Blog / Blazer

2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim Levels

Blue, red, and white Blazer SUVs parked near waterfront bridge at sunset, showcasing full trim range.

2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim Levels Explained

Compare the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer 2LT, 3LT, and RS to find the sporty two-row Chevy SUV that fits your budget, comfort needs, AWD interest, towing plans, and East Contra Costa driving routine.


The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim levels are easiest to understand when you separate the lineup into three clear roles. The 2LT is the value-minded starting point, the 3LT adds daily comfort and convenience, and the RS is the sport-focused flagship with the strongest Blazer personality.

This guide compares the 2026 Chevy Blazer trim levels by starting MSRP, MPG, engine availability, AWD, towing, cargo space, technology, packages, styling, and real-world buyer fit. The goal is not just to list features. It is to explain what each Blazer trim changes in daily ownership.

For drivers shopping around Pittsburg, East Contra Costa, and the Highway 4 corridor, the Blazer makes sense when you want a midsize two-row SUV with more presence than a smaller commuter SUV, useful space for family errands or Delta-area weekends, and available AWD confidence for mixed Highway 4 and East Bay driving.

Quick Answers2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim levels

What are the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim levels?
The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim levels are 2LT, 3LT, and RS. This guide covers the gasoline Chevrolet Blazer only.


What is the 2026 Chevy Blazer trim order?
The 2026 Chevy Blazer trim order is 2LT, 3LT, and RS.


Is Premier a 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim?
No. The Premier trim has been discontinued for the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer, which leaves RS as the top gas Blazer trim.


Which 2026 Chevy Blazer trim is the best value?
The 3LT is the strongest everyday value for many shoppers because it builds on the 2LT with more convenience and a more polished equipment path. Drivers focused mainly on price should start with 2LT, while shoppers who want the strongest Blazer character should compare RS.


Which 2026 Blazer trim has the V6?
The available 3.6L V6 is offered on the 2026 Blazer RS. The 2LT and 3LT use the standard 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine.


Which 2026 Blazer trim has Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD?
Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD is available with RS AWD. Other AWD Blazer models use the regular available AWD system.


How much can the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer tow?
The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer can tow up to 4,500 lbs. when properly equipped with the available Trailering Package and available 3.6L V6. Always confirm your exact vehicle, equipment, trailer weight, passengers, cargo, and owner guidance before towing.


 

Black leather cabin with red stitching and touchscreen display, overlooking waterfront park and cranes.

 

Compare the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim Levels

Value, Comfort, or Sporty Character?

The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trims follow a simple shopper path. The 2LT gives you the core Blazer shape, turbo engine, technology, cargo space, and safety foundation. The 3LT adds more daily convenience and a stronger equipment path. The RS moves into the sportiest version of the Blazer, with distinctive design details, available V6 power, and available Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD.

Every gas Blazer trim is a five-passenger, two-row midsize SUV with a 9-speed automatic transmission, standard 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine, Chevy Safety Assist, the Driver Confidence Package, a 10.2-inch touchscreen, remote start, sliding rear seats, and 64.2 cu. ft. of maximum cargo volume. That shared foundation means the trim decision is less about basic usefulness and more about comfort, style, packages, drivetrain, and performance priorities.

Around East Contra Costa, that difference matters. A Highway 4 commuter may value the 3LT's added convenience path, while a driver who regularly hauls weekend gear toward the Delta or wants the strongest Blazer personality may find RS easier to justify. Budget-focused shoppers who still want the Blazer's athletic design should start with 2LT.

What's New for the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer?Premier discontinued, RS becomes the gas Blazer flagship

2026 Chevrolet Blazer Lineup Updates

Highlighted model-year changes only — not a complete list of all production, package, accessory, color, or availability updates.

Trim Lineup


• Premier trim discontinued
• RS becomes the flagship gas Blazer trim
• 2026 gas Blazer trims are 2LT, 3LT, and RS

Engine Availability


• RS now comes standard with the 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine
• 3.6L V6 is optional on RS
• 3.6L V6 is no longer available on LT trims

Appearance Changes


• Redline Edition appearance package discontinued
• Iridescent Pearl Tricoat paint retired
• 20-inch Bright Silver aluminum wheels retired

Accessory Updates


• Roadside Safety, Arctic, Hit the Road, and Storage Optimization packages no longer offered
• Foldable cargo organizer removed
• Molded assist steps and 20-inch chrome aluminum wheels removed

Shopper Takeaway


• Focus your trim comparison on 2LT, 3LT, and RS
• RS is now the top gas Blazer trim
• RS is not automatically a V6 model for 2026

What Every 2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim SharesThe common foundation before trim-specific upgrades

The Blazer lineup starts from a stronger shared foundation than the short trim list might suggest. All three trims include the standard 2.0L turbocharged engine, 9-speed automatic transmission, five-passenger seating, sliding rear seats, a 10.2-inch diagonal HD touchscreen, remote start, Chevy Safety Assist, and the Driver Confidence Package.

That means moving from 2LT to 3LT or RS is mainly about how much polish, style, available performance, and advanced equipment you want. The 2LT is not stripped down, the 3LT is not a performance trim, and the RS is not just an appearance package.


Standard Foundation Across the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer Lineup

Highlighted standard or shared features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details.

Powertrain


• 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine
• 228 horsepower
• 258 lb-ft of torque
• 9-speed automatic transmission

Drivetrain


• Front-wheel drive configuration
• Available all-wheel drive
• Driver Mode Selector
• Available Tow/Haul and Off-Road modes where equipped

Space & Utility


• Two-row midsize SUV layout
• Seating for up to five
• 30.5 cu. ft. behind second row
• 64.2 cu. ft. max cargo volume

Technology


• 10.2-inch diagonal HD touchscreen
• Bluetooth audio streaming
• Apple CarPlay and Android Auto capability
• Remote start

Safety Foundation


• Chevy Safety Assist
• Driver Confidence Package
• Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert
• Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Rear Park Assist

Blazer Character


• Sporty two-row SUV design
• Useful rear-seat room
• Available appearance packages
• Available V6 power on RS

2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim Level Comparison ChartMSRP, MPG, engines, AWD, capability, role, and buyer fit
2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim Level ComparisonHighlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details.
Category 2LT 3LT RS
Starting MSRP* $34,300 $39,700 $43,600
Core Role Value-minded Blazer starting point Daily comfort and convenience upgrade Sport-focused flagship trim
Standard Engine 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine
228 hp / 258 lb-ft of torque
Available V6 Not available Available 3.6L V6
308 hp / 270 lb-ft of torque
Transmission 9-speed automatic transmission
Drivetrain FWD or available AWD FWD or available
Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD
EPA MPG Estimates* Standard 2.0L Turbo
• FWD: 22 city / 29 highway / 25 combined mpg
• AWD: 22 city / 27 highway / 24 combined mpg
Standard 2.0L Turbo
• FWD: 22 city / 29 highway / 25 combined mpg
• AWD: 22 city / 27 highway / 24 combined mpg

Available 3.6L V6
• FWD: 19 city / 26 highway mpg
• AWD: 18 city / 26 highway mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity By Drivetrain Configuration
• FWD: 19.4 gallons
• AWD: 21.7 gallons
Estimated Driving Range* Standard 2.0L Turbo
• FWD: up to 485 miles
• AWD: up to 521 miles
Standard 2.0L Turbo
• FWD: up to 485 miles
• AWD: up to 521 miles

Available 3.6L V6
• FWD: up to 456 miles
• AWD: up to 456 miles
Cargo / Seating • Five-passenger seating
• 30.5 cu. ft. behind second row
• 64.2 cu. ft. max cargo volume
• 107.8 cu. ft. passenger volume
Key Packages / Equipment Path • Available programmable power liftgate
• Available Midnight/Sport Edition
• Available AWD
• Standard programmable power liftgate
• Standard roof rails
• Available Sound & Technology Package
• Available sunroof
• RS styling and black accents
• Available 3.6L V6
• Available Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD
• Available Driver Confidence II Package
Best Fit Shoppers who want Blazer design, turbo power, safety tech, and cargo flexibility at the most accessible trim level. Drivers who want a more polished daily Blazer with better convenience and available technology upgrades. Shoppers who want the sportiest Blazer look, available V6 power, and the clearest expression of the Blazer's character.

Still Deciding Which Blazer Trim Fits Best?

Use the interactive trim finder if you want a faster way to narrow the lineup after reviewing the main comparison chart.

Take the Blazer Trim Finder Quiz

Choosing the Right 2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim Level for Your Lifestyle

Which Blazer trim fits your commute, comfort needs, style priorities, and weekend plans?

Blazer 2LT

Value-Minded Starting Point


Best Fit: Shoppers who want the Blazer's look, space, standard turbo engine, safety technology, and useful cargo flexibility at the lowest starting point.

The 2LT works well for daily commuting, family errands, and lighter weekend use. It is the trim to start with if you like the Blazer's athletic shape but do not need the added polish of 3LT or the stronger sport focus of RS.

Blazer 3LT

Daily Comfort Upgrade


Best Fit: Drivers who already like the 2LT foundation but want a more polished daily Blazer with better convenience and available technology upgrades.

The 3LT makes the most sense when the Blazer will be used constantly: commuting along the Highway 4 corridor, handling school schedules, loading cargo, and covering mixed suburban-to-highway miles.

Blazer RS

Sport-Focused Flagship


Best Fit: Shoppers who want the sportiest Blazer styling, available V6 power, available Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, and the most expressive gas Blazer trim.

The RS is the Blazer trim for drivers who do not want the SUV to feel purely practical. It adds darker visual details, stronger wheel choices, a more distinctive exterior, and the available performance and towing path that set RS apart.

What the Experts Recommend

MotorTrend

7.9 / 10

2026 Chevrolet Blazer rating

Expert Pick: Blazer RS

Read the MotorTrend Review

RS Is the Expert-Backed Blazer Trim

MotorTrend recommends the 2026 Blazer RS and rates the Blazer 7.9 out of 10. The RS recommendation makes sense for shoppers who want the trim that leans most clearly into the Blazer's distinctive design and stronger feature content.

Use that recommendation as context, not a shortcut. The 2LT still makes sense for value, the 3LT is the better everyday comfort step-up, and RS is the trim to prioritize when style, available V6 power, and flagship character matter most.

 

Red Blazer RS driving through winding forest road at sunrise, emphasizing sporty performance and agility.

 

2026 Chevrolet Blazer Features by Trim

Trim-by-Trim Breakdown

The comparison chart shows the main differences at a glance. The trim-by-trim breakdown below explains how each 2026 Chevy Blazer trim fits a different kind of shopper, from the value-minded 2LT to the comfort-focused 3LT and the sport-focused RS.

2026 Chevrolet Blazer 2LTValue-minded Blazer starting point
2026 Chevrolet Blazer 2LT Image with a white background.
2026 Chevrolet Blazer 2LT HighlightsHighlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details.
Starting MSRP* $34,300
Standard Engine 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder
228 hp / 258 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain FWD or available AWD
Key Standard Highlights • Chevy Safety Assist
• Driver Confidence Package
• 10.2-inch diagonal HD touchscreen
• Remote start
• 64.2 cu. ft. max cargo volume
Available Upgrades • Programmable power liftgate
• Midnight/Sport Edition
• Available AWD
• Available trailering equipment
Core Role The most accessible way into the Blazer lineup with the core design, technology, safety, and utility shoppers expect from this two-row midsize SUV.
Best Fit Shoppers who want Blazer style and useful SUV space without paying for the comfort upgrades of 3LT or the sport-focused identity of RS.

