decision Move topic by topic to separate family-space questions from the Z71 capability branch, upper-trim technology and the two distinct premium design paths. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next What's New Pricing & Roles Seating & Cargo Powertrain, AWD & Towing Comfort & Design Technology & Driver Info Safety & Driver Assistance Comparison Topic 1 of 7 The Biggest 2027 Change Is a More Distinct High Country WHAT'S NEW WHAT'S NEW High Country exterior New Tritan Satin finish on the grille and headlamp accents Redesigned High Country badging on the doors and liftgate New 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels High Country cabin Jet Black seating with Natural Tan accents Natural Tan-edged seatbelts and debossed first-row headrests Real wood decor New camera technology An interior camera is available across the 2027 lineup and standard on RS and High Country, enabling Cabin Glance views of the second and third rows. Recording functions depend on equipment and storage requirements. Colors & trim details Trillium Green Metallic is offered across the lineup Twilight Blue is available on RS and High Country A new Oregon seat color is available on Z71 Shortlist Takeaway Most 2027 updates refine technology, color and presentation rather than changing the shared powertrain. High Country receives the most substantial identity change. Comparison Topic 2 of 7 The Four Prices Represent Four Different Jobs PRICING & ROLES PRICING & ROLES LT $40,800 starting MSRP* The value-and-space foundation, with the lineup's only available eight-passenger seating path. Z71 $49,100 starting MSRP* The capability branch, built around standard Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD and dedicated off-road hardware. RS $55,800 starting MSRP* The sport-styled premium branch, with standard Super Cruise, blackout details and 22-inch black wheels. High Country $56,100 starting MSRP* The newly elevated premium branch, with standard Super Cruise, real wood decor, Tritan Satin finishes and distinct 22-inch wheels. Shortlist Takeaway RS and High Country sit close together in starting price but are not interchangeable. Compare them by cabin and design priorities rather than treating High Country as simply the next equipment step after RS. Comparison Topic 3 of 7 Passenger Count Is the Clearest Seating Difference SEATING & CARGO SEATING & CARGO LT 7-passenger seating standard Available second-row bench raises capacity to 8 Smart Slide Seats support third-row access Z71, RS & High Country Seven-passenger seating. Cargo volume Up to 98 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* 56.6 cu. ft. behind the second row* 22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row* Family-use implication Choose LT when an eighth seat is a recurring requirement. If seven seats are enough, trim choice can focus on capability, technology, materials and design without giving up the Traverse's core cargo envelope. Shortlist Takeaway Eight-passenger seating is a configuration reason to start with LT. Otherwise, cargo capacity is not the reason to spend more on a higher trim. Comparison Topic 4 of 7 Z71 Changes the Drivetrain Hardware, Not the Engine Output POWERTRAIN, AWD & TOWING POWERTRAIN, AWD & TOWING Shared engine 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder 328 hp / 326 lb.-ft. of torque 8-speed automatic transmission LT Front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive. Z71 Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD standard Terrain Mode and Hill Descent Control Off-road suspension, skid plate and all-terrain tires RS & High Country Front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive. Towing Up to 5,000 lbs. when properly equipped; verify the exact vehicle, hitch setup, passengers and cargo before towing.* Shortlist Takeaway Z71 is the meaningful hardware branch for varied surfaces. Shoppers who only want AWD can choose it on LT, RS or High Country without taking the Z71 route. Comparison Topic 5 of 7 The Upper Trims Split Sport Style from Premium Materials COMFORT & DESIGN COMFORT & DESIGN LT A straightforward family-focused cabin and exterior foundation. Z71 18-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels with all-terrain tires Z71-specific rugged treatment New Oregon seat color available for 2027 RS RS badging and flat-bottom steering wheel Red cabin decor Blackout grille, roof rails and badging 22-inch high-gloss Black-painted wheels High Country Jet Black and Natural Tan premium interior treatment Real wood decor Tritan Satin exterior and interior finishes 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels Shortlist Takeaway RS and High Country are parallel premium identities. RS is the darker sport treatment; High Country is the more material-focused, contemporary premium treatment. Comparison Topic 6 of 7 Large Screens Are Standard; Upper Trims Add More Driver Technology TECHNOLOGY & DRIVER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & DRIVER INFORMATION Shared display baseline 17.7-inch center touchscreen 11-inch driver information display Google built-in compatibility Second-row USB ports Super Cruise Available on LT and Z71; standard on RS and High Country with a 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan.* Interior camera Available on all trims and standard on RS and High Country. Cabin Glance can show a live view of second- and third-row passengers on the center screen. Recording features Surround Vision Recorder and Security Recording can add on-road and parked-camera recording functions on appropriately equipped vehicles; USB storage and feature requirements apply. Shortlist Takeaway The screen experience does not require a higher trim. Move up when standard hands-free highway technology or standard family-view camera hardware matters more than the base display system. Comparison Topic 7 of 7 Every Trim Starts with Broad Driver-Assistance Coverage SAFETY & DRIVER ASSISTANCE SAFETY & DRIVER ASSISTANCE Standard breadth More than 20 safety and driver-assistance features are standard across the 2027 Traverse lineup. Examples Front Pedestrian and Bicycle Braking Blind Zone Steering Assist Rear Cross Traffic Braking Automatic Emergency Braking Safety Alert Seat Low-speed visibility Camera and parking features vary by trim and equipment. The 2027 interior-camera system adds a separate family-view function rather than replacing exterior awareness systems. Hands-free assistance Super Cruise availability changes by trim, but it remains an assistance system with road, service and driver-attention requirements.