Blog / Model Research

2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity

Blue Chevrolet Silverado ZR2 towing a white center-console fishing boat on a tandem-axle trailer beside a marina and boat launch.

2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity & Payload Guide

The 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 can tow up to 13,300 pounds and offers up to 2,260 pounds of available payload when properly equipped. The right rating depends on how the truck is built, so shoppers should compare the exact configuration before choosing a Silverado for work, recreation, or trailer hauling.

The 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 towing capacity changes by powertrain, cab style, bed length, drivetrain, GCWR, and required trailering equipment. That is why the highest number is useful for comparison, but it should not be treated as the rating for every Silverado 1500 on the lot.

That matters for East Contra Costa County shoppers because Silverado towing needs can look very different from one driver to the next. A contractor hauling equipment along the Highway 4 corridor has a different setup than a family towing a boat toward the Delta region, a utility trailer around Pittsburg and Antioch, or a camper for weekend trips. The right truck depends on the trailer’s loaded weight, tongue weight, payload, passengers, cargo, terrain, temperature, hitch equipment, and owner’s manual guidance.

This guide uses Chevrolet’s official 2026 Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity chart to explain the chevy silverado 1500 towing capacity by configuration, show where the highest ratings come from, and help you avoid an unsafe Chevy Silverado towing setup before you hitch up.

Quick Answers 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing Capacityâ–¼

How much can the 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 tow?
The 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 can tow up to 13,300 pounds when properly equipped. That maximum rating applies to the Duramax 3.0L I-6 diesel Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD configuration with the required Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels.


What is the highest Silverado 1500 payload rating?
Chevrolet lists up to 2,260 pounds of maximum available payload for the 2026 Silverado 1500. Payload varies by exact truck, so verify the door-jamb Tire and Loading Information label before loading passengers, tools, accessories, cargo, and hitch weight.


Which engine gives the Silverado 1500 its highest towing capacity?
The Duramax 3.0L I-6 diesel reaches the highest official 13,300-pound rating. The 6.2L V8 reaches up to 13,200 pounds in the listed Crew Cab 4x4 setups when properly equipped.


Does every Silverado 1500 tow 13,300 pounds?
No. Official ratings in the provided chart range from 8,700 pounds for a Duramax 3.0L I-6 ZR2 Crew Cab Short Bed 4x4 to 13,300 pounds for the highest-rated Duramax Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD setup.


What should I check before towing?
Confirm the exact engine, cab, bed, drivetrain, GCWR, Max Trailering Package requirements, loaded trailer weight, tongue weight, payload label, hitch rating, trailer brake requirements, tire pressure, and owner’s manual guidance.

2026 Silverado 1500 Tow Rating at a Glance

Max Available Trailering

13,300 lbs*

Highest rating in the 2026 Silverado 1500 Lineup

Max Available Payload

2,260 lbs*

Payload varies by truck. Check the driver’s door-jamb label for the exact rating.

Highest-Rated Engine

3.0L Diesel

The Duramax 3.0L I-6 reaches the chart’s top rating when properly equipped.

Compare Silverado 1500 inventory at Delta Chevrolet, check financing options, or contact the team to confirm the right truck for your trailer, jobsite, or Delta-region recreation plans.

2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity Chart

We built the chart below from Chevrolet’s 2026 Silverado 1500 Max Trailering guide so you can compare the factory ratings in one place. Ratings show maximum trailer weight in pounds when properly equipped. A dash means Chevrolet does not list that configuration in the guide.

2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity Chart
EngineGCWR2
(lbs.)
Crew CabDouble CabRegular Cab
Short Bed
2WD (lbs.)
Standard Bed
2WD (lbs.)
Short Bed
4x4 (lbs.)
Standard Bed
4x4 (lbs.)
Standard Bed
2WD (lbs.)
Standard Bed
4x4 (lbs.)
Standard Bed
2WD (lbs.)
Long Bed
2WD (lbs.)
Standard Bed
4x4 (lbs.)
Long Bed 4x4
(lbs.)
2.7L Turbo14,000——————9,100—8,900—
14,5009,3009,1009,0009,0009,3009,000—9,500—9,300
5.3L V815,0009,6009,5009,3009,2009,7009,300—9,900—9,600
16,800311,30011,20011,00011,00011,40011,100————
6.2L V815,000——9,1009,100——————
17,8003——11,90011,900——————
19,1004——13,20013,200——————
6.2L V8 (ZR2)15,000——8,800———————
Duramax 3.0L I-615,0009,3009,2009,0009,0009,3009,100————
17,800312,00011,90011,80011,70012,10011,800————
19,100513,20013,10013,00012,80013,30013,000————
Duramax 3.0L I-6 (ZR2)15,000——8,700———————
Chart notes: 2 GCWR includes the weight of the vehicle and trailer combination, including driver, passengers, fuel, optional equipment, and cargo in the vehicle and trailer. 3 Requires available Max Trailering Package. 4 RST with available Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels. 5 Requires available Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels.

The table shows why a chevy silverado 1500 towing capacity chart matters more than a single headline number. A 2.7L Turbo work truck, a ZR2, a 5.3L V8 Crew Cab, and a Duramax Double Cab can all be Silverado 1500 models, but they do not carry the same towing rating. The difference comes from the full configuration, not just the badge on the tailgate.

What Affects Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity? Engine, cab, bed, drivetrain, GCWR, and package logicâ–¼
Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity Variables
These factors work together. Do not assume one engine, trim, or drivetrain automatically reaches the maximum rating.
FactorWhy It MattersShopper Takeaway
EngineThe 2.7L Turbo, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, and Duramax 3.0L I-6 each have their own rating structure.Choose the engine around the trailer and use case, not only daily-driving feel.
Cab and BedCrew Cab, Double Cab, Regular Cab, short bed, standard bed, and long bed combinations can carry different ratings.The most convenient cabin is not always the highest-rated tow setup.
Drivetrain2WD and 4x4 ratings vary across several engine and body combinations.4x4 adds traction value for ramps, jobsites, rain, and uneven surfaces, but it does not automatically raise towing capacity.
Max Trailering PackageMany higher ratings require the available Max Trailering Package.Verify the actual truck has the package before relying on a higher chart number.
WheelsThe top 6.2L V8 and Duramax ratings require 20-inch wheels.Wheel and package details can be part of the towing answer.
PayloadPassengers, cargo, tools, accessories, and tongue weight all count against available payload.A truck can be under its trailer rating and still be overloaded if payload is ignored.

Real-World Analysis Why Configuration Matters

The Silverado 1500 lineup gives shoppers a wide range of useful choices, but that flexibility makes verification important. A buyer focused on family room may prefer a Crew Cab. A contractor who values bed utility may compare standard-bed or long-bed layouts. A driver towing from Pittsburg toward Delta marina access may value 4x4 traction even if a 2WD setup carries the highest paper rating in one row.

The safest approach is to match the truck to the loaded trailer first, then confirm payload and equipment. That keeps the decision grounded in the actual job instead of a maximum number that belongs to a different configuration.

Silverado 1500 Payload and Tongue Weight Why trailer weight is only part of towingâ–¼

Silverado 1500 payload matters every time you tow. Payload is the weight the truck carries in or on the vehicle, including passengers, cargo, tools, accessories, aftermarket equipment, and trailer tongue weight. Chevrolet lists up to 2,260 pounds of available payload for the 2026 Silverado 1500, but the exact number for a specific truck is shown on its Tire and Loading Information label.

Tongue Weight Planning Examples
These are planning examples only. Actual tongue weight must be measured and verified against the truck, hitch, trailer, and owner’s manual guidance.
Loaded Trailer WeightApproximate 10% Tongue WeightPayload Impact
5,000 lbsAbout 500 lbsA moderate trailer can still remove several hundred pounds from available people-and-cargo capacity.
8,000 lbsAbout 800 lbsThe truck may need careful passenger, tool, and cargo planning.
11,000 lbsAbout 1,100 lbsPayload can become the controlling limit before the published trailer rating does.
13,300 lbsAbout 1,330 lbsA max-rated trailer requires exact payload, hitch, loaded-trailer, and equipment verification.

Tongue weight is the downward force the trailer places on the hitch. Too much tongue weight can overload the rear axle, reduce available payload, and affect steering and braking feel. Too little tongue weight can contribute to trailer sway. A stable towing setup keeps the truck, trailer, hitch, axle loads, tires, and payload within their limits.

Max Trailering Package and Required Equipment What to verify before towingâ–¼

Several higher Silverado 1500 towing ratings require the available Max Trailering Package. Some top ratings also require 20-inch wheels. That means a truck with the same engine may not have the same capacity if it does not include the required package, axle, cooling, hitch, wiring, wheel, and trailering equipment.

Silverado 1500 Towing Equipment Checklist
Verify equipment on the exact truck and trailer before towing. Availability can vary by trim, engine, package, and inventory.
ItemWhat to Confirm
Max Trailering PackageRequired for many higher ratings in the official chart.
Hitch and ReceiverConfirm the hitch rating, receiver class, ball mount, and trailer coupler match the loaded trailer.
Trailer Brake ControllerVerify whether the trailer requires brakes under Chevrolet guidance, trailer manufacturer guidance, and applicable law.
Wiring and LightsCheck trailer running lights, turn signals, brake lights, and electrical connections before every trip.
Tires and PressureConfirm truck and trailer tire condition, load rating, and pressure before towing in heat, rain, or long highway stretches.
Payload LabelUse the specific truck’s payload label, not a generic maximum, when calculating people, cargo, and tongue weight.

The point is not just finding a truck that can pull a number. A properly equipped towing setup also needs the correct hitch, wiring, braking support, tire condition, load distribution, and driver awareness.

Which 2026 Silverado 1500 Towing Setup Fits You?

The best Silverado 1500 towing setup depends on how much you tow, what you tow, where you tow, and how much people-and-cargo weight rides in the truck at the same time.

GM 2.7L TurboMax Engine Block

2.7L Turbo

For lighter truck work and practical daily use

Best fit: Drivers who need a capable Silverado for errands, commuting, light jobsite hauling, utility trailers, and regular East Bay use without chasing the highest tow rating.


This setup can be useful for homeowners, small-business drivers, and shoppers who want pickup utility but do not regularly tow heavy campers or equipment trailers.

GM 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 Engine Block

5.3L V8 with Max Trailering

For strong gas V8 towing flexibility

Best fit: Shoppers who want broad V8 capability for boats, work trailers, weekend loads, and mixed family-and-truck use.


With the required equipment, the 5.3L V8 reaches into the 11,000-pound range in several configurations, making it a practical middle ground for many Silverado buyers.

The GM 6.2L V8 EcoTec3 Engine Block

6.2L V8

For high gas-engine towing

Best fit: Drivers who want the strongest listed gas V8 trailering numbers and are shopping Crew Cab 4x4 configurations with the required equipment.


The 6.2L V8 reaches up to 13,200 pounds in the official chart, but that rating is tied to specific equipment and should not be applied to every 6.2L truck.

3.0L Durmax Diesel Engine

Duramax 3.0L I-6

For the highest listed Silverado 1500 tow rating

Best fit: Shoppers comparing heavy travel trailers, boat trailers, and longer highway towing routes who want the highest official rating in the chart.