Real-World Analysis

Why the 2LT Makes Sense for Everyday Blazer Shoppers

The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer 2LT is the right starting point if you want the Blazer's shape, size, safety tech, and standard turbo power without paying for features you may not use every day. It still gives you the essentials that define the Blazer experience: a 2.0L turbocharged engine, 9-speed automatic transmission, five-passenger seating, 10.2-inch touchscreen, Chevy Safety Assist, Driver Confidence Package, remote start, and up to 64.2 cu. ft. of cargo space.

The biggest strength of the 2LT is that it does not feel like a bare-minimum trim. For daily driving, the standard safety and visibility features matter more than an upgraded appearance package. Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, and Rear Park Assist are especially useful in crowded parking lots, school pickup lanes, grocery store rows, and tighter street parking situations where a larger two-row SUV benefits from extra driver-awareness support.

The 2LT also makes sense for shoppers who want Blazer style but do not need the V6 or RS identity. Available AWD gives you an upgrade path if you want more traction confidence for rainy commutes, weekend drives, or uneven jobsite-style parking areas, while the standard turbo engine keeps the decision more value-focused. The available programmable power liftgate and Midnight/Sport Edition also let you add convenience or visual attitude without jumping all the way to 3LT or RS.

Stop at 2LT if your priority is a well-equipped, sporty-looking midsize SUV at the most accessible Blazer price. Move to 3LT if you know you will notice convenience upgrades every week, especially the standard power liftgate and roof rails. Move to RS if the Blazer's sportier styling, available V6, available Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, or higher towing path are central to why you are choosing this SUV.

2026 Chevrolet Blazer 3LTDaily comfort and convenience upgrade
2026 Chevrolet Blazer 3LT Image with a white background.
2026 Chevrolet Blazer 3LT HighlightsHighlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details.
Starting MSRP* $39,700
Standard Engine 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder
228 hp / 258 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain FWD or available AWD
Meaningful Step-Up • Programmable power liftgate
• Standard roof rails
• More polished daily-use equipment path
• Available Midnight/Sport Edition
Available Packages • Sound & Technology Package
• Available sunroof
• Available trailering equipment
• Available AWD
Core Role The stronger everyday Blazer trim for shoppers who want the SUV to feel more convenient and complete without moving into the sport-focused RS.
Best Fit Drivers who want a more polished daily Blazer with useful convenience upgrades, available technology packages, and a broader equipment path.

Real-World Analysis

Where the 3LT Feels Worth the Step Up

The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer 3LT is the trim where the Blazer feels more convenient and accommodating during everyday use. It keeps the same standard 2.0L turbocharged engine as 2LT, so the reason to choose 3LT is not extra horsepower. The reason is convenience: the standard programmable power liftgate, standard roof rails, available Sound & Technology Package, available sunroof, and broader equipment path give the Blazer a more complete daily-use feel.

The programmable power liftgate is one of the most practical reasons to choose 3LT. It is the kind of feature that matters when your hands are full with groceries, sports bags, work gear, school backpacks, or luggage. If your weekly routine includes frequent cargo loading, the 3LT can feel noticeably more convenient than 2LT even though both trims share the same core space and powertrain.

The roof rails and available package path also make 3LT a stronger fit for shoppers who use their SUV for more than basic commuting. Roof rails are useful if you plan to add crossbars for outdoor gear, weekend cargo boxes, or longer-trip storage. The available Sound & Technology Package gives tech-focused shoppers a better upgrade route, while the available sunroof adds the more open cabin feel some drivers want without requiring the move to RS.

Choose 3LT if you want the best balance of Blazer value and daily polish. It is a smart middle ground for drivers who want a nicer ownership experience but do not need RS styling, the available V6, or Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD. Move down to 2LT if price matters most. Move up to RS if your Blazer needs to feel more distinctive, more performance-minded, or more visually aggressive.

2026 Chevrolet Blazer RSSport-focused flagship
2026 Chevrolet Blazer RS Image with a white background.
2026 Chevrolet Blazer RS HighlightsHighlighted features only — not a complete list of all equipment, options, packages, accessories, or availability details.
Starting MSRP* $43,600
Standard Engine 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder
228 hp / 258 lb-ft of torque
Available Engine 3.6L V6
308 hp / 270 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain FWD or available AWD
Available Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD with RS AWD
Sport-Focused Step-Up • RS-exclusive badging
• Black exterior accents
• Black Chevy bowties and grille
• Dual exhaust with rectangular bright tips
• Black two-tone roof on most RS exterior colors
Wheels / Packages • Standard 20-inch wheels
• Available 21-inch High Gloss Black wheels with machined face
• Available sunroof
• Available Driver Confidence II Package
• Available Trailering Package
Core Role The sportiest and most expressive 2026 gas Blazer trim, now serving as the lineup flagship after Premier was discontinued.
Best Fit Shoppers who want the Blazer to feel sportier, more distinctive, and more performance-ready, especially with interest in the available V6 or Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD.

Real-World Analysis

Why the RS Is More Than Just the Top Blazer Trim

The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer RS is the trim to choose when the Blazer's personality is one of the main reasons you are shopping it. It is not simply the highest trim name on the page. RS gives the Blazer a more assertive look through RS badging, black exterior accents, black bowties and grille details, dual exhaust with rectangular bright tips, standard 20-inch wheels, and available 21-inch wheels.

The RS also matters because it is the only 2026 Blazer trim with the available 3.6L V6. That makes it the right place to focus if you want stronger acceleration feel, a more confident passing experience, or the Blazer's highest towing path. When properly equipped with the available V6 and trailering equipment, the Blazer can tow up to 4,500 lbs., which is useful for shoppers considering small recreational trailers, lightweight utility trailers, or weekend gear setups that go beyond normal cargo-area loading.

Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD is another RS-specific reason to compare this trim closely. Standard available AWD is enough for many drivers, but the RS AWD path is more appealing if you want the most capable Blazer drivetrain setup for mixed conditions. That can matter on wet Highway 4 commutes, curving backroads, steep driveways, or weekend drives where extra traction management adds confidence without moving into a truck-based SUV.

Choose RS if you want the Blazer to feel like the sportiest and most distinctive version of itself. It is the best fit for shoppers who care about design, presence, available V6 power, available Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, and the strongest equipment path in the gas Blazer lineup. Choose 3LT instead if daily comfort and convenience matter more than performance or attitude, or choose 2LT if the core Blazer formula gives you everything you need.

 

Ready to Compare Blazer Trims at Delta Chevrolet?

Now that the 2026 Chevy Blazer trim levels are easier to sort through, the next step is checking available Blazer models, colors, packages, pricing, incentives, and installed equipment at Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg.

 

Silver Blazer RS parked in modern driveway at sunset, highlighting sleek design and upscale styling.

 

Final Thoughts: Which 2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim Should You Choose?

The best 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim depends on why you are choosing the Blazer in the first place. If the appeal is the sporty design, useful two-row layout, standard turbo engine, and accessible price, start with 2LT. If you want a more comfortable and convenient everyday SUV, 3LT is the more natural fit. If the Blazer's personality, RS styling, available V6, and available Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD are the main draw, RS is the trim to compare closely.

Shoppers around Pittsburg and the Highway 4 corridor may weigh those priorities differently. A commuter heading toward BART or other East Bay job centers may value daily comfort and technology. A driver who wants the Blazer for weekend waterfront plans, gear hauling, or towing with the available V6 may care more about the RS equipment path.

Use the interactive 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim finder below as a final gut-check after reviewing the comparison chart, lifestyle cards, and trim-by-trim breakdown. Results are general shopping guidance only and do not replace a live inventory check, test drive, or confirmation of pricing, colors, packages, installed equipment, incentives, accessories, and availability with Delta Chevrolet.

Interactive Trim Finder

Which 2026 Chevy Blazer Trim Fits You Best?

Answer a few Blazer-specific shopping questions to see whether 2LT, 3LT, or RS best matches your budget, comfort needs, AWD interest, towing plans, technology priorities, and East Contra Costa driving routine.


FAQ: 2026 Chevrolet Blazer Trim Levels

What are the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim levels?

The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim levels are 2LT, 3LT, and RS. This article compares the gasoline 2026 Blazer lineup only.

What is the 2026 Chevy Blazer trim order?

The 2026 Chevy Blazer trim order is 2LT, 3LT, and RS. The 2LT is the starting trim, 3LT is the comfort and convenience step-up, and RS is the sport-focused flagship.

Is Premier a 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trim?

No. Premier has been discontinued for the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer. RS is now the top gas Blazer trim.

Which 2026 Chevy Blazer trim is the best value?

The 3LT is the strongest everyday value for many shoppers because it adds more comfort and convenience over 2LT without requiring the move to RS. The 2LT is best for the lowest starting point, while RS is best for the sportiest Blazer character.

Which 2026 Blazer trim has the V6?

The 2026 Blazer RS offers the available 3.6L V6 with 308 horsepower and 270 lb-ft of torque. The 2LT and 3LT use the standard 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine.

Which Blazer trim has Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD?

Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD is available with the 2026 Blazer RS AWD configuration. The 2LT and 3LT offer available AWD, but not the Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system.

What is the 2026 Chevy Blazer towing capacity?

The 2026 Chevy Blazer can tow up to 4,500 lbs. when properly equipped with the available Trailering Package and available 3.6L V6. Towing capacity depends on configuration, equipment, load, passengers, cargo, and trailering setup.

What do all 2026 Chevy Blazer trims share?

All 2026 Blazer trims include a standard 2.0L turbocharged engine, 9-speed automatic transmission, five-passenger seating, 64.2 cu. ft. max cargo volume, a 10.2-inch touchscreen, Chevy Safety Assist, the Driver Confidence Package, and remote start.

Where can I compare 2026 Blazer trims near Pittsburg, CA?

You can compare available 2026 Chevrolet Blazer trims at Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg, CA. The dealership supports shoppers across East Contra Costa, the Highway 4 corridor, and the broader East Bay.

 


 

Why Shop and Service With Us at Delta Chevrolet in Pittsburg?

We are located at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA, at the familiar former Winter Chevrolet location. Now operating as Delta Chevrolet under Harvey Automotive Group ownership, our dealership is here to help longtime local Chevy customers and new shoppers buy, lease, trade, finance, service, and maintain their vehicles in East Contra Costa.

For 2026 Chevrolet Blazer shoppers, our goal is to make the trim comparison and shopping process easier. We can help you compare 2LT, 3LT, and RS trims, confirm available colors and packages, review AWD and V6 availability, value your trade, explore finance or lease options, and check current incentives before you decide which Blazer fits best.

We also support you after the sale with Chevrolet service, parts, maintenance, and ownership help for commuting, family use, jobsite driving, and weekend travel around the Highway 4 corridor and Delta region. Qualifying pre-owned vehicles may also include Delta Chevrolet Advantage benefits such as a 3-day exchange policy, 30-day / 1,000-mile limited warranty, CARFAX Vehicle History Report, clean title guarantee, factory-trained technician inspection, and free towing within 20 miles.

To learn more about our dealership transition, visit Winter Chevrolet Is Now Delta Chevrolet.

Where To Go Next

Still comparing Chevy SUVs, Blazer trims, or your next shopping step? Use these Delta Chevrolet links to keep researching or move toward the right Blazer for your daily drive.