* Shortlist Takeaway Core active-safety coverage is not reserved for the top trim. Compare higher trims for additional visibility and convenience rather than assuming the base model lacks the main safety foundation. Previous 1 of 7 Next Third-Party Perspective READ THE REVIEW Space, Comfort & Utility Stand Out in the Traverse Car and Driver’s 2027 Traverse review highlights its spacious interior, adult-friendly third row and comfortable ride, reinforcing the model’s strengths as a family-oriented three-row SUV. The publication also points to the Traverse’s useful cargo capacity and 5,000-pound maximum tow rating, giving it a broad mix of passenger space, everyday comfort and utility. Trim-by-Trim Guide See What Each 2027 Traverse Trim Is Built to Do LT establishes the family-space foundation. Z71 branches toward capability, RS toward sport-focused premium technology and design, and High Country toward a newly elevated material experience. Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next LT Z71 RS High Country Trim 1 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse LT The family-flexible starting point & the only available eight-passenger configuration. Starting MSRP*: $40,800 2027 Chevrolet Traverse LT trim details Starting MSRP* $40,800 LT Standard Highlights 2.5L turbo engine with 328 hp / 326 lb.-ft. 8-speed automatic transmission FWD or available AWD Seating & access 7-passenger seating standard Available 8-passenger seating with second-row bench Smart Slide Seats AutoSense Power Liftgate Technology 17.7-inch center touchscreen 11-inch driver information display Google built-in compatibility Utility Up to 98 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Up to 5,000 lbs. towing when properly equipped* Why choose LT It keeps the full three-row Traverse foundation at the lowest starting MSRP and is the only trim that can be configured for eight passengers. Real-World Analysis: LT Keeps the Traverse Decision Practical Start here when passenger count, cargo flexibility and core three-row usefulness matter more than specialty hardware or premium design. LT is not a stripped-down version of the Traverse. The large display pair, turbocharged powertrain, three-row layout, cargo capacity and broad safety foundation are already present, so the main reason to move higher is a specific capability, technology or design requirement. Its biggest unique advantage is configuration flexibility. If your routine genuinely needs an eighth seat for family or carpool duty, LT is the only trim that solves that requirement. If seven seats are sufficient, Z71 becomes the next meaningful comparison when varied-surface capability matters more than the lowest starting price. The adjacent-trim boundary is therefore use-based: move from LT to Z71 for dedicated capability hardware, not simply because Z71 sits higher in the model list. Shop Traverse LT Inventory Trim 2 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Z71 The capability-focused branch with dedicated AWD & off-road hardware. Starting MSRP*: $49,100 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Z71 trim details Starting MSRP* $49,100 Price Relationship* +$8,300 MSRP vs. LT starting MSRP Step-Up Features AWD & terrain hardware Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system Terrain Mode Hill Descent Control Chassis & protection Off-road suspension Skid plate 18-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels with all-terrain tires 2027 cabin detail New Oregon seat color is available on Z71. Why choose Z71 It is the Traverse branch for drivers who repeatedly use rougher access roads or want dedicated traction and chassis hardware rather than appearance alone. Real-World Analysis: Z71 Broadens Where the Traverse Feels Comfortable The value is in hardware you can use repeatedly on rougher access roads, changing surfaces and recreation routes—not in pretending a three-row family SUV is a dedicated trail rig. Z71 changes the Traverse more mechanically than the other trim moves. The Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system, terrain controls, off-road suspension, skid plate and all-terrain tires give it a different job from LT without changing the shared engine output. That distinction fits households whose weekends extend beyond normal pavement around the Delta region or who regularly encounter gravel, uneven access roads or trailhead parking. If those situations are occasional rather than routine, LT with available AWD may be the more direct path. RS is the next comparison when standard Super Cruise and sport-focused design matter more than Z71 hardware. The boundary above Z71 is equally clear: move to RS when highway-assistance technology and street-focused design become more important than the off-road equipment you would be leaving behind. Shop Traverse Z71 Inventory Trim 3 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse RS The sport-styled premium Traverse with standard Super Cruise. Starting MSRP*: $55,800 2027 Chevrolet Traverse RS trim details Starting MSRP* $55,800 Price Relationship* +$6,700 MSRP vs. Z71 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Changes from Z71 RS leaves the Z71 off-road wheel, tire and suspension treatment behind and shifts to a street-focused premium identity. RS design RS badging and flat-bottom steering wheel Red cabin decor Blackout grille, roof rails and badging 22-inch high-gloss Black-painted aluminum wheels Seating convenience Power-folding second- and third-row seating, including One-Touch Fold automatic second-row operation, is standard on RS. Why choose RS It combines standard hands-free driver assistance with the Traverse lineup's strongest sport-focused visual identity. Real-World Analysis: RS Turns the Premium Step Toward Technology and Style RS is the lower-starting-price of the two trims with standard Super Cruise, but its strongest reason to exist is the black-and-red sport identity wrapped around the shared family-SUV foundation. The move from Z71 to RS is not a linear capability upgrade. RS gives up the Z71-specific off-road suspension, all-terrain tires and twin-clutch focus, then adds its own 22-inch black-wheel treatment, red cabin details, blackout