The Duramax reaches up to 13,300 pounds with the correct Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD setup, Max Trailering Package, and 20-inch wheels.

What Can a 2026 Silverado 1500 Tow in Real Life? Trailer examples and Delta-region use casesâ–¼

Use these examples for scale, not as compatibility promises. The right answer depends on the actual trailer, loaded weight, tongue weight, equipment, passengers, cargo, and exact Silverado configuration.

Utility Trailer

Home projects, tools, supplies

Likely fit: Many Silverado 1500 setups, depending on loaded weight.


A utility trailer is one of the most realistic towing jobs for Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, and Concord drivers. The key is weighing the trailer after supplies, tools, gravel, furniture, or cleanup material are loaded.

Boat Trailer

Delta marinas and launch ramps

Likely fit: Configuration-dependent; 4x4 can be valuable for traction.


A boat, trailer, fuel, batteries, gear, coolers, and wet ramp conditions all shape the decision. Towing near the Delta makes traction, braking, and trailer balance as important as the headline tow number.

Travel Trailer

Weekend camping and longer trips

Likely fit: Higher-rated 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, or Duramax setups may be appropriate if all limits are met.


Campers often gain weight quickly once loaded with water, propane, food, bikes, bedding, and family gear. Payload and tongue weight need close attention.

Equipment Trailer

Contractor and jobsite hauling

Likely fit: Depends on machine weight, trailer weight, payload, and braking needs.


A skid steer, compact tractor, tools, or construction material can push a trailer close to capacity faster than expected. Confirm both trailer weight and truck payload before jobsite use.

Enclosed Cargo Trailer

Business gear, moving, events

Likely fit: Many configurations if loaded weight, tongue weight, and wind profile are managed.


Enclosed trailers can add wind resistance and hide weight. Boxes, equipment, displays, or appliances can overload a trailer even when it does not look full.

Near-Max Trailer

Requires exact verification

Likely fit: Only the correct high-rated configuration if every truck, trailer, hitch, payload, and GCWR requirement is met.


A setup near 13,300 pounds leaves little room for assumptions. Verify the exact VIN, package, wheel requirement, trailer weight, tongue weight, payload, and owner’s manual guidance before towing.

Silverado Towing for East Contra Costa and the Delta Region

Delta Chevrolet serves truck shoppers from Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Concord, Clayton, Oakley, Discovery Bay, and the surrounding East Contra Costa market. In this area, Silverado capability often has to support more than one job: weekday commuting, worksite travel, family errands, weekend boating, and trailer hauling toward the waterfront.

That mix is why the configuration matters. A truck that feels right for Highway 4 commuting may not be the right truck for a heavier camper or equipment trailer. A 4x4 setup can be easier to justify for wet ramps, dirt lots, jobsite access, and uneven surfaces, while a specific 2WD Duramax setup carries the highest listed tow rating in the chart.

At Delta Chevrolet, The Delta Difference means helping you compare the truck around the way you actually drive, tow, load, and work.

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Crew Cab High Country Midnight Black Edition towing an RV.

Find a Silverado 1500 Towing Setup at Delta Chevrolet

Whether you are comparing engines, checking Max Trailering Package availability, planning a trade-in, or confirming equipment for a specific trailer, Delta Chevrolet can help you move from towing numbers to the right truck.

FAQ: 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 Towing Capacity

How much can the 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 tow?â–¼

The 2026 Chevy Silverado 1500 can tow up to 13,300 pounds when properly equipped. That maximum rating applies to a specific Duramax 3.0L I-6 diesel Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD configuration with required Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels.

What is the towing capacity for 1500 Chevy Silverado trucks with the 5.3L V8?â–¼

In the official 2026 chart, 5.3L V8 Silverado 1500 ratings range from 9,200 to 11,400 pounds depending on cab, bed, drivetrain, GCWR, and whether the available Max Trailering Package is required.

Which 2026 Silverado 1500 has the highest towing capacity?â–¼

The highest listed rating is 13,300 pounds for the Duramax 3.0L I-6 diesel Double Cab Standard Bed 2WD setup with the required Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels.

How much payload does the 2026 Silverado 1500 have?â–¼

Chevrolet lists up to 2,260 pounds of available payload for the 2026 Silverado 1500. Actual Silverado 1500 payload depends on the exact truck and should be verified from the vehicle’s door-jamb payload label.

Does the Max Trailering Package matter?â–¼

Yes. Many higher ratings in the 2026 Silverado 1500 chart require the available Max Trailering Package. Some top ratings also require 20-inch wheels.

What is an unsafe Chevy Silverado towing setup?â–¼

An unsafe Chevy Silverado towing setup can happen when the truck exceeds its trailer rating, payload, axle ratings, hitch rating, tire limits, GCWR, or trailer brake requirements. It can also happen when tongue weight is too high, too low, or unmeasured.

Is 4x4 better for towing a Silverado 1500?â–¼

4x4 can be useful for boat ramps, wet pavement, gravel lots, jobsite access, and uneven surfaces. It does not automatically create the highest towing rating, so compare the exact 2WD and 4x4 ratings for the configuration you are shopping.

Where can I compare Silverado towing setups near Antioch and Brentwood?â–¼

Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg helps shoppers compare Silverado 1500 towing setups near Antioch, Brentwood, Concord, Clayton, Oakley, Discovery Bay, and the wider East Contra Costa County area.

Keep Researching or Start Shopping

Use the links below to keep comparing Chevrolet models, shop Silverado 1500 inventory, plan financing, value a trade, or ask Delta Chevrolet about towing equipment for a specific truck.

Research and Compare

Plan Your Next Step

DISCLAIMERS:
*Towing and payload figures shown are maximum ratings when properly equipped. Actual towing capacity and payload depend on vehicle configuration, engine, cab, bed, drivetrain, GCWR, options, accessories, passengers, cargo, hitch equipment, trailer setup, tongue weight, and other factors.
*Maximum trailering ratings are intended for comparison purposes only. Before buying a vehicle or using it for trailering, carefully review the Trailering section of the Owner’s Manual. The trailering capacity of your specific vehicle may vary. The weight of passengers, cargo, options, and accessories may reduce the amount you can trailer.
*GCWR includes the weight of the vehicle and trailer combination, including driver, passengers, fuel, optional equipment, and cargo in the vehicle and trailer.
*Some ratings require the available Max Trailering Package. Some top ratings require 20-inch wheels. Verify the exact vehicle configuration and installed equipment before towing.
*Trailer examples are for general scale only and are not compatibility promises. Always verify loaded trailer weight, tongue weight, trailer brakes, hitch equipment, payload, axle ratings, tire ratings, GCWR, and owner’s manual guidance before towing.
*MSRP, pricing, inventory, incentives, accessories, equipment, packages, and availability can change. Verify current details with Delta Chevrolet and Chevrolet before purchase.
*Safety and driver-assistance features are not substitutes for attentive driving. Availability, operation, and feature names may vary by trim, package, and model year.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet Traverse trim levels displayed together at a scenic overlook in Pittsburg, CA