Shop, Finance & Connect

 


 

Disclaimers:
*MSRP: Starting MSRP figures are manufacturer-supplied figures and may exclude destination freight charge, tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment, dealer-installed accessories, and market adjustments. Pricing, offers, incentives, and availability may change without notice. Confirm current pricing and available inventory with Delta Chevrolet.
*MPG: EPA fuel economy estimates are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary based on driving conditions, driving habits, vehicle condition, terrain, weather, fuel, maintenance, installed equipment, cargo, passengers, and other factors.
*Towing: Maximum towing capacity requires proper equipment, including the available Trailering Package and available 3.6L V6 where applicable. Trailer weight, passengers, cargo, accessories, and vehicle configuration can reduce towing capacity. Always follow the Owner's Manual and safe trailering guidelines.
*Cargo and passenger volume: Cargo volume, passenger volume, seating, fuel tank capacity, and dimension figures are based on manufacturer data and may vary with options, accessories, and measurement method.
*Features and packages: Features, packages, colors, wheels, accessories, drivetrain availability, Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, Trailering Package, Sound & Technology Package, Driver Confidence II Package, Midnight/Sport Edition, and other equipment may vary by trim, configuration, production timing, and inventory. Confirm exact equipment with Delta Chevrolet before purchase or lease.
*Safety: Safety or driver-assistance features are not substitutes for the driver's responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. The driver must remain attentive to traffic, surroundings, and road conditions at all times. Feature performance may be affected by visibility, weather, road conditions, speed, and other factors.
*Third-party review: MotorTrend rating and recommendation information is used for editorial context only. Third-party opinions, ratings, pricing, and recommendations may change and do not guarantee vehicle availability, pricing, or fit for any individual shopper.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevrolet Traverse High Country and Tahoe High Country parked together at a scenic overlook in Pittsburg, CA

2027 Chevy Traverse vs Tahoe

2027 CHEVY THREE-ROW SUV COMPARISON Compare the Chevrolet Traverse vs Tahoe Which Three-Row SUV Fits You? Midsize family flexibility or full-size space, towing capability and powertrain choice? The 2027 Chevy Traverse and 2027 Chevy Tahoe belong on the same shortlist because both are three-row Chevrolet SUVs built for families, carpools, road trips and weekend gear. They solve that job differently, though. The Traverse stays in the midsize class and keeps its powertrain, footprint and entry price comparatively simple. The Tahoe moves into a full-size package with more cargo capacity, more towing headroom and three engine choices. That makes the Chevrolet Traverse vs Tahoe decision less about which badge sits higher in the lineup and more about which role better matches the routine. Traverse fits more naturally when three usable rows, up to eight seats and substantial cargo room solve the job without full-size towing hardware or broader powertrain choice. Tahoe fits more naturally when nine-passenger potential, heavier trailers, larger cargo loads or V8 and diesel powertrain choices are recurring needs rather than occasional possibilities. Around Pittsburg and East Contra Costa, the difference can show up in very ordinary places: Highway 4 commuting, school pickup lines, garage space, parking around town, family trips across Northern California and weekends toward the Delta marinas. Start with the jobs that repeat every week. Then compare the numbers that support those jobs instead of treating “bigger” as automatically better. Start With Your Real Routine Which Three-Row Chevy Job Sounds Most Like Yours? Choose the situation that repeats most often. This first pass is about model mission, not trim level: everyday family space versus full-size capability. Three Rows Cover the Family Job Towing Is a Real Weekend Job Parking & Budget Matter Daily Maximum Space & Powertrain Choice Based on This Priority Three Rows Cover the Family Job Start With the 2027 Chevy Traverse Who This Favors Families that want three rows, up to eight seats and a large cargo area, and whose routine does not require the Tahoe's higher towing ceiling, wider footprint or V8 and diesel powertrain choices. Why It Points Here The Traverse offers up to eight seats, 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume and up to 5,000 pounds of towing with a materially lower published starting MSRP. Shop the Chevy Traverse Traverse vs Tahoe Answers in 60 Seconds ▼ What is the biggest difference between the 2027 Chevy Traverse and Tahoe? Traverse is a midsize three-row SUV built around one turbocharged four-cylinder and FWD/AWD. Tahoe is a full-size three-row SUV with RWD/4WD, three engine choices, more cargo room and substantially more maximum towing capacity. How much more does the Tahoe start at? Chevrolet currently shows the 2027 Traverse at $40,800 starting MSRP and the main 2027 Tahoe model display at $61,200, a $20,400 difference before destination freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees and options.* Which seats more people? Traverse seats up to eight on LT with the available second-row bench. Tahoe seats eight standard in many configurations and offers up to nine on LS, while seven-passenger layouts are also available. Which has more cargo space? Tahoe has the higher cargo ceiling at 122.7 cu. ft. maximum versus 98 cu. ft. in Traverse. Behind the second row, the figures are 72.5 versus 56.6 cu. ft. With all three rows upright, the gap narrows to 25.5 versus 22.9 cu. ft. Which can tow more? Tahoe reaches up to 8,400 lbs. when properly configured, while Traverse is rated to tow up to 5,000 lbs. The extra 3,400 lbs. of maximum headroom matters if a larger boat, camper or equipment trailer is part of the real plan.* Which is more fuel-efficient? Traverse FWD is EPA-rated at 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined MPG, while AWD is 20/24/21. Tahoe varies much more by engine: the gas V8 routes are 16–17 combined MPG, while the 3.0L Duramax diesel reaches 24 combined MPG with RWD and 22 with 4WD.* Why Comparing These Two Models Makes Sense Two Three-Row Chevys, Two Different Hardware Strategies Both can cover family duty. The useful question is which set of strengths your routine actually uses: the Traverse’s midsize family utility and simpler footprint, or the Tahoe’s full-size cargo, towing and powertrain range. 2027 Chevy Traverse 3-Rows Without Going Full-Size One 328-hp turbo 2.5L engine, an 8-speed automatic, FWD or available AWD, up to eight seats, 98 cu. ft. of maximum cargo space and up to 5,000 lbs. of towing keep the model focused on family utility and manageable daily use. 2027 Chevy Tahoe Full-Size Space & Capability RWD or available 4WD, three core engine choices, seating for up to nine, 122.7 cu. ft. of maximum cargo room and up to 8,400 lbs. of towing orient the Tahoe toward heavier-duty family, trailering and recreation use. These SUVs Separate on More Than Size The Traverse and Tahoe overlap on passenger duty, but their roles diverge beyond size. Traverse prioritizes a lower starting price, gasoline efficiency and a narrower, lower daily footprint. Tahoe prioritizes a higher towing ceiling, greater cargo capacity, available nine-passenger seating and broader engine choice. JUMP TO THE SECTION YOU NEED Compare the SUVs Third-Party Perspective Take the Quiz Compare the Two Three-Row Chevys Where the 2027 Traverse & Tahoe Actually Separate Move topic by topic to compare the differences that change daily ownership: price, space, parking, powertrain, towing and fuel use. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next At a Glance Seating & Cargo Size & Parking Powertrain & Drivetrain Towing & Recreation Price, MPG & Technology Comparison Topic 1 of 6 Traverse Prioritizes Everyday Family Utility; Tahoe Prioritizes Full-Size Capacity AT A GLANCE 2027 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe at a glance Category 2027 Chevy Traverse 2027 Chevy Tahoe Primary Role Midsize three-row family SUV space-first without full-size hardware Full-size three-row SUV higher cargo, towing & powertrain ceilings Starting MSRP* $40,800 $61,200 Maximum Seating* Up to 8 available on LT Up to 9 available on LS Maximum Cargo* 98 cu. ft. 122.7 cu. ft. Maximum Towing* 5,000 lbs. 8,400 lbs. Drivetrain Strategy FWD / available AWD RWD / available 4WD Shortlist Takeaway Start with Traverse when three-row family space, up to 5,000 pounds of towing and a midsize footprint leave comfortable headroom for the routine. Start with Tahoe when heavier towing, higher maximum cargo capacity, nine-passenger seating or broader powertrain choice are recurring requirements. Comparison Topic 2 of 6 Tahoe Adds Cargo Headroom; the Gap Changes With the Seats Up or Down SEATING & CARGO Seating and cargo comparison Category Traverse Tahoe Maximum Seating 8 passengers LT w/ available front bench 9 passengers LS 2WD w/ available front bench Common 7-Seat Route Z71, RS & High Country All Trim Levels 2nd row bucket seats = 7 seating 2nd row bench = 8 seating Cargo Behind 3rd Row* 22.9 cu. ft. 25.5 cu. ft. Cargo Behind 2nd Row* 56.6 cu. ft. 72.5 cu. ft. Maximum Cargo* 98 cu. ft. 122.7 cu. ft. Shortlist Takeaway Tahoe’s cargo advantage grows as the rear rows fold: it provides 72.5 cu. ft. behind the second row and 122.7 cu. ft. maximum, versus 56.6 and 98 cu. ft. in Traverse. With all three rows upright, though, the gap is much smaller at 25.5 versus 22.9 cu. ft. If every seat will be occupied often, test your actual luggage or stroller load before assuming the full-size SUV creates a dramatically larger usable cargo area. Comparison Topic 3 of 6 The Difference Is More Width & Height Than a Huge Length Gap SIZE & PARKING Exterior size comparison Dimension Traverse Tahoe Overall Length* 204.4 in. 204.7 in. on Z71 211.3 in. Width, Including Mirrors* 87.8 in. 93.6 in. Overall Height* 69.5 in. 70.6 in. on Z71 75.8–76.8 in. Shortlist Takeaway Tahoe is about 6.6 to 6.9 inches longer depending on Traverse trim, but its additional width and height are the differences you may notice more quickly in a garage, a tight parking structure or a crowded school pickup lane. Bring both through the spaces you use instead of judging size from a spec sheet alone. Comparison Topic 4 of 6 Traverse Keeps the Powertrain Simple; Tahoe Gives You Three Distinct Paths POWERTRAIN & DRIVETRAIN Powertrain and drivetrain comparison Category Traverse Tahoe Core Engine 2.5L turbo I4 328 hp / 326 lb-ft torque 5.3L V8 355 hp / 383 lb-ft torque Additional Engines None one engine across lineup 6.2L V8 420 hp / 460 lb.-ft. 3.0L Duramax diesel 305 hp / 495 lb.-ft. Transmission 8-speed automatic 10-speed automatic Drive Layout FWD or AWD Z71 adds Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD RWD or 4WD Z71 centers its role on an Autotrac two-speed transfer case Shortlist Takeaway Traverse keeps the engine decision simple so you can focus on trim and drivetrain. Tahoe makes powertrain selection part of the purchase: 5.3L V8 for the core route, 6.2L V8 for more horsepower, or Duramax diesel for its 495 lb.