exterior pieces and standard hands-free driver assistance. That makes RS a logical comparison for families who want the Traverse to look more assertive and who expect to use Super Cruise on compatible highway travel. High Country sits only slightly above it in starting MSRP, so shoppers at this end of the lineup should compare the cabins directly rather than assuming one is universally more complete. RS stops making sense when its black-and-red sport presentation is not part of the appeal; that is the point where High Country deserves a direct cabin comparison rather than an automatic upgrade assumption. Shop Traverse RS Inventory Trim 4 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse High Country The newly elevated premium trim with real wood, Tritan Satin finishes and standard Super Cruise. Starting MSRP*: $56,100 2027 Chevrolet Traverse High Country trim details Starting MSRP* $56,100 Price Relationship* +$300 MSRP vs. RS starting MSRP Step-Up Features Changes from RS High Country does not simply add to the RS appearance package. It replaces the black-and-red sport theme with its own contemporary premium materials and finishes. Premium cabin Jet Black seats with Natural Tan accents Natural Tan-edged seatbelts Debossed first-row headrests Real wood decor Exterior identity Tritan Satin grille and headlamp accents Redesigned High Country badging 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels Driver technology Standard Super Cruise with 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan* Standard interior camera with Cabin Glance Why choose High Country It is the trim to compare first when the 2027 premium-material redesign is more important than the RS sport theme. Real-World Analysis: High Country Is the 2027 Premium Reset Choose it for the new material and design experience, not because the modest MSRP step over RS automatically makes it the better fit. High Country is where Chevrolet concentrated the most visible 2027 change. Real wood, the Jet Black and Natural Tan interior, Tritan Satin detailing, redesigned badging and its own 22-inch wheel design give the trim a clearly different premium identity from RS. Standard Super Cruise and the interior camera keep technology at the same high level, but the cabin is the real separator. Compare High Country with RS back-to-back: RS emphasizes a dark sport theme, while High Country aims for a warmer and more sophisticated family environment. The better choice depends on which presentation you want to live with every day. High Country is the end of this lineup rather than a universal answer: if its premium materials do not matter to you, RS, Z71 or LT can preserve the same core Traverse space and powertrain while solving a different priority more directly. Shop Traverse High Country Inventory Previous 1 of 4 Next Before You Decide Use a Test Drive to Settle the Details a Spec Sheet Cannot Bring the people and gear that normally ride with you. Try third-row access, compare the LT bench-seat configuration if eight seats matter, fold the rear rows for representative cargo, and use the camera views in a tight parking maneuver. If Z71 is on your list, pay attention to its all-terrain tire and suspension feel; if RS or High Country remains, compare the two cabins and Super Cruise controls back-to-back. Schedule a Traverse Test Drive Narrow the Final Choice Choose the Traverse Role You Will Actually Use The lineup is not a simple better-and-better ladder. LT, Z71, RS and High Country solve different ownership priorities, especially once passenger count and off-road hardware enter the decision. LT Eight Seats, Family Space & Value Start with LT when the available second-row bench or the lowest starting MSRP matters more than specialty hardware. Also compare: Compare Z71 if you want dedicated off-road traction hardware rather than simply available AWD. Z71 Capability Beyond Ordinary Pavement Start with Z71 when twin-clutch AWD, all-terrain tires and the off-road suspension will be used often enough to justify the branch. Also compare: Compare LT AWD if your need is mainly extra traction on paved roads. RS Standard Super Cruise & Sport Identity Start with RS when hands-free highway assistance and the black-and-red sport treatment belong together in your ideal Traverse. Also compare: Compare High Country if premium materials matter more than the RS visual theme. High Country The New Premium-Material Experience Start with High Country when real wood, Natural Tan details and Tritan Satin finishes are part of what makes the 2027 update worth choosing. Also compare: Compare RS if you want similar high-end technology with a darker sport presentation. Buyer-Fit Shortcuts What Does Your Traverse Need to Do Most Often? Use these shortcuts after you have narrowed the lineup. Start with the routine that repeats most often, then compare the first trim built to handle it before considering extra equipment. Eight-Seat Carpool Duty Rough Access & Weekend Recreation Hands-Free Highway Travel Premium Family Cabin Bold Black-and-Red Design Core Three-Row Space Without Specialty Hardware Trim to Compare First Eight-Passenger Family Flexibility LT Why It Fits LT is the only 2027 Traverse with an available second-row bench for up to eight passengers, making it the first trim to compare when passenger count is non-negotiable. Also Compare Compare Z71 only if seven seats are enough and the added rough-road hardware will be used regularly. Shop LT Inventory Questions After the Shortlist FAQ : 2027 Chevy Traverse Trim Levels Can I get AWD on a 2027 Traverse without choosing Z71? ▼ Yes. LT, RS and High Country offer available AWD. Z71 is different because its Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system is standard and paired with dedicated terrain and suspension hardware. Is the 2027 Traverse Z71 just an appearance package? ▼ No. Z71 adds functional hardware including Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control, off-road suspension, a skid plate and all-terrain tires. Is High Country simply the next step above RS? ▼ Not in a simple feature ladder. RS and High Country are parallel premium identities: RS emphasizes blacked-out sport styling, while High Country uses the new 2027 real-wood, Natural Tan and Tritan Satin premium treatment. Is the interior camera standard on every 2027 Traverse? ▼ No. The interior camera is available across the 2027 