2027 Chevrolet Traverse Trim Levels

THREE-ROW SUV TRIM GUIDE FOR EAST BAY FAMILIES Compare the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Trim Levels LT vs Z71 vs RS vs High Country: Four Different Ways to Configure a Family-First SUV The Traverse brings three usable rows, serious cargo flexibility and a large standard digital interface to every trim. The real trim question is whether your routine calls for extra passenger capacity, off-road hardware, sport-focused technology or the new High Country premium experience. The 2027 Chevy Traverse is built around the things that make a three-row SUV useful before a trim badge enters the conversation: passenger room, an adult-friendly third row, flexible cargo space and technology that is easy to reach from the driver’s seat. That combination fits larger households, carpools and longer Highway 4 trips without forcing shoppers into a full-size SUV. Because the core turbo powertrain, three-row packaging, cargo envelope and large-screen interface are shared broadly, paying more does not buy a fundamentally different Traverse. The meaningful differences are concentrated in passenger configuration, rough-road hardware, driver-assistance equipment and the two distinct upper-trim cabin and design directions. This guide begins with equipment that can immediately narrow the field, then treats seating, capability, technology and design as separate decisions. That keeps style changes in proportion to mechanical or family-use differences and makes it easier to find the first trim that truly solves your routine. Interactive Feature Finder Build Your Must-Have Features List Select Your Must-Have Features to See Which Trims Match, with the Most Affordable Exact Match Shown First. Matches can include standard or available equipment. Shared features are left out so each selection can meaningfully narrow the lineup. Seating & Family Utility 8-Passenger Seating Power-Fold 2nd Row Power-Fold 3rd Row Ventilated Front Seats Capability & Technology Advanced AWD System Terrain Modes Off-Road Equipment Standard Super Cruise Style & Materials Blackout Exterior Styling Natural Tan Seat Color Premium Interior Materials 22" Wheels Your Must-Have Match Choose a feature to begin filtering LT, Z71, RS and High Country all remain available for comparison. Clear Selections Quick no-script feature map: LT is the only trim with available eight-passenger seating and can add blackout exterior styling through the available Midnight or Sport Edition path. Z71 uniquely combines Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control and dedicated off-road hardware, and it offers the new Oregon seat color. RS adds One-Touch Fold second-row operation and standard blackout exterior styling. RS and High Country share the upper-trim path for standard Super Cruise, ventilated front seats, a power-folding third row and 22-inch wheels, while High Country adds its distinctive real-wood, microfiber-suede and Tritan Satin premium treatment. 2027 Chevy Traverse Trim Level Answers in 60 Seconds ▼ What are the 2027 Chevy Traverse trim levels? LT, Z71, RS and High Country. What are the 2027 Traverse starting MSRPs? LT starts at $40,800*, Z71 at $49,100*, RS at $55,800*, and High Country at $56,100*. Which 2027 Traverse can seat up to eight passengers? LT can seat up to eight with the available second-row bench. Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. Which Traverse trim has the dedicated off-road hardware? Z71. It combines standard twin-clutch AWD with Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control, off-road suspension, a skid plate and all-terrain tires. How much cargo room does the 2027 Traverse offer? Maximum cargo volume is up to 98 cu. ft., with 56.6 cu. ft. behind the second row and 22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row.* What changes most for 2027? High Country receives the biggest redesign in materials and trim, while new camera technology becomes available across the lineup and standard on RS and High Country. JUMP TO THE SECTION YOU NEED Shared Features Compare Trims Features By Trim Lifestyle Match Shared Three-Row Foundation The Traverse Gives Every Trim the Same Core Family-SUV Hardware The trim decision changes seating flexibility, off-road hardware, convenience technology and design more than it changes the basic way the Traverse moves people and cargo. Every 2027 Traverse uses a 2.5L turbocharged engine rated at 328 horsepower and 326 lb.-ft. of torque with an 8-speed automatic transmission. That keeps powertrain output consistent while the drivetrain strategy branches: LT, RS and High Country offer front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive, while Z71 centers its role on the Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system. The family foundation is similarly broad. The lineup offers three rows, up to 98 cu. ft. of maximum cargo volume*, a standard 17.7-inch center touchscreen, an 11-inch driver information display and more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features. LT is the only route to available eight-passenger seating; the other trims use seven-passenger layouts. For East Contra Costa households, that means the first question is not whether a higher trim finally makes the Traverse useful. The better question is which specialized layer you will use repeatedly: LT passenger flexibility, Z71 capability, RS sport-focused technology and design, or the newly elevated High Country cabin. Compare the lineup Compare the Differences That Change the Decision Move topic by topic to separate family-space questions from the Z71 capability branch, upper-trim technology and the two distinct premium design paths. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next What's New Pricing & Roles Seating & Cargo Powertrain, AWD & Towing Comfort & Design Technology & Driver Info Safety & Driver Assistance Comparison Topic 1 of 7 The Biggest 2027 Change Is a More Distinct High Country WHAT'S NEW WHAT'S NEW High Country exterior New Tritan Satin finish on the grille and headlamp accents Redesigned High Country badging on the doors and liftgate New 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels High Country cabin Jet Black seating with Natural Tan accents Natural Tan-edged seatbelts and debossed first-row headrests Real wood decor New camera technology An interior camera is available across the 2027 lineup and standard on RS and High Country, enabling Cabin Glance views of the second and third rows. Recording functions depend on equipment and storage requirements. Colors & trim details Trillium Green Metallic is offered across the lineup Twilight Blue is available on RS and High Country A new Oregon seat color is available on Z71 Shortlist Takeaway Most 2027 updates refine technology, color and presentation rather than changing the shared powertrain. High Country receives the most substantial identity change. Comparison Topic 2 of 7 The Four Prices Represent Four Different Jobs PRICING & ROLES PRICING & ROLES LT $40,800 starting MSRP* The value-and-space foundation, with the lineup's only available eight-passenger seating path. Z71 $49,100 starting MSRP* The capability branch, built around standard Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD and dedicated off-road hardware. RS $55,800 starting MSRP* The sport-styled premium branch, with standard Super Cruise, blackout details and 22-inch black wheels. High Country $56,100 starting MSRP* The newly elevated premium branch, with standard Super Cruise, real wood decor, Tritan Satin finishes and distinct 22-inch wheels. Shortlist Takeaway RS and High Country sit close together in starting price but are not interchangeable. Compare them by cabin and design priorities rather than treating High Country as simply the next equipment step after RS. Comparison Topic 3 of 7 Passenger Count Is the Clearest Seating Difference SEATING & CARGO SEATING & CARGO LT 7-passenger seating standard Available second-row bench raises capacity to 8 Smart Slide Seats support third-row access Z71, RS & High Country Seven-passenger seating. Cargo volume Up to 98 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* 56.6 cu. ft. behind the second row* 22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row* Family-use implication Choose LT when an eighth seat is a recurring requirement. If seven seats are enough, trim choice can focus on capability, technology, materials and design without giving up the Traverse's core cargo envelope. Shortlist Takeaway Eight-passenger seating is a configuration reason to start with LT. Otherwise, cargo capacity is not the reason to spend more on a higher trim. Comparison Topic 4 of 7 Z71 Changes the Drivetrain Hardware, Not the Engine Output POWERTRAIN, AWD & TOWING POWERTRAIN, AWD & TOWING Shared engine 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder 328 hp / 326 lb.-ft. of torque 8-speed automatic transmission LT Front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive. Z71 Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD standard Terrain Mode and Hill Descent Control Off-road suspension, skid plate and all-terrain tires RS & High Country Front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive. Towing Up to 5,000 lbs. when properly equipped; verify the exact vehicle, hitch setup, passengers and cargo before towing.* Shortlist Takeaway Z71 is the meaningful hardware branch for varied surfaces. Shoppers who only want AWD can choose it on LT, RS or High Country without taking the Z71 route. Comparison Topic 5 of 7 The Upper Trims Split Sport Style from Premium Materials COMFORT & DESIGN COMFORT & DESIGN LT A straightforward family-focused cabin and exterior foundation. Z71 18-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels with all-terrain tires Z71-specific rugged treatment New Oregon seat color available for 2027 RS RS badging and flat-bottom steering wheel Red cabin decor Blackout grille, roof rails and badging 22-inch high-gloss Black-painted wheels High Country Jet Black and Natural Tan premium interior treatment Real wood decor Tritan Satin exterior and interior finishes 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels Shortlist Takeaway RS and High Country are parallel premium identities. RS is the darker sport treatment; High Country is the more material-focused, contemporary premium treatment. Comparison Topic 6 of 7 Large Screens Are Standard; Upper Trims Add More Driver Technology TECHNOLOGY & DRIVER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & DRIVER INFORMATION Shared display baseline 17.7-inch center touchscreen 11-inch driver information display Google built-in compatibility Second-row USB ports Super Cruise Available on LT and Z71; standard on RS and High Country with a 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan.* Interior camera Available on all trims and standard on RS and High Country. Cabin Glance can show a live view of second- and third-row passengers on the center screen. Recording features Surround Vision Recorder and Security Recording can add on-road and parked-camera recording functions on appropriately equipped vehicles; USB storage and feature requirements apply. Shortlist Takeaway The screen experience does not require a higher trim. Move up when standard hands-free highway technology or standard family-view camera hardware matters more than the base display system. Comparison Topic 7 of 7 Every Trim Starts with Broad Driver-Assistance Coverage SAFETY & DRIVER ASSISTANCE SAFETY & DRIVER ASSISTANCE Standard breadth More than 20 safety and driver-assistance features are standard across the 2027 Traverse lineup. Examples Front Pedestrian and Bicycle Braking Blind Zone Steering Assist Rear Cross Traffic Braking Automatic Emergency Braking Safety Alert Seat Low-speed visibility Camera and parking features vary by trim and equipment. The 2027 interior-camera system adds a separate family-view function rather than replacing exterior awareness systems. Hands-free assistance Super Cruise availability changes by trim, but it remains an assistance system with road, service and driver-attention requirements.* Shortlist Takeaway Core active-safety coverage is not reserved for the top trim. Compare higher trims for additional visibility and convenience rather than assuming the base model lacks the main safety foundation. Previous 1 of 7 Next Third-Party Perspective READ THE REVIEW Space, Comfort & Utility Stand Out in the Traverse Car and Driver’s 2027 Traverse review highlights its spacious interior, adult-friendly third row and comfortable ride, reinforcing the model’s strengths as a family-oriented three-row SUV. The publication also points to the Traverse’s useful cargo capacity and 5,000-pound maximum tow rating, giving it a broad mix of passenger space, everyday comfort and utility. Trim-by-Trim Guide See What Each 2027 Traverse Trim Is Built to Do LT establishes the family-space foundation. Z71 branches toward capability, RS toward sport-focused premium technology and design, and High Country toward a newly elevated material experience. Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next LT Z71 RS High Country Trim 1 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse LT The family-flexible starting point & the only available eight-passenger configuration. Starting MSRP*: $40,800 2027 Chevrolet Traverse LT trim details Starting MSRP* $40,800 LT Standard Highlights 2.5L turbo engine with 328 hp / 326 lb.