-ft. torque output and stronger fuel-economy profile. Comparison Topic 5 of 6 Towing Is One of the Clearest Boundaries TOWING & RECREATION Towing and recreation comparison Category Traverse Tahoe Maximum Available Towing* 5,000 lbs. 8,400 lbs. Trailering Tech Trailering equipment: Hitch View, Hitch Guidance & Trailering App Trailering equipment: Available in-vehicle trailering app, up to 14 camera views & available Super Cruise with trailering Where the Difference Matters Smaller boats, personal watercraft, light campers and utility trailers within the exact vehicle rating Larger boats, travel trailers and heavier recreational loads that call for the higher tow rating Shortlist Takeaway For Delta-area boat and trailer use, compare the loaded trailer weight you actually expect against the VIN-specific rating. If the real trailer comfortably stays within Traverse limits, its 5,000-lb. ceiling may provide all the capability the routine needs. If the load pushes beyond that territory, Tahoe’s higher tow rating becomes a directly relevant part of the fit rather than unused reserve capacity. Comparison Topic 6 of 6 The Price Gap Is Large; the MPG Story Depends is Engine Dependent PRICE, MPG & TECHNOLOGY Price fuel economy and technology comparison Category Traverse Tahoe Published Starting MSRP* $40,800 $61,200 Fuel Economy* city/hwy/combined FWD: 20/26/22 AWD: 20/24/21 Gas V8: 16–17 combined Duramax diesel: • 24 combined RWD • 22 combined 4WD Core Screens 17.7-in. center touchscreen + 11-in. driver information display Specialized Tech Available Super Cruise, HD Surround Vision, family-focused camera technology by equipment Available Super Cruise with trailering, up to 14 camera views and available 15-in. Head-Up Display Shortlist Takeaway Do not assume the larger Tahoe always uses more fuel than Traverse: the Duramax diesel is the efficiency outlier. Tahoe does start at a materially higher price, while its broader engine and drivetrain menu creates more configuration choices. Compare the exact engine, drivetrain and trim you would actually buy rather than a best-case number from either lineup. Previous Next Independent Expert Perspective Different Strengths in Each 3-Row Chevrolet SUV Car and Driver 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Car and Driver’s current Traverse review emphasizes the SUV’s generous interior space, adult-friendly third row, comfortable ride and useful 5,000-pound towing capacity. Its editorial framing is consistent with the Traverse’s core role here: a family-first three-row SUV that delivers substantial passenger and cargo usefulness without needing full-size Chevrolet hardware. Read the Traverse Review Car and Driver 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Car and Driver’s current Tahoe review praises the full-size SUV’s roomy and comfortable cabin, strong towing capability and available fuel-efficient diesel route. That reinforces why Tahoe belongs in this comparison when the buyer needs more than seats: its appeal is the combination of passenger space, trailering strength and powertrain breadth. Read the Tahoe Review Use the Visit to Test the Real Difference Drive the Same Route & Load the Same Gear in Both Bring the car seats, stroller, sports bags, coolers or trailer details that shape your week. In Traverse, test whether its three rows, cargo space and easier footprint fit the routine as comfortably as the numbers suggest. In Tahoe, test whether the additional space, towing capacity and powertrain choice materially improve that same routine. The same route and same load make the tradeoff easier to judge than separate test drives. Shop the Chevy Traverse Shop the Chevy Tahoe Schedule a Test Drive How the Traverse vs Tahoe Decision Adds Up Match the SUV to the Job You Repeat Most Often The Traverse is the cleaner fit when your real needs are three rows, up to eight seats, generous cargo room, family-friendly technology and towing that stays within a 5,000-pound ceiling. Its lower starting price, narrower and lower footprint, and stronger gasoline fuel economy can matter every day when full-size capability is not part of the routine. The Tahoe is the cleaner fit when your routine regularly calls for full-size capacity. A ninth seating position, 122.7 cu. ft. of maximum cargo room, an 8,400-pound maximum tow rating, 4WD-focused use, or the choice between V8 and Duramax diesel powertrains are not cosmetic upgrades. They change what the vehicle can reasonably be asked to do. For East Contra Costa shoppers, that can mean the difference between a three-row SUV used mainly for Highway 4 commuting, carpools, Bay Area errands and family travel versus one that also regularly pulls a larger boat toward the Delta, carries more gear or heads into Northern California recreation with heavier towing or 4WD needs. If Tahoe is appealing mainly because you need even more passenger-and-cargo space at the same time, the longer Chevrolet Suburban is the next model to research rather than trying to force this comparison to cover a different job. Still Split? Use the 3-Question Fit Check. 3-Question Fit Check Find Your Better Chevy SUV Starting Point Answer three questions about towing, space and powertrain priorities. The result points you toward the first SUV to investigate, then the same-route test drive should confirm it. Use these three questions as a decision checklist: Will your real trailer ever exceed 5,000 pounds? Do you regularly need more than eight seats or more than 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo room? Do V8, diesel or 4WD choices solve a recurring need, or would the Traverse’s simpler turbo gas and FWD/AWD strategy fit just as well? Question 1 0 answered Decision question Back Next Your Result Quiz Result Why Your Answers Point Here What Could Change the Answer Shop the Chevy Traverse Research 2027 Traverse Trims Shop the Chevy Tahoe Research Tahoe Trims Review the Comparison Schedule a Test Drive Fit-check results are general shopping guidance. Final fit depends on the exact trim, drivetrain, powertrain, passengers, cargo, trailer, pricing and your driving routine. Restart 2027 Chevy Traverse vs Tahoe FAQs What is the main difference between the 2027 Chevy Traverse and Tahoe? ▼ Traverse is a midsize three-row SUV with one turbocharged four-cylinder engine and FWD or AWD. Tahoe is a full-size three-row SUV with RWD or 4WD, three core engine choices, more maximum cargo space and a much higher maximum tow rating. How much bigger is the 2027 Tahoe than the Traverse? ▼ Tahoe is 211.3 inches long versus 204.4 inches for most Traverse trims and 204.7 inches for Traverse Z71. It is also 93.6 inches wide including mirrors versus 87.8 inches for Traverse, and it stands several inches taller. Which has more cargo space, Traverse or Tahoe? ▼ Tahoe has the higher cargo ceiling at 122.7 cubic feet maximum versus 98 cubic feet in Traverse. Behind the second row, the figures are 72.5 versus 56.6 cubic feet. With all three rows upright, the gap is much smaller: 25.5 cubic feet in Tahoe versus 22.9 in Traverse. Which seats more people, the Traverse or Tahoe? ▼ The Traverse seats up to eight on LT with the available second-row bench. The Tahoe offers up to nine seats on LS, while eight seats are common and seven-seat captain's-chair layouts are also available by trim. Which tows more, the 2027 Traverse or Tahoe? ▼ Tahoe. Its maximum available tow rating reaches 8,400 pounds when properly configured, compared with up to 5,000 pounds for Traverse. Actual capacity varies by configuration, passengers, cargo and equipment, so confirm the exact vehicle rating before towing. Which gets better MPG, the 2027 Traverse or Tahoe? ▼ It depends on the Tahoe engine. Traverse FWD is EPA-rated at 22 MPG combined and AWD at 21. Tahoe gas V8 configurations are rated at 16–17 combined MPG, while the Duramax diesel reaches 24 combined MPG with RWD and 22 with 4WD. Where can I compare a Chevy Traverse and Tahoe near Pittsburg, CA? ▼ Delta Chevrolet is located at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA. Shoppers can review current Traverse and Tahoe inventory, value a trade, estimate payments and schedule a back-to-back test drive to compare passenger space, parking ease, cargo use and towing needs. The Delta Difference A Straightforward Local Path from Shopping to Long-Term Chevrolet Care Delta Chevrolet pairs transparent pricing conversations with digital tools for inventory, trade planning, financing and test-drive scheduling, so Pittsburg and East Contra Costa shoppers can do meaningful preparation before arriving on Century Court. Backed by Ken Harvey Auto Group’s family-owned automotive roots dating to 1954, the store’s approach is built around clear answers and practical guidance from research through delivery. That support continues after purchase through factory-trained Chevrolet service, GM parts, diagnostics, maintenance and repair. Keeping shopping, trade planning, financing and long-term service connected under one local dealership relationship is the practical side of the Delta Difference. Sales: 925-526-6071 |  Service: 925-526-6327 WHERE TO GO NEXT Start Shopping Shop the Traverse Shop the Tahoe Schedule Test Drive Value Your Trade Get Pre-Approved Payment Calculator Research Next Research Hub 2027 Traverse Trims 2026 Tahoe Trims 2027 Equinox Trims 2026 Suburban Trims 2026 Blazer Trims Disclaimers: *Manufacturer starting MSRP figures exclude destination freight charge, tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment. Dealer sets final vehicle price. Chevrolet’s 2027 Tahoe page currently presents $61,200 in the main model header and LS trim card while a $60,700 figure remains in the FAQ. This guide uses the prominent $61,200 model-page display verified September 25, 2026; pricing can change, so confirm the current vehicle listing and window sticker. *Seating varies by trim and configuration. Traverse offers up to eight seats on LT with the available second-row bench. Tahoe offers seven-, eight- and available nine-passenger configurations, with nine-passenger seating available on LS. *Cargo volume varies by seating position, trim, equipment and measurement condition. Traverse publishes 22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row, 56.6 cu. ft. behind the second row and 98 cu. ft. maximum. Tahoe publishes 25.5 cu. ft. behind the third row, 72.5 cu. ft. behind the second row and 122.7 cu. ft. maximum. *Maximum towing figures are for comparison only. Traverse is rated up to 5,000 lbs. and Tahoe up to 8,400 lbs. when properly configured. Actual capacity varies by drivetrain, engine, trailering equipment, passengers, cargo and other factors. Review the Trailering section of the Owner’s Manual and confirm the exact vehicle rating before towing. *EPA fuel-economy figures are 2027 ratings. Traverse FWD is rated 20/26/22 city/highway/combined MPG and AWD 20/24/21. Tahoe 5.3L and 6.2L gas configurations range from 16–17 combined MPG depending on drivetrain; the 3.0L Duramax diesel is rated 24 combined MPG with RWD and 22 combined with 4WD. Actual mileage varies with driving and conditions. *Safety and driver-assistance features do not replace the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. Feature availability and functionality vary by trim, package, road, weather and service-plan requirements. *Car and Driver review conclusions belong to the publisher and can change. The third-party perspective above is an editorial summary and does not reproduce comparative scores.