Traverse lineup and standard on RS and High Country. It supports Cabin Glance views of second- and third-row passengers. Is Super Cruise standard on every Traverse trim? ▼ No. Super Cruise is available on LT and Z71 and standard on RS and High Country with a 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan. Compatible-road, service and driver-attention requirements apply. Where can I compare 2027 Traverse models near Pittsburg? ▼ Delta Chevrolet serves Traverse shoppers from 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA 94565. Check current Traverse inventory online, then use a test drive to compare seating, ride quality, camera views and trim-specific equipment. Sales: 925-526-6071. The Delta Difference A Straightforward Local Path from Shopping to Long-Term Chevrolet Care Delta Chevrolet pairs transparent pricing conversations with digital tools for inventory, trade planning and financing, so Pittsburg and East Contra Costa shoppers can do meaningful preparation before arriving on Century Court. Backed by Ken Harvey Auto Group's family-owned automotive roots, the store keeps the transition from online research to an in-person visit straightforward rather than restarting the process from scratch. Ownership support stays under the same roof through factory-trained Chevrolet technicians, GM parts, diagnostics, maintenance and repair support. For a three-row SUV expected to handle carpools, longer California trips and years of family use, that continuity from shopping through service is a practical expression of the Delta Difference. Sales: 925-526-6071 |  Service: 925-526-6327 WHERE TO GO NEXT Start Shopping Shop Traverse Shop New Chevrolet Shop Used Vehicles Value Your Trade Explore Financing Schedule a Test Drive Keep Researching Research Hub 2026 Traverse Trims 2027 Equinox Trims 2026 Trailblazer Trims 2026 Blazer Trims 2026 Tahoe Trims Disclaimers: *Starting MSRP figures used in this guide are $40,800 for LT, $49,100 for Z71, $55,800 for RS and $56,100 for High Country. Tax, title, license, destination freight, dealer fees, optional equipment and other charges may be additional; dealer sets final vehicle price. Verify the VIN-specific listing and window sticker before purchase. *Seating capacity varies by trim and configuration. LT offers available eight-passenger seating with the available second-row bench. Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. *Cargo and load capacity are limited by weight and distribution. Maximum cargo volume requires seats folded and may vary by configuration and equipment. *Maximum trailering ratings are for comparison purposes. Actual towing capacity varies by vehicle configuration, passengers, cargo and equipment. Review the Trailering section of the Owner’s Manual before towing. *Safety and driver-assistance features are not substitutes for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. Visibility, weather and road conditions can affect performance. Review the Owner’s Manual for limitations. *Super Cruise® is a driver-assistance technology and is not a substitute for safe, attentive driving. Compatible roads, active services, cellular/GPS availability and other requirements apply. Plan terms and availability can change. *Interior-camera, Cabin Glance, Surround Vision Recorder and Security Recording availability varies by trim and equipment. Recording features can require a compatible USB drive and other feature conditions. *Car and Driver’s 7.5/10 rating and editorial assessment belong to that publisher and may change. *Trim-specific inventory links use the canonical Delta Chevrolet DealerOn ModelAndTrim grammar authorized for deterministic production use in this assignment. Exact LT, Z71, RS and High Country filter destinations have not been independently exercised in the live filter UI; confirm the trim shown on the live inventory results and VIN-specific listing.

Three Chevrolet Equinox EV SUVs in silver blue and white parked in front of California Theatre at dusk showcasing full trim range and color options.

2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Levels Explained

ELECTRIC SUV TRIM GUIDE FOR EAST BAY DRIVERS Compare the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV Trim Levels LT 1 vs LT 2 vs RS: Choose the Drivetrain First, Then the Equipment Three trims share the same core electric foundation, with FWD or available AWD offered across the lineup. The differences come down to how much comfort, convenience and design you want to add. The 2026 Chevy Equinox EV makes shoppers solve two different decisions. Front-wheel drive is the maximum-range path at an EPA-estimated 319 miles, while available dual-motor AWD raises output to 300 horsepower with an EPA-estimated 307 miles.* That drivetrain choice does not require moving to RS. The trim ladder changes the experience around that electric hardware. LT 1 establishes the value-focused foundation, LT 2 adds the most meaningful daily comfort, cargo-access and low-speed visibility upgrades, and RS concentrates its step-up in 21-inch wheels, black exterior details and a sport-oriented cabin presentation. For Pittsburg, Antioch, Concord and the wider Contra Costa County corridor, the clean way to narrow the list is to choose FWD or AWD first, then identify the lowest trim whose equipment would improve a routine you repeat often. The guide below starts with must-have features, then shows the evidence behind the shortlist. Interactive Feature Finder Build Your Must-Have Features List Select Your Must-Have Features to See Which Trims Match, with the Most Affordable Exact Match Shown First. FWD & AWD are available across all three trims. EV Essentials 17.7" Center Touchscreen 11" Driver Display Google Built-In One Pedal Driving & Regen Standard Heat Pump Comfort & Convenience Heated Front Seats Heated Steering Wheel Hands-Free Power Liftgate Wireless Phone Charging Safety, Visibility & Design Chevy Safety Assist HD Surround Vision Rear Pedestrian Alert 19" Wheels 21" Black Wheels Sporty Cabin Details Your Must-Have Match Choose a feature to begin filtering Before you choose a must-have, LT 1, LT 2 and RS all remain available for comparison. Clear Selections Quick no-script feature map: LT 1 already includes the 17.7-inch center touchscreen, 11-inch Driver Information display, Google built-in compatibility, Chevy Safety Assist, heat pump, One Pedal Driving and Regen on Demand. LT 1 and LT 2 use the 19-inch-wheel path. Heated front seats, heated steering wheel, hands-free liftgate, wireless charging, HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert begin with LT 2 and continue on RS. RS alone adds the 21-inch black-wheel and sport-cabin design path highlighted in this guide. 