-ft. 8-speed automatic transmission FWD or available AWD Seating & access 7-passenger seating standard Available 8-passenger seating with second-row bench Smart Slide Seats AutoSense Power Liftgate Technology 17.7-inch center touchscreen 11-inch driver information display Google built-in compatibility Utility Up to 98 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Up to 5,000 lbs. towing when properly equipped* Why choose LT It keeps the full three-row Traverse foundation at the lowest starting MSRP and is the only trim that can be configured for eight passengers. Real-World Analysis: LT Keeps the Traverse Decision Practical Start here when passenger count, cargo flexibility and core three-row usefulness matter more than specialty hardware or premium design. LT is not a stripped-down version of the Traverse. The large display pair, turbocharged powertrain, three-row layout, cargo capacity and broad safety foundation are already present, so the main reason to move higher is a specific capability, technology or design requirement. Its biggest unique advantage is configuration flexibility. If your routine genuinely needs an eighth seat for family or carpool duty, LT is the only trim that solves that requirement. If seven seats are sufficient, Z71 becomes the next meaningful comparison when varied-surface capability matters more than the lowest starting price. The adjacent-trim boundary is therefore use-based: move from LT to Z71 for dedicated capability hardware, not simply because Z71 sits higher in the model list. Shop Traverse LT Inventory Trim 2 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Z71 The capability-focused branch with dedicated AWD & off-road hardware. Starting MSRP*: $49,100 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Z71 trim details Starting MSRP* $49,100 Price Relationship* +$8,300 MSRP vs. LT starting MSRP Step-Up Features AWD & terrain hardware Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system Terrain Mode Hill Descent Control Chassis & protection Off-road suspension Skid plate 18-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels with all-terrain tires 2027 cabin detail New Oregon seat color is available on Z71. Why choose Z71 It is the Traverse branch for drivers who repeatedly use rougher access roads or want dedicated traction and chassis hardware rather than appearance alone. Real-World Analysis: Z71 Broadens Where the Traverse Feels Comfortable The value is in hardware you can use repeatedly on rougher access roads, changing surfaces and recreation routes—not in pretending a three-row family SUV is a dedicated trail rig. Z71 changes the Traverse more mechanically than the other trim moves. The Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system, terrain controls, off-road suspension, skid plate and all-terrain tires give it a different job from LT without changing the shared engine output. That distinction fits households whose weekends extend beyond normal pavement around the Delta region or who regularly encounter gravel, uneven access roads or trailhead parking. If those situations are occasional rather than routine, LT with available AWD may be the more direct path. RS is the next comparison when standard Super Cruise and sport-focused design matter more than Z71 hardware. The boundary above Z71 is equally clear: move to RS when highway-assistance technology and street-focused design become more important than the off-road equipment you would be leaving behind. Shop Traverse Z71 Inventory Trim 3 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse RS The sport-styled premium Traverse with standard Super Cruise. Starting MSRP*: $55,800 2027 Chevrolet Traverse RS trim details Starting MSRP* $55,800 Price Relationship* +$6,700 MSRP vs. Z71 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Changes from Z71 RS leaves the Z71 off-road wheel, tire and suspension treatment behind and shifts to a street-focused premium identity. RS design RS badging and flat-bottom steering wheel Red cabin decor Blackout grille, roof rails and badging 22-inch high-gloss Black-painted aluminum wheels Seating convenience Power-folding second- and third-row seating, including One-Touch Fold automatic second-row operation, is standard on RS. Why choose RS It combines standard hands-free driver assistance with the Traverse lineup's strongest sport-focused visual identity. Real-World Analysis: RS Turns the Premium Step Toward Technology and Style RS is the lower-starting-price of the two trims with standard Super Cruise, but its strongest reason to exist is the black-and-red sport identity wrapped around the shared family-SUV foundation. The move from Z71 to RS is not a linear capability upgrade. RS gives up the Z71-specific off-road suspension, all-terrain tires and twin-clutch focus, then adds its own 22-inch black-wheel treatment, red cabin details, blackout exterior pieces and standard hands-free driver assistance. That makes RS a logical comparison for families who want the Traverse to look more assertive and who expect to use Super Cruise on compatible highway travel. High Country sits only slightly above it in starting MSRP, so shoppers at this end of the lineup should compare the cabins directly rather than assuming one is universally more complete. RS stops making sense when its black-and-red sport presentation is not part of the appeal; that is the point where High Country deserves a direct cabin comparison rather than an automatic upgrade assumption. Shop Traverse RS Inventory Trim 4 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse High Country The newly elevated premium trim with real wood, Tritan Satin finishes and standard Super Cruise. Starting MSRP*: $56,100 2027 Chevrolet Traverse High Country trim details Starting MSRP* $56,100 Price Relationship* +$300 MSRP vs. RS starting MSRP Step-Up Features Changes from RS High Country does not simply add to the RS appearance package. It replaces the black-and-red sport theme with its own contemporary premium materials and finishes. Premium cabin Jet Black seats with Natural Tan accents Natural Tan-edged seatbelts Debossed first-row headrests Real wood decor Exterior identity Tritan Satin grille and headlamp accents Redesigned High Country badging 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels Driver technology Standard Super Cruise with 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan* Standard interior camera with Cabin Glance Why choose High Country It is the trim to compare first when the 2027 premium-material redesign is more important than the RS sport theme. Real-World Analysis: High Country Is the 2027 Premium Reset Choose it for the new material and design experience, not because the modest MSRP step over RS automatically makes it the better fit. High Country is where Chevrolet concentrated the most visible 2027 change. Real wood, the Jet Black and Natural Tan interior, Tritan Satin detailing, redesigned badging and its own 22-inch wheel design give the trim a clearly different premium identity from RS. Standard Super Cruise and the interior camera keep technology at the same high level, but the cabin is the real separator. Compare High Country with RS back-to-back: RS emphasizes a dark sport theme, while High Country aims for a warmer and more sophisticated family environment. The better choice depends on which presentation you want to live with every day. High Country is the end of this lineup rather than a universal answer: if its premium materials do not matter to you, RS, Z71 or LT can preserve the same core Traverse space and powertrain while solving a different priority more directly. Shop Traverse High Country Inventory Previous 1 of 4 Next Before You Decide Use a Test Drive to Settle the Details a Spec Sheet Cannot Bring the people and gear that normally ride with you. Try third-row access, compare the LT bench-seat configuration if eight seats matter, fold the rear rows for representative cargo, and use the camera views in a tight parking maneuver. If Z71 is on your list, pay attention to its all-terrain tire and suspension feel; if RS or High Country remains, compare the two cabins and Super Cruise controls back-to-back. Schedule a Traverse Test Drive Narrow the Final Choice Choose the Traverse Role You Will Actually Use The lineup is not a simple better-and-better ladder. LT, Z71, RS and High Country solve different ownership priorities, especially once passenger count and off-road hardware enter the decision. LT Eight Seats, Family Space & Value Start with LT when the available second-row bench or the lowest starting MSRP matters more than specialty hardware. Also compare: Compare Z71 if you want dedicated off-road traction hardware rather than simply available AWD. Z71 Capability Beyond Ordinary Pavement Start with Z71 when twin-clutch AWD, all-terrain tires and the off-road suspension will be used often enough to justify the branch. Also compare: Compare LT AWD if your need is mainly extra traction on paved roads. RS Standard Super Cruise & Sport Identity Start with RS when hands-free highway assistance and the black-and-red sport treatment belong together in your ideal Traverse. Also compare: Compare High Country if premium materials matter more than the RS visual theme. High Country The New Premium-Material Experience Start with High Country when real wood, Natural Tan details and Tritan Satin finishes are part of what makes the 2027 update worth choosing. Also compare: Compare RS if you want similar high-end technology with a darker sport presentation. Buyer-Fit Shortcuts What Does Your Traverse Need to Do Most Often? Use these shortcuts after you have narrowed the lineup. Start with the routine that repeats most often, then compare the first trim built to handle it before considering extra equipment. Eight-Seat Carpool Duty Rough Access & Weekend Recreation Hands-Free Highway Travel Premium Family Cabin Bold Black-and-Red Design Core Three-Row Space Without Specialty Hardware Trim to Compare First Eight-Passenger Family Flexibility LT Why It Fits LT is the only 2027 Traverse with an available second-row bench for up to eight passengers, making it the first trim to compare when passenger count is non-negotiable. Also Compare Compare Z71 only if seven seats are enough and the added rough-road hardware will be used regularly. Shop LT Inventory Questions After the Shortlist FAQ : 2027 Chevy Traverse Trim Levels Can I get AWD on a 2027 Traverse without choosing Z71? ▼ Yes. LT, RS and High Country offer available AWD. Z71 is different because its Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system is standard and paired with dedicated terrain and suspension hardware. Is the 2027 Traverse Z71 just an appearance package? ▼ No. Z71 adds functional hardware including Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control, off-road suspension, a skid plate and all-terrain tires. Is High Country simply the next step above RS? ▼ Not in a simple feature ladder. RS and High Country are parallel premium identities: RS emphasizes blacked-out sport styling, while High Country uses the new 2027 real-wood, Natural Tan and Tritan Satin premium treatment. Is the interior camera standard on every 2027 Traverse? ▼ No. The interior camera is available across the 2027 Traverse lineup and standard on RS and High Country. It supports Cabin Glance views of second- and third-row passengers. Is Super Cruise standard on every Traverse trim? ▼ No. Super Cruise is available on LT and Z71 and standard on RS and High Country with a 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan. Compatible-road, service and driver-attention requirements apply. Where can I compare 2027 Traverse models near Pittsburg? ▼ Delta Chevrolet serves Traverse shoppers from 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA 94565. Check current Traverse inventory online, then use a test drive to compare seating, ride quality, camera views and trim-specific equipment. Sales: 925-526-6071. The Delta Difference A Straightforward Local Path from Shopping to Long-Term Chevrolet Care Delta Chevrolet pairs transparent pricing conversations with digital tools for inventory, trade planning and financing, so Pittsburg and East Contra Costa shoppers can do meaningful preparation before arriving on Century Court. Backed by Ken Harvey Auto Group's family-owned automotive roots, the store keeps the transition from online research to an in-person visit straightforward rather than restarting the process from scratch. Ownership support stays under the same roof through factory-trained Chevrolet technicians, GM parts, diagnostics, maintenance and repair support. For a three-row SUV expected to handle carpools, longer California trips and years of family use, that continuity from shopping through service is a practical expression of the Delta Difference. Sales: 925-526-6071 |  Service: 925-526-6327 WHERE TO GO NEXT Start Shopping Shop Traverse Shop New Chevrolet Shop Used Vehicles Value Your Trade Explore Financing Schedule a Test Drive Keep Researching Research Hub 2026 Traverse Trims 2027 Equinox Trims 2026 Trailblazer Trims 2026 Blazer Trims 2026 Tahoe Trims Disclaimers: *Starting MSRP figures used in this guide are $40,800 for LT, $49,100 for Z71, $55,800 for RS and $56,100 for High Country. Tax, title, license, destination freight, dealer fees, optional equipment and other charges may be additional; dealer sets final vehicle price. Verify the VIN-specific listing and window sticker before purchase. *Seating capacity varies by trim and configuration. LT offers available eight-passenger seating with the available second-row bench. Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. *Cargo and load capacity are limited by weight and distribution. Maximum cargo volume requires seats folded and may vary by configuration and equipment. *Maximum trailering ratings are for comparison purposes. Actual towing capacity varies by vehicle configuration, passengers, cargo and equipment. Review the Trailering section of the Owner’s Manual before towing. *Safety and driver-assistance features are not substitutes for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. Visibility, weather and road conditions can affect performance. Review the Owner’s Manual for limitations. *Super Cruise® is a driver-assistance technology and is not a substitute for safe, attentive driving. Compatible roads, active services, cellular/GPS availability and other requirements apply. Plan terms and availability can change. *Interior-camera, Cabin Glance, Surround Vision Recorder and Security Recording availability varies by trim and equipment. Recording features can require a compatible USB drive and other feature conditions. *Car and Driver’s 7.5/10 rating and editorial assessment belong to that publisher and may change. *Trim-specific inventory links use the canonical Delta Chevrolet DealerOn ModelAndTrim grammar authorized for deterministic production use in this assignment. Exact LT, Z71, RS and High Country filter destinations have not been independently exercised in the live filter UI; confirm the trim shown on the live inventory results and VIN-specific listing.