2027 Chevrolet Traverse trim levels displayed together at a scenic overlook in Pittsburg, CA

2027 Chevrolet Traverse Trim Levels

THREE-ROW SUV TRIM GUIDE FOR EAST BAY FAMILIES Compare the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Trim Levels LT vs Z71 vs RS vs High Country: Four Different Ways to Configure a Family-First SUV The Traverse brings three usable rows, serious cargo flexibility and a large standard digital interface to every trim. The real trim question is whether your routine calls for extra passenger capacity, off-road hardware, sport-focused technology or the new High Country premium experience. The 2027 Chevy Traverse is built around the things that make a three-row SUV useful before a trim badge enters the conversation: passenger room, an adult-friendly third row, flexible cargo space and technology that is easy to reach from the driver’s seat. That combination fits larger households, carpools and longer Highway 4 trips without forcing shoppers into a full-size SUV. Because the core turbo powertrain, three-row packaging, cargo envelope and large-screen interface are shared broadly, paying more does not buy a fundamentally different Traverse. The meaningful differences are concentrated in passenger configuration, rough-road hardware, driver-assistance equipment and the two distinct upper-trim cabin and design directions. This guide begins with equipment that can immediately narrow the field, then treats seating, capability, technology and design as separate decisions. That keeps style changes in proportion to mechanical or family-use differences and makes it easier to find the first trim that truly solves your routine. Interactive Feature Finder Build Your Must-Have Features List Select Your Must-Have Features to See Which Trims Match, with the Most Affordable Exact Match Shown First. Matches can include standard or available equipment. Shared features are left out so each selection can meaningfully narrow the lineup. Seating & Family Utility 8-Passenger Seating Power-Fold 2nd Row Power-Fold 3rd Row Ventilated Front Seats Capability & Technology Advanced AWD System Terrain Modes Off-Road Equipment Standard Super Cruise Style & Materials Blackout Exterior Styling Natural Tan Seat Color Premium Interior Materials 22" Wheels Your Must-Have Match Choose a feature to begin filtering LT, Z71, RS and High Country all remain available for comparison. Clear Selections Quick no-script feature map: LT is the only trim with available eight-passenger seating and can add blackout exterior styling through the available Midnight or Sport Edition path. Z71 uniquely combines Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control and dedicated off-road hardware, and it offers the new Oregon seat color. RS adds One-Touch Fold second-row operation and standard blackout exterior styling. RS and High Country share the upper-trim path for standard Super Cruise, ventilated front seats, a power-folding third row and 22-inch wheels, while High Country adds its distinctive real-wood, microfiber-suede and Tritan Satin premium treatment. 2027 Chevy Traverse Trim Level Answers in 60 Seconds ▼ What are the 2027 Chevy Traverse trim levels? LT, Z71, RS and High Country. What are the 2027 Traverse starting MSRPs? LT starts at $40,800*, Z71 at $49,100*, RS at $55,800*, and High Country at $56,100*. Which 2027 Traverse can seat up to eight passengers? LT can seat up to eight with the available second-row bench. Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. Which Traverse trim has the dedicated off-road hardware? Z71. It combines standard twin-clutch AWD with Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control, off-road suspension, a skid plate and all-terrain tires. How much cargo room does the 2027 Traverse offer? Maximum cargo volume is up to 98 cu. ft., with 56.6 cu. ft. behind the second row and 22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row.* What changes most for 2027? High Country receives the biggest redesign in materials and trim, while new camera technology becomes available across the lineup and standard on RS and High Country. JUMP TO THE SECTION YOU NEED Shared Features Compare Trims Features By Trim Lifestyle Match Shared Three-Row Foundation The Traverse Gives Every Trim the Same Core Family-SUV Hardware The trim decision changes seating flexibility, off-road hardware, convenience technology and design more than it changes the basic way the Traverse moves people and cargo. Every 2027 Traverse uses a 2.5L turbocharged engine rated at 328 horsepower and 326 lb.-ft. of torque with an 8-speed automatic transmission. That keeps powertrain output consistent while the drivetrain strategy branches: LT, RS and High Country offer front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive, while Z71 centers its role on the Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system. The family foundation is similarly broad. The lineup offers three rows, up to 98 cu. ft. of maximum cargo volume*, a standard 17.7-inch center touchscreen, an 11-inch driver information display and more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features. LT is the only route to available eight-passenger seating; the other trims use seven-passenger layouts. For East Contra Costa households, that means the first question is not whether a higher trim finally makes the Traverse useful. The better question is which specialized layer you will use repeatedly: LT passenger flexibility, Z71 capability, RS sport-focused technology and design, or the newly elevated High Country cabin. Compare the lineup Compare the Differences That Change the Decision Move topic by topic to separate family-space questions from the Z71 capability branch, upper-trim technology and the two distinct premium design paths. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next What's New Pricing & Roles Seating & Cargo Powertrain, AWD & Towing Comfort & Design Technology & Driver Info Safety & Driver Assistance Comparison Topic 1 of 7 The Biggest 2027 Change Is a More Distinct High Country WHAT'S NEW WHAT'S NEW High Country exterior New Tritan Satin finish on the grille and headlamp accents Redesigned High Country badging on the doors and liftgate New 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels High Country cabin Jet Black seating with Natural Tan accents Natural Tan-edged seatbelts and debossed first-row headrests Real wood decor New camera technology An interior camera is available across the 2027 lineup and standard on RS and High Country, enabling Cabin Glance views of the second and third rows. Recording functions depend on equipment and storage requirements. Colors & trim details Trillium Green Metallic is offered across the lineup Twilight Blue is available on RS and High Country A new Oregon seat color is available on Z71 Shortlist Takeaway Most 2027 updates refine technology, color and presentation rather than changing the shared powertrain. High Country receives the most substantial identity change. Comparison Topic 2 of 7 The Four Prices Represent Four Different Jobs PRICING & ROLES PRICING & ROLES LT $40,800 starting MSRP* The value-and-space foundation, with the lineup's only available eight-passenger seating path. Z71 $49,100 starting MSRP* The capability branch, built around standard Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD and dedicated off-road hardware. RS $55,800 starting MSRP* The sport-styled premium branch, with standard Super Cruise, blackout details and 22-inch black wheels. High Country $56,100 starting MSRP* The newly elevated premium branch, with standard Super Cruise, real wood decor, Tritan Satin finishes and distinct 22-inch wheels. Shortlist Takeaway RS and High Country sit close together in starting price but are not interchangeable. Compare them by cabin and design priorities rather than treating High Country as simply the next equipment step after RS. Comparison Topic 3 of 7 Passenger Count Is the Clearest Seating Difference SEATING & CARGO SEATING & CARGO LT 7-passenger seating standard Available second-row bench raises capacity to 8 Smart Slide Seats support third-row access Z71, RS & High Country Seven-passenger seating. Cargo volume Up to 98 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* 56.6 cu. ft. behind the second row* 22.9 cu. ft. behind the third row* Family-use implication Choose LT when an eighth seat is a recurring requirement. If seven seats are enough, trim choice can focus on capability, technology, materials and design without giving up the Traverse's core cargo envelope. Shortlist Takeaway Eight-passenger seating is a configuration reason to start with LT. Otherwise, cargo capacity is not the reason to spend more on a higher trim. Comparison Topic 4 of 7 Z71 Changes the Drivetrain Hardware, Not the Engine Output POWERTRAIN, AWD & TOWING POWERTRAIN, AWD & TOWING Shared engine 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder 328 hp / 326 lb.-ft. of torque 8-speed automatic transmission LT Front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive. Z71 Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD standard Terrain Mode and Hill Descent Control Off-road suspension, skid plate and all-terrain tires RS & High Country Front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive. Towing Up to 5,000 lbs. when properly equipped; verify the exact vehicle, hitch setup, passengers and cargo before towing.* Shortlist Takeaway Z71 is the meaningful hardware branch for varied surfaces. Shoppers who only want AWD can choose it on LT, RS or High Country without taking the Z71 route. Comparison Topic 5 of 7 The Upper Trims Split Sport Style from Premium Materials COMFORT & DESIGN COMFORT & DESIGN LT A straightforward family-focused cabin and exterior foundation. Z71 18-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels with all-terrain tires Z71-specific rugged treatment New Oregon seat color available for 2027 RS RS badging and flat-bottom steering wheel Red cabin decor Blackout grille, roof rails and badging 22-inch high-gloss Black-painted wheels High Country Jet Black and Natural Tan premium interior treatment Real wood decor Tritan Satin exterior and interior finishes 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels Shortlist Takeaway RS and High Country are parallel premium identities. RS is the darker sport treatment; High Country is the more material-focused, contemporary premium treatment. Comparison Topic 6 of 7 Large Screens Are Standard; Upper Trims Add More Driver Technology TECHNOLOGY & DRIVER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & DRIVER INFORMATION Shared display baseline 17.7-inch center touchscreen 11-inch driver information display Google built-in compatibility Second-row USB ports Super Cruise Available on LT and Z71; standard on RS and High Country with a 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan.* Interior camera Available on all trims and standard on RS and High Country. Cabin Glance can show a live view of second- and third-row passengers on the center screen. Recording features Surround Vision Recorder and Security Recording can add on-road and parked-camera recording functions on appropriately equipped vehicles; USB storage and feature requirements apply. Shortlist Takeaway The screen experience does not require a higher trim. Move up when standard hands-free highway technology or standard family-view camera hardware matters more than the base display system. Comparison Topic 7 of 7 Every Trim Starts with Broad Driver-Assistance Coverage SAFETY & DRIVER ASSISTANCE SAFETY & DRIVER ASSISTANCE Standard breadth More than 20 safety and driver-assistance features are standard across the 2027 Traverse lineup. Examples Front Pedestrian and Bicycle Braking Blind Zone Steering Assist Rear Cross Traffic Braking Automatic Emergency Braking Safety Alert Seat Low-speed visibility Camera and parking features vary by trim and equipment. The 2027 interior-camera system adds a separate family-view function rather than replacing exterior awareness systems. Hands-free assistance Super Cruise availability changes by trim, but it remains an assistance system with road, service and driver-attention requirements.* Shortlist Takeaway Core active-safety coverage is not reserved for the top trim. Compare higher trims for additional visibility and convenience rather than assuming the base model lacks the main safety foundation. Previous 1 of 7 Next Third-Party Perspective READ THE REVIEW Space, Comfort & Utility Stand Out in the Traverse Car and Driver’s 2027 Traverse review highlights its spacious interior, adult-friendly third row and comfortable ride, reinforcing the model’s strengths as a family-oriented three-row SUV. The publication also points to the Traverse’s useful cargo capacity and 5,000-pound maximum tow rating, giving it a broad mix of passenger space, everyday comfort and utility. Trim-by-Trim Guide See What Each 2027 Traverse Trim Is Built to Do LT establishes the family-space foundation. Z71 branches toward capability, RS toward sport-focused premium technology and design, and High Country toward a newly elevated material experience. Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next LT Z71 RS High Country Trim 1 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse LT The family-flexible starting point & the only available eight-passenger configuration. Starting MSRP*: $40,800 2027 Chevrolet Traverse LT trim details Starting MSRP* $40,800 LT Standard Highlights 2.5L turbo engine with 328 hp / 326 lb.