2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Level Answers in 60 Seconds ▼ What are the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV trim levels? LT 1, LT 2 and RS. Can every trim be ordered with FWD or AWD? Yes. LT 1, LT 2 and RS can all be configured with front-wheel drive or available dual-motor all-wheel drive. What are the EPA-estimated range ratings? FWD models are rated up to 319 miles, while AWD models are rated up to 307 miles on a full charge. Actual range varies with conditions and use.* What are the starting MSRPs used in this guide? LT 1 starts at $34,995*, LT 2 at $41,795*, and RS at $44,095*. What is the main step from LT 1 to LT 2? LT 2 adds the lineup’s biggest functional daily-use step, including heated seating, a power driver seat, wireless charging, hands-free cargo access and stronger low-speed camera support. What is the main step from LT 2 to RS? RS is primarily the design move, adding 21-inch black wheels, dark exterior details and a sport-oriented cabin presentation while leaving the FWD/AWD choice separate. JUMP TO THE SECTION YOU NEED Shared Features Compare Trims Features By Trim Lifestyle Match Shared EV Foundation The Drivetrain & the Trim Level Solve Different Problems Choose FWD or AWD for range, output and traction. Choose LT 1, LT 2 or RS for the equipment and design you will notice around that drivetrain. The Equinox EV does not make shoppers buy the top trim to get the higher-output dual-motor system. LT 1 can be configured with available AWD, LT 2 can stay in maximum-range FWD form, and RS can use either drivetrain. That keeps the first decision unusually clean. The shared foundation also arrives early: the 85-kWh battery, up to 150-kW public DC fast-charging capability, large 17.7-inch center touch-screen, 11-inch driver display, Google built-in compatibility and Chevy Safety Assist are not reserved for RS. Moving up is therefore about daily comfort, low-speed visibility, package access and design—not unlocking the basic EV experience. That distinction matters when the price steps are not equal. LT 2 is the larger equipment jump over LT 1, while RS asks for a smaller additional move that is weighted more heavily toward appearance. The comparison below puts those changes into separate topics so a cosmetic difference does not get treated like a powertrain change. Compare the lineup Compare the Differences That Matter Most Use the topics below to see what stays the same, what changes with drivetrain, and which trim upgrades affect comfort, visibility, technology and design. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next What's New Shared EV Foundation Pricing & Roles Range, Power & Charging Comfort & Utility Technology & Driver Info Safety & Parking Comparison Topic 1 of 7 2026 Brings Lineup, Appearance & Charging-Cable Updates WHAT'S NEW What's New comparison Trim structure LT 1 / LT 2 / RS Midnight appearance A Midnight appearance package is newly available on LT models, adding black wheels and darker exterior details. RS roof treatment RS can now be ordered with a monotone body-color look instead of requiring the black-roof treatment. Exterior color Polar White Tricoat replaces Iridescent Pearl Tricoat in the 2026 color palette. Charging cable A dual-level portable charging cable is standard for 2026. Shortlist Takeaway The 2026 lineup is more refinement than reinvention. Start with the LT 1, LT 2 and RS roles, then verify appearance packages, roof treatment and charging-cable equipment on the exact vehicle. Comparison Topic 2 of 7 LT 1 Already Includes the Core EV Hardware, Screens & Safety Tech SHARED EV FOUNDATION Shared EV Foundation comparison Battery & DC charging Battery: 85 kWh Public DC fast charging: up to 150 kW 10%–80%: approximately 42 minutes under Chevrolet's stated conditions* Daily EV tools Regen on Demand®, One Pedal Driving, cabin preconditioning and heat-pump thermal management are shared across the lineup. Digital interface Driver display: 11-inch diagonal Center screen: 17.7-inch diagonal Interface: Google built-in compatibility Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are not equipped. Chevy Safety Assist Automatic Emergency Braking Front Pedestrian Braking Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Forward Collision Alert Following Distance Indicator IntelliBeam® Passenger & cargo space Seating for up to five 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seats* 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo space* Dual-height cargo floor Shortlist Takeaway LT 1 already includes the battery, DC fast-charging capability, large displays, core safety suite and full cargo layout. Move up for added comfort, visibility, convenience or design rather than a different EV foundation. Comparison Topic 3 of 7 See What Each Price Step Adds PRICING & ROLES Pricing & Roles comparison LT 1 $34,995 starting MSRP* Role: lowest starting price with the complete EV operating foundation Drivetrain: FWD or available AWD LT 2 $41,795 starting MSRP* Price step: $6,800 above LT 1 starting MSRP* Role: comfort, cargo-access, wireless-charging and parking-visibility step RS $44,095 starting MSRP* Price step: $2,300 above LT 2 starting MSRP* Role: 21-inch wheels, black exterior details and sport-oriented cabin design Beyond the trim FWD or AWD, appearance packages, Super Cruise-related equipment and Convenience Package II can change the final price. Compare the VIN-specific window sticker rather than treating the trim badge as the complete configuration. Shortlist Takeaway LT 2 is the largest price step and adds the biggest concentration of daily-use equipment. RS is a smaller second step focused more heavily on design. Drivetrain and option packages still affect the final vehicle price. Comparison Topic 4 of 7 Drivetrain Changes Range & Output More Than Trim Does RANGE, POWER & CHARGING Range, Power & Charging comparison FWD All trims Output: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft torque EPA-estimated range: 319 miles* DC charging: up to 84 miles of range in 10 minutes* Available AWD All trims