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ZR2 driving through the mountains at sunset.

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Preview

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Updates & News A practical early look at the next-generation Chevy Silverado 1500, including its new trim lineup, powertrain direction, interior technology, off-road models, and how East Bay truck shoppers can start narrowing their choices. The 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is the next-generation version of Chevy’s full-size pickup. Chevrolet has outlined a major redesign with a new trim lineup, new powertrain direction, larger standard displays, updated off-road models, and a more technology-focused cabin. Because this is a preview, this guide focuses on what shoppers can use now: the role of each announced trim, which engine direction may matter for different types of truck owners, and how to think through current Silverado shopping versus waiting for the redesigned model. Exact pricing, ratings, packages, and inventory timing can be verified with Delta Chevrolet as launch details become available. Around Pittsburg, Antioch, Concord, Brentwood, Oakley, Clayton, Discovery Bay, and the broader East Bay, Silverado shoppers often need one truck to handle several jobs: Highway 4 commuting, contractor work, fleet use, Delta-area boating, trailer hauling, family travel, weekend gear, and daily errands. The right next step depends on whether you need a current Silverado now or want to follow the redesigned 2027 Silverado. Quick Answers 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 preview ▼ What is new about the 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500? Chevrolet has announced a next-generation Silverado 1500 with an all-new exterior design, a new seven-trim lineup, new V8 engines, an enhanced 2.7L TurboMax with a 10-speed transmission, continued Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel availability, standard large digital displays, and a stronger lifted/off-road trim family. When is the 2027 Silverado expected to arrive? Chevrolet says the 2027 Silverado 1500 is expected to go on sale at the end of 2026. Exact Delta Chevrolet timing, allocation, order timing, and live inventory availability have not been announced yet. What trims has Chevrolet announced? The announced 2027 Silverado 1500 lineup includes Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, Silverado, Trail Boss, ZR2, and High Country. Chevrolet says Silverado replaces the former LT position for the 2027 model year. What engines has Chevrolet announced? Chevrolet has announced four powertrain choices: an enhanced 2.7L TurboMax with a 10-speed transmission, a next-generation 5.7L V8, a next-generation 6.6L V8, and the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel. What details should shoppers verify before ordering? Pricing, towing ratings, payload ratings, MPG ratings, cab and bed configurations, packages, colors, incentives, offers, and Delta Chevrolet inventory timing should be verified before making a final purchase decision. Should I wait for the 2027 Silverado or shop the current Silverado? If you need a truck soon for work, towing, family use, or business operations, comparing current Silverado 1500 inventory still makes sense. If you are specifically interested in the redesign, new V8 direction, larger screens, updated Trail Boss/ZR2 models, or High Country upgrades, the 2027 Silverado is worth following. Jump to a 2027 Silverado Preview Section 2027 Updates Trim Preview Trim Finder Engine News What the 2027 Silverado Preview Means A next-generation truck with clearer trim, tech, and capability directions The 2027 Silverado preview matters because it shows where Chevrolet is taking its full-size truck: a stronger exterior design, a more digital cabin, a revised seven-trim structure, new V8 engines, continued diesel availability, and a more defined off-road family. For shoppers, the useful question is not just what changed. It is which direction fits your life best: work truck, value truck, mainstream daily driver, factory-lifted pickup, serious off-road model, premium flagship, or powertrain-focused towing tool. What Chevrolet Has Announced Core 2027 Silverado highlights ▼ New Lineup • Work Truck • Custom • Custom Trail Boss • Silverado • Trail Boss • ZR2 • High Country The seven-trim structure gives shoppers clear paths from work-focused utility to premium comfort and off-road hardware. Powertrain Direction • Enhanced 2.7L TurboMax • 10-speed transmission with TurboMax • Next-generation 5.7L V8 • Next-generation 6.6L V8 • Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel The engine lineup points to four useful shopping lanes: turbocharged utility, two V8 paths, and continued diesel availability. New Design • All-new exterior • Bolder stance • Stronger front-end look • New LED headlights and taillights • More pronounced wheel opening moldings and rocker treatments • Dual exhaust on Custom and above The redesign gives the next-generation Silverado a stronger truck identity while keeping the practical full-size pickup mission. Digital Interior • Standard 16.3-inch center display • Standard 12.2-inch Driver Information Center • 11.5-inch passenger screen on ZR2 and High Country • Head-Up Display and rear camera mirror on ZR2 and High Country • Available dual wireless charging • Available Multi-Flex center console The broader digital cockpit should matter most for shoppers who use navigation, trailering tools, phone integration, camera views, and work-related connectivity often. Off-Road Family • Custom Trail Boss • Trail Boss • ZR2 • Available ZR2 Bison Edition The lifted and off-road side of the lineup is easier to understand, with Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, and ZR2 serving different levels of rugged use. Details to Verify Before Ordering Pricing, ratings, availability, and configuration items ▼ Silverado shoppers often choose by exact cab, bed, engine, drivetrain, trailer weight, payload need, business use, and monthly budget. Keep these items on your checklist when order guides, pricing, and Delta Chevrolet availability are released. 2027 Silverado Ordering Checklist Highlighted verification items only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Pricing MSRP, destination charge, dealer pricing, lease offers, finance offers, incentives, and monthly payment estimates. Capability Ratings Towing capacity, payload capacity, GCWR, trailering package requirements, axle details, and configuration-specific ratings. Efficiency EPA MPG ratings for the 2.7L TurboMax, 5.7L V8, 6.6L V8, and Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel. Configurations Cab and bed combinations, drivetrain pairings, engine-by-trim availability, wheel choices, and package restrictions. Availability Order timing, allocation, arrival timing, and live 2027 Silverado inventory availability at Delta Chevrolet. 2027 Silverado Trims: Announced Lineup and Shopper Direction Seven announced trims, shown in a swipe-friendly trim slider The 2027 Silverado lineup includes seven announced trims: Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, Silverado, Trail Boss, ZR2, and High Country. Use this trim slider to see how each one appears to fit into the lineup and which type of shopper may want to start there. Choose an Upcoming Trim Work Truck Custom Custom Trail Silverado Trail Boss ZR2 High Country Trim 1 of 7 2027 Silverado Work Truck The Work Truck is the most straightforward Silverado direction, aimed at shoppers who need utility, durability, commercial usefulness, and uptime more than premium features. Announced Role Work-first Silverado direction focused on fleet durability, commercial use, utility, and uptime. Key Shopping Questions Which cab, bed, engine, and payload setup will best support your work use? Likely Shopper Fit Contractors, municipal users, business owners, and jobsite drivers who need a straightforward full-size pickup. Move-Up Logic Start here if work use comes first. Move up to Custom if you want more appearance and everyday appeal while staying value-focused. Trim 2 of 7 2027 Silverado Custom Custom is the value-focused personal-use direction, giving shoppers a stronger Silverado look without immediately moving into premium or specialty off-road territory. Announced Role Value-focused full-size truck direction with essential content and a stronger appearance than a basic work truck. Key Shopping Questions Do you want more style and everyday comfort while keeping the truck value-focused? Likely Shopper Fit Shoppers who want everyday Silverado utility for work, family, and weekend use without moving into a premium trim. Move-Up Logic Start here if you want value and style. Move up to Silverado if comfort, technology, and mainstream daily-use features become more important. Trim 3 of 7 2027 Silverado Custom Trail Boss Custom Trail Boss is the more attainable lifted Silverado direction, giving shoppers factory-lifted presence before stepping into the stronger Trail Boss or ZR2 paths. Announced Role Entry point into the lifted Silverado family, with 2-inch lift and 34-inch tires confirmed by Chevrolet. Key Shopping Questions Do you want lifted Silverado attitude without stepping all the way into the upper off-road trims? Likely Shopper Fit Drivers who want factory-lifted presence and off-road style at a more attainable point than the upper off-road trims. Move-Up Logic Start here if lifted style matters but value still matters. Move up to Trail Boss if you want a stronger factory-lifted off-road direction. Trim 4 of 7 2027 Silverado Silverado is the core mainstream trim direction and replaces the former LT position, making it the likely center of the lineup for many daily truck shoppers. Announced Role Core mainstream Silverado trim, confirmed by Chevrolet as the replacement for the former LT position. Key Shopping Questions Do you want the balanced middle of the lineup for commuting, family use, work, and weekend utility? Likely Shopper Fit Shoppers who want the mainline Silverado experience for commuting, work, family use, and broad truck utility. Move-Up Logic Start here if you want the balanced trim. Move down to Custom for value, up to High Country for premium comfort, or toward Trail Boss if factory-lifted character matters. Trim 5 of 7 2027 Silverado Trail Boss Trail Boss is the stronger factory-lifted Silverado direction, aimed at shoppers who want more rugged presence than Custom Trail Boss without going all the way to ZR2. Announced Role Factory-lifted off-road direction with 34-inch MT tires, 2-inch factory lift, and dedicated off-road hood. Key Shopping Questions Do you want a stronger factory-lifted truck for rough roads, outdoor use, and rugged daily style? Likely Shopper Fit Drivers who want stronger factory off-road presence for trails, ranch roads, rough worksites, and weekend recreation. Move-Up Logic Start here if you want a stronger lifted truck. Move down to Custom Trail Boss for a more attainable lifted path, or up to ZR2 for the most specialized off-road hardware. Trim 6 of 7 2027 Silverado ZR2 ZR2 is the most off-road-focused Silverado 1500 direction Chevrolet has announced, with hardware meant for shoppers who prioritize rough-surface control. Announced Role Off-road flagship with 35-inch MT tires, 2-inch lift, front and rear E-lockers, Multimatic DSSV dampers, and jounce dampers. Key Shopping Questions Do you need the most specialized off-road hardware in the Silverado 1500 lineup? Likely Shopper Fit Off-road-focused shoppers who want the most specialized Silverado 1500 direction Chevrolet has announced. Move-Up Logic Start here if off-road hardware is the priority. Move down to Trail Boss if you want lifted character without the most specialized ZR2 equipment. Trim 7 of 7 2027 Silverado High Country High Country is the premium flagship direction, aimed at shoppers who want Silverado capability with the most refined cabin and advanced feature focus. Announced Role Premium flagship direction with panoramic sunroof, unique interior themes, premium materials, and advanced display features. Key Shopping Questions Do you want the most premium Silverado direction for comfort, technology, and long-drive refinement? Likely Shopper Fit Shoppers who want Silverado capability with the most refined cabin, technology, and long-drive comfort focus. Move-Up Logic Start here if premium comfort is the priority. Move down to Silverado if you want a balanced mainstream truck without the flagship price position. Trim roles are based on Chevrolet’s early 2027 Silverado information. Use the buttons above or swipe/scroll horizontally to review each trim. Silverado Trim Finder Which 2027 Silverado Trim Will Likely Fit You Best? Answer a few early shopping questions to see which announced 2027 Silverado 1500 trim may fit your needs best. Results are based on Chevrolet’s early 2027 Silverado trim direction and are designed to help you narrow the lineup before you shop. Question 1 of 5 0% complete Go Back Next Step Likely Trim Fit Why this trim likely fits Also compare Get Updates Shop Silverado Trim Finder results are guidance only. Confirm final equipment, pricing, ratings, offers, and availability with Delta Chevrolet before choosing a truck. Start Over 2027 Silverado Powertrain Preview New V8 direction, TurboMax update, and Duramax continuation Powertrain news is one of the biggest reasons truck shoppers are watching the next-generation 2027 Chevy Silverado. The lineup points in four useful directions: turbocharged everyday utility, a new core V8 path, a higher-capability V8 watch point, and continued Duramax diesel availability. Powertrain Directions What Each 2027 Silverado Engine Path May Mean Think of these as early