-ft. 8-speed automatic transmission FWD or available AWD Seating & access 7-passenger seating standard Available 8-passenger seating with second-row bench Smart Slide Seats AutoSense Power Liftgate Technology 17.7-inch center touchscreen 11-inch driver information display Google built-in compatibility Utility Up to 98 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Up to 5,000 lbs. towing when properly equipped* Why choose LT It keeps the full three-row Traverse foundation at the lowest starting MSRP and is the only trim that can be configured for eight passengers. Real-World Analysis: LT Keeps the Traverse Decision Practical Start here when passenger count, cargo flexibility and core three-row usefulness matter more than specialty hardware or premium design. LT is not a stripped-down version of the Traverse. The large display pair, turbocharged powertrain, three-row layout, cargo capacity and broad safety foundation are already present, so the main reason to move higher is a specific capability, technology or design requirement. Its biggest unique advantage is configuration flexibility. If your routine genuinely needs an eighth seat for family or carpool duty, LT is the only trim that solves that requirement. If seven seats are sufficient, Z71 becomes the next meaningful comparison when varied-surface capability matters more than the lowest starting price. The adjacent-trim boundary is therefore use-based: move from LT to Z71 for dedicated capability hardware, not simply because Z71 sits higher in the model list. Shop Traverse LT Inventory Trim 2 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Z71 The capability-focused branch with dedicated AWD & off-road hardware. Starting MSRP*: $49,100 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Z71 trim details Starting MSRP* $49,100 Price Relationship* +$8,300 MSRP vs. LT starting MSRP Step-Up Features AWD & terrain hardware Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system Terrain Mode Hill Descent Control Chassis & protection Off-road suspension Skid plate 18-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels with all-terrain tires 2027 cabin detail New Oregon seat color is available on Z71. Why choose Z71 It is the Traverse branch for drivers who repeatedly use rougher access roads or want dedicated traction and chassis hardware rather than appearance alone. Real-World Analysis: Z71 Broadens Where the Traverse Feels Comfortable The value is in hardware you can use repeatedly on rougher access roads, changing surfaces and recreation routes—not in pretending a three-row family SUV is a dedicated trail rig. Z71 changes the Traverse more mechanically than the other trim moves. The Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system, terrain controls, off-road suspension, skid plate and all-terrain tires give it a different job from LT without changing the shared engine output. That distinction fits households whose weekends extend beyond normal pavement around the Delta region or who regularly encounter gravel, uneven access roads or trailhead parking. If those situations are occasional rather than routine, LT with available AWD may be the more direct path. RS is the next comparison when standard Super Cruise and sport-focused design matter more than Z71 hardware. The boundary above Z71 is equally clear: move to RS when highway-assistance technology and street-focused design become more important than the off-road equipment you would be leaving behind. Shop Traverse Z71 Inventory Trim 3 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse RS The sport-styled premium Traverse with standard Super Cruise. Starting MSRP*: $55,800 2027 Chevrolet Traverse RS trim details Starting MSRP* $55,800 Price Relationship* +$6,700 MSRP vs. Z71 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Changes from Z71 RS leaves the Z71 off-road wheel, tire and suspension treatment behind and shifts to a street-focused premium identity. RS design RS badging and flat-bottom steering wheel Red cabin decor Blackout grille, roof rails and badging 22-inch high-gloss Black-painted aluminum wheels Seating convenience Power-folding second- and third-row seating, including One-Touch Fold automatic second-row operation, is standard on RS. Why choose RS It combines standard hands-free driver assistance with the Traverse lineup's strongest sport-focused visual identity. Real-World Analysis: RS Turns the Premium Step Toward Technology and Style RS is the lower-starting-price of the two trims with standard Super Cruise, but its strongest reason to exist is the black-and-red sport identity wrapped around the shared family-SUV foundation. The move from Z71 to RS is not a linear capability upgrade. RS gives up the Z71-specific off-road suspension, all-terrain tires and twin-clutch focus, then adds its own 22-inch black-wheel treatment, red cabin details, blackout exterior pieces and standard hands-free driver assistance. That makes RS a logical comparison for families who want the Traverse to look more assertive and who expect to use Super Cruise on compatible highway travel. High Country sits only slightly above it in starting MSRP, so shoppers at this end of the lineup should compare the cabins directly rather than assuming one is universally more complete. RS stops making sense when its black-and-red sport presentation is not part of the appeal; that is the point where High Country deserves a direct cabin comparison rather than an automatic upgrade assumption. Shop Traverse RS Inventory Trim 4 of 4 2027 Chevrolet Traverse High Country The newly elevated premium trim with real wood, Tritan Satin finishes and standard Super Cruise. Starting MSRP*: $56,100 2027 Chevrolet Traverse High Country trim details Starting MSRP* $56,100 Price Relationship* +$300 MSRP vs. RS starting MSRP Step-Up Features Changes from RS High Country does not simply add to the RS appearance package. It replaces the black-and-red sport theme with its own contemporary premium materials and finishes. Premium cabin Jet Black seats with Natural Tan accents Natural Tan-edged seatbelts Debossed first-row headrests Real wood decor Exterior identity Tritan Satin grille and headlamp accents Redesigned High Country badging 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-face wheels Driver technology Standard Super Cruise with 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan* Standard interior camera with Cabin Glance Why choose High Country It is the trim to compare first when the 2027 premium-material redesign is more important than the RS sport theme. Real-World Analysis: High Country Is the 2027 Premium Reset Choose it for the new material and design experience, not because the modest MSRP step over RS automatically makes it the better fit. High Country is where Chevrolet concentrated the most visible 2027 change. Real wood, the Jet Black and Natural Tan interior, Tritan Satin detailing, redesigned badging and its own 22-inch wheel design give the trim a clearly different premium identity from RS. Standard Super Cruise and the interior camera keep technology at the same high level, but the cabin is the real separator. Compare High Country with RS back-to-back: RS emphasizes a dark sport theme, while High Country aims for a warmer and more sophisticated family environment. The better choice depends on which presentation you want to live with every day. High Country is the end of this lineup rather than a universal answer: if its premium materials do not matter to you, RS, Z71 or LT can preserve the same core Traverse space and powertrain while solving a different priority more directly. Shop Traverse High Country Inventory Previous 1 of 4 Next Before You Decide Use a Test Drive to Settle the Details a Spec Sheet Cannot Bring the people and gear that normally ride with you. Try third-row access, compare the LT bench-seat configuration if eight seats matter, fold the rear rows for representative cargo, and use the camera views in a tight parking maneuver. If Z71 is on your list, pay attention to its all-terrain tire and suspension feel; if RS or High Country remains, compare the two cabins and Super Cruise controls back-to-back. Schedule a Traverse Test Drive Narrow the Final Choice Choose the Traverse Role You Will Actually Use The lineup is not a simple better-and-better ladder. LT, Z71, RS and High Country solve different ownership priorities, especially once passenger count and off-road hardware enter the decision. LT Eight Seats, Family Space & Value Start with LT when the available second-row bench or the lowest starting MSRP matters more than specialty hardware. Also compare: Compare Z71 if you want dedicated off-road traction hardware rather than simply available AWD. Z71 Capability Beyond Ordinary Pavement Start with Z71 when twin-clutch AWD, all-terrain tires and the off-road suspension will be used often enough to justify the branch. Also compare: Compare LT AWD if your need is mainly extra traction on paved roads. RS Standard Super Cruise & Sport Identity Start with RS when hands-free highway assistance and the black-and-red sport treatment belong together in your ideal Traverse. Also compare: Compare High Country if premium materials matter more than the RS visual theme. High Country The New Premium-Material Experience Start with High Country when real wood, Natural Tan details and Tritan Satin finishes are part of what makes the 2027 update worth choosing. Also compare: Compare RS if you want similar high-end technology with a darker sport presentation. Buyer-Fit Shortcuts What Does Your Traverse Need to Do Most Often? Use these shortcuts after you have narrowed the lineup. Start with the routine that repeats most often, then compare the first trim built to handle it before considering extra equipment. Eight-Seat Carpool Duty Rough Access & Weekend Recreation Hands-Free Highway Travel Premium Family Cabin Bold Black-and-Red Design Core Three-Row Space Without Specialty Hardware Trim to Compare First Eight-Passenger Family Flexibility LT Why It Fits LT is the only 2027 Traverse with an available second-row bench for up to eight passengers, making it the first trim to compare when passenger count is non-negotiable. Also Compare Compare Z71 only if seven seats are enough and the added rough-road hardware will be used regularly. Shop LT Inventory Questions After the Shortlist FAQ : 2027 Chevy Traverse Trim Levels Can I get AWD on a 2027 Traverse without choosing Z71? ▼ Yes. LT, RS and High Country offer available AWD. Z71 is different because its Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system is standard and paired with dedicated terrain and suspension hardware. Is the 2027 Traverse Z71 just an appearance package? ▼ No. Z71 adds functional hardware including Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD, Terrain Mode, Hill Descent Control, off-road suspension, a skid plate and all-terrain tires. Is High Country simply the next step above RS? ▼ Not in a simple feature ladder. RS and High Country are parallel premium identities: RS emphasizes blacked-out sport styling, while High Country uses the new 2027 real-wood, Natural Tan and Tritan Satin premium treatment. Is the interior camera standard on every 2027 Traverse? ▼ No. The interior camera is available across the 2027 Traverse lineup and standard on RS and High Country. It supports Cabin Glance views of second- and third-row passengers. Is Super Cruise standard on every Traverse trim? ▼ No. Super Cruise is available on LT and Z71 and standard on RS and High Country with a 3-year OnStar Super Cruise plan. Compatible-road, service and driver-attention requirements apply. Where can I compare 2027 Traverse models near Pittsburg? ▼ Delta Chevrolet serves Traverse shoppers from 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA 94565. Check current Traverse inventory online, then use a test drive to compare seating, ride quality, camera views and trim-specific equipment. Sales: 925-526-6071. The Delta Difference A Straightforward Local Path from Shopping to Long-Term Chevrolet Care Delta Chevrolet pairs transparent pricing conversations with digital tools for inventory, trade planning and financing, so Pittsburg and East Contra Costa shoppers can do meaningful preparation before arriving on Century Court. Backed by Ken Harvey Auto Group's family-owned automotive roots, the store keeps the transition from online research to an in-person visit straightforward rather than restarting the process from scratch. Ownership support stays under the same roof through factory-trained Chevrolet technicians, GM parts, diagnostics, maintenance and repair support. For a three-row SUV expected to handle carpools, longer California trips and years of family use, that continuity from shopping through service is a practical expression of the Delta Difference. Sales: 925-526-6071 |  Service: 925-526-6327 WHERE TO GO NEXT Start Shopping Shop Traverse Shop New Chevrolet Shop Used Vehicles Value Your Trade Explore Financing Schedule a Test Drive Keep Researching Research Hub 2026 Traverse Trims 2027 Equinox Trims 2026 Trailblazer Trims 2026 Blazer Trims 2026 Tahoe Trims Disclaimers: *Starting MSRP figures used in this guide are $40,800 for LT, $49,100 for Z71, $55,800 for RS and $56,100 for High Country. Tax, title, license, destination freight, dealer fees, optional equipment and other charges may be additional; dealer sets final vehicle price. Verify the VIN-specific listing and window sticker before purchase. *Seating capacity varies by trim and configuration. LT offers available eight-passenger seating with the available second-row bench. Z71, RS and High Country seat seven. *Cargo and load capacity are limited by weight and distribution. Maximum cargo volume requires seats folded and may vary by configuration and equipment. *Maximum trailering ratings are for comparison purposes. Actual towing capacity varies by vehicle configuration, passengers, cargo and equipment. Review the Trailering section of the Owner’s Manual before towing. *Safety and driver-assistance features are not substitutes for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle safely. Visibility, weather and road conditions can affect performance. Review the Owner’s Manual for limitations. *Super Cruise® is a driver-assistance technology and is not a substitute for safe, attentive driving. Compatible roads, active services, cellular/GPS availability and other requirements apply. Plan terms and availability can change. *Interior-camera, Cabin Glance, Surround Vision Recorder and Security Recording availability varies by trim and equipment. Recording features can require a compatible USB drive and other feature conditions. *Car and Driver’s 7.5/10 rating and editorial assessment belong to that publisher and may change. *Trim-specific inventory links use the canonical Delta Chevrolet DealerOn ModelAndTrim grammar authorized for deterministic production use in this assignment. Exact LT, Z71, RS and High Country filter destinations have not been independently exercised in the live filter UI; confirm the trim shown on the live inventory results and VIN-specific listing.