Output: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft torque EPA-estimated range: 307 miles* DC charging: up to 81 miles of range in 10 minutes* Shared charging hardware 85-kWh battery Up to 150-kW public DC fast charging Approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions* Shortlist Takeaway Choose FWD or AWD before choosing trim if range and output are priorities. That decision changes both on every trim, while the battery and DC fast-charging hardware remain shared. Comparison Topic 5 of 7 LT 2 Adds Daily Comfort; RS Adds Sportier Design COMFORT & UTILITY Comfort & Utility comparison LT 1 foundation 19-inch wheels Cloth seating Manual front-seat adjustment Single-zone automatic climate control Available Comfort Package adds additional driver-focused comfort equipment LT 2 step-up Evotex seating Heated front seats Power driver's seat Heated steering wheel Hands-free power liftgate Bright roof rails and heated mirrors RS design treatment 21-inch black wheels Black exterior details Flat-bottom steering wheel Red-accent interior choices Convenience Package II Available on LT 2 and RS with features including ventilated front seats, a 6-way power front-passenger seat and automated walk-up lighting. Verify exact package content on the vehicle. Shared cargo utility Five-seat layout 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seat* 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Dual-height cargo floor Shortlist Takeaway LT 2 is the main comfort-and-convenience step because its additions affect seating, loading, cold-weather comfort and everyday access. RS builds from that equipment with a more distinct wheel, exterior and cabin treatment. Comparison Topic 6 of 7 Core Screens Are Standard; Step-Ups Add Convenience Tech TECHNOLOGY & DRIVER INFORMATION Technology & Driver Information comparison Shared digital baseline 11-inch Driver Information display 17.7-inch center touch-screen Google built-in compatibility Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are not equipped LT 1 audio & navigation 6-speaker audio plus the Google-based connected interface and built-in navigation capability. LT 2 convenience tech Wireless phone charging and multi-color ambient interior lighting join the standard large-screen interface. Available display upgrades Higher equipment packages can add features such as a head-up display and enhanced rearward-view technology. Verify exact package content on the specific vehicle. Shortlist Takeaway The large display pair and Google-based interface are already standard. Moving up changes convenience and available driver-information features rather than replacing the core infotainment system. Comparison Topic 7 of 7 Core Safety Is Standard; Upper Equipment Adds Visibility & Assistance SAFETY & PARKING Safety & Parking comparison Shared Chevy Safety Assist Automatic Emergency Braking Front Pedestrian Braking Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Forward Collision Alert Following Distance Indicator IntelliBeam® LT 1 standard breadth Chevrolet lists more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features on LT 1, so the base trim already starts with broad coverage. LT 2 & RS visibility HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert strengthen low-speed visibility and awareness on the upper trims. Available advanced assistance Available Super Cruise® and enhanced automated parking technology can further change highway and parking routines on appropriately equipped vehicles. Package, road and connected-service requirements apply. Shortlist Takeaway LT 1 already starts with a broad standard safety foundation. LT 2 and RS add more low-speed visibility, while hands-free driving and enhanced parking features remain configuration-sensitive. Previous 1 of 7 Next Third-Party Perspective Car and Driver 8.5 / 10 2026 Equinox EV rating READ THE REVIEW Range, Comfort & Everyday EV Usability Car and Driver highlights the Equinox EV for its useful driving range, accessible value and available Super Cruise hands-free driving technology. The review also praises its comfortable ride and well-weighted steering, along with selectable regenerative-braking settings that include one-pedal driving. The AWD model adds a more energetic feel to that everyday usability. In Car and Driver's instrumented testing, an all-wheel-drive Equinox EV reached 60 mph in 5.8 seconds, giving drivers stronger acceleration while retaining the range and practicality that make the Equinox EV a compelling everyday electric crossover. Trim-by-Trim Guide See What Changes from LT 1 to LT 2 to RS LT 1 establishes the full EV foundation, LT 2 adds the largest concentration of comfort and daily-use upgrades, and RS adds the lineup’s most distinctive design treatment. FWD or available AWD remains a separate choice on every trim. Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next LT 1 LT 2 RS Trim 1 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 1 The value-focused starting point for the Equinox EV lineup. Starting MSRP*: $34,995 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 1 trim details Starting MSRP* $34,995 LT 1 Standard Highlights Range & output FWD: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft torque / 319-mile EPA-estimated range* Available AWD: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft torque / 307-mile EPA-estimated range* Battery & charging 85-kWh battery Up to 150-kW public DC fast charging Approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions* Dual-level portable charging cable Cabin & utility Cloth seating and manually adjustable front seats Single-zone automatic climate control Five-passenger seating 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seats / 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Dual-height cargo floor Screens & technology 11-inch Driver Information display 17.7-inch center touch-screen Google built-in compatibility 6-speaker audio Safety & driver support Chevy Safety Assist joins a broader suite of more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features, with available packages able to expand camera and parking support. Why choose LT 1 It delivers the core Equinox EV experience at the lowest starting MSRP while leaving FWD or available AWD as your main configuration decision. Real-World Analysis: LT 1 Puts the Drivetrain Decision First Choose FWD for the longest EPA-estimated