engine lanes. The right fit depends on whether you prioritize daily torque, V8 character, towing confidence, long-distance range, or diesel efficiency. Turbocharged Utility Enhanced 2.7L TurboMax Chevrolet says the enhanced 2.7L TurboMax is now paired with a 10-speed transmission. Why shoppers will watch it: This could be the everyday torque-focused path for Work Truck, Custom, Silverado, and shoppers who want useful truck capability without automatically moving to a V8. Best early fit: Commuting, jobsite support, errands, light hauling, and mixed work/play truck use. Best shopper question: Do you want useful everyday truck torque without automatically moving into a V8? New V8 Direction Next-Generation 5.7L V8 Chevrolet has announced a new 5.7L V8 as part of the next-generation Silverado 1500 powertrain family. Why shoppers will watch it: This may become the core V8 path for broad Silverado use, including towing, commuting, weekend projects, and traditional full-size truck capability. Best early fit: Shoppers who want V8 character and broad gasoline-truck capability. Best shopper question: Do you want the likely core gasoline V8 path for broad Silverado use? Higher-Capability V8 Watch Next-Generation 6.6L V8 Chevrolet has announced a new 6.6L V8 for the 2027 Silverado 1500 lineup. Why shoppers will watch it: This is the powertrain to watch for capability positioning, towing relevance, and availability across off-road, premium, or higher-capability configurations. Best early fit: Shoppers who want the strongest gasoline V8 direction in the next Silverado 1500 family. Best shopper question: Do you want to watch the strongest gasoline V8 direction in the next Silverado 1500 lineup? Diesel Continuation Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel Chevrolet says the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel continues for the next-generation Silverado. Why shoppers will watch it: Diesel availability may matter most for long-distance driving, highway range, trailering needs, and shoppers who prefer a diesel full-size truck experience. Best early fit: High-mileage drivers, towing-focused shoppers, and owners who value diesel efficiency and range potential. Best shopper question: Do highway range, diesel torque, or long-distance towing confidence matter most? How to Use This Information Match the engine to the job. Daily drivers may focus on TurboMax or the 5.7L V8, towing-focused shoppers may compare the V8 and diesel paths closely, and high-mileage owners may keep the Duramax near the top of the list. Final ratings and configuration details should be verified before choosing a truck for towing, payload, MPG, or business use. Cabin and Technology Updates to Watch More screen space, useful storage, and upper-trim technology The 2027 Silverado interior update matters because full-size truck cabins often serve as mobile offices, family travel spaces, towing command centers, and everyday commuting cabins. The larger standard screens should make the biggest difference for drivers who rely on navigation, phone integration, camera views, vehicle information, trailering support, and work-related connectivity. Standard Screens Every 2027 Silverado 1500 gets a standard 16.3-inch center display and 12.2-inch Driver Information Center. That gives even the more accessible trims a modern cabin foundation instead of reserving large-screen usability only for upper models. ZR2 and High Country Tech Chevrolet says ZR2 and High Country include an 11.5-inch passenger screen along with Head-Up Display and rear camera mirror. These details position the upper off-road and premium trims as the most technology-forward versions announced so far. Super Cruise Available Super Cruise with trailering capability is one of the major technology details to watch. It may matter most for drivers who spend long stretches on compatible highways while towing or commuting, but it still requires attentive driving and proper system use. Charging and Storage Available dual wireless charging and the available reconfigurable Multi-Flex center console point toward a more flexible cabin. For truck owners who carry paperwork, tools, devices, family items, and travel gear, storage layout can matter as much as screen size. High Country Cabin High Country is the premium flagship direction, with Chevrolet confirming a Silverado-first panoramic sunroof, two unique interior themes, premium trim details, and a more refined cabin presentation. Trail Boss, ZR2, and the Lifted Silverado Direction Three lifted trims give the 2027 Silverado a clearer off-road family Chevrolet has confirmed three lifted 2027 Silverado trims: Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss, and ZR2. Custom Trail Boss is the more attainable lifted entry, Trail Boss strengthens the off-road presence, and ZR2 sits at the top of the announced off-road range. Custom Trail Boss Lifted Entry Custom Trail Boss is the direction to watch if you want factory-lifted Silverado character without immediately moving to the most specialized off-road hardware. Chevrolet has confirmed a 2-inch lift and 34-inch tires, making this the more attainable entry into the lifted Silverado family. Trail Boss Factory-Lifted Presence Trail Boss is aimed at shoppers who want a stronger factory-lifted truck personality. Chevrolet has confirmed 34-inch MT tires, a 2-inch factory lift, and a dedicated off-road hood, making this the middle off-road direction to watch. ZR2 Off-Road Flagship ZR2 is the most off-road-focused Silverado 1500 direction Chevrolet has announced. Confirmed equipment includes 35-inch MT tires, a 2-inch lift, standard front and rear E-lockers, Multimatic DSSV dampers, and jounce dampers. ZR2 Bison AEV Collaboration The available ZR2 Bison Edition adds AEV-linked hardware, including distinctive front and rear AEV bumpers, rocker protection, beadlock-capable 18-inch wheels, skid plates, and additional Bison-specific details. This is the most specialized off-road expression for shoppers who want maximum trail-focused hardware. Plan Your Silverado Next Step at Delta Chevrolet Whether you are tracking the next-generation Silverado or comparing current trucks now, Delta Chevrolet can help you plan the next step. While waiting for the Next-Gen, shop current inventory, check your trade value or sell your current vehicle. Shop Silverado Value Trade Sell Vehicle Final Thoughts: How to Think About the 2027 Chevy Silverado Right Now The 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 gives shoppers several clear directions to consider. Work Truck keeps the focus on utility, Custom adds value-minded style, Silverado becomes the core mainstream trim, Trail Boss and ZR2 handle the lifted/off-road side of the lineup, and High Country remains the premium flagship. The powertrain story is just as important. The enhanced TurboMax, new 5.7L V8, new 6.6L V8, and continuing Duramax diesel give shoppers different paths depending on whether daily usability, V8 character, towing confidence, or long-distance efficiency matters most. If your timing is flexible, the 2027 Silverado is worth following closely. If you need a truck sooner, current Silverado inventory remains the practical place to start, especially for work, towing, family use, and business needs around Pittsburg and the East Bay. FAQ: 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Preview Is the 2027 Chevy Silverado redesigned? ▼ Yes. Chevrolet has announced the 2027 Silverado 1500 as the next-generation Silverado, with an all-new exterior design, a more digital interior, a revised seven-trim lineup, and new powertrain direction. When is the 2027 Silverado release date? ▼ Chevrolet says the 2027 Silverado 1500 is expected to go on sale at the end of 2026. Exact Delta Chevrolet arrival timing and live inventory availability have not been announced yet. What engines will the 2027 Silverado offer? ▼ Chevrolet has announced an enhanced 2.7L TurboMax with a 10-speed transmission, a next-generation 5.7L V8, a next-generation 6.6L V8, and the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel. What trims will the 2027 Silverado have? ▼ The announced 2027 Silverado trims are Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, Silverado, Trail Boss, ZR2, and High Country. Is Silverado replacing the LT trim? ▼ Yes. Chevrolet says Silverado is now a trim for the 2027 model year and replaces the former LT position in the Silverado 1500 lineup. What technology is new inside the 2027 Silverado? ▼ Every 2027 Silverado 1500 includes a standard 16.3-inch center display and 12.2-inch Driver Information Center. Chevrolet has also announced an 11.5-inch passenger screen, Head-Up Display, and rear camera mirror for ZR2 and High Country. Will the 2027 Silverado offer Super Cruise with trailering? ▼ Chevrolet has announced available Super Cruise driver-assistance technology with trailering capability for the 2027 Silverado. Super Cruise is a driver-assistance feature and requires attentive driving, compatible roads, proper use, and active service terms. Are 2027 Silverado towing and payload ratings available? ▼ Final 2027 Silverado towing and payload ratings are not available yet. Shoppers who tow should use the official configuration-specific ratings once Chevrolet releases them. Should I wait for the 2027 Silverado? ▼ Waiting makes sense if you want the redesign, new V8 direction, larger screens, updated Trail Boss or ZR2 models, or High Country upgrades. If you need a truck sooner, compare current Silverado inventory and see whether today’s models already meet your work, towing, or family-use needs. What areas does Delta Chevrolet serve? ▼ Delta Chevrolet serves truck shoppers from Pittsburg, Antioch, Concord, Brentwood, Oakley, Clayton, Discovery Bay, Bay Point, Rio Vista, East Contra Costa County, the Highway 4 corridor, the Delta region, and the broader East Bay. From current Silverado inventory to 2027 Silverado updates, trade-in support, financing, and service, Delta Chevrolet is a practical Chevrolet resource for drivers throughout the area. Why Work With Delta Chevrolet for Silverado Updates? Delta Chevrolet is built around a practical truck and SUV market. From our Pittsburg location, we work with shoppers across East Contra Costa County, the Highway 4 corridor, the East Bay, and the Delta region, where full-size trucks are often used for more than one job. A Silverado may need to commute during the week, tow on the weekend, carry tools, support a business, handle family errands, and still feel comfortable on longer drives. The Delta Difference is especially useful with an upcoming truck like the 2027 Silverado because shoppers need clear, practical guidance as Chevrolet shares more information. Our role is to help you compare current Silverado options, understand the redesigned model, and plan trade-in or financing steps around your real timing. Delta Chevrolet is part of Ken Harvey Auto Group, with a family-owned background dating back to 1954. The dealership’s listed customer benefits include transparent pricing, a 3-day exchange, a 30-day used warranty, a Clean Title Guarantee, and clear digital buying paths. Those points matter for truck shoppers who want a straightforward process, especially when comparing a current Silverado against a future next-generation model. Silverado ownership also depends on support after the sale. Delta Chevrolet’s listed service strengths include factory-trained mechanics, GM parts, complete diagnostics, trade planning, free 20-mile towing, and full-cycle GM ownership support. For contractors, fleet users, families, and recreational truck owners around Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Oakley, Concord, Clayton, and Discovery Bay, that service foundation can be just as important as the trim badge on the tailgate. Where To Go Next Keep researching the Silverado family, compare current truck inventory, or connect with Delta Chevrolet for help planning your next truck. Continue Researching Get Updates Research Hub 1500 Towing Guide 2026 1500 Trims Colorado Trims Silverado HD Trims Shop, Finance, or Connect New Vehicles Shop Silverado Vehicle Specials Value Trade Sell Vehicle Finance Options Payment Tool Contact Us Disclaimers: *This article is an early 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 preview based on Chevrolet information available at the time of writing. Final details may change before production, ordering, or retail availability. *Chevrolet has not announced final 2027 Silverado 1500 MSRP, destination charge, towing ratings, payload ratings, EPA MPG ratings, full cab and bed configurations, complete package availability, final colors, lease offers, finance offers, incentives, or Delta Chevrolet inventory timing as of this preview. *Expected availability language is based on Chevrolet’s announcement. Exact arrival timing, order timing, allocation, and vehicle availability at Delta Chevrolet must be confirmed directly with the dealership. *Towing and payload ratings depend on the exact vehicle, engine, cab, bed, drivetrain, axle, equipment, options, accessories, cargo, passengers, trailer setup, and owner’s manual guidance. Do not tow or load based on preview information. *Super Cruise and driver-assistance features do not replace the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. Always pay attention while driving, follow local laws, use compatible roads and equipment, and review Chevrolet’s feature limitations and owner’s manual guidance. *Dealer links, offers, inventory, pricing, trade values, selling programs, and financing tools are subject to change and should be verified with Delta Chevrolet before relying on them for a purchase, sale, lease, trade, or finance decision. *Images are representational and actual production model may vary.