Three Chevrolet Equinox EV SUVs in silver blue and white parked in front of California Theatre at dusk showcasing full trim range and color options.

2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Levels Explained

ELECTRIC SUV TRIM GUIDE FOR EAST BAY DRIVERS Compare the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV Trim Levels LT 1 vs LT 2 vs RS: Choose the Drivetrain First, Then the Equipment Three trims share the same core electric foundation, with FWD or available AWD offered across the lineup. The differences come down to how much comfort, convenience and design you want to add. The 2026 Chevy Equinox EV makes shoppers solve two different decisions. Front-wheel drive is the maximum-range path at an EPA-estimated 319 miles, while available dual-motor AWD raises output to 300 horsepower with an EPA-estimated 307 miles.* That drivetrain choice does not require moving to RS. The trim ladder changes the experience around that electric hardware. LT 1 establishes the value-focused foundation, LT 2 adds the most meaningful daily comfort, cargo-access and low-speed visibility upgrades, and RS concentrates its step-up in 21-inch wheels, black exterior details and a sport-oriented cabin presentation. For Pittsburg, Antioch, Concord and the wider Contra Costa County corridor, the clean way to narrow the list is to choose FWD or AWD first, then identify the lowest trim whose equipment would improve a routine you repeat often. The guide below starts with must-have features, then shows the evidence behind the shortlist. Interactive Feature Finder Build Your Must-Have Features List Select Your Must-Have Features to See Which Trims Match, with the Most Affordable Exact Match Shown First. FWD & AWD are available across all three trims. EV Essentials 17.7" Center Touchscreen 11" Driver Display Google Built-In One Pedal Driving & Regen Standard Heat Pump Comfort & Convenience Heated Front Seats Heated Steering Wheel Hands-Free Power Liftgate Wireless Phone Charging Safety, Visibility & Design Chevy Safety Assist HD Surround Vision Rear Pedestrian Alert 19" Wheels 21" Black Wheels Sporty Cabin Details Your Must-Have Match Choose a feature to begin filtering Before you choose a must-have, LT 1, LT 2 and RS all remain available for comparison. Clear Selections Quick no-script feature map: LT 1 already includes the 17.7-inch center touchscreen, 11-inch Driver Information display, Google built-in compatibility, Chevy Safety Assist, heat pump, One Pedal Driving and Regen on Demand. LT 1 and LT 2 use the 19-inch-wheel path. Heated front seats, heated steering wheel, hands-free liftgate, wireless charging, HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert begin with LT 2 and continue on RS. RS alone adds the 21-inch black-wheel and sport-cabin design path highlighted in this guide. 2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Level Answers in 60 Seconds ▼ What are the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV trim levels? LT 1, LT 2 and RS. Can every trim be ordered with FWD or AWD? Yes. LT 1, LT 2 and RS can all be configured with front-wheel drive or available dual-motor all-wheel drive. What are the EPA-estimated range ratings? FWD models are rated up to 319 miles, while AWD models are rated up to 307 miles on a full charge. Actual range varies with conditions and use.* What are the starting MSRPs used in this guide? LT 1 starts at $34,995*, LT 2 at $41,795*, and RS at $44,095*. What is the main step from LT 1 to LT 2? LT 2 adds the lineup’s biggest functional daily-use step, including heated seating, a power driver seat, wireless charging, hands-free cargo access and stronger low-speed camera support. What is the main step from LT 2 to RS? RS is primarily the design move, adding 21-inch black wheels, dark exterior details and a sport-oriented cabin presentation while leaving the FWD/AWD choice separate. JUMP TO THE SECTION YOU NEED Shared Features Compare Trims Features By Trim Lifestyle Match Shared EV Foundation The Drivetrain & the Trim Level Solve Different Problems Choose FWD or AWD for range, output and traction. Choose LT 1, LT 2 or RS for the equipment and design you will notice around that drivetrain. The Equinox EV does not make shoppers buy the top trim to get the higher-output dual-motor system. LT 1 can be configured with available AWD, LT 2 can stay in maximum-range FWD form, and RS can use either drivetrain. That keeps the first decision unusually clean. The shared foundation also arrives early: the 85-kWh battery, up to 150-kW public DC fast-charging capability, large 17.7-inch center touch-screen, 11-inch driver display, Google built-in compatibility and Chevy Safety Assist are not reserved for RS. Moving up is therefore about daily comfort, low-speed visibility, package access and design—not unlocking the basic EV experience. That distinction matters when the price steps are not equal. LT 2 is the larger equipment jump over LT 1, while RS asks for a smaller additional move that is weighted more heavily toward appearance. The comparison below puts those changes into separate topics so a cosmetic difference does not get treated like a powertrain change. Compare the lineup Compare the Differences That Matter Most Use the topics below to see what stays the same, what changes with drivetrain, and which trim upgrades affect comfort, visibility, technology and design. Select a Topic or Use Previous/Next What's New Shared EV Foundation Pricing & Roles Range, Power & Charging Comfort & Utility Technology & Driver Info Safety & Parking Comparison Topic 1 of 7 2026 Brings Lineup, Appearance & Charging-Cable Updates WHAT'S NEW What's New comparison Trim structure LT 1 / LT 2 / RS Midnight appearance A Midnight appearance package is newly available on LT models, adding black wheels and darker exterior details. RS roof treatment RS can now be ordered with a monotone body-color look instead of requiring the black-roof treatment. Exterior color Polar White Tricoat replaces Iridescent Pearl Tricoat in the 2026 color palette. Charging cable A dual-level portable charging cable is standard for 2026. Shortlist Takeaway The 2026 lineup is more refinement than reinvention. Start with the LT 1, LT 2 and RS roles, then verify appearance packages, roof treatment and charging-cable equipment on the exact vehicle. Comparison Topic 2 of 7 LT 1 Already Includes the Core EV Hardware, Screens & Safety Tech SHARED EV FOUNDATION Shared EV Foundation comparison Battery & DC charging Battery: 85 kWh Public DC fast charging: up to 150 kW 10%–80%: approximately 42 minutes under Chevrolet's stated conditions* Daily EV tools Regen on Demand®, One Pedal Driving, cabin preconditioning and heat-pump thermal management are shared across the lineup. Digital interface Driver display: 11-inch diagonal Center screen: 17.7-inch diagonal Interface: Google built-in compatibility Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are not equipped. Chevy Safety Assist Automatic Emergency Braking Front Pedestrian Braking Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Forward Collision Alert Following Distance Indicator IntelliBeam® Passenger & cargo space Seating for up to five 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seats* 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo space* Dual-height cargo floor Shortlist Takeaway LT 1 already includes the battery, DC fast-charging capability, large displays, core safety suite and full cargo layout. Move up for added comfort, visibility, convenience or design rather than a different EV foundation. Comparison Topic 3 of 7 See What Each Price Step Adds PRICING & ROLES Pricing & Roles comparison LT 1 $34,995 starting MSRP* Role: lowest starting price with the complete EV operating foundation Drivetrain: FWD or available AWD LT 2 $41,795 starting MSRP* Price step: $6,800 above LT 1 starting MSRP* Role: comfort, cargo-access, wireless-charging and parking-visibility step RS $44,095 starting MSRP* Price step: $2,300 above LT 2 starting MSRP* Role: 21-inch wheels, black exterior details and sport-oriented cabin design Beyond the trim FWD or AWD, appearance packages, Super Cruise-related equipment and Convenience Package II can change the final price. Compare the VIN-specific window sticker rather than treating the trim badge as the complete configuration. Shortlist Takeaway LT 2 is the largest price step and adds the biggest concentration of daily-use equipment. RS is a smaller second step focused more heavily on design. Drivetrain and option packages still affect the final vehicle price. Comparison Topic 4 of 7 Drivetrain Changes Range & Output More Than Trim Does RANGE, POWER & CHARGING Range, Power & Charging comparison FWD All trims Output: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft torque EPA-estimated range: 319 miles* DC charging: up to 84 miles of range in 10 minutes* Available AWD All trims Output: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft torque EPA-estimated range: 307 miles* DC charging: up to 81 miles of range in 10 minutes* Shared charging hardware 85-kWh battery Up to 150-kW public DC fast charging Approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions* Shortlist Takeaway Choose FWD or AWD before choosing trim if range and output are priorities. That decision changes both on every trim, while the battery and DC fast-charging hardware remain shared. Comparison Topic 5 of 7 LT 2 Adds Daily Comfort; RS Adds Sportier Design COMFORT & UTILITY Comfort & Utility comparison LT 1 foundation 19-inch wheels Cloth seating Manual front-seat adjustment Single-zone automatic climate control Available Comfort Package adds additional driver-focused comfort equipment LT 2 step-up Evotex seating Heated front seats Power driver's seat Heated steering wheel Hands-free power liftgate Bright roof rails and heated mirrors RS design treatment 21-inch black wheels Black exterior details Flat-bottom steering wheel Red-accent interior choices Convenience Package II Available on LT 2 and RS with features including ventilated front seats, a 6-way power front-passenger seat and automated walk-up lighting. Verify exact package content on the vehicle. Shared cargo utility Five-seat layout 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seat* 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Dual-height cargo floor Shortlist Takeaway LT 2 is the main comfort-and-convenience step because its additions affect seating, loading, cold-weather comfort and everyday access. RS builds from that equipment with a more distinct wheel, exterior and cabin treatment. Comparison Topic 6 of 7 Core Screens Are Standard; Step-Ups Add Convenience Tech TECHNOLOGY & DRIVER INFORMATION Technology & Driver Information comparison Shared digital baseline 11-inch Driver Information display 17.7-inch center touch-screen Google built-in compatibility Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are not equipped LT 1 audio & navigation 6-speaker audio plus the Google-based connected interface and built-in navigation capability. LT 2 convenience tech Wireless phone charging and multi-color ambient interior lighting join the standard large-screen interface. Available display upgrades Higher equipment packages can add features such as a head-up display and enhanced rearward-view technology. Verify exact package content on the specific vehicle. Shortlist Takeaway The large display pair and Google-based interface are already standard. Moving up changes convenience and available driver-information features rather than replacing the core infotainment system. Comparison Topic 7 of 7 Core Safety Is Standard; Upper Equipment Adds Visibility & Assistance SAFETY & PARKING Safety & Parking comparison Shared Chevy Safety Assist Automatic Emergency Braking Front Pedestrian Braking Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Forward Collision Alert Following Distance Indicator IntelliBeam® LT 1 standard breadth Chevrolet lists more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features on LT 1, so the base trim already starts with broad coverage. LT 2 & RS visibility HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert strengthen low-speed visibility and awareness on the upper trims. Available advanced assistance Available Super Cruise® and enhanced automated parking technology can further change highway and parking routines on appropriately equipped vehicles. Package, road and connected-service requirements apply. Shortlist Takeaway LT 1 already starts with a broad standard safety foundation. LT 2 and RS add more low-speed visibility, while hands-free driving and enhanced parking features remain configuration-sensitive. Previous 1 of 7 Next Third-Party Perspective Car and Driver 8.5 / 10 2026 Equinox EV rating READ THE REVIEW Range, Comfort & Everyday EV Usability Car and Driver highlights the Equinox EV for its useful driving range, accessible value and available Super Cruise hands-free driving technology. The review also praises its comfortable ride and well-weighted steering, along with selectable regenerative-braking settings that include one-pedal driving. The AWD model adds a more energetic feel to that everyday usability. In Car and Driver's instrumented testing, an all-wheel-drive Equinox EV reached 60 mph in 5.8 seconds, giving drivers stronger acceleration while retaining the range and practicality that make the Equinox EV a compelling everyday electric crossover. Trim-by-Trim Guide See What Changes from LT 1 to LT 2 to RS LT 1 establishes the full EV foundation, LT 2 adds the largest concentration of comfort and daily-use upgrades, and RS adds the lineup’s most distinctive design treatment. FWD or available AWD remains a separate choice on every trim. Select a Trim or Use Previous/Next LT 1 LT 2 RS Trim 1 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 1 The value-focused starting point for the Equinox EV lineup. Starting MSRP*: $34,995 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 1 