range or available AWD for stronger output and added traction; moving up the trim ladder is not required for either drivetrain. LT 1 is more complete than its position at the bottom of the lineup may suggest. The shared battery, DC fast-charging capability, large display pair, cargo layout and core safety technology are already here, so moving up is primarily about convenience and presentation rather than filling major EV-hardware gaps. For routine East Bay commuting, FWD combines the lowest trim starting price with the lineup’s longest EPA estimate. Available AWD keeps LT 1 in the conversation for shoppers who place more value on traction and the 300-horsepower dual-motor output. LT 2 becomes the more meaningful move when heated seating, easier cargo access, wireless charging and broader low-speed visibility are features you expect to use regularly. Shop Equinox EV LT 1 Trim 2 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 2 The comfort-and-convenience step in the Equinox EV lineup. Starting MSRP*: $41,795 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 2 trim details Starting MSRP* $41,795 Price Relationship* +$6,800 MSRP vs. LT 1 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Compared to LT 1 Comfort & seating Evotex seating surfaces Heated front seats Power driver-seat adjustment Heated steering wheel Cargo & exterior convenience Hands-free power liftgate Bright roof rails Heated outside mirrors Enhanced front LED lighting Cabin technology Wireless phone charging Multi-color ambient interior lighting Parking & visibility HD Surround Vision Rear Pedestrian Alert Available upgrades Convenience Package II can add ventilated front seats, a 6-way power front-passenger seat and automated walk-up lighting. Available Super Cruise-related equipment can further expand driver-assistance capability. Why choose LT 2 It adds the lineup’s largest concentration of everyday comfort, cargo-access and low-speed visibility upgrades without requiring a move to RS styling. Real-World Analysis: LT 2 Is the Daily-Use Upgrade The reasons to move up are the routines around the drive—warming the cabin, loading cargo, charging a phone and seeing more around the vehicle at low speed. LT 2 changes the ownership experience more than the propulsion experience. Heated seating and steering-wheel comfort, easier cargo access, wireless charging and broader camera coverage are the additions most likely to be noticed repeatedly, while the same FWD and available AWD paths remain available. That makes LT 2 a useful stopping point when convenience is the goal rather than appearance. Choose FWD if the 319-mile EPA estimate remains the priority, or pair the same LT 2 equipment with AWD when the 300-horsepower dual-motor setup better fits your routine. RS becomes the next step primarily when its wheel, exterior and cabin treatment matters enough to justify the move. Shop Equinox EV LT 2 Trim 3 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS The boldest, most design-focused trim in the Equinox EV lineup. Starting MSRP*: $44,095 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS trim details Starting MSRP* $44,095 Price Relationship* +$2,300 MSRP vs. LT 2 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Compared to LT 2 Exterior identity Black emblems and black mirrors Gloss-black lower exterior details Available monotone/body-color roof treatment for 2026 Wheels & cockpit 21-inch black wheels Flat-bottom steering wheel Red-accent interior choices Drivetrain relationship RS retains the same FWD and available AWD paths offered on the LT trims. The 300-horsepower dual-motor setup is therefore an AWD choice, not an RS-exclusive performance upgrade. Why choose RS Choose RS when the larger black wheels, darker exterior treatment and sport-oriented cabin are meaningful parts of the Equinox EV you want to own, rather than simply a path to more power. Real-World Analysis: RS Is the Design Upgrade RS changes the Equinox EV’s visual and tactile character more than its propulsion choices; available AWD and its 300-horsepower output are not exclusive to this trim. The RS case is therefore easiest to understand by comparing it with an equivalently driven LT 2. Its 21-inch black wheels, darker exterior details, flat-bottom steering wheel and available red-accent interior create the strongest design identity in the lineup, while the underlying FWD/AWD decision remains separate. That distinction keeps the price step in proportion. RS makes sense when those styling details are part of what attracts you to the vehicle each day. If AWD output, Super Cruise-related equipment or ventilated seating is the priority instead, an appropriately configured LT can address those needs without requiring the RS appearance package. Shop Equinox EV RS Previous Trim 1 of 3 Next Trim Before You Decide Use a Test Drive to Settle the Final Details Compare FWD and AWD response, seat comfort, camera visibility, cargo access and RS ride quality in person. If option-dependent equipment such as Super Cruise or ventilated seats matters, verify it on the exact vehicle you are considering. Schedule a Test Drive Narrow the Final Choice Choose the Drivetrain First, Then Stop at the Equipment You Will Actually Use The Equinox EV decision gets easier when you separate the drivetrain choice from the trim-level choice. All three trims can be paired with FWD or available AWD, so moving up the lineup is not automatically a move to more power. FWD emphasizes the longest published range, while AWD brings the 300-horsepower dual-motor setup and added traction. That decision can be made independently of whether LT 1, LT 2 or RS has the equipment you want. From there, the trim ladder is mostly about how much daily-use comfort, convenience and design you want to add. LT 1 already delivers the shared EV foundation, LT 2 makes the biggest functional step, and RS places more emphasis on visual character. That makes it easier to stop where the upgrades still have value for your routine instead of moving up simply because another trim exists. First Decision FWD or AWD? Favor FWD when maximum published range is the priority. Choose AWD when its stronger output and added traction matter more than the modest range difference.