Four Trailblazer SUVs in blue, white, gray, and beige parked near waterfront bridge at sunset, showcasing full trim range.

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Levels

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Levels Explained Compare the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer LS, LT, ACTIV, and RS to find the compact Chevy SUV that fits your budget, commute, AWD interest, cargo needs, ride-quality expectations, and East Contra Costa driving routine. The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer trim levels are easiest to understand when you separate the lineup into four shopper roles. The LS is the practical starting point, the LT adds daily convenience, the ACTIV brings a more rugged outdoor-inspired personality, and the RS gives the Trailblazer its sportiest street-style look. This guide compares the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer trim levels by starting MSRP, engine availability, MPG, FWD and AWD configurations, cargo space, technology, safety features, packages, wheel setup, styling, and real-world buyer fit. The goal is not just to list features. It is to explain what each Trailblazer trim changes in daily ownership. Around Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Concord, Oakley, Clayton, Discovery Bay, and the Highway 4 corridor, the Trailblazer makes sense for shoppers who want an easy-to-drive SUV with more flexibility than a small sedan and a smaller footprint than larger Chevrolet SUVs. It fits daily errands, BART-connected commuting, apartment or condo parking, school schedules, and Delta-area weekend driving without feeling oversized. Quick Answers 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer trim levels ▼ What are the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer trim levels? The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer trim levels are LS, LT, ACTIV, and RS. What is the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer trim order? The 2026 Chevy Trailblazer trim order is LS, LT, ACTIV, and RS when viewed by official starting MSRP and the shopper path used in this guide. Which 2026 Trailblazer trim is the most affordable? The LS is the most affordable 2026 Trailblazer trim, with a starting MSRP of $23,300. It gives shoppers the core SUV layout, standard technology, Chevy Safety Assist, and flexible cargo setup at the lowest trim point. Which 2026 Chevy Trailblazer trim is the best value? The LT is the strongest everyday value for many shoppers because it adds convenience features such as Keyless Open and Start, remote start, roof rails, deeper rear glass tint, and a more finished daily-use feel without requiring the ACTIV or RS style direction. Which Trailblazer trims offer AWD? AWD is available across the 2026 Trailblazer lineup. AWD models use the 1.3L turbo engine and a 9-speed automatic transmission. Which 2026 Trailblazer trims have the 1.3L turbo engine? The 1.3L turbo engine is standard on ACTIV and RS. It is available on LS and LT with FWD and standard on AWD configurations. What is the difference between Trailblazer ACTIV and RS? The ACTIV is the rugged/outdoor-inspired Trailblazer with 17-inch wheels, off-road suspension tuning, and a comfort-biased personality. The RS is the street-style Trailblazer with 19-inch wheels, RS details, and a sharper visual identity. Which 2026 Trailblazer trim should I choose? Choose LS for the simplest value, LT for daily convenience, ACTIV for rugged style and a more forgiving ride setup, or RS for the sportiest appearance. The best fit depends on how you balance price, commuting, AWD interest, comfort, wheel preference, and styling. Jump to a 2026 Chevy Trailblazer Trim Comparison Section Trim Quiz Compare Trims Trim Fit Feature Highlights Compare the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Levels Value, Daily Convenience, Rugged Style, or Sporty Street Presence? The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer lineup follows a simple buyer path. LS gives you the essentials. LT makes the Trailblazer easier to live with every day. ACTIV adds a more rugged character with comfort-focused equipment. RS puts the focus on the boldest street-style version of the Trailblazer. Every Trailblazer trim gives you five-passenger seating, a flexible cargo area, standard wireless smartphone compatibility, an 11-inch diagonal HD color touchscreen, an 8-inch Driver Information Center, Chevy Safety Assist, HD Rear Vision Camera, Teen Driver, and available AWD. The trim decision is mainly about powertrain path, comfort equipment, wheel setup, visual personality, and how much convenience you want built in from the start. That makes the Trailblazer especially relevant for East Contra Costa shoppers who split time between tight parking lots, Highway 4 commuting, BART station runs, family errands, and weekend drives toward the Delta. A value-first shopper may stop at LS, a regular commuter may prefer LT, a driver who values rugged character and daily ride comfort may lean ACTIV, and a style-first buyer may prefer RS. What's New for the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer? Paint, tire, and spare-wheel updates for the new model year ▼ 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Lineup Updates Highlighted model-year changes only — not a complete list of all production, package, accessory, color, or availability updates. Color Changes • White Sands added • Apex Red added • Crimson Metallic discontinued • Nitro Yellow Metallic discontinued • Crimson Red roof renamed Apex Red Tire Equipment • Tire inflator kit now standard • Spare tire and wheel now optional • Confirm exact spare-tire equipment on the vehicle you choose Shopper Takeaway • The trim structure stays simple • Color availability matters by trim and inventory • Spare-tire needs should be confirmed before purchase What Every 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Shares The common SUV foundation before trim-specific changes ▼ The Trailblazer lineup starts with a useful shared foundation. All four trims are five-passenger SUVs with a standard 11-inch diagonal HD color touchscreen, 8-inch diagonal Driver Information Center, wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto compatibility, Chevy Safety Assist, HD Rear Vision Camera, Teen Driver, and a fold-flat front passenger seat. That shared foundation keeps the trim decision focused. Moving up does not change the Trailblazer into a larger SUV. It changes convenience, engine availability, AWD configuration, styling, wheel setup, ride character, and comfort features. For shoppers comparing the Trailblazer to Trax, Equinox, Blazer, or Traverse, that smaller footprint is part of the point. Standard Foundation Across the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Lineup Highlighted standard or shared features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. SUV Layout • Five-passenger seating • Easy-to-park footprint • 174.07-inch overall length • 71.20-inch overall width Cargo Flexibility • 25.3 cu. ft. behind second row • 54.4 cu. ft. behind first row • Fold-flat front passenger seat • Up to 8.5 ft. max cargo length Technology • 11-inch diagonal HD color touchscreen • 8-inch diagonal Driver Information Center • Wireless Apple CarPlay • Wireless Android Auto Safety Foundation • Chevy Safety Assist • HD Rear Vision Camera • Teen Driver • Standard safety technology foundation Powertrain Logic • 1.2L turbo on LS and LT FWD • 1.3L turbo available on LS and LT • 1.3L turbo standard on ACTIV and RS • AWD available East Bay Fit • Easy parking size • Highway 4 commuter-friendly footprint • Flexible cargo area • Available AWD confidence 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Level Comparison Chart MSRP, MPG, engines, AWD, wheels, role, and buyer fit ▼ 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Level Comparison Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Category LS LT ACTIV RS Starting MSRP* $23,300 $24,500 $27,900 $27,900 Core Role Accessible Trailblazer foundation Daily comfort and convenience sweet spot Rugged/outdoor-inspired comfort trim Sporty street-style Trailblazer trim Standard Engine ECOTEC 1.2L Turbo 137 hp / 162 lb-ft of torque FWD models ECOTEC 1.3L Turbo 155 hp / 174 lb-ft of torque 1.3L Turbo Availability Available on FWD Standard with AWD Standard Transmission • FWD: Continuously Variable Transmission • AWD: 9-speed automatic transmission EPA MPG Estimates* • 1.2L FWD: 30 city / 31 highway / 30 combined mpg • 1.3L FWD: 29 city / 33 highway / 31 combined mpg • 1.3L AWD: 26 city / 29 highway / 27 combined mpg • 1.3L FWD: 29 city / 33 highway / 31 combined mpg • 1.3L AWD: 26 city / 29 highway / 27 combined mpg Wheels 17-inch Silver-painted aluminum 17-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum 17-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum 19-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum Cargo / Seating • Five-passenger seating • 25.3 cu. ft. behind second row • 54.4 cu. ft. behind first row • Fold-flat front passenger seat with up to 8.5 ft. max cargo length Key Highlights • 11-inch touchscreen • 8-inch Driver Information Center • HD Rear Vision Camera • Chevy Safety Assist • Keyless Open and Start • Remote start • Silver-painted roof rails • Deep-tinted rear glass • 1.3L turbo engine • Off-road suspension tuning • Functional skid plate • Comfort-focused upper-trim equipment • 1.3L turbo engine • 19-inch wheels • RS badging • Red interior accents Best Fit Value-first shoppers who want the Trailblazer essentials at the lowest trim point. Daily drivers who want more convenience without choosing a strong style theme. Drivers who want rugged styling, comfort-focused equipment, and a more forgiving setup than RS. Shoppers who prioritize the boldest Trailblazer look and a sharper street-style presence. Still Deciding Which Trailblazer Trim Fits Best? Now that you have reviewed the main comparison chart, use our interactive trim finder to narrow the lineup by budget, daily comfort, AWD interest, ride quality, and styling preference. Trim Quiz Choosing the Right 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Level for Your Lifestyle Which Trailblazer trim fits your commute, parking needs, style preference, and weekend routine? Trailblazer LS Essential Value Best Fit: Shoppers who want the Trailblazer's space, technology, safety support, and easy daily usability at the most accessible trim level. LS works well when price, compact parking, and everyday flexibility matter more than extra appearance details. It is the cleanest place to start if you want a small Chevy SUV for commuting, errands, and first-time ownership. Trailblazer LT Daily Comfort Best Fit: Drivers who want the Trailblazer to feel more complete for regular commuting, errands, passenger use, and daily routines. LT is the easiest trim to recommend for many everyday shoppers. Remote start, Keyless Open and Start, roof rails, and a more finished exterior setup make the Trailblazer feel more convenient without requiring the ACTIV or RS personality. Trailblazer ACTIV Rugged Comfort Best Fit: Shoppers who want the 1.3L turbo engine, rugged design cues, comfort-focused equipment, and a more forgiving ride setup without moving into a larger SUV. ACTIV fits drivers who see rougher pavement, trailhead parking, waterfront outings, or weekend gear as part of normal ownership. It should be viewed as rugged/outdoor-inspired, not as a serious off-road SUV. Trailblazer RS Sporty Style Best Fit: Drivers who want the sportiest Trailblazer appearance and care most about wheel design, exterior presence, and a sharper street-style personality. RS is the right Trailblazer when appearance is the deciding factor. It keeps the same practical SUV mission while giving the lineup its boldest on-road visual identity. What the Experts Recommend MotorTrend 8.4/10 2026 Trailblazer overall score ACTIV recommendation Read MotorTrend Why the ACTIV Trim Gets the Nod MotorTrend recommends the ACTIV trim because it combines the stronger 1.3L turbo engine with heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, off-road suspension tuning, and a 17-inch wheel setup with thicker tire sidewalls than the RS. That outside perspective supports the shopper logic in this guide. ACTIV is not a dedicated off-road SUV; its advantage is the balance of useful comfort, rugged character, and a more forgiving setup for drivers who want more personality than LT without choosing the RS look. 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Feature Highlights by Trim The trim-by-trim breakdown below focuses on buyer-relevant highlights, not every standard feature. Use it to understand where each Trailblazer trim fits, why a shopper might stop there, and when moving up makes sense. 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer LS Practical SUV starting point ▼ 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer LS Highlights Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Starting MSRP* $23,300 Core Role Accessible Trailblazer foundation for value-first shoppers. Powertrain • Standard ECOTEC 1.2L Turbo FWD • Available ECOTEC 1.3L Turbo • CVT with FWD • 9-speed automatic with AWD Key Standard Highlights • 17-inch Silver-painted aluminum wheels • 11-inch diagonal HD color touchscreen • 8-inch Driver Information Center • HD Rear Vision Camera • Fold-flat front passenger seat Available Packages • LS Confidence Package • LS Convenience Package • Available 1.3L Turbo engine • Available AWD Best Fit Shoppers who want Trailblazer space, compact parking ease, useful technology, and safety support at the lowest trim level. Real-World Analysis For value-first shoppers who want Trailblazer essentials without extra trim personality The 2026 Trailblazer LS is the practical entry point into the lineup. Its job is to deliver the Trailblazer's core strengths: easy size, five-passenger seating, flexible cargo space, standard touchscreen technology, and the driver-assistance foundation most shoppers expect from a modern Chevrolet. LS fits drivers who care most about price, parking ease, commuting simplicity, and day-to-day usefulness. It works especially well for first-time SUV shoppers, apartment or condo drivers, and households that want more cargo flexibility than a small car without moving into a larger SUV. This is the trim to stop at if the Trailblazer's size, screen setup, safety features, and available AWD are enough. Move to LT if remote start, Keyless Open and Start, roof rails, and a more finished daily-use package matter in your routine. 