trim details Starting MSRP* $34,995 LT 1 Standard Highlights Range & output FWD: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft torque / 319-mile EPA-estimated range* Available AWD: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft torque / 307-mile EPA-estimated range* Battery & charging 85-kWh battery Up to 150-kW public DC fast charging Approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions* Dual-level portable charging cable Cabin & utility Cloth seating and manually adjustable front seats Single-zone automatic climate control Five-passenger seating 26.4 cu. ft. behind the rear seats / 57.2 cu. ft. maximum cargo volume* Dual-height cargo floor Screens & technology 11-inch Driver Information display 17.7-inch center touch-screen Google built-in compatibility 6-speaker audio Safety & driver support Chevy Safety Assist joins a broader suite of more than 20 standard safety and driver-assistance features, with available packages able to expand camera and parking support. Why choose LT 1 It delivers the core Equinox EV experience at the lowest starting MSRP while leaving FWD or available AWD as your main configuration decision. Real-World Analysis: LT 1 Puts the Drivetrain Decision First Choose FWD for the longest EPA-estimated range or available AWD for stronger output and added traction; moving up the trim ladder is not required for either drivetrain. LT 1 is more complete than its position at the bottom of the lineup may suggest. The shared battery, DC fast-charging capability, large display pair, cargo layout and core safety technology are already here, so moving up is primarily about convenience and presentation rather than filling major EV-hardware gaps. For routine East Bay commuting, FWD combines the lowest trim starting price with the lineup’s longest EPA estimate. Available AWD keeps LT 1 in the conversation for shoppers who place more value on traction and the 300-horsepower dual-motor output. LT 2 becomes the more meaningful move when heated seating, easier cargo access, wireless charging and broader low-speed visibility are features you expect to use regularly. Shop Equinox EV LT 1 Trim 2 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 2 The comfort-and-convenience step in the Equinox EV lineup. Starting MSRP*: $41,795 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT 2 trim details Starting MSRP* $41,795 Price Relationship* +$6,800 MSRP vs. LT 1 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Compared to LT 1 Comfort & seating Evotex seating surfaces Heated front seats Power driver-seat adjustment Heated steering wheel Cargo & exterior convenience Hands-free power liftgate Bright roof rails Heated outside mirrors Enhanced front LED lighting Cabin technology Wireless phone charging Multi-color ambient interior lighting Parking & visibility HD Surround Vision Rear Pedestrian Alert Available upgrades Convenience Package II can add ventilated front seats, a 6-way power front-passenger seat and automated walk-up lighting. Available Super Cruise-related equipment can further expand driver-assistance capability. Why choose LT 2 It adds the lineup’s largest concentration of everyday comfort, cargo-access and low-speed visibility upgrades without requiring a move to RS styling. Real-World Analysis: LT 2 Is the Daily-Use Upgrade The reasons to move up are the routines around the drive—warming the cabin, loading cargo, charging a phone and seeing more around the vehicle at low speed. LT 2 changes the ownership experience more than the propulsion experience. Heated seating and steering-wheel comfort, easier cargo access, wireless charging and broader camera coverage are the additions most likely to be noticed repeatedly, while the same FWD and available AWD paths remain available. That makes LT 2 a useful stopping point when convenience is the goal rather than appearance. Choose FWD if the 319-mile EPA estimate remains the priority, or pair the same LT 2 equipment with AWD when the 300-horsepower dual-motor setup better fits your routine. RS becomes the next step primarily when its wheel, exterior and cabin treatment matters enough to justify the move. Shop Equinox EV LT 2 Trim 3 of 3 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS The boldest, most design-focused trim in the Equinox EV lineup. Starting MSRP*: $44,095 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS trim details Starting MSRP* $44,095 Price Relationship* +$2,300 MSRP vs. LT 2 starting MSRP Step-Up Features Compared to LT 2 Exterior identity Black emblems and black mirrors Gloss-black lower exterior details Available monotone/body-color roof treatment for 2026 Wheels & cockpit 21-inch black wheels Flat-bottom steering wheel Red-accent interior choices Drivetrain relationship RS retains the same FWD and available AWD paths offered on the LT trims. The 300-horsepower dual-motor setup is therefore an AWD choice, not an RS-exclusive performance upgrade. Why choose RS Choose RS when the larger black wheels, darker exterior treatment and sport-oriented cabin are meaningful parts of the Equinox EV you want to own, rather than simply a path to more power. Real-World Analysis: RS Is the Design Upgrade RS changes the Equinox EV’s visual and tactile character more than its propulsion choices; available AWD and its 300-horsepower output are not exclusive to this trim. The RS case is therefore easiest to understand by comparing it with an equivalently driven LT 2. Its 21-inch black wheels, darker exterior details, flat-bottom steering wheel and available red-accent interior create the strongest design identity in the lineup, while the underlying FWD/AWD decision remains separate. That distinction keeps the price step in proportion. RS makes sense when those styling details are part of what attracts you to the vehicle each day. If AWD output, Super Cruise-related equipment or ventilated seating is the priority instead, an appropriately configured LT can address those needs without requiring the RS appearance package. Shop Equinox EV RS Previous Trim 1 of 3 Next Trim Before You Decide Use a Test Drive to Settle the Final Details Compare FWD and AWD response, seat comfort, camera visibility, cargo access and RS ride quality in person. If option-dependent equipment such as Super Cruise or ventilated seats matters, verify it on the exact vehicle you are considering. Schedule a Test Drive Narrow the Final Choice Choose the Drivetrain First, Then Stop at the Equipment You Will Actually Use The Equinox EV decision gets easier when you separate the drivetrain choice from the trim-level choice. All three trims can be paired with FWD or available AWD, so moving up the lineup is not automatically a move to more power. FWD emphasizes the longest published range, while AWD brings the 300-horsepower dual-motor setup and added traction. That decision can be made independently of whether LT 1, LT 2 or RS has the equipment you want. From there, the trim ladder is mostly about how much daily-use comfort, convenience and design you want to add. LT 1 already delivers the shared EV foundation, LT 2 makes the biggest functional step, and RS places more emphasis on visual character. That makes it easier to stop where the upgrades still have value for your routine instead of moving up simply because another trim exists. First Decision FWD or AWD? Favor FWD when maximum published range is the priority. Choose AWD when its stronger output and added traction matter more than the modest range difference.* Functional Stop LT 1 or LT 2? Stay with LT 1 when the shared EV hardware and standard equipment already cover your routine. Move to LT 2 when its added comfort, cargo access, wireless charging and visibility features will be used often. Design Decision LT 2 or RS? Choose RS when its larger black wheels and sport-oriented appearance are part of the Equinox EV you want to own. AWD itself does not require moving to RS. Buyer-Fit Shortcuts Which Equinox EV Routine Sounds Most Like Yours? Use this as a late-stage cross-check. Pick the routine that matters most and compare the lowest trim that cleanly serves it before moving higher. Max Range & Lowest Cost Core AWD Model Comfort, Cargo & Visibility Comfort With Max-FWD-Range Sporty Design Inside & Out Trim to Compare First Maximum Range & Lowest Trim Starting Point LT 1 FWD Why It Fits LT 1 FWD keeps the lineup-high 319-mile EPA estimate and the lowest trim starting price while retaining the shared battery, displays, charging ceiling and core safety foundation. Also Compare Compare LT 2 FWD if heated seating, wireless charging, hands-free cargo access and HD Surround Vision would improve daily use. Shop LT 1 Inventory Questions After the Shortlist FAQ : 2026 Chevy Equinox EV Trim Levels Can I get AWD on the 2026 Equinox EV without moving above LT 1? ▼ Yes. LT 1 can be configured with available dual-motor AWD, so shoppers who want the 300-horsepower AWD system do not have to buy LT 2 or RS just to access that drivetrain. Is LT 2 mainly a performance upgrade over LT 1? ▼ No. LT 2's value is primarily in daily-use equipment such as heated seating, power driver adjustment, hands-free cargo access, wireless phone charging, HD Surround Vision and Rear Pedestrian Alert. FWD or AWD remains a separate configuration choice. Does RS have a different battery or fast-charging ceiling than LT trims? ▼ The core battery and public DC fast-charging hardware described in this guide are shared across the lineup. RS is mainly the design-focused move, while FWD or AWD determines the published range and output figures. Is Super Cruise standard on every Equinox EV trim? ▼ No. Super Cruise driver assistance technology is available on appropriately equipped Equinox EV models. Package content, compatible-road requirements and connected-service terms apply, so verify the exact vehicle. Does the 2026 Equinox EV have Apple CarPlay or Android Auto? ▼ No. The 2026 Equinox EV uses Google built-in compatibility rather than Apple CarPlay or Android Auto smartphone mirroring. Where can I compare 2026 Equinox EV models near Pittsburg? ▼ Delta Chevrolet is located at 3750 Century Court in Pittsburg, CA 94565. Review current Equinox EV inventory online, then compare the exact drivetrain, packages, window sticker and vehicle-specific price before visiting. Sales: 925-526-6071. The Delta Difference A Local Chevrolet Team for the Shopping and Ownership Years Ahead Delta Chevrolet brings more than 70 years of family-owned automotive experience to Pittsburg and East Contra Costa. Backed by the Ken Harvey Auto Group, the dealership combines long-standing Bay Area roots with a straightforward approach to shopping: clear vehicle information, transparent pricing conversations, online trade and financing tools, and a team that can help shoppers compare Chevrolet trucks, SUVs and EVs without making the process more complicated than it needs to be. The relationship also continues after the purchase. Factory-trained Chevrolet service, GM parts, maintenance and repair support are available at the same Pittsburg location, giving local owners one place to return throughout the ownership cycle. For drivers around Pittsburg, Antioch, Brentwood and the Highway 4 corridor, that combination of local history, practical shopping tools and long-term support is what defines the Delta Difference. Sales: 925-526-6071 |  Service: 925-526-6327 WHERE TO GO NEXT Start Shopping Shop Equinox EV Shop New Chevrolet Shop Used Vehicles Value Your Trade Explore Financing Schedule a Test Drive Keep Researching Research Hub California MyFirstEV 2027 Equinox Trims 2026 Trailblazer Trims 2026 Blazer Trims 2026 Traverse Trims Disclaimers: *Chevrolet starting MSRP figures and 2026 model information were checked August 17, 2026. Displayed starting prices can exclude destination freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment and other applicable charges; dealer sets final vehicle price. Verify the VIN-specific listing and window sticker before purchase. *EPA-estimated range is for comparison purposes. Actual range varies with ambient temperature, terrain, battery age and condition, loading, driving style, climate-control use, tire condition, accessories and other factors. *Chevrolet lists an 85-kWh battery, up to 150-kW public DC fast charging, approximately 42 minutes from 10% to 80% under stated conditions, up to 84 miles added in 10 minutes for FWD and up to 81 miles for AWD. Charging performance varies with battery temperature/state of charge, charger output, site conditions, vehicle condition and other factors. *Public charging networks, GM-approved NACS adapter availability, app functionality, pricing and account requirements can change. Confirm charger compatibility and access before travel. *Passenger and cargo measurements use published specifications. Usable cargo space can vary with seat position, cargo shape and measurement method. *Warranty descriptions are summaries only. Review the current Chevrolet warranty booklet for complete terms, exclusions, maintenance requirements and coverage details. *Features, packages, subscriptions, connected services, colors, wheels, charging accessories and vehicle availability can change. Some equipment requires specific packages or connected-service plans. Confirm the exact window sticker and current manufacturer/dealer information. *Super Cruise® and other driver-assistance systems have operating limits, compatible-road or service requirements where applicable, and do not replace safe, attentive driving. Review Chevrolet guidance and the Owner's Manual for important limitations. *Car and Driver's 8.5/10 rating and editorial assessment were checked August 17, 2026. Third-party scores and editorial content belong to their publisher and can change. *Trim-specific inventory links use Delta Chevrolet's DealerOn ModelAndTrim filter pattern. Live trim filtering for LT 1, LT 2 and RS has not been independently verified; confirm the trim and drivetrain on the live listing.