* Functional Stop LT 1 or LT 2? Stay with LT 1 when the shared EV hardware and standard equipment already cover your routine. Move to LT 2 when its added comfort, cargo access, wireless charging and visibility features will be used often. Design Decision LT 2 or RS? Choose RS when its larger black wheels and sport-oriented appearance are part of the Equinox EV you want to own. AWD itself does not require moving to RS. Buyer-Fit Shortcuts Which Equinox EV Routine Sounds Most Like Yours? Use this as a late-stage cross-check. Pick the routine that matters most and compare the lowest trim that cleanly serves it before moving higher. Max Range & Lowest Cost Core AWD Model Comfort, Cargo & Visibility Comfort With Max-FWD-Range Sporty Design Inside & Out Trim to Compare First Maximum Range & Lowest Trim Starting Point LT 1 FWD Why It Fits LT 1 FWD keeps the lineup-high 319-mile EPA estimate and the lowest trim starting price while retaining the shared battery, displays, charging ceiling and core safety foundation. Also Compare Compare LT 2 FWD if heated seating, wireless charging, hands-free cargo access and HD Surround Vision would improve daily use. Shop LT 1 Inventory Questions After the Shortlist FAQ : 2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Levels Can I get AWD on the 2026 Equinox EV without moving above LT 1? ▼ Yes. LT 1 can be configured with available dual-motor AWD, so shoppers who want the 300-horsepower AWD system do not have to buy LT 2 or RS just to access that drivetrain. Is LT 2 mainly a performance upgrade over LT 1? ▼ No. LT 2's value is primarily in daily-use equipment such as heated seating, power driver adjustment, hands-free cargo access, wireless phone charging, HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert. FWD or AWD remains a separate configuration choice. Does RS have a different battery or fast-charging ceiling than LT trims? ▼ The core battery and public DC fast-charging hardware described in this guide are shared across the lineup. RS is mainly the design-focused move, while FWD or AWD determines the published range and output figures. Is Super Cruise standard on every Equinox EV trim? ▼ No. Super Cruise driver assistance technology is available on appropriately equipped Equinox EV models. Package content, compatible-road requirements and connected-service terms apply, so verify the exact vehicle. Does the 2026 Equinox EV have Apple CarPlay or Android Auto? ▼ No. The 2026 Equinox EV uses Google built-in compatibility rather than Apple CarPlay or Android Auto smartphone mirroring. Where can I compare 2026 Equinox EV models near Pittsburg? ▼ Delta Chevrolet is located at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA 94565. Review current Equinox EV inventory online, then compare the exact drivetrain, packages, window sticker and vehicle-specific price before visiting. Sales: 925-526-6071. The Delta Difference A Local Chevrolet Team for the Shopping and Ownership Years Ahead Delta Chevrolet brings more than 70 years of family-owned automotive experience to Pittsburg and East Contra Costa. Backed by the Ken Harvey Auto Group, the dealership combines long-standing Bay Area roots with a straightforward approach to shopping: clear vehicle information, transparent pricing conversations, online trade and financing tools, and a team that can help shoppers compare Chevrolet trucks, SUVs and EVs without making the process more complicated than it needs to be. The relationship also continues after the purchase. Factory-trained Chevrolet service, GM parts, maintenance and repair support are available at the same Pittsburg location, giving local owners one place to return throughout the ownership cycle. For drivers around Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood and the Highway 4 corridor, that combination of local history, practical shopping tools and long-term support is what defines the Delta Difference. Sales: 925-526-6071 |  Service: 925-526-6327 WHERE TO GO NEXT Start Shopping Shop Equinox EV Shop New Chevrolet Shop Used Vehicles Value Your Trade Explore Financing Schedule a Test Drive Keep Researching Research Hub California MyFirstEV 2027 Equinox Trims 2026 Trailblazer Trims 2026 Blazer Trims 2026 Traverse Trims Disclaimers: *Chevrolet starting MSRP figures and 2026 model information were checked August 17, 2026. Displayed starting prices can exclude destination freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment and other applicable charges; dealer sets final vehicle price. Verify the VIN-specific listing and window sticker before purchase. *EPA-estimated range is for comparison purposes. Actual range varies with ambient temperature, terrain, battery age and condition, loading, driving style, climate-control use, tire condition, accessories and other factors. *Chevrolet lists an 85-kWh battery, up to 150-kW public DC fast charging, approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions, up to 84 miles added in 10 minutes for FWD and up to 81 miles for AWD. Charging performance varies with battery temperature/state of charge, charger output, site conditions, vehicle condition and other factors. *Public charging networks, GM-approved NACS adapter availability, app functionality, pricing and account requirements can change. Confirm charger compatibility and access before travel. *Passenger and cargo measurements use published specifications. Usable cargo space can vary with seat position, cargo shape and measurement method. *Warranty descriptions are summaries only. Review the current Chevrolet warranty booklet for complete terms, exclusions, maintenance requirements and coverage details. *Features, packages, subscriptions, connected services, colors, wheels, charging accessories and vehicle availability can change. Some equipment requires specific packages or connected-service plans. Confirm the exact window sticker and current manufacturer/dealer information. *Super Cruise® and other driver-assistance systems have operating limits, compatible-road or service requirements where applicable, and do not replace safe, attentive driving. Review Chevrolet guidance and the Owner's Manual for important limitations. *Car and Driver's 8.5/10 rating and editorial assessment were checked August 17, 2026. Third-party scores and editorial content belong to their publisher and can change. *Trim-specific inventory links use Delta Chevrolet's DealerOn ModelAndTrim filter pattern. Live trim filtering for LT 1, LT 2 and RS has not been independently verified; confirm the trim and drivetrain on the live listing.