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer LT Daily comfort and convenience sweet spot ▼ 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer LT Highlights Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Starting MSRP* $24,500 Core Role Convenience-forward Trailblazer trim for regular daily use. Powertrain • Standard ECOTEC 1.2L Turbo FWD • Available ECOTEC 1.3L Turbo • FWD or available AWD • AWD models use 9-speed automatic Step-Up Highlights • 17-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum wheels • Keyless Open and Start • Remote vehicle starter system • Silver-painted roof rails • Deep-tinted rear windows and liftgate glass Available Packages • LT Cold Weather Package • Driver Confidence Package • Convenience Package • Adaptive Cruise Control Package • Midnight Edition Best Fit Drivers who want a more complete daily Trailblazer without committing to ACTIV rugged styling or RS sport styling. Real-World Analysis For daily drivers who want the SUV to feel more complete The 2026 Trailblazer LT is where the lineup becomes more convenient for regular ownership. Keyless Open and Start, remote start, roof rails, deep-tinted rear glass, and upgraded wheel styling make the SUV feel less basic without changing its compact, easy-to-drive mission. LT fits shoppers who use their SUV every day and want fewer small compromises during commutes, errands, and passenger-carrying routines. Remote start can matter on early departures, roof rails support weekend flexibility, and the available package path lets shoppers add comfort and driver-assistance features without jumping directly to a style-focused trim. This is the strongest stopping point for many Trailblazer buyers. Move down to LS if price matters more than convenience. Move up to ACTIV if you want rugged character and comfort-focused upper-trim equipment, or choose RS if visual presence matters more than daily ride comfort. 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV Rugged style, comfort features, and MotorTrend-recommended balance ▼ 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV Highlights Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Starting MSRP* $27,900 Core Role Rugged/outdoor-inspired Trailblazer with useful comfort-focused equipment and a more forgiving wheel/tire setup than RS. Powertrain • Standard ECOTEC 1.3L Turbo • 155 hp / 174 lb-ft of torque • FWD or available AWD • 9-speed automatic with AWD Step-Up Highlights • 17-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum wheels • Off-road suspension tuning • Functional skid plate • Dual-outlet exhaust with trapezoidal polished tips • ACTIV-specific rugged design details Available Packages • Driver Confidence Package • Convenience Package • Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package • Dual-pane panoramic power sunroof Best Fit Drivers who want rugged style, standard 1.3L power, comfort-focused equipment, and a more forgiving wheel/tire setup than RS. Real-World Analysis For rougher pavement, weekend gear, and comfort-biased rugged style The 2026 Trailblazer ACTIV gives the lineup its rugged/outdoor-inspired identity. The 1.3L turbo engine, off-road suspension tuning, functional skid plate, dual-outlet exhaust, and 17-inch wheel setup make it feel more intentional than LT without turning it into a serious trail vehicle. ACTIV fits drivers who want a small SUV for everyday driving but still value weekend flexibility. It makes sense for rougher pavement, Delta-area recreation, trailhead parking, waterfront outings, and shoppers who prefer a thicker tire sidewall to the RS's larger 19-inch wheel look. This is the trim to choose if you want the most balanced blend of comfort-focused equipment, rugged character, and expert-backed shopper logic. Choose LT if you do not need the rugged theme. Choose RS if styling presence matters more than the ACTIV's more forgiving setup. 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer RS Sporty street-style Trailblazer trim ▼ 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer RS Highlights Highlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details. Starting MSRP* $27,900 Core Role Sporty design-focused Trailblazer with the strongest street-style personality. Powertrain • Standard ECOTEC 1.3L Turbo • 155 hp / 174 lb-ft of torque • FWD or available AWD • 9-speed automatic with AWD Style Highlights • 19-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum wheels • High-gloss Black mesh grille with RS badging • Heated wrapped flat-bottom steering wheel • RS badging • Red interior accents Available Packages • Driver Confidence Package • Convenience Package • Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package • Dual-pane panoramic power sunroof Best Fit Shoppers who want the most expressive Trailblazer appearance and prefer sporty design over ACTIV's rugged/comfort direction. Real-World Analysis For shoppers who want the strongest street-style Trailblazer look The 2026 Trailblazer RS is the design-focused trim for shoppers who want the boldest street-style version of Chevy's small SUV. The 19-inch wheels, RS badging, black mesh grille details, red interior accents, and flat-bottom steering wheel give it a sharper on-road identity than the rest of the lineup. RS fits drivers who want their Trailblazer to stand out visually during commuting, errands, and everyday city driving. It is not a performance trim in the sports-car sense. Its value comes from style, presence, and a more assertive design character while keeping the same practical size and available AWD path. Choose RS if appearance is the reason you are moving above LT. Compare ACTIV carefully if you care more about ride comfort, thicker tire sidewalls, and rugged character than the RS's larger-wheel street-style look. Ready to Compare Trailblazer Trims at Delta Chevrolet? Now that the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer trim levels are easier to sort through, the next step is seeing which LS, LT, ACTIV, or RS configuration fits your daily route, parking needs, AWD interest, comfort expectations, and budget. Shop Trailblazer Value Trade Sell Car Final Thoughts: Which 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Should You Choose? The best 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer trim depends on how you will actually use the SUV. LS keeps the decision focused on price and essentials. LT is the most natural daily-use upgrade. ACTIV is the best fit when rugged style, ride comfort, comfort-focused equipment, and the 1.3L turbo engine matter. RS is the right choice when the sportiest Trailblazer look is the priority. For East Contra Costa drivers, the decision often comes down to everyday details: Highway 4 commuting, apartment parking, school errands, BART-connected trips, Delta-area recreation, weekend gear, and whether AWD confidence is worth adding. The Trailblazer stays compact and easy to manage across the lineup, so the right trim is the one that best matches your comfort expectations, styling taste, and budget. Use the interactive quiz below as a final gut-check after reviewing the comparison chart, lifestyle cards, expert perspective, and trim-by-trim breakdown. Quiz results are general shopping guidance only and should not replace a live inventory check, test drive, or confirmation of pricing, colors, incentives, installed equipment, packages, accessories, and availability with Delta Chevrolet. Interactive Trim Finder Which 2026 Chevy Trailblazer Trim Fits You Best? Answer a few Trailblazer-specific shopping questions to see whether LS, LT, ACTIV, or RS best matches your budget, daily comfort needs, AWD interest, ride-quality expectations, rugged styling, sporty design, and East Contra Costa driving routine. Question 1 of 6 0% complete Go Back Next Step Your Best Match Why this trim fits Also compare Shop Trailblazer Get Financing Contact Us Quiz results are general shopping guidance only. Final trim fit, pricing, colors, packages, installed equipment, accessories, incentives, offers, and availability should be confirmed with Delta Chevrolet. Start Over FAQ: 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Levels What are the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer trim levels? ▼ The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer trim levels are LS, LT, ACTIV, and RS. What are the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer trim levels in order? ▼ The 2026 Chevy Trailblazer trim levels in order are LS, LT, ACTIV, and RS when viewed by the official starting MSRP path and the shopper logic used in this guide. How much does the 2026 Chevy Trailblazer start at? ▼ The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer starts at $23,300 MSRP for the LS trim. Final dealer price, taxes, title, license, dealer fees, accessories, optional equipment, incentives, and availability should be confirmed with Delta Chevrolet. Which 2026 Trailblazer trim is the best value? ▼ The LT is the best everyday value for many shoppers because it adds convenience features such as Keyless Open and Start, remote start, roof rails, and deep-tinted rear glass while staying below the ACTIV and RS trims. Which 2026 Trailblazer trims have AWD? ▼ AWD is available across the 2026 Trailblazer lineup. AWD models use the 1.3L turbo engine and 9-speed automatic transmission. Which Trailblazer trims have the 1.3L turbo engine? ▼ The 1.3L turbo engine is standard on ACTIV and RS. It is available on LS and LT with FWD and standard on AWD configurations. What is the difference between the Trailblazer ACTIV and RS? ▼ The ACTIV is the rugged/outdoor-inspired trim with off-road suspension tuning, a functional skid plate, 17-inch wheels, and a comfort-biased setup. The RS is the sportiest-looking trim with 19-inch wheels, RS badging, and red interior accents. How much cargo space does the 2026 Trailblazer have? ▼ The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer has 25.3 cu. ft. of cargo volume behind the second row and 54.4 cu. ft. behind the first row. Its fold-flat front passenger seat allows up to 8.5 feet of max cargo length. What is new for the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer? ▼ For 2026, White Sands and Apex Red paint colors are added, Crimson Metallic and Nitro Yellow Metallic are discontinued, the tire inflator kit is standard, the spare tire and wheel are optional, and Crimson Red roof is renamed Apex Red. Which Trailblazer trim does MotorTrend recommend? ▼ MotorTrend recommends the ACTIV trim, citing its 17-inch wheels with thicker tire sidewalls than the RS, 1.3L engine, heated front seats, heated steering wheel, and off-road suspension tuning. What areas does Delta Chevrolet serve for Chevy Trailblazer shoppers? ▼ Delta Chevrolet serves Chevy Trailblazer shoppers in Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Oakley, Discovery Bay, Concord, Clayton, Bay Point, and the surrounding East Contra Costa area. The dealership is also a practical shopping stop for drivers comparing Trailblazer trims along the Highway 4 corridor, BART-connected commute routes, and the broader East Bay. Why Shop With Us at Delta Chevrolet? At Delta Chevrolet, we know Trailblazer shoppers are not always looking for the biggest SUV on the lot. Many are trying to find the right balance of price, size, technology, AWD availability, and everyday comfort. Our job is to make that comparison clearer, whether you are deciding between LS and LT or narrowing ACTIV versus RS. The Delta Difference is built around straightforward support. Delta Chevrolet continues from the former Winter Chevrolet location in Pittsburg under Harvey Automotive Group ownership, with a focus on clearer communication, useful shopping guidance, and support before and after the sale. That matters when you are comparing trims, lease and finance paths, trade options, and live inventory. We also support shoppers who are bringing a current vehicle into the decision. Delta Chevrolet offers online trade-in tools, a sell-us-your-car path, and a shopping process built around transparency. For qualifying pre-owned shoppers, dealership USP information also notes practical protections such as a 3-day exchange, 30-day used warranty, Clean Title Guarantee, and clear digital buying paths. After the sale, our Chevrolet service support helps keep ownership simple. Factory-trained mechanics, GM parts, complete diagnostics, trade planning, and full-cycle GM ownership support make Delta Chevrolet a practical long-term resource for drivers in Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood, Oakley, Discovery Bay, Concord, Clayton, and the broader East Contra Costa area. Where To Go Next Still comparing Chevrolet SUVs, Trailblazer trims, finance options, or trade-in timing? Use these Delta Chevrolet links to keep researching or move toward the right SUV for your routine. Keep Researching Research Hub Blazer Trims Equinox Trims Traverse Trims Shop, Finance & Connect Shop Trailblazer New Inventory New Specials Payment Tool Get Financing Value Trade Sell Car Contact Us Disclaimers: *MSRP figures are manufacturer-published starting MSRPs and may exclude tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment, accessories, destination/freight charges where applicable, and market adjustments. Dealer sets final price. *EPA MPG estimates are for comparison purposes only. Actual mileage will vary based on driving conditions, driving habits, vehicle condition, fuel, terrain, weather, passengers, cargo, and other factors. *Engine, drivetrain, transmission, AWD, package, color, wheel, roof, tire, spare tire, accessory, and feature availability may vary by trim, configuration, production timing, order status, and live Delta Chevrolet inventory. *Cargo volume and max cargo length figures are manufacturer-published estimates. Always secure cargo properly and follow the Owner's Manual. *Safety and driver-assistance features are no substitute for the driver's responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. The driver should remain attentive to traffic, surroundings, and road conditions at all times. *MotorTrend rating and recommendation information is third-party editorial content and may change. This article uses MotorTrend's live 2026 Trailblazer page as reviewed during article preparation. *Quiz results are general shopping guidance only and do not replace a live inventory check, test drive, or confirmation of pricing, colors, equipment, incentives, packages, accessories, and availability with Delta Chevrolet.